Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  25.11 
 2  J Herbert McAuley  50  GAJA  Georgia  25.30 
 3  Edward Hall  51  MACM  North Carolina  25.97 
 4  Dore Schwab  51  MAC  Pacific  26.60 
 4  William Kuehne  53  MAC  Pacific  26.60 
 6  William Baugher  51  UCSC  Illinois  26.70 
 6  Martin Foster  54  SFVA  Southern Pacific  26.70 
 8  Alec Penny  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.83 
 9  Warren Kleist  51  DAC  Colorado  26.90 
 10  Ted Von Berckefeldt  51  SMMM  Pacific  26.96 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  51  MACM  North Carolina  57.52 
 2  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  57.80 
 3  J Herbert McAuley  50  GAJA  Georgia  59.00 
 4  Martin Foster  54  SFVA  Southern Pacific  59.30 
 5  Jim Welch  54  WASC  Hawaii  59.60 
 6  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  59.90 
 7  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  1:00.40 
 8  Alec Penny  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.90 
 9  Warren Kleist  51  DAC  Colorado  1:01.00 
 10  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.10 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  51  MACM  North Carolina  2:14.23 
 2  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  2:14.30 
 3  Gus Stager  50      2:14.50 
 4  Jim Welch  54  WASC  Hawaii  2:15.70 
 5  Martin Foster  54  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.90 
 6  Fred Taioli  52  UNAT  Pacific  2:17.10 
 7  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  2:17.20 
 8  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.10 
 9  Warren Kleist  51  DAC  Colorado  2:20.80 
 10  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  2:21.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  6:12.30 
 2  Fred Taioli  52  UNAT  Pacific  6:16.50 
 3  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  6:24.00 
 4  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  6:29.20 
 5  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  6:31.10 
 6  Dan Miles  52  NEWM  New Mexico  6:39.20 
 7  David F Mulliken  54  IM  Illinois  6:39.80 
 8  Alec Penny  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:42.60 
 9  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  6:46.10 
 10  Morris Eppley  50  IIT  Illinois  6:46.60 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  54  WASC  Hawaii  21:51.50 
 2  Fred Taioli  52  UNAT  Pacific  21:55.10 
 3  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  22:17.07 
 4  David F Mulliken  54  IM  Illinois  22:39.00 
 5  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  22:40.50 
 6  Dan Miles  52  NEWM  New Mexico  22:58.06 
 7  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  23:24.80 
 8  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  23:45.20 
 9  William Baugher  51  UCSC  Illinois  24:15.20 
 10  Jim Pendergrass  54  GSM  New Jersey  24:38.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  1:08.00 
 2  Edward Hall  51  MACM  North Carolina  1:09.44 
 3  Bill J Uhrich  52  NEM  New England  1:15.10 
 4  John Bricker  52  RINC  Pacific  1:15.80 
 5  Ray Taft  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.10 
 6  Ray Nicol  52  TGM  Gulf  1:17.81 
 7  Walter Jennings  52  UNAT    1:19.00 
 8  George T Henry  50  CRY  Iowa  1:20.74 
 9  Robert D Cowan  52  ADMS  Adirondack  1:21.20 
 10  Alfred Parker  54    Colorado  1:21.40 
 10  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  1:21.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  2:28.60 
 2  Edward Hall  51  MACM  North Carolina  2:38.20 
 3  Ray Taft  53  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.10 
 4  John Bricker  52  RINC  Pacific  2:49.00 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  52  NEM  New England  2:57.00 
 6  Walter Jennings  52  UNAT    2:57.50 
 6  Richard Lindauer  53  ORM  Southeastern  2:57.50 
 8  James K Edwards  50  NEM  New England  2:58.20 
 9  Ray Nicol  52  TGM  Gulf  2:58.30 
 10  Joe Himmel  52  RMM  Colorado  3:00.54 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Joyner  50      1:19.60 
 2  Thomas Oakes  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.20 
 3  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.70 
 4  Edward Hall  51  MACM  North Carolina  1:22.27 
 5  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  1:22.40 
 6  Ted Von Berckefeldt  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.70 
 7  Morris Eppley  50  IIT  Illinois  1:22.99 
 8  Jack Burgan  50  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:23.70 
 9  Ray Taft  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.20 
 9  Walter Wells  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.20 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  2:59.20 
 2  Jim Joyner  50      3:01.20 
 3  Edward Hall  51  MACM  North Carolina  3:04.20 
 4  Dan Miles  52  NEWM  New Mexico  3:05.10 
 5  Walter Wells  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.80 
 6  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.20 
 6  Ray Taft  53  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.20 
 8  Walt Lindstrom  50  NJMT  Colorado  3:10.50 
 9  Tom Cloyes  51  NCY  Lake Erie  3:11.52 
 10  Richard M Beeler  51      3:12.10 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  31.00 
 2  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  31.17 
 3  Ray Taft  53  SMMM  Pacific  31.50 
 4  Bill J Uhrich  52  NEM  New England  31.80 
 5  Warren Kleist  51  DAC  Colorado  32.00 
 6  Edgar McVehil  52  RMM  Pacific Northwest  32.40 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  50  GAJA  Georgia  32.50 
 8  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  33.20 
 9  Jim Pendergrass  54  GSM  New Jersey  33.40 
 10  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  1:14.30 
 2  Warren Kleist  51  DAC  Colorado  1:15.60 
 3  Ray Taft  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:15.90 
 4  William Stadig  50  MOST  South Texas  1:17.20 
 5  John Bricker  52  RINC  Pacific  1:19.80 
 6  Jim Pendergrass  54  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.10 
 7  Tom Dowell  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.10 
 8  John R Robertson  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.50 
 9  Jack Burgan  50  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:30.60 
 10  J Herbert McAuley  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:32.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  1:07.70 
 2  Ray Taft  53  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.50 
 3  Edward Hall  51  MACM  North Carolina  1:10.99 
 4  Warren Kleist  51  DAC  Colorado  1:11.40 
 5  Reed Ringel  50  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.00 
 6  Ted Von Berckefeldt  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.40 
 7  John Crews  53  ORM  Southeastern  1:13.00 
 7  Bill J Uhrich  52  NEM  New England  1:13.00 
 9  Morris Eppley  50  IIT  Illinois  1:14.40 
 10  Ed Parks  54      1:15.00 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  52    Southeastern  2:33.10 
 2  Ray Hakomaki  52  GSC  Minnesota  2:42.70 
 3  John Sorman  51  UNAT  Florida  2:45.00 
 4  Ray Taft  53  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.10 
 5  Warren Kleist  51  DAC  Colorado  2:49.10 
 6  Richard M Beeler  51      2:49.70 
 7  Dan Miles  52  NEWM  New Mexico  2:49.80 
 8  Ed Parks  54      2:52.20 
 9  Morris Eppley  50  IIT  Illinois  2:53.50 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  52  NEM  New England  2:53.90 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #35