Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  31  MAC  Pacific  27.80 
 2  Wanda Cavanaugh  32  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  28.20 
 3  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  28.90 
 4  Roberta Riddell  32  FSC  Pacific  29.00 
 5  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  29.20 
 5  Mary Oudegeest  32  ARK  Arkansas  29.20 
 7  Joyce Burrell  31  MICH  Michigan  29.40 
 7  Nancy Kirkendall  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.40 
 9  Carol Jewell  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  30.00 
 10  Lindsay Franco-Ferreira  31    Georgia  30.20 
 10  Gillian Ratcliffe  33  CONN  Connecticut  30.20 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  31  MAC  Pacific  1:01.50 
 2  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  1:04.20 
 3  Wanda Cavanaugh  32  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.00 
 4  Roberta Riddell  32  FSC  Pacific  1:05.50 
 5  Nancy Kirkendall  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.72 
 6  Mary Oudegeest  32  ARK  Arkansas  1:07.10 
 7  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  1:07.40 
 8  Barbara Hoellen  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.45 
 9  Nancy Gardner  30    Southern Pacific  1:07.80 
 10  Joyce Burrell  31  MICH  Michigan  1:08.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  2:21.40 
 2  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  2:23.40 
 3  Roberta Riddell  32  FSC  Pacific  2:31.40 
 4  Nancy Kirkendall  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.98 
 5  Nancy Ridout  31  MAC  Pacific  2:32.20 
 6  Joyce Burrell  31  MICH  Michigan  2:34.60 
 6  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  2:34.60 
 8  Wanda Cavanaugh  32  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.90 
 9  Jean Wisniewski  32  IIT  Illinois  2:40.93 
 10  Nancy Mattson  31  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:44.20 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  6:27.20 
 2  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  6:34.00 
 3  Nancy Ridout  31  MAC  Pacific  6:52.00 
 4  Nancy Kirkendall  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:52.80 
 5  Ingrid Daland  30  DSSM  Southern Pacific  6:54.90 
 6  Beverly Crabtree  31  UNAT  Indiana  6:55.30 
 7  Judy Gannon  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:02.50 
 8  Janice Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  7:13.60 
 9  Janet Smith  34  CST  Colorado  7:16.00 
 10  Jean Wisniewski  32  IIT  Illinois  7:23.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  22:02.20 
 2  Jane Katz  30  AGUA  Metropolitan  23:18.10 
 3  Judy Gannon  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:01.33 
 4  Nancy Kirkendall  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:55.30 
 5  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  25:09.00 
 6  Merilyn DiFilippo  31  UNAT  New Jersey  25:10.20 
 7  Alison Heins  33  MICH  Michigan  25:52.01 
 8  Jean Wisniewski  32  IIT  Illinois  26:00.70 
 9  Lillian Bibeau  30    New England  28:28.70 
 10  Joanne Munise  34  NEM  New England  29:05.60 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  1:15.10 
 2  Millie Bergeron  33  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.20 
 3  Ingrid Daland  30  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:18.10 
 4  Barbara Hoellen  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:19.28 
 5  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  1:19.70 
 6  Jean G Johnson  34  FACT  Florida  1:20.20 
 7  Lou Shields  32  TGM  Gulf  1:20.49 
 8  Judy Gannon  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.60 
 9  Linda Ratcliff  32    Colorado  1:23.20 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  2:44.20 
 2  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  2:46.10 
 3  Barbara Hoellen  30  1776  Delaware Valley  2:50.63 
 4  Jane Katz  30  AGUA  Metropolitan  2:52.40 
 5  Judy Gannon  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.30 
 6  Millie Bergeron  33  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.90 
 7  Linda Ratcliff  32    Colorado  3:05.10 
 8  Bonnie Shannon  33  ARIZ  Arizona  3:08.40 
 9  Lindsay Franco-Ferreira  31    Georgia  3:08.50 
 10  Lou Shields  32  TGM  Gulf  3:10.22 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ingrid Daland  30  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:17.50 
 2  Monika Sublette  32  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.30 
 3  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  1:25.90 
 4  Jean Wisniewski  32  IIT  Illinois  1:27.20 
 5  Jane Hanson  32  ACCG  Adirondack  1:28.80 
 6  Phyllis Scribe  34  SMSC  Southern Pacific  1:28.90 
 7  Elizabeth Roepke  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.00 
 8  Linda Ratcliff  32    Colorado  1:31.20 
 9  Gillian Ratcliffe  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:32.10 
 10  Pat Altenhof  30    Colorado  1:33.10 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  3:00.80 
 2  Jean Wisniewski  32  IIT  Illinois  3:12.00 
 3  Mary Jane Parks  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:15.95 
 4  Monika Sublette  32  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.70 
 5  Alison Heins  33  MICH  Michigan  3:16.80 
 6  Beth Gabriel  34  RYAL  Illinois  3:20.46 
 7  Linda Ratcliff  32    Colorado  3:20.90 
 8  Jane Hanson  32  ACCG  Adirondack  3:21.80 
 9  Elizabeth Roepke  32  SMMM  Pacific  3:26.10 
 10  Helen Geoffrion  34  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:31.50 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  31  MAC  Pacific  30.90 
 2  Jane Katz  30  AGUA  Metropolitan  31.20 
 2  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  31.20 
 4  Millie Bergeron  33  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  31.40 
 5  Barbara Hoellen  30  1776  Delaware Valley  32.31 
 6  Mary Oudegeest  32  ARK  Arkansas  33.10 
 7  Carol Jewell  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.30 
 8  Jean G Johnson  34  FACT  Florida  33.50 
 9  Roberta Riddell  32  FSC  Pacific  33.60 
 9  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  33.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  30  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:11.50 
 2  Beverly Crabtree  31  UNAT  Indiana  1:11.60 
 3  Nancy Ridout  31  MAC  Pacific  1:13.60 
 4  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  1:13.90 
 5  Millie Bergeron  33  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.93 
 6  Mary Oudegeest  32  ARK  Arkansas  1:17.00 
 7  Barbara Hoellen  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:18.69 
 8  Jean G Johnson  34  FACT  Florida  1:19.60 
 9  Ingrid Daland  30  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:21.90 
 10  Sherry Wolf  33  UNAT  Illinois  1:27.47 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Ridout  31  MAC  Pacific  1:12.30 
 2  Barbara Hoellen  30  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.85 
 3  Sperry Rademaker  33  TAM  Pacific  1:14.60 
 4  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  1:14.90 
 5  Beverly Crabtree  31  UNAT  Indiana  1:15.10 
 6  Ingrid Daland  30  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:15.50 
 7  Roberta Riddell  32  FSC  Pacific  1:16.30 
 8  Millie Bergeron  33  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.40 
 9  Judy Gannon  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.10 
 10  Wanda Cavanaugh  32  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.40 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Katz  30  AGUA  Metropolitan  2:41.80 
 2  Carol Macpherson  34  RINC  Pacific  2:42.60 
 3  Barbara Hoellen  30  1776  Delaware Valley  2:48.27 
 4  Millie Bergeron  33  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.60 
 5  Judy Gannon  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.00 
 6  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  2:55.40 
 7  Nancy Kirkendall  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.08 
 8  Lynn Joesten  32  JMST  New Jersey  2:58.70 
 9  Jean Wisniewski  32  IIT  Illinois  3:01.30 
 10  Gillian Ratcliffe  33  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.90 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #29
Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #25