Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  53  GSC  Minnesota  25.32 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  51  RYAL  Illinois  26.10 
 2  J Herbert McAuley  51  PP  Georgia  26.10 
 4  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.30 
 5  William Baugher  52  UNAT  Illinois  26.40 
 6  Dore Schwab  52  MAC  Pacific  26.50 
 6  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  26.50 
 6  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  26.50 
 6  Jack Nelson  50  LBSC  Southern Pacific  26.50 
 6  William Kuehne  52  MAC  Pacific  26.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  57.30 
 2  Ray Hakomaki  53  GSC  Minnesota  57.47 
 3  J Herbert McAuley  51  PP  Georgia  58.77 
 4  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  59.10 
 5  John Crews  54  ORM  Southeastern  59.30 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  51  RYAL  Illinois  59.40 
 7  Ted Von Berckefeldt  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.11 
 8  Martin Foster  54  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:00.40 
 9  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  1:00.74 
 10  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.30 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  54  ORM  Southeastern  2:12.36 
 2  Fred Taioli  53  HAY  Pacific  2:17.61 
 3  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  2:18.20 
 4  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  2:21.41 
 5  Richard Sanborn  50  JMST  New Jersey  2:21.52 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  51  RYAL  Illinois  2:22.47 
 7  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.86 
 8  Warren Kaye  50  NSAC  Minnesota  2:23.95 
 9  Ted Von Berckefeldt  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:24.50 
 10  William Baugher  52  UNAT  Illinois  2:26.85 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  54  ORM  Southeastern  5:58.93 
 2  Fred Taioli  53  HAY  Pacific  6:13.50 
 3  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  6:15.36 
 4  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  6:23.28 
 5  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  6:34.27 
 6  Richard Sanborn  50  JMST  New Jersey  6:45.00 
 7  Alec Penny  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:45.20 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  51  RYAL  Illinois  6:48.15 
 9  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:51.70 
 10  William Baugher  52  UNAT  Illinois  6:51.94 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  54  ORM  Southeastern  21:21.87 
 2  Fred Taioli  53  HAY  Pacific  22:06.75 
 3  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  22:09.59 
 4  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  22:45.56 
 5  Reed Ringel  51  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  23:10.92 
 6  Dan Miles  53  NEWM  New Mexico  23:44.06 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  51  RYAL  Illinois  24:19.20 
 8  William Baugher  52  UNAT  Illinois  24:20.35 
 9  John Sorman  52  UNAT  Florida  24:35.00 
 10  Bud Dallmann  54  MOST  Gulf  24:42.96 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  31.50 
 2  Richard Sanborn  50  JMST  New Jersey  32.21 
 3  Allen Hellman  52  SMAC  South Texas  32.60 
 4  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  33.10 
 5  Clarence Kuntz  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.90 
 6  Jack Nelson  50  LBSC  Southern Pacific  34.20 
 6  Bill J Uhrich  54  NEM  New England  34.20 
 8  Robert D Cowan  53  ADMS  Adirondack  34.70 
 9  Arthur F Pier  52  SLAM  Ozark  34.90 
 10  Ted Von Berckefeldt  52  SMMM  Pacific  35.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:09.90 
 2  Edward Hall  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:11.40 
 3  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.07 
 4  Richard Sanborn  50  JMST  New Jersey  1:12.20 
 5  Allen Hellman  52  SMAC  South Texas  1:13.51 
 6  Clarence Kuntz  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:14.73 
 7  John M Woods  50  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  1:15.02 
 8  Arthur F Pier  52  SLAM  Ozark  1:16.10 
 9  John Bricker  53  RINC  Pacific  1:17.40 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  54  NEM  New England  1:17.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:33.30 
 2  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.20 
 3  Richard Sanborn  50  JMST  New Jersey  2:45.59 
 4  Clarence Kuntz  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:47.40 
 5  Arthur F Pier  52  SLAM  Ozark  2:47.90 
 6  Allen Hellman  52  SMAC  South Texas  2:48.30 
 7  James K Edwards  51  NEM  New England  2:48.45 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  54  NEM  New England  2:53.00 
 9  Dan Miles  53  NEWM  New Mexico  3:00.30 
 10  John M Woods  50  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  3:01.71 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  34.70 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  52  SMMM  Pacific  35.40 
 3  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  35.90 
 4  Jack Warren  53  BYM  Colorado  36.20 
 5  Lynn Gronert  50    Colorado  36.30 
 6  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  36.50 
 7  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.90 
 8  John Sorman  52  UNAT  Florida  37.10 
 9  Jim Joyner  51      37.20 
 10  John Crews  54  ORM  Southeastern  37.30 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  1:16.87 
 2  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  1:17.17 
 3  Ted Von Berckefeldt  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.19 
 4  Jack Warren  53  BYM  Colorado  1:19.56 
 5  Edward Hall  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:19.90 
 6  William Simpson  50  TSC  Missouri Valley  1:20.40 
 7  Tom Cloyes  52  NCY  Lake Erie  1:21.91 
 8  John R Robertson  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.40 
 9  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.50 
 10  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.90 
 10  Walt Lindstrom  51  NJMT  Colorado  1:22.90 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  2:49.45 
 2  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  2:51.90 
 3  William Simpson  50  TSC  Missouri Valley  2:57.46 
 4  Ted Von Berckefeldt  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:58.00 
 5  John R MacKenzie  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.48 
 6  John Sorman  52  UNAT  Florida  3:03.40 
 7  Jack Warren  53  BYM  Colorado  3:03.58 
 8  Tom Cloyes  52  NCY  Lake Erie  3:04.45 
 9  Dan Miles  53  NMM  New Mexico  3:07.12 
 10  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:08.60 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  29.75 
 2  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  30.00 
 3  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  30.30 
 4  John Crews  54  ORM  Southeastern  30.33 
 5  Jack Warren  53  BYM  Colorado  30.50 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  53  GSC  Minnesota  30.53 
 7  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  30.80 
 8  Clarence Kuntz  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.97 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  54  NEM  New England  31.00 
 9  Agostino Arcidiacono  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.00 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  1:07.91 
 2  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  1:08.13 
 3  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.73 
 4  Clarence Kuntz  50  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:15.05 
 5  John Sorman  52  UNAT  Florida  1:15.50 
 6  William Stadig  51  MOST  South Texas  1:16.50 
 7  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.30 
 8  Roy Lagaly  51  CMSC  Ohio  1:25.90 
 9  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.90 
 10  John Crews  54  ORM  Southeastern  1:31.60 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  2:50.60 
 2  William Stadig  51  MOST  South Texas  2:55.70 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  51  RYAL  Illinois  3:02.20 
 4  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.80 
 5  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:18.10 
 6  Max Hasbrouck  53    Iowa  3:53.80 
 7  Leon Katz  53  MMNY  Metropolitan  4:04.56 
 8  J Herbert McAuley  51  PP  Georgia  4:16.30 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  52  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:08.15 
 2  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.02 
 3  Ted Von Berckefeldt  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.10 
 4  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  1:09.15 
 5  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:09.30 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  53  GSC  Minnesota  1:09.71 
 7  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  1:11.12 
 8  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  1:11.60 
 9  John M Woods  50  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  1:12.47 
 10  Jim Joyner  51      1:12.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  2:36.18 
 2  Arthur Koblish  50  UNAT  Illinois  2:36.48 
 3  James Counsilman  53  BGSC  Indiana  2:38.12 
 4  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:39.00 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  53  GSC  Minnesota  2:39.99 
 6  Warren Kleist  52  DAC  Colorado  2:42.11 
 7  John Crews  54  ORM  Southeastern  2:44.40 
 8  Ted Von Berckefeldt  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.03 
 9  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.40 
 10  John Sorman  52  UNAT  Florida  2:50.50 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Onusseit  50  NEM  New England  5:47.10 
 2  Paul Herron  53  CALT  Southern Pacific  5:47.40 
 3  John Sorman  52  UNAT  Florida  6:02.60 
 4  Ray Taft  54  SMMM  Pacific  6:03.40 
 5  John Bricker  53  RINC  Pacific  6:13.20 
 6  William Stadig  51  MOST  South Texas  6:16.40 
 7  Robert D Cowan  53  ADMS  Adirondack  6:35.40 
 8  Jack Burgan  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:39.40 
 9  J Herbert McAuley  51  PP  Georgia  7:38.50 
 10  Leon Katz  53  MMNY  Metropolitan  7:42.89 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #50
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #49