Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Boyer  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  25.01 
 2  Ken Hammer  29  RINC  Pacific  25.82 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  26.00 
 4  Scott Adams  25  RMM  Colorado  26.07 
 5  Kenneth Krueger  27  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.25 
 6  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.40 
 6  Craig Dever  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.40 
 8  Richard Oliver  27  RINC  Pacific  26.41 
 9  Paul Blair  25  ARKM  Arkansas  26.46 
 10  Terry Heller  28  UNAT  Pacific  26.60 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Havens  27  NCMY  Southern Pacific  57.00 
 2  Joseph Sanders  27  CHSC  North Carolina  57.63 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  57.78 
 4  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  58.36 
 5  Ken Hammer  29  RINC  Pacific  58.64 
 6  William F Babcock  27  HSA  Southeastern  59.03 
 7  Edwin Duncan  29  LBSC  Southern Pacific  59.26 
 8  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  59.27 
 9  Robert Boyer  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  59.35 
 10  L Guy  25  RINC  Pacific  59.82 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.25 
 2  William F Babcock  27  HSA  Southeastern  2:07.59 
 3  Joseph Sanders  27  CHSC  North Carolina  2:07.87 
 4  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  2:08.24 
 5  Alex Shestakov  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:11.90 
 6  Edwin Duncan  29  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:12.74 
 7  Trond Williams  25  MASH  Potomac Valley  2:14.42 
 8  John W Lane  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:14.70 
 9  L Guy  25  RINC  Pacific  2:14.72 
 10  David J Gray  28  SMMM  Pacific  2:14.74 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  27  HSA  Southeastern  4:28.70 
 2  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  4:32.56 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  4:33.21 
 4  Joseph Sanders  27  CHSC  North Carolina  4:35.61 
 5  Alex Shestakov  25  UNAT  Pacific  4:35.82 
 6  William Damm  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  4:43.45 
 7  John W Lane  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  4:48.19 
 8  Jay Platt  27  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:48.52 
 9  Curt Ando  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  4:48.60 
 10  William Cerny  26  TGM  Gulf  4:52.80 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  27  HSA  Southeastern  17:40.50 
 2  Alex Shestakov  25  UNAT  Pacific  18:29.00 
 3  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  18:40.60 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  28  SMMM  Pacific  18:47.20 
 5  William Damm  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  18:49.80 
 6  Joel R Wilson  25  HAY  Pacific  19:12.90 
 7  Lonnie Valentine  25  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:42.70 
 8  Robert Larson  28  GRIN  Indiana  19:45.60 
 9  Edwin Duncan  29  LBSC  Southern Pacific  19:47.40 
 10  Glyn Davies  29  SBAA  Southern Pacific  20:23.30 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Krueger  27  CALT  Southern Pacific  30.70 
 2  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  32.00 
 2  Peter Toennies  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.00 
 4  James H Allen  25  SMMM  Pacific  32.20 
 5  David Hicks  29  SWIM  Florida  32.50 
 6  Jim Malley  28  RINC  Pacific  32.60 
 7  P Joseph Ott  25  RIVR  Southern Pacific  33.40 
 8  Robert Vielhaber  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.80 
 9  Robert D Winn  28  MVN  Southern Pacific  34.20 
 10  Ken Hungate  25    North Carolina  34.60 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Dorney  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.89 
 2  Alex Shestakov  25  UNAT  Pacific  1:06.68 
 3  Tim Birnie  28  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.48 
 4  William Livingood  29  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:07.70 
 5  Kenneth Krueger  27  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:08.29 
 6  Curt Ando  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  1:08.40 
 7  Jim Malley  28  RINC  Pacific  1:08.63 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  28  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.90 
 9  Tim Johnson  27  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:12.19 
 10  Michael Bryant  27  AY  Pacific Northwest  1:12.46 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Dorney  26  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.99 
 2  Alex Shestakov  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:26.88 
 3  Jim Malley  28  RINC  Pacific  2:30.33 
 4  William Livingood  29  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:32.38 
 5  Tim Birnie  28  SMMM  Pacific  2:34.47 
 6  Kenneth Krueger  27  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:35.47 
 7  James H Allen  25  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.11 
 8  Michael Bryant  27  AY  Pacific Northwest  2:40.93 
 9  Paul F Goetz  25  MINN  Minnesota  2:41.29 
 10  Curt Ando  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  2:42.00 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  28  VCM  Southern Pacific  33.00 
 2  P Joseph Ott  25  RIVR  Southern Pacific  34.00 
 3  Serafin Villarette  28    Southern Pacific  34.50 
 4  Gregory Jacobs  26  MAC  Pacific  34.60 
 5  Paul Watts  26  DNZA  Pacific  35.00 
 6  Allen Stark  25  TGM  Gulf  35.06 
 7  James T Slaughter  29  WCM  Pacific  35.50 
 8  John Zeigler  29  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  35.90 
 9  Robert Husson  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.10 
 10  Frederick Shaw  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  36.50 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Cohen  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:12.81 
 2  Jack Faunce  25  RINC  Pacific  1:13.47 
 3  Paul Jeffers  28  UNAT  Illinois  1:16.30 
 4  Robert Husson  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.85 
 5  Gregory Jacobs  26  MAC  Pacific  1:17.63 
 6  Paul Watts  26  DNZA  Pacific  1:18.08 
 7  Allen Stark  25  TGM  Gulf  1:18.90 
 8  Art Michel  25  RYAL  Illinois  1:18.98 
 9  James T Slaughter  29  WCM  Pacific  1:19.90 
 10  Michael Hoppin  27  DNZA  Pacific  1:20.29 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Cohen  28  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:40.02 
 2  Jack Faunce  25  RINC  Pacific  2:47.00 
 3  Robert Husson  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:48.47 
 4  Paul Watts  26  DNZA  Pacific  2:54.91 
 5  Frederick Shaw  28  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:56.60 
 6  Gregory Jacobs  26  MAC  Pacific  2:57.20 
 7  Serafin Villarette  28    Southern Pacific  2:58.40 
 8  Dave Gemmill  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:58.48 
 9  John T Robertson  26  1776  Delaware Valley  3:01.13 
 10  James T Slaughter  29  WCM  Pacific  3:03.00 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  27.70 
 2  Richard Oliver  27  RINC  Pacific  28.04 
 3  Ken Hammer  29  RINC  Pacific  28.26 
 4  Kenneth Krueger  27  CALT  Southern Pacific  28.45 
 5  Dennis R Tibbetts  26    Indiana  28.50 
 6  Arthur Deffaa  26  JMST  New Jersey  28.76 
 7  Edwin Duncan  29  LBSC  Southern Pacific  29.00 
 8  Robert A Bruce  25  OREG  Oregon  29.10 
 8  Curt Ando  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  29.10 
 10  Robert Boyer  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  29.19 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:00.84 
 2  Richard Oliver  27  RINC  Pacific  1:03.77 
 3  Dennis R Tibbetts  26    Indiana  1:04.34 
 4  Ken Hammer  29  RINC  Pacific  1:04.42 
 5  John Flanagan  28  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:04.70 
 6  Kenneth Krueger  27  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:04.78 
 7  Jim Malley  28  RINC  Pacific  1:05.28 
 8  William F Babcock  27  HSA  Southeastern  1:06.40 
 9  George Klumb  29  IM  Illinois  1:06.80 
 9  Curtis Cramer  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.80 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  27  HSA  Southeastern  2:29.80 
 2  John Flanagan  28  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:33.80 
 3  John Porter  27    Southern Pacific  2:34.80 
 4  Arthur Deffaa  26  JMST  New Jersey  2:42.50 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Shestakov  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:24.81 
 2  Jack Faunce  25  RINC  Pacific  2:28.31 
 3  William F Babcock  27  HSA  Southeastern  2:28.41 
 4  John Porter  27    Southern Pacific  2:30.80 
 5  Gary Langendoen  29  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:32.85 
 6  Glyn Davies  29  SBAA  Southern Pacific  2:33.25 
 7  Tim Johnson  27  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:33.62 
 8  Jim Malley  28  RINC  Pacific  2:35.16 
 9  Peter Toennies  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.70 
 10  Joel R Wilson  25  HAY  Pacific  2:35.80 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  27  HSA  Southeastern  5:16.80 
 2  Curt Ando  25  SMM  Southern Pacific  5:21.60 
 3  John Porter  27    Southern Pacific  5:22.40 
 4  Dana Curtis  26  TGM  Gulf  5:28.00 
 5  John Flanagan  28  CESD  Potomac Valley  5:41.10 
 6  Paul Jeffers  28  UNAT  Illinois  5:48.90 
 7  William Cerny  26  TGM  Gulf  5:54.60 
 8  Glyn Davies  29  SBAA  Southern Pacific  5:56.50 
 9  Douglas Walther  27  NEM  New England  6:03.50 
 10  Michael D Rohrback  27  RIVR  Southern Pacific  6:04.50 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #51