Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1974 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne P Grams  26  DBMS  Florida  26.40 
 2  Carol Clay  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  26.50 
 3  Mary Alice Williams  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  26.61 
 4  Margaret Toppel  26  RINC  Pacific  26.70 
 5  Chris Morgan  25  CALT  Southern Pacific  26.90 
 5  Susan Sargeant  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.90 
 7  Nina Thompson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.34 
 8  Sally Ann Peterson  27  LBSC  Southern Pacific  27.40 
 9  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  27.50 
 9  Mimi Fenstermacher  26  LBSC  Southern Pacific  27.50 
 9  Terri Mejia  27  SMMM  Pacific  27.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne P Grams  26  DBMS  Florida  58.40 
 2  Carol Clay  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  59.07 
 3  Margaret Toppel  26  RINC  Pacific  59.60 
 4  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  1:00.00 
 4  Terri Mejia  27  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.00 
 6  Mary Alice Williams  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:00.64 
 7  Susan Sargeant  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.90 
 8  Chris Morgan  25  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:01.40 
 9  Bonnie Edwards  29  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.50 
 10  Sally Ann Peterson  27  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.70 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  2:04.22 
 2  Anne P Grams  26  DBMS  Florida  2:08.70 
 3  Carol Clay  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:12.28 
 4  Terri Mejia  27  SMMM  Pacific  2:15.70 
 5  Jamie Stewart  25  TTEX  South Texas  2:19.08 
 6  Constance Corson  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.34 
 7  Christie Slimak  26  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.80 
 8  Sally Ann Peterson  27  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:20.90 
 9  Joan Werner  29  GBS  Kentucky  2:23.64 
 10  Pam B Deming  26  BYM  Colorado  2:26.40 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  5:31.30 
 2  Anne P Grams  26  DBMS  Florida  5:56.40 
 3  Constance Corson  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  6:20.74 
 4  Millie Roberts  25  ARIZ  Arizona  6:23.98 
 5  Vickie Good  26  SOLA  Pacific  6:26.70 
 6  Joan Werner  29  GBS  Kentucky  6:32.73 
 7  Jane Olenick  27    Pacific  6:35.00 
 8  Susan Schaffer  26  RYAL  Illinois  6:42.17 
 9  Sally Antonchuk  29  SMMM  Pacific  6:44.58 
 10  Catherine C Cooper  29  UNAT  Lake Erie  6:44.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  19:23.92 
 2  Constance Corson  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  21:49.32 
 3  Millie Roberts  25  ARIZ  Arizona  22:15.12 
 4  Jane Olenick  27    Pacific  22:20.30 
 5  Joan Werner  29  GBS  Kentucky  23:20.17 
 6  Susan Schaffer  26  RYAL  Illinois  23:32.74 
 7  Pam B Deming  26  BYM  Colorado  24:12.60 
 8  Marsha Heinig  27  RMM  Colorado  24:32.89 
 9  Nancy Stupka  27  RYAL  Illinois  24:53.68 
 10  Susan Westnedge  28  PP  Georgia  24:54.64 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Fenstermacher  26  LBSC  Southern Pacific  31.00 
 2  Nina Thompson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.42 
 3  Carol Clay  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  32.10 
 4  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  33.10 
 5  Mary Alice Williams  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  33.30 
 6  Chris Morgan  25  CALT  Southern Pacific  34.10 
 7  Maureen O'Hara  25  ZAC  Niagara  34.30 
 8  Dianne Redmond  29    Georgia  35.20 
 9  Karen Martin  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.60 
 10  Jane Hardy  29  CONN  Connecticut  35.72 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nina Thompson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.68 
 2  Ellen J Rockholm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.00 
 3  Mimi Fenstermacher  26  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.20 
 4  Carol Clay  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:11.50 
 5  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  1:12.30 
 6  Mary Alice Williams  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:14.55 
 7  Maureen O'Hara  25  ZAC  Niagara  1:15.50 
 8  Tammy Hazelton  26  NEM  New England  1:15.70 
 9  C Smock  28      1:15.80 
 10  Janet Burdick  26  SAWS  Snake River  1:16.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nina Thompson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.07 
 2  Carol Clay  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:36.20 
 3  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  2:36.70 
 4  Mimi Fenstermacher  26  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:41.10 
 5  Tammy Hazelton  26  NEM  New England  2:45.90 
 6  Susan Schaffer  26  RYAL  Illinois  2:47.67 
 7  Nancy Bellinger  27  MAC  Pacific  2:49.10 
 8  C Smock  28      2:49.20 
 9  Jane Hardy  29  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.02 
 10  Pam B Deming  26  BYM  Colorado  2:53.36 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tammy Hazelton  26  NEM  New England  33.80 
 2  Dale Barnhard  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.90 
 3  Christie Slimak  26  CONN  Connecticut  35.50 
 4  Sally Ann Peterson  27  LBSC  Southern Pacific  35.80 
 5  Carol Skolnick  29  SMMM  Pacific  36.10 
 5  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  36.10 
 7  Chris Morgan  25  CALT  Southern Pacific  36.20 
 8  Nancy Barnette  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  37.00 
 9  Judy Rasmussen  27  0  Hawaii  37.30 
 10  Linda Marks  28    Pacific Northwest  37.80 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Barnhard  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.41 
 2  Jone Hight  25  RINC  Pacific  1:13.50 
 3  Christie Slimak  26  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.75 
 4  Tammy Hazelton  26  NEM  New England  1:18.00 
 5  Carol Skolnick  29  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.10 
 6  Cindy Lane  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:18.73 
 7  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  1:18.90 
 8  Sally Ann Peterson  27  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.70 
 9  Vickie Good  26  SOLA  Pacific  1:21.90 
 10  Susan Westnedge  28  PP  Georgia  1:21.97 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Barnhard  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.38 
 2  Carol Skolnick  29  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.00 
 3  Christie Slimak  26  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.21 
 4  Cindy Lane  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  2:49.95 
 5  Susan Westnedge  28  PP  Georgia  2:53.65 
 6  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  2:58.00 
 7  Doris Florig  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.52 
 8  Susan Schaffer  26  RYAL  Illinois  3:03.64 
 9  Linda Marks  28    Pacific Northwest  3:04.00 
 10  C DeSalle  25      3:06.11 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Sargeant  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  28.70 
 2  Anne P Grams  26  DBMS  Florida  28.80 
 3  Irene David  29  RYAL  Illinois  28.90 
 4  Mary Alice Williams  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.36 
 5  Ellen J Rockholm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  29.60 
 6  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  29.80 
 7  Jamie Stewart  25  TTEX  South Texas  29.90 
 8  Carol Clay  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  29.95 
 9  Judy Rasmussen  27  0  Hawaii  30.10 
 10  Chris Morgan  25  CALT  Southern Pacific  30.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  1:03.15 
 2  Anne P Grams  26  DBMS  Florida  1:04.90 
 3  Ellen J Rockholm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.30 
 4  Susan Sargeant  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.80 
 5  Jamie Stewart  25  TTEX  South Texas  1:07.57 
 6  Judy Rasmussen  27  0  Hawaii  1:09.30 
 7  Millie Roberts  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.55 
 8  Constance Corson  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.50 
 9  Karen Martin  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.52 
 10  Irene David  29  RYAL  Illinois  1:12.80 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Stewart  25  TTEX  South Texas  2:46.48 
 2  Jane Olenick  27    Pacific  3:08.80 
 3  Cynthia Walters  28  DAC  Colorado  3:15.40 
 4  Winifred Krogsrud  28  ORM  Southeastern  3:28.20 
 5  Kristina King  26  SMMM  Pacific  3:55.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nina Thompson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.61 
 2  Carol Clay  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:08.30 
 3  Mary Alice Williams  27  MAM  Delaware Valley  1:09.03 
 4  Margaret Toppel  26  RINC  Pacific  1:09.10 
 5  Dale Barnhard  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.24 
 6  Mimi Fenstermacher  26  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.50 
 7  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  1:09.60 
 8  Susan Sargeant  27  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.00 
 9  Tammy Hazelton  26  NEM  New England  1:10.70 
 9  Chris Morgan  25  CALT  Southern Pacific  1:10.70 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Brems  25  MELO  Pacific  2:23.20 
 2  Nina Thompson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.24 
 3  Anne P Grams  26  DBMS  Florida  2:31.60 
 4  Dale Barnhard  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.66 
 5  Constance Corson  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.20 
 6  Susan Schaffer  26  RYAL  Illinois  2:44.03 
 7  Bonnie Edwards  29  UNAT  Pacific  2:45.20 
 8  Pam B Deming  26  BYM  Colorado  2:45.40 
 9  Janet Burdick  26  SAWS  Snake River  2:46.30 
 10  Sally Antonchuk  29  SMMM  Pacific  2:47.97 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1974)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Stewart  25  TTEX  South Texas  5:54.70 
 2  Susan Schaffer  26  RYAL  Illinois  5:56.40 
 3  Cynthia Walters  28  DAC  Colorado  6:38.20 
 4  Sue Clavin  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  6:41.30 
 5  Susan Westnedge  28  PP  Georgia  6:43.60 
 6  Winifred Krogsrud  28  ORM  Southeastern  6:51.60 
 7  Deborah Patton  25  CESD  Potomac Valley  7:18.31 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #36
Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #14