Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.40 
 1  Dore Schwab  52  MAC  Pacific  29.40 
 3  Ted Von Berckefeldt  53  SMMM  Pacific  29.50 
 4  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  29.90 
 4  Jack Nelson  50  LBSC  Southern Pacific  29.90 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  51  UNAT  Illinois  30.10 
 7  John Watkins  50  CALT  Southern Pacific  30.20 
 8  George Olden  53    Southern Pacific  30.40 
 9  John M Woods  50  FACT  Florida  30.70 
 10  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  31.10 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dore Schwab  52  MAC  Pacific  1:08.12 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:08.34 
 3  John M Woods  50  FACT  Florida  1:08.56 
 4  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.10 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  51  UNAT  Illinois  1:09.15 
 6  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  1:09.35 
 7  Fred Taioli  53  HAY  Pacific  1:10.30 
 8  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  1:11.78 
 9  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.90 
 10  John R Robertson  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.40 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  2:31.81 
 2  Fred Taioli  53  HAY  Pacific  2:33.83 
 3  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  2:37.78 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  51  UNAT  Illinois  2:43.19 
 4  John M Woods  50  FACT  Florida  2:43.19 
 6  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  2:43.43 
 7  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.20 
 8  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:44.50 
 9  Dore Schwab  52  MAC  Pacific  2:49.57 
 10  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.70 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  53  HAY  Pacific  5:32.95 
 2  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  5:37.96 
 3  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  5:44.00 
 4  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  5:49.93 
 5  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  5:51.33 
 6  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:57.00 
 7  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:57.80 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  51  UNAT  Illinois  6:04.57 
 9  John M Woods  50  FACT  Florida  6:07.10 
 10  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  6:15.40 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  53  HAY  Pacific  22:17.30 
 2  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  22:38.80 
 3  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  22:39.10 
 4  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  23:04.11 
 5  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  24:10.00 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  51  UNAT  Illinois  25:03.90 
 7  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  25:29.80 
 8  Frank F Coghlan  50  TOC  Pacific  25:50.70 
 9  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  26:01.20 
 10  John Sorman  52  SASM  Florida  26:36.20 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  35.80 
 2  Allen Hellman  52  MOST  South Texas  37.10 
 3  Ted Von Berckefeldt  53  SMMM  Pacific  39.30 
 4  Ray Nicol  54  TGM  Gulf  39.70 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  53  NEM  New England  40.70 
 6  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  42.30 
 7  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.10 
 8  Del Brown  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  43.20 
 9  Ed Reed Sr  54  NEM  New England  44.10 
 10  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  44.40 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:19.39 
 2  Allen Hellman  52  MOST  South Texas  1:23.65 
 3  John M Woods  50  FACT  Florida  1:24.10 
 4  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.00 
 5  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  1:28.42 
 6  Clarence Kuntz  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:28.70 
 7  Robert D Cowan  54  ADMS  Adirondack  1:30.30 
 8  Ray Nicol  54  TGM  Gulf  1:30.70 
 9  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.40 
 10  William Simpson  50  TSC  Missouri Valley  1:38.50 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:52.88 
 2  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  3:10.06 
 3  Allen Hellman  52  MOST  South Texas  3:13.68 
 4  John M Woods  50  FACT  Florida  3:14.08 
 5  Clarence Kuntz  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:18.40 
 6  Robert D Cowan  54  ADMS  Adirondack  3:23.00 
 7  John Bricker  54  RINC  Pacific  3:29.00 
 8  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  3:33.09 
 9  Ray Nicol  54  TGM  Gulf  3:36.30 
 10  William Simpson  50  TSC  Missouri Valley  3:37.40 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  53  SMMM  Pacific  38.40 
 2  Tom Dowell  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.70 
 2  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  41.70 
 4  John R Robertson  54  SMMM  Pacific  42.00 
 5  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  42.70 
 6  Robert McKenzie  50  WATS  Pacific  43.50 
 7  Joseph Miko  54  SMM  Southern Pacific  44.20 
 8  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  45.10 
 9  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  45.20 
 10  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.10 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  1:28.38 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.22 
 3  William Simpson  50  TSC  Missouri Valley  1:31.81 
 4  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.28 
 5  John R Robertson  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.48 
 6  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  1:38.00 
 7  John Sorman  52  SASM  Florida  1:38.60 
 8  Tom Dowell  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.90 
 9  Edward H Barnes  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.85 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  3:15.86 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  53  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.44 
 3  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:22.20 
 4  William Simpson  50  TSC  Missouri Valley  3:23.90 
 5  John Sorman  52  SASM  Florida  3:34.60 
 6  John R Robertson  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:38.32 
 7  Edward H Barnes  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:42.22 
 8  Tom Dowell  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:44.30 
 9  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  3:44.50 
 10  Ernie Neben  51  LBSC  Southern Pacific  3:45.40 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  34.70 
 2  Clarence Kuntz  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  35.77 
 3  Jack Nelson  50  LBSC  Southern Pacific  35.80 
 4  Dore Schwab  52  MAC  Pacific  35.83 
 5  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.20 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  53  NEM  New England  36.20 
 7  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  36.31 
 8  Ted Von Berckefeldt  53  SMMM  Pacific  36.59 
 9  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  36.60 
 10  Ed Geisz  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  37.68 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  1:21.01 
 2  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  1:25.00 
 3  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  1:27.60 
 4  John Sorman  52  SASM  Florida  1:27.90 
 5  John Bricker  54  RINC  Pacific  1:30.00 
 6  Dore Schwab  52  MAC  Pacific  1:37.40 
 7  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.70 
 8  Clarence Kuntz  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:40.19 
 9  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:44.40 
 10  Roy Lagaly  52  CMSC  Ohio  1:47.80 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  3:19.50 
 2  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:58.40 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:55.42 
 2  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  3:00.45 
 3  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  3:02.02 
 4  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  3:16.03 
 5  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.40 
 6  John Sorman  52  SASM  Florida  3:17.90 
 7  Robert D Cowan  54  ADMS  Adirondack  3:19.20 
 8  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.70 
 9  Robert McKenzie  50  WATS  Pacific  3:26.80 
 10  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:32.30 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  6:33.50 
 2  William Stadig  51  TGM  Gulf  6:57.40 
 3  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  7:27.90 
 4  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:42.70 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #14