Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  27.10 
 2  Ronald Johnson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  27.30 
 3  Don Rosenthal  41  SFVA  Southern Pacific  28.00 
 4  Hal Begel  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  28.48 
 5  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  29.16 
 6  Jerry Zwirn  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  29.30 
 7  Ralph Smith  40  SLAM  Ozark  29.31 
 8  Robert Burnside  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.90 
 8  Ralph Johnson  41  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  29.90 
 10  Raoul Garcia  43  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  30.05 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  59.80 
 2  Don Rosenthal  41  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.00 
 3  Raoul Garcia  43  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.93 
 4  Ralph Smith  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:06.29 
 5  Dan Malone  42  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.40 
 6  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:06.57 
 7  Denis Rice  40  TOC  Pacific  1:06.60 
 8  Jerry Zwirn  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:06.73 
 9  Wallie Jeffries  42  UNAT  Michigan  1:06.84 
 10  Robert Beach  42  SPRD  Florida  1:07.00 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  2:13.50 
 2  Don Rosenthal  41  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:19.90 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  42  UNAT  Michigan  2:20.90 
 4  Dan Malone  42  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.40 
 5  Robert Beach  42  SPRD  Florida  2:27.90 
 6  Denis Rice  40  TOC  Pacific  2:30.50 
 7  Wayne Leengran  42  NSY  Illinois  2:31.08 
 8  Hubert (Bill) Williams  42  RMM  Colorado  2:31.30 
 9  Raoul Garcia  43  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.63 
 10  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  2:39.11 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  4:45.50 
 2  Robert Beach  42  SPRD  Florida  5:17.60 
 3  Wayne Leengran  42  NSY  Illinois  5:23.27 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  42  RMM  Colorado  5:26.90 
 5  Denis Rice  40  TOC  Pacific  5:35.60 
 6  Ralph Smith  40  SLAM  Ozark  5:40.92 
 7  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  5:46.50 
 8  Arthur Welch  40  WASC  Hawaii  5:48.00 
 9  Robert Kueny  42  KYF  Wisconsin  5:58.88 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  19:11.96 
 2  Jack Craigie  43  SMSC  Southern Pacific  21:39.00 
 3  Robert Beach  42  SPRD  Florida  21:42.80 
 4  Wayne Leengran  42  NSY  Illinois  21:57.67 
 5  Carl Bentz  40    Nebraska  22:27.57 
 6  Arthur Welch  40  WASC  Hawaii  23:12.60 
 7  Denis Rice  40  TOC  Pacific  23:13.80 
 8  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  23:44.90 
 9  Bud Schumacher  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:47.80 
 10  Herb Nakama  42  IMS  Southern Pacific  25:25.20 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  40  SSC  Florida  1:10.67 
 2  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:14.13 
 3  Robert Burnside  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.70 
 4  Stan McConnell  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.60 
 5  R Kenneth Rooney  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:26.39 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.82 
 7  Carl Bentz  40    Nebraska  1:27.49 
 8  Fred Rohlfing  44  HUMU  Hawaii  1:27.60 
 9  Arthur Welch  40  WASC  Hawaii  1:28.60 
 10  Bernt Jonsson  44    Southern Pacific  1:30.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:52.76 
 2  Robert Beach  42  SPRD  Florida  3:11.30 
 3  Kenneth Kimball  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.50 
 4  Arthur Welch  40  WASC  Hawaii  3:12.00 
 5  Bernt Jonsson  44    Southern Pacific  3:16.50 
 6  R Kenneth Rooney  41  NYAC  Metropolitan  3:18.92 
 7  Fred Rohlfing  44  HUMU  Hawaii  3:20.90 
 8  Elmer Korbai  43  RYAL  Illinois  3:26.27 
 9  Ken Dawson  42  NYAC  Metropolitan  3:28.74 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.50 
 2  Robert Kueny  42  KYF  Wisconsin  1:22.97 
 3  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:25.10 
 4  Dan Gruender  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.30 
 4  Jim Cotton  40  WASC  Hawaii  1:28.30 
 6  Jurgen Nebelung  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.10 
 7  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:30.63 
 8  John Bauman  43  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:31.30 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  40  PALM  South Carolina  1:32.56 
 10  Bud Schumacher  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.70 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Kueny  42  KYF  Wisconsin  3:02.14 
 2  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  3:05.45 
 3  Jurgen Nebelung  44  CONN  Connecticut  3:18.18 
 4  Jim Cotton  40  WASC  Hawaii  3:19.60 
 5  Nicholas Berenyi  40  PALM  South Carolina  3:19.64 
 6  Dan Gruender  43  ARIZ  Arizona  3:25.50 
 7  John Bauman  43  UNAT  Wisconsin  3:26.33 
 8  Fred Laurie  42  BGSC  Indiana  3:27.44 
 9  Bud Schumacher  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.67 
 10  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  3:32.73 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  28.50 
 2  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  30.24 
 3  Hal Begel  43  MAM  Delaware Valley  30.98 
 4  Jerry Zwirn  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  31.50 
 5  Edward Emes  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.80 
 6  Ken Benfield  40      32.00 
 7  Edward Schelonka  41  UNAT  New Mexico  32.70 
 8  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  32.80 
 9  Robert Kueny  42  KYF  Wisconsin  32.86 
 10  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  33.89 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:15.34 
 2  Edward Schelonka  41  UNAT  New Mexico  1:17.98 
 3  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  1:19.50 
 4  Arthur Welch  40  WASC  Hawaii  1:19.63 
 5  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:23.18 
 6  John Bauman  43  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:27.73 
 7  Edward Emes  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:28.30 
 8  Pavel Novotny  43    Southern Pacific  1:28.80 
 8  Herb Nakama  42  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:28.80 
 10  Bud Schumacher  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.88 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Mattson  42  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:45.81 
 2  William Clinton  41  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:47.29 
 3  Ronald Johnson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.00 
 4  Hubert (Bill) Williams  42  RMM  Colorado  2:56.90 
 5  Stan McConnell  41  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:57.20 
 6  Robert Kueny  42  KYF  Wisconsin  2:58.64 
 7  Jerry Zwirn  40  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:58.91 
 8  Alex Gilbert  40  ISC  Southern Pacific  3:04.60 
 9  Arthur Welch  40  WASC  Hawaii  3:06.80 
 10  Edward Schelonka  41  UNAT  New Mexico  3:06.86 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #35
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #36