Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1975 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  25  SWAM  North Texas  21.89 
 2  Fred Schlicher  26  NEM  New England  22.07 
 3  Bruce Williams  25  UNAT  Oregon  22.30 
 4  Homer Lane  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.31 
 5  Larry Phippen  25  CONN  Connecticut  22.42 
 6  Paul Lawler  26  NYAC  Metropolitan  22.47 
 6  Thomas J Ralph  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  22.47 
 8  J Garuey  25      22.50 
 8  W Pawlowski  28      22.50 
 8  Donald P Havens  27  NCMY  Southern Pacific  22.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  26  NEM  New England  47.50 
 2  Bruce Williams  25  UNAT  Oregon  48.04 
 3  Homer Lane  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  49.04 
 4  Joseph Sanders  27  TARH  North Carolina  49.14 
 4  Larry Phippen  25  CONN  Connecticut  49.14 
 6  James U Edwards  28  TARH  North Carolina  49.24 
 7  Donald P Havens  27  NCMY  Southern Pacific  49.30 
 8  Robert P Coleman  27  NEM  New England  49.40 
 9  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  49.41 
 10  Alan Bell  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  26  NEM  New England  1:45.10 
 2  Joseph Sanders  27  TARH  North Carolina  1:48.61 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  1:50.20 
 4  Alan Bell  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:51.40 
 5  James U Edwards  28  TARH  North Carolina  1:51.46 
 6  Bruce D Fisher  26  RMM  Colorado  1:51.65 
 7  Leo H French  27  ARMY  Colorado  1:52.07 
 8  Homer Lane  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:52.92 
 9  John W Lane  29  PJC  Southeastern  1:53.17 
 10  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  1:53.80 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  26  NEM  New England  4:44.78 
 2  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  4:55.45 
 3  Joseph Sanders  27  TARH  North Carolina  4:58.16 
 4  Bruce D Fisher  26  RMM  Colorado  5:01.17 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  5:04.40 
 6  Leo H French  27  ARMY  Colorado  5:05.24 
 7  John W Lane  29  PJC  Southeastern  5:06.26 
 8  William Damm  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:15.77 
 9  Richard Chelekis  28  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:18.28 
 10  David Solomon  26  CVSC  Allegheny Mountain  5:18.56 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  16:56.86 
 2  Joseph Sanders  27  TARH  North Carolina  17:16.22 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  29  DCSF  Pacific  17:31.60 
 4  Bruce D Fisher  26  RMM  Colorado  17:37.51 
 5  Leo H French  27  ARMY  Colorado  17:50.39 
 6  Alan Bell  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:54.00 
 7  William Damm  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  18:12.70 
 8  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  18:14.00 
 9  Richard Chelekis  28  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  18:18.24 
 10  John W Lane  29  PJC  Southeastern  18:20.14 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  26  NEM  New England  25.37 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  25.80 
 3  Jerry Heidenreich  25  SWAM  North Texas  25.89 
 4  Stephen Meleski  25  CESD  Potomac Valley  26.80 
 5  Donald Schaeberle  25  YAC  Delaware Valley  27.07 
 6  Stephen L Morgan  25  COL  South Carolina  27.15 
 7  Steve Trombold  26  KCM  Missouri Valley  27.30 
 8  Ken Merten  29  TWNY  North Texas  27.38 
 9  Kerry O'Hara  29  CONN  Connecticut  27.40 
 9  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  27.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  25  RMM  Colorado  57.83 
 2  George L Schmidt  25  SOM  Ohio  58.56 
 3  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  58.76 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  58.90 
 5  Larry Phippen  25  CONN  Connecticut  58.93 
 6  Donald Schaeberle  25  YAC  Delaware Valley  59.55 
 7  James Steen  26  MAA  Ohio  59.74 
 8  Stephen Meleski  25  CESD  Potomac Valley  59.88 
 9  Jim Malley  29  RINC  Pacific  1:00.00 
 10  Steve Trombold  26  KCM  Missouri Valley  1:00.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George L Schmidt  25  SOM  Ohio  2:07.90 
 2  Ric Cooley  25  RMM  Colorado  2:09.25 
 3  Kerry O'Hara  29  CONN  Connecticut  2:09.40 
 4  Donald Schaeberle  25  YAC  Delaware Valley  2:10.59 
 5  James Steen  26  MAA  Ohio  2:12.85 
 6  Lawrence Chase  27  ZAC  Niagara  2:13.80 
 7  William Gest  25  SMS  Florida  2:15.33 
 8  Thomas Ertel  27  TOSA  Wisconsin  2:15.50 
 9  Jack Zakim  29  JMST  New Jersey  2:16.36 
 10  James H Allen  25  SMMM  Pacific  2:17.89 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  25  SWAM  North Texas  29.07 
 2  Ken Merten  29  TWNY  North Texas  29.27 
 3  Carl Hiller  25  NEM  New England  29.40 
 4  William Koller  26  MA&W  Wisconsin  29.69 
 5  B Walker  29    Pacific  29.70 
 6  Ronald Marcikic  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.80 
 7  Rudy Vlaardingerbroek  28  SMS  Florida  29.84 
 8  Michael Cohen  29  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.96 
 9  Paul Jeffers  29  UNAT  Illinois  30.00 
 10  W Pawlowski  28      30.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Boizelle  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.96 
 2  John O Ludwig  26  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:04.50 
 3  Rick Schulte  25  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.72 
 4  William Koller  26  MA&W  Wisconsin  1:05.18 
 5  Carl Hiller  25  NEM  New England  1:05.50 
 6  Robert P Coleman  27  NEM  New England  1:05.60 
 7  Paul Jeffers  29  UNAT  Illinois  1:06.10 
 8  Michael Cohen  29  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:06.11 
 9  Richard Krogsrud  28  ORM  Southeastern  1:06.80 
 10  Art Michel  26  RYAL  Illinois  1:06.91 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Boizelle  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.07 
 2  Michael Cohen  29  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:21.38 
 3  William Koller  26  MA&W  Wisconsin  2:25.46 
 4  Paul Jeffers  29  UNAT  Illinois  2:25.50 
 5  Carl Hiller  25  NEM  New England  2:27.80 
 6  Richard Krogsrud  28  ORM  Southeastern  2:28.20 
 7  Robert Husson  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.06 
 8  Frederick Shaw  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:29.50 
 9  Larry B Weiss  26  JMST  New Jersey  2:29.82 
 10  Robert Corris  29  MJCC  Wisconsin  2:29.94 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  26  NEM  New England  23.59 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  25  SWAM  North Texas  23.82 
 3  Bruce Williams  25  UNAT  Oregon  24.00 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.30 
 5  Allen Stark  26  TGM  Gulf  24.40 
 6  David Solomon  26  CVSC  Allegheny Mountain  24.46 
 7  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  24.70 
 8  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  24.80 
 9  Joel Burns  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24.88 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Williams  25  UNAT  Oregon  52.00 
 2  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  54.10 
 3  David Solomon  26  CVSC  Allegheny Mountain  54.36 
 4  George Boizelle  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.40 
 5  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  54.80 
 5  Joel Burns  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  54.80 
 7  D Pearl  25      54.83 
 8  Thomas J Ralph  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  55.06 
 9  Richard Chelekis  28  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  55.38 
 10  Alan Bell  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.40 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  26  NEM  New England  1:58.70 
 2  Alan Bell  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:59.30 
 3  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  2:00.60 
 4  George Boizelle  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:02.68 
 5  D Pearl  25      2:04.32 
 6  John Flanagan  29  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:06.73 
 7  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  2:08.17 
 8  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:08.50 
 9  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  2:11.80 
 9  Joel Burns  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Boizelle  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.42 
 2  Bruce Williams  25  UNAT  Oregon  56.20 
 3  George L Schmidt  25  SOM  Ohio  56.47 
 4  Ric Cooley  25  RMM  Colorado  56.98 
 5  Homer Lane  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  57.11 
 6  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  57.31 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  57.50 
 8  Kerry O'Hara  29  CONN  Connecticut  57.90 
 9  Paul B Katz  25  PHSC  Pacific  58.00 
 10  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  58.50 
 10  James U Edwards  28  TARH  North Carolina  58.50 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George L Schmidt  25  SOM  Ohio  2:03.52 
 2  George Boizelle  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.77 
 3  Ric Cooley  25  RMM  Colorado  2:05.09 
 4  Tom Eiche  25  IMSA  Utah  2:07.70 
 5  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  2:08.00 
 6  Bruce D Fisher  26  RMM  Colorado  2:08.07 
 7  Donald Schaeberle  25  YAC  Delaware Valley  2:08.88 
 8  Lawrence Chase  27  ZAC  Niagara  2:10.20 
 9  John Atkinson  25  BGC  Connecticut  2:10.68 
 10  Kerry O'Hara  29  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.20 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1975)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  26  NEM  New England  4:26.90 
 2  William F Babcock  27  FINM  Southern  4:35.34 
 3  John Flanagan  29  CESD  Potomac Valley  4:41.28 
 4  Larry Butler  26  NEM  New England  4:41.90 
 5  John W Lane  29  PJC  Southeastern  4:49.30 
 6  Mike Smithers  25    Pacific Northwest  4:50.00 
 7  Lawrence Chase  27  ZAC  Niagara  4:50.63 
 8  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:52.10 
 9  William Gest  25  SMS  Florida  5:00.10 
 10  David Levinson  25  RINC  Pacific  5:01.60 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #21
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #43