Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1976 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom J Meade  28  CRNU  Niagara  21.40 
 2  Philip Topar  25  LACL  Southern Pacific  21.70 
 3  Robert Dalrymple  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.23 
 4  James LaMontagne  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  22.39 
 5  Stephen M Tyrrell  25  RINC  Pacific  22.43 
 6  Donald P Havens  28  LAM  Southern Pacific  22.50 
 7  Jacob Kuyper  25  RMM  Colorado  22.60 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  29  LAM  Southern Pacific  22.60 
 9  W Catt  26      22.64 
 9  Paul Lawler  27  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.64 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  27  USNN  New England  47.74 
 2  Larry Phippen  26  CONN  Connecticut  48.71 
 3  Donald P Havens  28  LAM  Southern Pacific  48.77 
 4  Robert Dalrymple  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.00 
 5  Tom J Meade  28  CRNU  Niagara  49.50 
 6  James LaMontagne  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  49.58 
 7  Philip Topar  25  LACL  Southern Pacific  49.73 
 8  Stephen M Tyrrell  25  RINC  Pacific  49.84 
 9  Daniel J Sullivan  29  NEM  New England  50.15 
 10  Blair Richards  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  50.24 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  27  USNN  New England  1:44.66 
 2  James LaMontagne  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:48.41 
 3  Leo H French  28  ARMY  Colorado  1:48.99 
 4  Bruce D Fisher  27  RMM  Colorado  1:51.53 
 5  Daniel J Sullivan  29  NEM  New England  1:51.83 
 6  Stephen M Tyrrell  25  RINC  Pacific  1:51.91 
 7  Peter O'Keeffe  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:54.01 
 8  Larry Phippen  26  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.58 
 9  Anthony Bazant  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:54.89 
 10  Paul B Katz  25  PHMS  Pacific  1:55.10 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  27  USNN  New England  4:49.95 
 2  Leo H French  28  ARMY  Colorado  4:51.79 
 3  Bruce D Fisher  27  RMM  Colorado  5:00.94 
 4  James LaMontagne  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  5:04.37 
 5  William Damm  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:06.03 
 6  Alan Bell  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:10.80 
 7  James D Parker  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:11.35 
 8  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  5:14.00 
 9  Joel R Wilson  27  SERC  Pacific  5:14.43 
 10  Gerald Coutts  26  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  5:14.77 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leo H French  28  ARMY  Colorado  16:57.10 
 2  Bruce D Fisher  27  RMM  Colorado  17:35.81 
 3  William Damm  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  17:48.65 
 4  Joel R Wilson  27  SERC  Pacific  18:03.58 
 5  Dave Gemmill  28  ARIZ  Arizona  18:19.09 
 6  James D Parker  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:24.10 
 7  Robert Janis  26  LACL  Southern Pacific  18:25.19 
 8  Daniel J Sullivan  29  NEM  New England  18:47.33 
 9  John McCreary  25  RINC  Pacific  19:05.59 
 10  John Osterloh  26  ARIZ  Arizona  19:08.58 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  29  LAM  Southern Pacific  25.65 
 2  William Bacon  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.21 
 3  Gary Hafer  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.44 
 4  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  26.50 
 5  Steve Trombold  28  KCM  Missouri Valley  26.90 
 6  Ric Cooley  26  RMM  Colorado  26.93 
 7  Thomas O Ludwig  27  LAM  Southern Pacific  27.00 
 8  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  27.14 
 9  Kevin Murphy  25  MOST  South Texas  27.30 
 10  J Lachmann  28  UNAT  Illinois  27.46 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  57.18 
 2  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  57.86 
 3  Ric Cooley  26  RMM  Colorado  57.96 
 4  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  58.60 
 5  William Bacon  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.70 
 5  Gary Hafer  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.70 
 7  R Stefferson  26      59.10 
 8  Kevin Murphy  25  MOST  South Texas  59.28 
 9  Steve Trombold  28  KCM  Missouri Valley  59.60 
 10  Jerry Lucas  25  RINC  Pacific  59.80 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  26  RMM  Colorado  2:08.41 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:08.50 
 3  Kevin Murphy  25  MOST  South Texas  2:09.47 
 4  R Stefferson  26      2:09.80 
 5  Alan Bell  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.40 
 6  Lawrence Chase  28  ZAC  Niagara  2:14.14 
 7  Jerry Lucas  25  RINC  Pacific  2:14.54 
 8  William Bacon  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.73 
 9  Thomas Ertel  28  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:15.80 
 10  Gary Hafer  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.22 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anthony Bazant  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.57 
 2  John O Ludwig  27  LAM  Southern Pacific  28.60 
 3  William Koller  27  MA&W  Wisconsin  29.31 
 4  James Williams  25  CUDR  Lake Erie  29.46 
 5  Joseph Slowinski  26  GSM  New Jersey  29.63 
 6  Art Michel  28  RYAL  Illinois  29.69 
 7  John Benedick  25  NEM  New England  29.70 
 8  Ray Thompson  25  SMMM  Pacific  29.80 
 8  B Walker  29    Pacific  29.80 
 10  Steve Harrison  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.05 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Ludwig  27  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:02.25 
 2  Jim Markusa  25  LACL  Southern Pacific  1:03.65 
 3  William Koller  27  MA&W  Wisconsin  1:04.20 
 4  John O Ludwig  27  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:04.29 
 5  Joseph Slowinski  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.38 
 6  Art Michel  28  RYAL  Illinois  1:04.44 
 7  Anthony Bazant  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.72 
 8  Ted Snow  28  JMST  New Jersey  1:04.89 
 9  G Grunau  25      1:05.65 
 10  Serafin Villarette  29  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.68 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Ludwig  27  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:21.39 
 2  Ted Snow  28  RMM  Colorado  2:24.18 
 3  William Koller  27  MA&W  Wisconsin  2:24.42 
 4  Joseph Slowinski  26  GSM  New Jersey  2:24.75 
 5  Dave Gemmill  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.21 
 6  Steve Harrison  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.47 
 7  David Demski  28  IM  Illinois  2:25.53 
 8  Rick Edwards  25  MICH  Michigan  2:25.71 
 9  Art Michel  28  RYAL  Illinois  2:28.00 
 10  Gregory Jacobs  27  MAC  Pacific  2:28.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Dalrymple  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  23.70 
 2  Thomas O Ludwig  27  LAM  Southern Pacific  24.06 
 3  Philip Topar  25  LACL  Southern Pacific  24.37 
 4  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  24.46 
 5  Kenneth Krueger  29  LAM  Southern Pacific  24.70 
 5  Paul B Katz  25  PHMS  Pacific  24.70 
 7  William Bacon  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.76 
 8  Fred Schlicher  27  USNN  New England  24.95 
 8  Larry Phippen  26  CONN  Connecticut  24.95 
 10  Blair Richards  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.01 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  27  USNN  New England  51.77 
 2  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  53.02 
 3  Alan Bell  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.50 
 4  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  55.51 
 5  Philip Topar  25  LACL  Southern Pacific  55.55 
 6  James LaMontagne  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  55.58 
 7  Thomas J Ralph  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  55.66 
 8  Blair Richards  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.77 
 9  Jerry Lucas  25  RINC  Pacific  56.07 
 10  Bruce D Fisher  27  RMM  Colorado  56.52 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  27  USNN  New England  1:57.60 
 2  Paul B Katz  25  PHMS  Pacific  2:02.60 
 3  Richard Chelekis  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.50 
 4  Bruce D Fisher  27  RMM  Colorado  2:09.81 
 5  Richard Merritt  29  HUMU  Hawaii  2:11.22 
 6  Philip Topar  25  LACL  Southern Pacific  2:12.79 
 7  Tom Olson  25  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:15.15 
 8  Varney Hintlian  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:16.06 
 9  Arthur Daniels  25  SYSM  Florida  2:20.96 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Ludwig  27  LAM  Southern Pacific  55.67 
 2  Ric Cooley  26  RMM  Colorado  56.07 
 3  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  56.68 
 4  Robert Dalrymple  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  57.06 
 5  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  57.36 
 6  Paul B Katz  25  PHMS  Pacific  58.00 
 7  Anthony Bazant  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  58.62 
 8  Lawrence Chase  28  ZAC  Niagara  58.63 
 9  Kenneth Krueger  29  LAM  Southern Pacific  58.70 
 10  Anders Bastman  28  ARIZ  Arizona  59.14 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  27  USNN  New England  1:59.83 
 2  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  2:03.71 
 3  Ric Cooley  26  RMM  Colorado  2:05.04 
 4  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  2:05.83 
 5  Bruce D Fisher  27  RMM  Colorado  2:07.28 
 6  Jim Markusa  25  LACL  Southern Pacific  2:08.05 
 7  Anthony Bazant  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.44 
 8  Dave Gemmill  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.48 
 9  Lawrence Chase  28  ZAC  Niagara  2:11.60 
 10  Joel R Wilson  27  SERC  Pacific  2:11.82 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1976)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  27  USNN  New England  4:27.60 
 2  R Stefferson  26      4:34.79 
 3  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  4:38.60 
 4  Lawrence Chase  28  ZAC  Niagara  4:40.44 
 5  Ric Cooley  26  RMM  Colorado  4:41.96 
 6  Paul B Katz  25  PHMS  Pacific  4:45.50 
 7  Bruce D Fisher  27  RMM  Colorado  4:45.53 
 8  Spike Beck  27  LACL  Southern Pacific  4:50.45 
 9  Anthony Bazant  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:52.20 
 10  Richard Chelekis  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:52.32 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #47
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #36