Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald McIntosh  30  NEM  New England  22.70 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  22.80 
 3  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  22.83 
 4  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  23.05 
 5  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  23.30 
 5  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  23.30 
 7  Richard Chrise  30      23.38 
 8  Ron Bohlman  30    Oregon  23.40 
 9  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  23.49 
 10  R Bruce Hunter  33  NEM  New England  23.50 
 10  Byron Stauffer  30    Pacific Northwest  23.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  50.10 
 2  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  50.40 
 3  Donald McIntosh  30  NEM  New England  50.80 
 4  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  51.20 
 4  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  51.20 
 6  William Wood  31  GRIN  Indiana  51.50 
 7  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  51.60 
 8  Tom Landis  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  51.70 
 9  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  52.10 
 10  David Martin  30    Adirondack  52.40 
 10  John Bergman  31  GSC  Minnesota  52.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  1:53.80 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.90 
 3  Tom Landis  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:55.90 
 4  William Wood  31  GRIN  Indiana  1:56.90 
 5  Burt Kanner  33  OREG  Oregon  1:57.20 
 6  George Spear  31  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:57.30 
 7  Paul Thompson  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:57.40 
 8  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:57.50 
 9  Donald McIntosh  30  NEM  New England  1:57.80 
 10  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    1:58.00 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  32  SMMM  Pacific  5:14.20 
 2  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    5:15.70 
 3  James M Crane  31  DADS  Gulf  5:21.30 
 4  Jim Bain Jr  30  CST  Colorado  5:25.80 
 5  Burt Kanner  33  OREG  Oregon  5:27.00 
 6  Lance Larson  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:29.70 
 7  Ed Wadington  32  UNAT  Arizona  5:32.60 
 8  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:33.50 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  5:34.40 
 10  John Pringle  30  STAN  Pacific  5:34.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    18:27.20 
 2  Paul Thompson  32  SMMM  Pacific  18:47.90 
 3  Tom Landis  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  19:27.90 
 4  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:45.81 
 5  Burt Kanner  33  OREG  Oregon  19:47.68 
 6  Ed Wadington  32  UNAT  Arizona  19:58.90 
 7  John Pringle  30  STAN  Pacific  20:05.00 
 8  Robert Roper  34  SERC  Pacific  20:05.13 
 9  Cleon Wingard  32  UNAT  Ohio  20:14.00 
 10  John Wilcox  30  WASC  Hawaii  20:15.70 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  57.00 
 2  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  1:00.00 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  30  SBAA  Southern Pacific  1:01.10 
 4  Jon Heimann  31  UNAT  Ohio  1:01.70 
 5  Robert Pace  31      1:02.40 
 5  Dick Beaver  33  RINC  Pacific  1:02.40 
 7  Peter Churchill  30      1:03.20 
 8  Lawrence Doffing  33  UNAT  Florida  1:03.40 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.40 
 10  Dennis Donovan  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:06.40 
 2  John Pringle  30  STAN  Pacific  2:14.60 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  2:14.90 
 4  Jon Heimann  31  UNAT  Ohio  2:18.50 
 5  John Wilcox  30  WASC  Hawaii  2:23.50 
 6  Harold Coulston  31  BGSC  Pacific  2:24.20 
 7  Clark Bergman  33  GSC  Minnesota  2:25.22 
 8  Michael Goldkamp  30    San Diego - Imperial  2:27.30 
 8  Jeffrey Longstreth  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.30 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  30  VMST  Virginia  1:04.67 
 2  Steve Rabinovich  30  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.30 
 3  Chuck Maunz  32  SBAA  Southern Pacific  1:08.30 
 4  Armin Arndt  33  IEA  Inland Northwest  1:08.90 
 5  William Worley  32  TGM  Gulf  1:10.50 
 5  Ron Bohlman  30    Oregon  1:10.50 
 7  James Ferrell  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:10.90 
 8  Jerry Miki  30    Hawaii  1:11.20 
 9  Virgil Luken  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:11.30 
 10  Hugh Roddin  31  DBR  Michigan  1:11.80 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Pringle  30  STAN  Pacific  2:24.30 
 2  Steve Rabinovich  30  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.40 
 3  Klaus Schenk  30      2:26.90 
 4  Armin Arndt  33  IEA  Inland Northwest  2:33.50 
 5  Patrick Schlup  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:34.80 
 6  Chuck Maunz  32  SBAA  Southern Pacific  2:35.20 
 7  William Worley  32  TGM  Gulf  2:37.70 
 8  James Ferrell  31  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:37.80 
 9  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:38.20 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  25.00 
 2  George Spear  31  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  25.20 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  25.30 
 4  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  25.39 
 5  Dennis Weldon  33  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.40 
 6  Jack Schiltz  30  VMST  Virginia  25.50 
 6  Donald McIntosh  30  NEM  New England  25.50 
 6  Rick Girdler  30  NYAC  Metropolitan  25.50 
 9  Richard Chrise  30      25.57 
 10  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  25.60 
 10  Jeffrey Longstreth  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.60 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  25.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard McDonough  30  CONN  Connecticut  55.38 
 2  George Spear  31  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  55.90 
 3  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  56.35 
 4  Donald McIntosh  30  NEM  New England  56.95 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  57.00 
 6  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  57.10 
 7  Allan Cartwright  31  UNAT  Pacific  57.38 
 8  John Bergman  31  GSC  Minnesota  57.67 
 9  Jeffrey Longstreth  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.90 
 9  Dave Pond  33  NEM  New England  57.90 
 9  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  57.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  30  CST  Colorado  58.60 
 2  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  58.90 
 3  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  59.30 
 4  Jack Schiltz  30  VMST  Virginia  1:00.30 
 5  John Bergman  31  GSC  Minnesota  1:00.80 
 6  William Wood  31  GRIN  Indiana  1:00.90 
 6  Ed Spencer  31    Southern Pacific  1:00.90 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.00 
 9  Lance Larson  32  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.30 
 10  Hugh Roddin  31  DBR  Michigan  1:01.60 
 10  Ron Bohlman  30    Oregon  1:01.60 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Ogilby  30  CST  Colorado  2:10.60 
 2  John Pringle  30  STAN  Pacific  2:11.70 
 3  John Bergman  31  GSC  Minnesota  2:12.20 
 4  William Wood  31  GRIN  Indiana  2:13.80 
 5  Thompson Mann  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:14.40 
 6  Hugh Roddin  31  DBR  Michigan  2:16.50 
 7  Dennis Brittain  33  MDO    2:16.70 
 8  Allan Cartwright  31  UNAT  Pacific  2:17.00 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.10 
 10  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:17.50 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #43
Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #14