Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1975 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  26.10 
 1  Steve E Clark  32  MAC  Pacific  26.10 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  26.18 
 4  Richard Abrahams  30  RMM  Colorado  26.40 
 5  Thompson Mann  32  SMMM  Pacific  26.50 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  31  OMSC  Oregon  26.50 
 7  Edwin Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  26.56 
 8  Bruce Clark  33  HUMU  Hawaii  26.82 
 9  John H White  30  RRST  Niagara  26.84 
 10  John Lionberger  30  IM  Illinois  27.19 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  56.98 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  58.06 
 3  Ken Walsh  30  HUMU  Hawaii  58.52 
 4  Karl Von Tagen  31  OMSC  Oregon  59.80 
 5  Edwin Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.89 
 6  Brian Foss  33  CRUZ  Pacific  1:01.10 
 7  John H White  30  RRST  Niagara  1:01.20 
 8  R McMurray  30  BGSC  Indiana  1:01.33 
 9  James M Crane  33  DADS  Gulf  1:01.43 
 10  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.50 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  2:09.46 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:09.80 
 3  James M Crane  33  DADS  Gulf  2:14.91 
 4  Ken Walsh  30  HUMU  Hawaii  2:17.10 
 5  R McMurray  30  BGSC  Indiana  2:17.74 
 6  Brian Foss  33  CRUZ  Pacific  2:18.80 
 7  Phillip R Goode  32  JMST  New Jersey  2:20.06 
 8  Edwin Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.64 
 9  George Wright  32  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:22.03 
 10  Doug J Rice  30  HIMA  Hawaii  2:22.40 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  33  DADS  Gulf  4:41.13 
 2  Paul Thompson  34  SMMM  Pacific  4:43.00 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  4:44.02 
 4  Phillip R Goode  32  JMST  New Jersey  4:57.00 
 5  Doug J Rice  30  HIMA  Hawaii  5:04.75 
 6  Steve Engel  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:07.00 
 7  Bruce Allender  31    Hawaii  5:09.81 
 7  Bruce Clark  33  HUMU  Hawaii  5:09.81 
 9  Harry Hamilton  34  JMST  New Jersey  5:10.29 
 10  Carl Robie  30  SMS  Florida  5:10.34 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  33  DADS  Gulf  19:06.73 
 2  Phillip R Goode  32  JMST  New Jersey  19:43.38 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  20:11.50 
 4  Harry Hamilton  34  JMST  New Jersey  20:21.50 
 5  Doug J Rice  30  HIMA  Hawaii  20:31.19 
 6  Harry DeVictoria  30  SMMM  Pacific  20:55.16 
 7  Glyn Davies  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  20:57.93 
 8  Bruce Allender  31    Hawaii  21:01.38 
 9  Allan Cartwright  33  UNAT  Pacific  21:16.02 
 10  Gary Heinrich  34  SOM  Ohio  21:19.70 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Livingood  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.87 
 2  Ken Merten  30  TWNY  North Texas  31.31 
 3  Robert S Smith  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  31.39 
 4  Richard Meyer  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  32.26 
 5  David Hicks  30  SPRD  Florida  32.50 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  32.82 
 7  Phillip Whitten  32  NEM  New England  33.02 
 8  John Day  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.20 
 9  Ed Reed Jr  31  NEM  New England  33.21 
 10  Paul Thompson  34  SMMM  Pacific  33.50 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.08 
 2  William Livingood  30  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.73 
 3  Jon Heimann  33  SOM  Ohio  1:10.62 
 4  David Hicks  30  SPRD  Florida  1:10.69 
 5  Phillip Whitten  32  NEM  New England  1:11.30 
 6  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.20 
 7  Ralph Kendrick  31  RINC  Pacific  1:12.30 
 8  Richard Meyer  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:12.50 
 9  Robert S Smith  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.15 
 9  Paul S Smith  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:13.15 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Heimann  33  SOM  Ohio  2:36.19 
 2  David Hicks  30  SPRD  Florida  2:36.32 
 3  Phillip Whitten  32  NEM  New England  2:38.70 
 4  Allan Cartwright  33  UNAT  Pacific  2:41.78 
 5  Richard Meyer  34  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:45.82 
 6  Peter Betzer  33  SPRD  Florida  2:46.13 
 7  Ralph Kendrick  31  RINC  Pacific  2:47.00 
 8  Robert S Smith  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:47.58 
 9  Paul S Smith  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:48.10 
 9  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:48.10 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.75 
 2  Bruce Calvert  32  NEM  New England  35.26 
 3  Phillip Whitten  32  NEM  New England  35.52 
 4  Harold Spinka  30  IBY  Illinois  35.94 
 5  K Lanning  30      36.40 
 6  William Berry  31  UNAT  Gulf  36.85 
 7  John Goetz  32  TOSA  Wisconsin  36.90 
 8  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.93 
 9  Dennis Knaus  33  NEM  New England  37.05 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoffrey Burke  30  SMS  Florida  1:16.06 
 2  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.80 
 3  Robert Browning  30  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:17.30 
 4  Ken Doesburg  31  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:17.75 
 5  Phillip Whitten  32  NEM  New England  1:19.60 
 6  Ralph Kendrick  31  RINC  Pacific  1:20.00 
 7  Paul Thompson  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.35 
 8  Andrew Cooke  32  GASC  Indiana  1:22.60 
 9  John Wanner  31  MA&W  Wisconsin  1:22.84 
 10  Peter Betzer  33  SPRD  Florida  1:23.16 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:49.35 
 2  Geoffrey Burke  30  SMS  Florida  2:49.54 
 3  Ralph Kendrick  31  RINC  Pacific  2:56.60 
 4  Phillip Whitten  32  NEM  New England  2:58.94 
 5  Steve Engel  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:59.10 
 6  Walter Meares  32  CESD  Potomac Valley  3:02.24 
 7  John Wanner  31  MA&W  Wisconsin  3:02.36 
 8  K Lanning  30      3:03.20 
 9  Paul Thompson  34  SMMM  Pacific  3:03.41 
 10  Andrew Cooke  32  GASC  Indiana  3:04.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H White  30  RRST  Niagara  27.51 
 2  Steve E Clark  32  MAC  Pacific  28.50 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  28.53 
 4  Ken Merten  30  TWNY  North Texas  28.57 
 5  Robert S Smith  31  LBSC  Southern Pacific  29.21 
 6  Ken Walsh  30  HUMU  Hawaii  29.81 
 7  Richard Abrahams  30  RMM  Colorado  29.98 
 8  Lewis P Brumm  33  TOSA  Wisconsin  30.05 
 9  Thomas McCarty  30  TOC  Pacific  30.10 
 9  Thompson Mann  32  SMMM  Pacific  30.10 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  1:00.56 
 2  John H White  30  RRST  Niagara  1:02.56 
 3  Allan Cartwright  33  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.18 
 4  Carl Robie  30  SMS  Florida  1:05.49 
 5  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  1:05.86 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.95 
 7  Phillip R Goode  32  JMST  New Jersey  1:06.04 
 8  Robert Poiletman  31  COLM  South Carolina  1:06.34 
 9  Brian Foss  33  CRUZ  Pacific  1:07.00 
 10  James M Green  30  ORM  Southeastern  1:07.84 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  30  MMNY  Metropolitan  2:14.24 
 2  Allan Cartwright  33  UNAT  Pacific  2:38.02 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.93 
 4  Robert Poiletman  31  COLM  South Carolina  2:52.52 
 5  Doug J Rice  30  HIMA  Hawaii  3:00.30 
 6  James Hilliard  30  IM  Illinois  3:04.52 
 7  Tom Crocker  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.32 
 8  John Wanner  31  MA&W  Wisconsin  3:07.83 
 9  William Fassnacht  33  UNAT  Pacific  3:09.10 
 10  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:22.60 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  33  RMM  Colorado  2:28.60 
 2  R McMurray  30  BGSC  Indiana  2:36.15 
 3  Allan Cartwright  33  UNAT  Pacific  2:37.13 
 4  Ken Walsh  30  HUMU  Hawaii  2:37.14 
 5  Ralph Kendrick  31  RINC  Pacific  2:37.50 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.80 
 7  Ray Randall  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.85 
 8  Robert Husson  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.72 
 9  Harry DeVictoria  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.08 
 10  David Hicks  30  SPRD  Florida  2:40.12 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R McMurray  30  BGSC  Indiana  5:33.88 
 2  Steve Engel  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:35.50 
 3  David Hicks  30  SPRD  Florida  5:43.10 
 4  Allan Cartwright  33  UNAT  Pacific  5:44.20 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  33  CONN  Connecticut  5:45.31 
 6  Glyn Davies  30  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:48.11 
 7  Edwin Duncan  30  LBSC  Southern Pacific  6:05.33 
 8  Phillip Whitten  32  NEM  New England  6:18.26 
 9  John Wanner  31  MA&W  Wisconsin  6:18.38 
 10  David Gifford  34  FACT  Florida  6:28.47 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #50
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #21