Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.80 
 2  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  33.20 
 3  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  33.95 
 4  Meg Webster  43  DNZA  Pacific  35.00 
 5  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  35.20 
 6  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  36.40 
 7  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  36.70 
 8  Jacqueline Smith  43  SMM  Southern Pacific  37.30 
 9  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  37.50 
 10  Penny Timmerman  40  SMS  Florida  37.70 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.90 
 2  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:19.75 
 3  Delia Dooling  41  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.40 
 4  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.60 
 5  Meg Webster  43  DNZA  Pacific  1:20.80 
 6  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  1:23.10 
 7  Barbara Callison  41  RINC  Pacific  1:25.69 
 8  Jacqueline Smith  43  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:26.84 
 9  Lisa Bogatko  44  UNAT  New Jersey  1:27.00 
 10  Barbara Mohr  42    Indiana  1:27.90 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  2:44.40 
 2  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.30 
 3  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:58.20 
 4  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:00.48 
 5  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  3:04.20 
 6  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  3:11.90 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  44  UNAT  New Jersey  3:14.18 
 8  Meg Webster  43  DNZA  Pacific  3:14.97 
 9  Penny Timmerman  40  SMS  Florida  3:17.80 
 10  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  3:24.00 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  6:17.54 
 2  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  6:18.16 
 3  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  6:31.42 
 4  Penny Timmerman  40  SMS  Florida  6:57.40 
 5  Meg Webster  43  DNZA  Pacific  6:59.17 
 6  Jacqueline Smith  43  SMM  Southern Pacific  7:18.16 
 7  Lisa Bogatko  44  UNAT  New Jersey  7:18.20 
 8  Barbara Mohr  42    Indiana  7:20.80 
 9  Jane Huber  42  ACCG  Adirondack  7:21.98 
 10  R Paulson  41  NCTC  Pacific  7:33.10 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  25:02.00 
 2  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  26:01.10 
 3  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  26:07.30 
 4  Penny Timmerman  40  SMS  Florida  27:38.20 
 5  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  28:51.50 
 6  Jane Huber  42  ACCG  Adirondack  29:12.10 
 7  R Paulson  41  NCTC  Pacific  31:04.40 
 8  Barbara Mohr  42    Indiana  31:07.60 
 9  Mary Marenda  41  ARIZ  Arizona  31:11.40 
 10  Leslee Brown  42  BGSC  Indiana  32:11.99 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  40.17 
 2  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  43.30 
 2  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  43.30 
 4  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  46.90 
 5  Jacqueline Smith  43  SMM  Southern Pacific  48.50 
 6  Jane Huber  42  ACCG  Adirondack  51.80 
 7  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  52.00 
 8  Rexene Ashford  44  ACCG  Adirondack  54.50 
 9  E Camp  43      55.19 
 10  Elena Stumpf  42  SMMM  Pacific  57.80 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  1:26.35 
 2  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  1:28.90 
 3  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.40 
 4  Barbara Mohr  42    Indiana  1:42.60 
 5  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  1:44.50 
 6  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  1:45.70 
 7  Jane Huber  42  ACCG  Adirondack  1:51.67 
 8  Mary Marenda  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:53.09 
 9  Rita Mills  43    Southern Pacific  1:57.20 
 10  Loriene Boyer  43  RINC  Pacific  1:57.75 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  3:04.07 
 2  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.60 
 3  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  3:38.80 
 4  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  3:47.06 
 5  Barbara Mohr  42    Indiana  3:55.00 
 6  Jane Huber  42  ACCG  Adirondack  3:55.81 
 7  Rita Mills  43    Southern Pacific  4:02.90 
 8  Mary Marenda  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:06.25 
 9  T Zaro  42  SMMM  Pacific  4:19.12 
 10  Janice Kerswill  43  RINC  Pacific  4:24.40 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  46.80 
 2  Rita Mills  43    Southern Pacific  49.60 
 3  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  50.70 
 4  Jacqueline Smith  43  SMM  Southern Pacific  50.90 
 5  Rexene Ashford  44  ACCG  Adirondack  51.00 
 6  R Whitney  44      52.50 
 7  Helga L Palmer  44  CALT  Southern Pacific  53.70 
 8  Mickey Shockley  44  SMM  Southern Pacific  55.10 
 9  Barbara Odone  44  SMMM  Pacific  56.80 
 10  E Camp  43      57.95 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Delia Dooling  41  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.14 
 2  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  1:40.38 
 3  Lore Lieb  41  ACCG  Adirondack  1:44.80 
 4  Lisa Bogatko  44  UNAT  New Jersey  1:46.51 
 5  Ann Stanfel  43  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.23 
 6  Jacqueline Smith  43  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:51.54 
 7  Rita Mills  43    Southern Pacific  1:52.30 
 8  Leslee Brown  42  BGSC  Indiana  1:57.47 
 9  Maya Feldhuhn  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.06 
 10  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  2:00.60 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  3:42.50 
 2  Lisa Bogatko  44  UNAT  New Jersey  3:46.87 
 3  Ann Stanfel  43  SMMM  Pacific  3:51.30 
 4  Rita Mills  43    Southern Pacific  4:04.00 
 5  Jacqueline Smith  43  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:08.07 
 6  Leslee Brown  42  BGSC  Indiana  4:08.10 
 7  Maya Feldhuhn  44  ARIZ  Arizona  4:12.56 
 8  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  4:18.90 
 9  Barbara Callison  41  RINC  Pacific  4:20.11 
 10  R Whitney  44      4:20.60 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Brey  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.50 
 2  Gail Roper  44  RINC  Pacific  37.20 
 3  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  39.22 
 4  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  41.13 
 5  Meg Webster  43  DNZA  Pacific  45.41 
 6  Ann Stanfel  43  SMMM  Pacific  46.12 
 7  I B Shadrick  42  ARIZ  Arizona  46.30 
 8  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  46.80 
 9  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  48.00 
 10  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  50.60 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.90 
 2  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  2:03.10 
 3  Norma Knipper  41    Missouri Valley  2:13.20 
 4  Elena Stumpf  42  SMMM  Pacific  2:13.91 
 5  Nancy Sharp  43  RINC  Pacific  2:39.60 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  4:23.70 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Reeve  44  RPSC  Illinois  3:15.10 
 2  Ann J Kay  40  SMMM  Pacific  3:26.60 
 3  Mary Ellen Murray  42  RINC  Pacific  3:40.43 
 4  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  3:41.49 
 5  Rita-Al Jones  41  SMS  Florida  3:51.50 
 6  Eileen Soss  41  SMMM  Pacific  4:10.52 
 7  Norma Knipper  41    Missouri Valley  4:20.30 
 8  Elena Stumpf  42  SMMM  Pacific  4:25.78 
 9  Barbara Odone  44  SMMM  Pacific  4:38.80 
 10  Anne Neumann  44  RINC  Pacific  5:09.60 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 40-44 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cindy Baxter  41  RINC  Pacific  7:58.50 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #43