Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1975 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.92 
 2  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  28.04 
 3  J Rudemaker  41      28.20 
 4  Henry Zentgraf  40  RMM  Colorado  28.40 
 4  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  28.40 
 6  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.55 
 7  Robert Bell  40  MOST  South Texas  28.75 
 8  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  28.80 
 8  Eric Sundt  44  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  28.80 
 10  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  29.00 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  1:01.60 
 2  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.14 
 3  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  1:02.20 
 4  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.67 
 5  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.40 
 6  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  1:07.00 
 7  Denis Rice  43  TOC  Pacific  1:07.80 
 8  William Travis  42      1:08.00 
 9  Eric Sundt  44  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.10 
 10  Jerry Zwirn  41  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:08.20 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  2:14.66 
 2  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  2:19.27 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  41  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:21.30 
 4  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.60 
 5  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.76 
 6  Hubert (Bill) Williams  44  CST  Colorado  2:27.20 
 7  Buddy Belshe  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:30.00 
 8  Wayne Leengran  44  NSY  Illinois  2:30.42 
 9  Jerome Garbus  41  MICH  Michigan  2:31.77 
 10  Timothy Devine  40    Southern Pacific  2:32.95 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  4:49.82 
 2  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  4:52.67 
 3  Hubert (Bill) Williams  44  CST  Colorado  5:00.07 
 4  Buddy Belshe  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:19.83 
 5  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:23.37 
 6  Thomas Koenig  43  MICH  Michigan  5:25.64 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  5:28.50 
 8  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:34.02 
 9  Robert Beach  44  SPRD  Florida  5:36.74 
 10  Denis Rice  43  TOC  Pacific  5:37.20 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  19:22.96 
 2  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  19:29.58 
 3  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  22:17.20 
 4  Thomas Koenig  43  MICH  Michigan  22:31.33 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  22:32.00 
 6  Jerome Garbus  41  MICH  Michigan  22:41.16 
 7  Ralph Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  22:47.60 
 8  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  22:55.25 
 9  Robert Beach  44  SPRD  Florida  23:13.72 
 10  William Lauer  40  ORM  Southeastern  23:23.43 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  32.82 
 2  Sheldon Monsein  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.00 
 3  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.65 
 4  John Goode  41  WASC  Hawaii  35.56 
 5  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  35.80 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  36.00 
 7  Paul Blackhall  41  NEM  New England  36.12 
 8  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  36.30 
 9  Robert Bell  40  MOST  South Texas  37.40 
 10  Rudolf Graef  43  MVN  Southern Pacific  37.90 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheldon Monsein  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.63 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  41  SOM  Ohio  1:17.00 
 3  Stan McConnell  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:17.78 
 4  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  1:19.20 
 5  Richard L Bennett  44  RINC  Pacific  1:20.00 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  43  SCAC  Southern Pacific  1:20.24 
 7  Donald L Brown  42  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.30 
 8  Jerome Garbus  41  MICH  Michigan  1:21.21 
 9  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.28 
 10  John Goode  41  WASC  Hawaii  1:21.94 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  2:41.90 
 2  Sheldon Monsein  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:46.34 
 3  Stan McConnell  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:52.62 
 4  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.52 
 5  Jerome Garbus  41  MICH  Michigan  3:00.84 
 6  Richard L Bennett  44  RINC  Pacific  3:02.50 
 7  Donald L Brown  42  SMMM  Pacific  3:04.10 
 8  John Goode  41  WASC  Hawaii  3:04.77 
 9  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:05.98 
 10  Arthur Mayer  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:07.40 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William K Davis  41  LAM  Southern Pacific  37.33 
 2  Robert Kueny  44  KYF  Wisconsin  37.55 
 3  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  37.60 
 4  Don Kutyna  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.70 
 5  Harry Brown  41  MINN  Minnesota  38.15 
 6  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.30 
 7  Tom Miller  40  RMM  Colorado  38.47 
 8  Eugene Nagel  40  SPRD  Florida  38.60 
 9  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  38.80 
 10  Thomas Koenig  43  MICH  Michigan  38.95 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William K Davis  41  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:18.79 
 2  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  1:18.89 
 3  Robert Kueny  44  KYF  Wisconsin  1:23.70 
 4  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.60 
 5  Harry Brown  41  MINN  Minnesota  1:24.96 
 6  Thomas Koenig  43  MICH  Michigan  1:25.46 
 7  Don Kutyna  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.50 
 8  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  1:26.80 
 9  Ronald Austin  40  MOST  South Texas  1:27.59 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  42  CAA  Potomac Valley  1:28.30 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  2:59.57 
 2  William K Davis  41  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:59.72 
 3  Dudley Cole  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.78 
 4  Robert Kueny  44  KYF  Wisconsin  3:06.94 
 5  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  3:11.25 
 6  Thomas Koenig  43  MICH  Michigan  3:12.90 
 7  Don Kutyna  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:13.17 
 8  Ronald Austin  40  MOST  South Texas  3:13.93 
 9  Harry Brown  41  MINN  Minnesota  3:18.91 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  42  CAA  Potomac Valley  3:20.30 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.51 
 2  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.24 
 3  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.70 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  31.90 
 5  Jerry Zwirn  41  MMNY  Metropolitan  32.00 
 6  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  32.20 
 7  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  32.82 
 8  William Lauer  40  ORM  Southeastern  32.87 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  43  SCAC  Southern Pacific  32.89 
 10  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  32.98 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.52 
 2  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.77 
 3  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  1:17.40 
 4  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.48 
 5  Gaither Rosser  41  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.48 
 6  Edward Schelonka  43  NEWM  New Mexico  1:18.51 
 7  William Lauer  40  ORM  Southeastern  1:19.20 
 8  Stan McConnell  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.51 
 9  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.30 
 10  Jerry Zwirn  41  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:25.70 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  2:34.00 
 2  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:00.74 
 3  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.11 
 4  Robert Kueny  44  KYF  Wisconsin  3:15.92 
 5  John Bauman  44  TOSA  Wisconsin  3:16.52 
 6  Harry Brown  41  MINN  Minnesota  3:33.70 
 7  Ronald Scheidelman  40  RYAL  Illinois  3:44.71 
 8  John Huson  40  TARH  North Carolina  3:48.70 
 9  Robert Giedt  41    Southern Pacific  4:08.54 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  2:37.60 
 2  Graham Johnston  44  TGM  Gulf  2:44.81 
 3  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.86 
 4  Paul Reinke  40  MICH  Michigan  2:53.13 
 5  Buddy Belshe  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:53.78 
 6  David Drum  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:55.00 
 7  Stan McConnell  43  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.08 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  2:57.50 
 9  William Lauer  40  ORM  Southeastern  3:00.36 
 10  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.86 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  42  SMS  Florida  6:09.64 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  40  LCY  Southern  6:18.38 
 3  H A Sandy Gideonse  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:24.37 
 4  Arthur Welch  42  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:31.67 
 5  Herb Kern  43  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:36.30 
 6  John Bauman  44  TOSA  Wisconsin  6:40.72 
 7  Thomas Koenig  43  MICH  Michigan  6:48.03 
 8  David Vear  43  IM  Illinois  6:59.04 
 9  Fred Laurie  44  BGSC  Indiana  7:13.42 
 10  Ray Chen  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:13.90 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #49