Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  31.54 
 2  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  32.72 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.90 
 4  Peg Gallagher  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  34.54 
 5  Margaret Feeney  52  SMMM  Pacific  35.20 
 5  Jan Smally  52  SMS  Florida  35.20 
 7  Peg Pickens  52  JMST  New Jersey  35.21 
 8  Nancy Phillips  52  CONN  Connecticut  35.50 
 9  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  35.70 
 10  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  35.90 
 10  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  35.90 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.67 
 2  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  1:17.90 
 3  Zelda Griffin  51  SMS  Florida  1:18.70 
 4  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.00 
 5  Peg Pickens  52  JMST  New Jersey  1:19.24 
 6  Peg Gallagher  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:19.70 
 7  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.22 
 8  Nancy Phillips  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.32 
 9  Sally Scholer  50  RINC  Pacific  1:21.80 
 10  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:22.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Resseguie  51  UNAT  North Carolina  2:43.86 
 2  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.61 
 3  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  2:53.04 
 4  Peg Pickens  52  JMST  New Jersey  2:54.54 
 5  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:00.80 
 6  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.10 
 7  Jane McCollister  54  MAC  Pacific  3:02.30 
 8  Peg Gallagher  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:08.92 
 9  Nancy Phillips  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:15.43 
 10  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:18.10 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  54  IIT  Illinois  7:47.96 
 2  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  7:55.90 
 3  Jane McCollister  54  MAC  Pacific  8:03.40 
 4  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  8:10.60 
 5  Peg Pickens  52  JMST  New Jersey  8:15.20 
 6  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  8:15.70 
 7  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  8:16.10 
 8  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  8:42.80 
 9  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  8:43.90 
 10  Ana-Mary Hottinger  52  CST  Colorado  9:05.89 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  54  IIT  Illinois  26:26.38 
 2  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  28:07.54 
 3  Sally Scholer  50  RINC  Pacific  28:49.47 
 4  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  29:15.80 
 5  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  29:44.30 
 6  Ana-Mary Hottinger  52  CST  Colorado  31:07.53 
 7  Nancy Phillips  52  CONN  Connecticut  31:40.56 
 8  Roberta Smith  50  ORM  Southeastern  32:21.32 
 9  Nancy Lawrence  51  RYAL  Illinois  33:10.29 
 10  Lillian Kyte  51  ORM  Southeastern  34:58.80 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane McCollister  54  MAC  Pacific  41.60 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  42.50 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  42.60 
 4  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  42.90 
 5  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  43.40 
 6  Peg Gallagher  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  43.80 
 7  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  44.00 
 8  Zelda Griffin  51  SMS  Florida  44.50 
 9  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  45.80 
 10  Peg Pickens  52  JMST  New Jersey  47.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.73 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:31.90 
 3  Minna Hamner  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:32.20 
 4  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.17 
 5  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:34.80 
 6  Peggy Kritzer  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:35.66 
 7  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:37.90 
 8  Roberta Smith  50  ORM  Southeastern  1:41.50 
 9  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:41.60 
 10  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  1:43.60 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Minna Hamner  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:15.01 
 2  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:18.35 
 3  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:20.67 
 4  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:29.00 
 5  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:34.60 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  3:37.40 
 7  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  3:40.10 
 8  Roberta Smith  50  ORM  Southeastern  3:41.60 
 9  Jan Smally  52  SMS  Florida  3:45.50 
 10  Mims Jennings  54  SPRD  Florida  3:46.13 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeanne Merryman  51  MAM  Delaware Valley  44.30 
 2  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  45.40 
 3  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  46.60 
 4  Sandy Lewis  50  P66L  Southern Pacific  46.90 
 5  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  47.80 
 6  Mimi Lee  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  48.30 
 7  Jane McCollister  54  MAC  Pacific  48.70 
 8  Lois Lawson  50    New Jersey  48.90 
 9  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  49.00 
 10  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  49.50 
 10  Zelda Griffin  51  SMS  Florida  49.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Minna Hamner  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.76 
 2  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.81 
 3  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.33 
 4  Lillian Kyte  51  ORM  Southeastern  1:43.40 
 5  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:45.40 
 6  Kay Harrison  50  HMSC  Hawaii  1:47.00 
 7  Maxine Carlson  54  RST  Pacific Northwest  1:47.20 
 8  Sandy Lewis  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:48.10 
 9  Elsa Sagasti  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:48.82 
 10  Lois Lawson  50    New Jersey  1:49.00 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.35 
 2  Minna Hamner  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:26.82 
 3  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:35.28 
 4  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  3:40.60 
 5  Elsa Sagasti  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:44.47 
 6  Lillian Kyte  51  ORM  Southeastern  3:47.00 
 7  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:51.20 
 8  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:54.90 
 9  Kay Harrison  50  HMSC  Hawaii  3:55.00 
 10  Sandy Lewis  50  P66L  Southern Pacific  3:58.20 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Scholer  50  RINC  Pacific  39.18 
 2  Jeannette Eppley  54  IIT  Illinois  40.87 
 3  Charlotte Costello  51  UNAT  Metropolitan  41.20 
 4  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  42.09 
 5  Zelda Griffin  51  SMS  Florida  42.11 
 6  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  42.50 
 7  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  42.60 
 8  Peg Pickens  52  JMST  New Jersey  43.90 
 9  Peggy Kritzer  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  46.51 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Costello  51  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:34.60 
 2  Jeannette Eppley  54  IIT  Illinois  1:38.27 
 3  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:43.90 
 4  Sally Scholer  50  RINC  Pacific  1:44.69 
 5  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:45.50 
 6  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  1:47.79 
 7  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.70 
 8  Peg Pickens  52  JMST  New Jersey  1:59.50 
 9  Nancy Lawrence  51  RYAL  Illinois  2:41.10 
 10  Nora Vesely  50  SHAB  Illinois  2:50.20 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannette Eppley  54  IIT  Illinois  3:50.90 
 2  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:55.90 
 3  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  4:02.70 
 4  Sally Scholer  50  RINC  Pacific  4:23.40 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.65 
 2  Charlotte Costello  51  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:29.50 
 3  Minna Hamner  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.29 
 4  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.96 
 5  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  1:31.52 
 6  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.40 
 7  Zelda Griffin  51  SMS  Florida  1:33.50 
 8  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.00 
 9  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:35.50 
 10  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:37.20 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dorothy Donnelly  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.53 
 2  Sally Scholer  50  RINC  Pacific  3:23.01 
 3  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:24.94 
 4  Jeannette Eppley  54  IIT  Illinois  3:27.70 
 5  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  3:37.00 
 6  Bobbie Lawrence  54  AASC  Michigan  3:38.92 
 7  Bette Crowell  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  3:40.00 
 8  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:40.30 
 9  Helen Hummer  54  CESD  Potomac Valley  3:41.99 
 10  Lillian Kyte  51  ORM  Southeastern  4:15.70 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zada Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  7:33.80 
 2  Sally Scholer  50  RINC  Pacific  7:34.20 
 3  Geri Orosco  51  SMMM  Pacific  7:44.80 
 4  Jean Pieretti  53  CONN  Connecticut  7:50.63 
 5  Peg Pickens  52  JMST  New Jersey  8:37.07 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #14
Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #13