Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James U Edwards  26  JMY  Southern  25.68 
 2  Kenneth Krueger  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  25.90 
 3  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  26.00 
 3  Michael Brown  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  26.00 
 5  Robert A Shaw  25  YHSC    26.37 
 6  David Myerberg  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  26.40 
 7  David R Schmidt  27  LAW  Missouri Valley  26.45 
 8  Gregory Gush  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  26.57 
 9  Gary Langendoen  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  26.60 
 9  Robert Harmony  25  SMSC  Southern Pacific  26.60 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  56.00 
 2  James U Edwards  26  JMY  Southern  56.35 
 3  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  56.55 
 4  Robert A Shaw  25  YHSC    58.37 
 5  Curtis Cramer  25  GMSC  Wisconsin  58.80 
 6  Kenneth Krueger  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  58.83 
 7  Donald P Havens  26  NCMY  Southern Pacific  58.90 
 8  Gary Langendoen  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  59.30 
 9  David Myerberg  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  59.73 
 10  Robert Harmony  25  SMSC  Southern Pacific  1:00.30 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  2:06.35 
 2  Jay Platt  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.16 
 3  John Lindley  27  UNAT  Illinois  2:11.37 
 4  John Stroup  26  DADS  Gulf  2:12.82 
 5  William F Babcock  25  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.03 
 6  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:14.78 
 7  Michael Garibaldi  27  SMMM  Pacific  2:16.40 
 8  Leland Faust  26  TOC  Pacific  2:17.10 
 9  William Cerny  25  HSC  Gulf  2:18.60 
 10  James Steen  25  MAA  Ohio  2:18.68 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  25  CONN  Connecticut  4:35.74 
 2  Jay Platt  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  4:38.35 
 3  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  4:38.59 
 4  William Cerny  25  HSC  Gulf  4:46.32 
 5  John Lindley  27  UNAT  Illinois  4:47.24 
 6  John Stroup  26  DADS  Gulf  4:52.27 
 7  Leland Faust  26  TOC  Pacific  4:56.10 
 7  Edwin Duncan  28  LBSC  Southern Pacific  4:56.10 
 9  Roy Saari  27  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:56.50 
 10  Dennis E Good  25  MMSC  Pacific  4:58.80 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  25  CONN  Connecticut  18:28.33 
 2  Joseph Sanders  26  CHSC  North Carolina  18:45.86 
 3  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  18:58.21 
 4  William Cerny  25  HSC  Gulf  19:02.50 
 5  John Lindley  27  UNAT  Illinois  20:00.19 
 6  Michael Garibaldi  27  SMMM  Pacific  20:17.10 
 7  Jay Platt  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  20:22.39 
 8  Paul Hebert Jr  27  BRCM  Southern  20:27.45 
 9  Michael Paesler  27  UCSC  Illinois  20:30.64 
 10  Robert Larson  27  BGSC  Indiana  20:32.58 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Dorney  27  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.00 
 2  Paul Hebert Jr  27  BRCM  Southern  1:07.86 
 3  Gregory Gush  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  1:08.54 
 4  Charles Dugan  27  SPRD  Florida  1:08.88 
 5  Raymond Zeason  27  UCSC  Illinois  1:09.75 
 6  Lawrence Chase  25  ZAC  Niagara  1:10.58 
 6  Craig Jorgensen  25  IIT  Illinois  1:10.58 
 8  Greg Anderson  25      1:11.70 
 9  Robert Burns  25  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.50 
 10  Tom Chamberlin  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.90 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hebert Jr  27  BRCM  Southern  2:28.84 
 2  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:31.36 
 3  Raymond Zeason  27  UCSC  Illinois  2:31.38 
 4  Dennis E Good  25  MMSC  Pacific  2:34.60 
 5  Charles Dugan  27  SPRD  Florida  2:36.20 
 6  Lawrence Chase  25  ZAC  Niagara  2:36.75 
 7  Bruce Brown  26    Southern Pacific  2:38.80 
 8  Michael Paesler  27  UCSC  Illinois  2:39.72 
 9  Craig Jorgensen  25  IIT  Illinois  2:39.85 
 10  Robert Burns  25  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.43 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  1:11.20 
 2  Ken Doesburg  29      1:14.50 
 3  Paul Jeffers  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:15.60 
 4  Serafin Villarette  27  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:16.60 
 5  Robert Husson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.27 
 6  Michael Cohen  27  VBC  Delaware Valley  1:17.41 
 7  Duke Gibbs  26      1:18.70 
 8  Robert Corris  28  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:19.19 
 9  Richard Krogsrud  26  ORM  Southeastern  1:19.27 
 10  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:19.40 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:48.57 
 2  Robert Husson  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.21 
 3  Michael Cohen  27  VBC  Delaware Valley  2:52.25 
 4  Ken Doesburg  29      2:52.80 
 5  Paul Jeffers  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:55.70 
 6  Robert Corris  28  UNAT  Wisconsin  2:56.40 
 7  Serafin Villarette  27  P66L  Southern Pacific  2:57.00 
 8  Paul Watts  25  DNZA  Pacific Northwest  2:59.60 
 9  Dean Sutcliffe  27    Pacific  3:00.20 
 10  Jay Platt  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.55 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mettler  26  ARIZ  Arizona  28.00 
 2  Gary Langendoen  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  28.20 
 3  James U Edwards  26  JMY  Southern  28.22 
 4  John Lindley  27  UNAT  Illinois  28.48 
 5  Curtis Cramer  25  GMSC  Wisconsin  28.60 
 6  Robert A Shaw  25  YHSC    28.67 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  28.84 
 8  Gregory Gush  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  28.87 
 9  John Flanagan  27  CESD  Potomac Valley  28.88 
 10  John Williamson  28      28.90 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Lindley  27  UNAT  Illinois  1:01.26 
 2  Gary Langendoen  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.40 
 3  Paul Hebert Jr  27  BRCM  Southern  1:03.49 
 4  John Flanagan  27  CESD  Potomac Valley  1:04.03 
 5  James U Edwards  26  JMY  Southern  1:05.06 
 6  Gerry DeLong  27  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.17 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:05.27 
 8  John Stroup  26  DADS  Gulf  1:06.43 
 9  Edwin Duncan  28  LBSC  Southern Pacific  1:07.50 
 10  Charles Buddemeyer  27    Southern Pacific  1:08.00 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:27.30 
 2  Paul Hebert Jr  27  BRCM  Southern  2:31.31 
 3  Jay Platt  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.58 
 4  Raymond Zeason  27  UCSC  Illinois  2:33.06 
 5  Bruce Brown  26    Southern Pacific  2:33.30 
 6  Gary Langendoen  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:34.80 
 7  John Flanagan  27  CESD  Potomac Valley  2:35.09 
 8  William F Babcock  25  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.64 
 9  Richard Krogsrud  26  ORM  Southeastern  2:36.00 
 10  Tom Chamberlin  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.60 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #29
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #41