Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1973 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  21.85 
 2  Robert Boyer  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  22.04 
 3  Henry DeWitt  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  22.40 
 4  Tom J Meade  25  NIAG  Niagara  22.60 
 5  John Scheda  27  UCSC  Illinois  23.00 
 5  Donald P Havens  25  NCMY  Southern Pacific  23.00 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  29  OREG  Oregon  23.00 
 8  Donald McIntosh  29  NEM  New England  23.04 
 9  James McGrath  29  SFVA  Southern Pacific  23.07 
 10  Gary Langendoen  26  SFVA  Southern Pacific  23.10 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Nieman  25  UNAT  South Texas  47.48 
 2  Robert Boyer  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  49.00 
 3  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  49.20 
 4  James McGrath  29  SFVA  Southern Pacific  49.40 
 5  James U Edwards  26  JMY  Southern  49.80 
 6  Dick O'Connor  25  IAC  Hawaii  50.20 
 7  Steve E Clark  29  MAC  Pacific  50.30 
 8  Henry DeWitt  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  50.40 
 9  Robert Harmony  29  SMSC  Southern Pacific  50.90 
 9  Michael Garibaldi  27  SMMM  Pacific  50.90 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Nieman  25  UNAT  South Texas  1:44.88 
 2  Jay Platt  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:52.30 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  27  SMMM  Pacific  1:53.30 
 4  Daniel J Sullivan  26  UNAT  Virginia  1:54.70 
 5  Bruce Brown  25    Southern Pacific  1:55.10 
 6  Gary Langendoen  26  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:55.20 
 7  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  1:55.60 
 8  Dennis E Good  25  MMSC  Pacific  1:56.00 
 9  James McGrath  29  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:56.30 
 10  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  1:56.44 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Platt  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  5:04.70 
 2  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  5:10.40 
 3  Dennis E Good  25  MMSC  Pacific  5:13.60 
 4  William Cerny  25  HSC  Gulf  5:13.70 
 5  Michael Garibaldi  27  SMMM  Pacific  5:18.20 
 6  William Damm  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:18.80 
 7  Gary Langendoen  26  SFVA  Southern Pacific  5:22.40 
 8  Leland Faust  26  TOC  Pacific  5:24.00 
 9  Donald P Havens  25  NCMY  Southern Pacific  5:26.40 
 10  Edwin Duncan  27  LBSC  Southern Pacific  5:28.70 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Platt  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  18:03.60 
 2  William Cerny  25  HSC  Gulf  18:07.40 
 3  Dennis E Good  25  MMSC  Pacific  18:29.88 
 4  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  18:36.50 
 5  William Damm  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  18:47.70 
 6  Michael Garibaldi  27  SMMM  Pacific  18:54.40 
 7  Leland Faust  26  TOC  Pacific  19:12.70 
 8  Edwin Duncan  27  LBSC  Southern Pacific  19:14.98 
 9  Mike Burton  25    Pacific  19:31.80 
 10  George Thomas Warren  29  CT  San Diego - Imperial  19:32.10 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nelson Shibasaki  26      57.70 
 2  Kenneth Tillman  26  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.60 
 3  Kerry O'Hara  27  CONN  Connecticut  58.80 
 4  Gregory Gush  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  59.00 
 4  Robert S Smith  29  OREG  Oregon  59.00 
 6  Dennis E Good  25  MMSC  Pacific  1:00.00 
 7  Robert Burns  25  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.30 
 8  Ken Martin  27      1:00.70 
 9  Jack Zakim  27  GSM  New Jersey  1:00.90 
 10  Charles Dugan  27  SPRD  Florida  1:01.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Tillman  26  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.00 
 2  Dennis E Good  25  MMSC  Pacific  2:11.00 
 3  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:12.20 
 4  Robert S Smith  29  OREG  Oregon  2:14.40 
 5  Charles Dugan  27  SPRD  Florida  2:15.90 
 6  Robert Duenkel  28  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.20 
 7  Jack Zakim  27  GSM  New Jersey  2:16.50 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  27  P66L  Southern Pacific  2:19.10 
 9  Ray Randall  27  DAC  Colorado  2:19.80 
 10  Craig Jorgensen  25  IIT  Illinois  2:20.20 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  1:02.20 
 2  Ken Merten  27    Gulf  1:03.07 
 3  Kip Pope  26  BGSC  Indiana  1:04.50 
 4  Paul Jeffers  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:05.00 
 5  Dennis H West  28  CST  Colorado  1:05.20 
 6  Ken Doesburg  29      1:05.40 
 7  Robert Duenkel  28  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.60 
 8  Serafin Villarette  26  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:06.00 
 9  Bob Gering  25    Pacific Northwest  1:06.50 
 10  Dave Kerr  26  FCMS  Gulf  1:06.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  2:17.20 
 2  Paul Jeffers  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:24.50 
 2  Dennis H West  28  CST  Colorado  2:24.50 
 4  Robert Duenkel  28  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.30 
 5  Michael Cohen  27  VBC  Delaware Valley  2:26.38 
 6  Ted Snow  26  JMST  New Jersey  2:26.40 
 7  Ken Merten  27    Gulf  2:26.58 
 8  Jay Platt  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.30 
 9  Robert Husson  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.33 
 10  Serafin Villarette  26  P66L  Southern Pacific  2:29.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  29  SFVA  Southern Pacific  23.80 
 2  Henry DeWitt  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  24.00 
 3  Patrick Yelovich  25      24.80 
 3  Gary Langendoen  26  SFVA  Southern Pacific  24.80 
 5  Mike O'Connor  25  IAC  Hawaii  25.20 
 6  Steve Borowski  25  KONA  Hawaii  25.30 
 7  Eric Orrell  26  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  25.40 
 7  John Flanagan  26  CESD  Potomac Valley  25.40 
 9  Gerry DeLong  29  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  25.50 
 10  Larry Holman  25  AKMS  Alaska  25.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  29  SFVA  Southern Pacific  53.20 
 2  Gary Langendoen  26  SFVA  Southern Pacific  53.70 
 3  Henry DeWitt  26  UNAT  Delaware Valley  54.40 
 4  Gerry DeLong  29  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  56.10 
 5  Joel Burns  26  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  56.40 
 6  Mike O'Connor  25  IAC  Hawaii  56.80 
 6  Bob Lemley  28    New Jersey  56.80 
 6  John Flanagan  26  CESD  Potomac Valley  56.80 
 9  Harry DeVictoria  27  SMMM  Pacific  57.10 
 10  Leland Faust  26  TOC  Pacific  57.90 
 10  John Stroup  26  DADS  Gulf  57.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McGrath  29  SFVA  Southern Pacific  57.70 
 2  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  57.90 
 3  Kerry O'Hara  27  CONN  Connecticut  58.00 
 4  Ken Merten  27    Gulf  58.29 
 5  Paul Jeffers  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  58.40 
 6  Richard Krogsrud  26  ORM  Southeastern  58.50 
 7  Robert Duenkel  28  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  58.60 
 8  E David Frank  29  LBSC  Southern Pacific  59.10 
 8  Larry Holman  25  AKMS  Alaska  59.10 
 10  David Myerberg  25  NYAC  Metropolitan  59.20 
 10  Robert S Smith  29  OREG  Oregon  59.20 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1973)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Kerr  26  FCMS  Gulf  2:07.00 
 2  Robert Duenkel  28  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.00 
 3  Gary Langendoen  26  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:09.80 
 4  Elam Hitchner  26  WAC  Delaware Valley  2:09.90 
 5  Paul Jeffers  27  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:11.00 
 6  Jay Platt  25  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.20 
 7  Robert P Coleman  25  SBAA  Southern Pacific  2:12.60 
 8  Larry Holman  25  AKMS  Alaska  2:13.20 
 9  David Frank  29  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.40 
 10  Paul Watts  25  DNZA  Pacific  2:15.60 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #20