Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  55  WASC  Hawaii  30.20 
 2  Jerry Siefert  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.30 
 3  Lynn Surles  56  UNAT  Wisconsin  31.07 
 4  Frank Havlicek  55  NWSY  Illinois  31.48 
 5  William Grant  59  SLAM  Ozark  32.06 
 6  John I McKenzie  56  SFVA  Southern Pacific  33.25 
 7  David Dutrow  57  GPSA  Michigan  33.40 
 8  Don Rankin  57  ISC  Southern Pacific  33.80 
 9  Ashby Harper  56  NEWM  New Mexico  33.86 
 10  Matt Sielski  59  IIT  Illinois  34.09 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  55  WASC  Hawaii  1:07.20 
 2  Jerry Siefert  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.10 
 3  Frank Havlicek  55  NWSY  Illinois  1:11.93 
 4  Austin Newman  57  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.50 
 5  William Grant  59  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.67 
 6  Lynn Surles  56  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:14.86 
 7  Don Rankin  57  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:15.60 
 8  Ashby Harper  56  NEWM  New Mexico  1:17.13 
 9  John I McKenzie  56  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:17.38 
 10  Matt Sielski  59  IIT  Illinois  1:17.69 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  55  WASC  Hawaii  2:34.28 
 2  Don Rankin  57  ISC  Southern Pacific  2:52.90 
 3  Jerry Siefert  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.00 
 4  Ashby Harper  56  NEWM  New Mexico  2:56.73 
 5  John I McKenzie  56  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:58.30 
 6  Hamilton Anderson  59  CP  Gulf  3:05.40 
 7  Robert Knapp  57  CONN  Connecticut  3:14.90 
 8  Harold Sexton  58  HIMA  Hawaii  3:15.60 
 9  Joe Rose  57  DAC  Colorado  3:23.60 
 10  Cal Schaeffer  55  1776  Delaware Valley  3:24.58 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  55  WASC  Hawaii  5:31.31 
 2  Don Rankin  57  ISC  Southern Pacific  6:09.40 
 3  Nelson Otis  57  UNAT  Lake Erie  6:17.20 
 4  Ashby Harper  56  NEWM  New Mexico  6:18.01 
 5  John I McKenzie  56  SFVA  Southern Pacific  6:30.80 
 6  Lynn Surles  56  UNAT  Wisconsin  6:30.97 
 7  Hamilton Anderson  59  CP  Gulf  6:31.40 
 8  Austin Newman  57  GSM  New Jersey  6:33.90 
 9  Walter Pfeiffer  59  RSC  Southern Pacific  6:36.60 
 10  Matt Sielski  59  IIT  Illinois  6:45.44 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  55  WASC  Hawaii  22:11.80 
 2  Don Rankin  57  ISC  Southern Pacific  23:50.30 
 3  Ashby Harper  56  NEWM  New Mexico  24:58.41 
 4  Nelson Otis  57  UNAT  Lake Erie  25:02.02 
 5  Hamilton Anderson  59  CP  Gulf  26:31.80 
 6  Walter Pfeiffer  59  RSC  Southern Pacific  27:04.40 
 7  John I McKenzie  56  SFVA  Southern Pacific  27:48.98 
 8  Norman Folker  55  UNAT  Wisconsin  29:03.00 
 9  Jerome Holmes  58    Hawaii  32:10.70 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  55  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:31.80 
 2  John I McKenzie  56  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:31.88 
 3  Jerry Siefert  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.30 
 4  Lynn Surles  56  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:35.32 
 5  David Dutrow  57  GPSA  Michigan  1:35.70 
 6  Nelson Otis  57  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:36.38 
 7  Cliff Croome  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.50 
 8  Walter Wells  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:41.10 
 9  John Keating  55  TOC  Pacific  1:43.40 
 10  Don Rankin  57  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:47.00 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Siefert  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.10 
 2  John I McKenzie  56  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:24.17 
 3  Nelson Otis  57  UNAT  Lake Erie  3:29.32 
 4  David Dutrow  57  GPSA  Michigan  3:32.13 
 5  Tom Lind  55  P66L  Southern Pacific  3:33.60 
 6  Hamilton Anderson  59  CP  Gulf  3:44.58 
 7  John Keating  55  TOC  Pacific  3:47.50 
 8  Don Rankin  57  ISC  Southern Pacific  3:50.80 
 9  Walter Wells  55  SMMM  Pacific  3:59.20 
 10  John Brown  58  SPRD  Florida  5:09.20 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  55  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:29.00 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  59  RSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.42 
 3  Walter Wells  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.00 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  55  FMM  Florida  1:36.50 
 5  George Trawicki  57  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:40.79 
 6  Frank Havlicek  55  NWSY  Illinois  1:43.39 
 7  Bertram Sprofkin  56  VANM  Southeastern  1:44.40 
 8  John LeVett  56  DAC  Colorado  1:46.70 
 9  Cal Schaeffer  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:46.79 
 10  Richard Lyon  57  ORM  Southeastern  1:49.00 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  55  P66L  Southern Pacific  3:25.70 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  59  RSC  Southern Pacific  3:32.50 
 3  Walter Wells  55  SMMM  Pacific  3:35.70 
 4  Bertram Sprofkin  56  VANM  Southeastern  3:52.29 
 5  Don Rankin  57  ISC  Southern Pacific  4:03.40 
 6  Richard Lyon  57  ORM  Southeastern  4:06.97 
 7  Hamilton Anderson  59  CP  Gulf  4:19.80 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  59  SLAM  Ozark  36.79 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  59  RSC  Southern Pacific  39.10 
 3  Tom Lind  55  P66L  Southern Pacific  39.60 
 4  Jerry Siefert  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.70 
 5  Walter Wells  55  SMMM  Pacific  40.40 
 6  Robert Knapp  57  CONN  Connecticut  40.60 
 7  David Dutrow  57  GPSA  Michigan  40.86 
 8  Jerome Holmes  58    Hawaii  53.60 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  59  RSC  Southern Pacific  1:30.85 
 2  Walter Wells  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:51.08 
 3  William Grant  59  SLAM  Ozark  1:52.48 
 4  Hamilton Anderson  59  CP  Gulf  2:16.00 
 5  Robert Knapp  57  CONN  Connecticut  3:14.90 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  55  P66L  Southern Pacific  3:18.90 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  59  RSC  Southern Pacific  3:20.10 
 3  Frank Havlicek  55  NWSY  Illinois  3:27.38 
 4  Jerry Siefert  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:28.30 
 5  Nelson Otis  57  UNAT  Lake Erie  3:28.85 
 6  Matt Sielski  59  IIT  Illinois  3:30.33 
 7  David Dutrow  57  GPSA  Michigan  3:38.45 
 8  Hamilton Anderson  59  CP  Gulf  3:42.71 
 9  Walter Wells  55  SMMM  Pacific  3:43.80 
 10  William Grant  59  SLAM  Ozark  3:49.56 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #41