Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1972 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.80 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  27.20 
 3  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  27.50 
 4  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  27.60 
 5  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  27.70 
 6  Richard Hanley  35  IM  Illinois  28.10 
 7  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  28.60 
 7  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  28.60 
 9  Cav Cavanaugh  36  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  28.70 
 9  Bernie Loeffke  37    Florida Gold Coast  28.70 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  59.72 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  1:00.56 
 3  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  1:02.13 
 4  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.40 
 5  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  1:04.00 
 6  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.10 
 7  Ray Martin  35  MICH  Michigan  1:04.75 
 8  Richard Hanley  35  IM  Illinois  1:05.50 
 8  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.50 
 10  Cav Cavanaugh  36  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.80 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  2:14.20 
 2  Brad Sturtevant  38  CALT  Southern Pacific  2:19.00 
 3  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  2:24.80 
 4  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:28.80 
 5  Larry Good  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:34.95 
 6  Denis Rice  39  TOC  Pacific  2:35.90 
 7  Fred Middleton  39    Hawaii  2:37.23 
 8  Arthur Welch  39  OREG  Oregon  2:37.28 
 9  James H Steveson  37  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.20 
 10  Dick Ladie  37      2:38.80 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  4:53.80 
 2  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:10.40 
 3  Bill Woolsey  39    South Texas  5:24.70 
 4  Edward Hinshaw  35  DNZA  Pacific  5:35.20 
 5  Arthur Welch  39  OREG  Oregon  5:39.95 
 6  Carl Bentz  39    Nebraska  5:41.30 
 7  Ray Martin  35  MICH  Michigan  5:41.40 
 8  Denis Rice  39  TOC  Pacific  5:43.50 
 9  Lewis Cook  35  TOC  Pacific  5:47.40 
 10  Fred Middleton  39    Hawaii  5:53.14 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  19:39.72 
 2  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:10.60 
 3  Arthur Welch  39  OREG  Oregon  22:45.98 
 4  Denis Rice  39  TOC  Pacific  23:17.50 
 5  Fred Middleton  39    Hawaii  23:57.49 
 6  Carl Bentz  39    Nebraska  23:58.43 
 7  Eugene Nagel  37  SPRD  Florida  25:32.70 
 8  Ray Jutkins  35    Southern Pacific  25:48.60 
 9  Alex Gilbert  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:02.20 
 10  Keith Martin  35  SBM  Southern Pacific  26:13.00 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  1:09.67 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  1:10.52 
 3  Jim Bigler  36  OREG  Oregon  1:12.70 
 4  Lewis Cook  35  TOC  Pacific  1:14.40 
 5  Jay Coleman  35      1:17.01 
 6  John Weiser  37  HIMA  Hawaii  1:17.40 
 7  Ray Martin  35  MICH  Michigan  1:18.50 
 8  Larry Good  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:18.86 
 9  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.00 
 10  Dick Ladie  37      1:20.00 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lewis Cook  35  TOC  Pacific  2:45.70 
 2  Larry Good  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:52.27 
 3  Jay Coleman  35      2:54.49 
 4  Ray Martin  35  MICH  Michigan  2:57.62 
 5  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:01.80 
 6  William J Radack  35  NIAG  Niagara  3:04.30 
 7  Arthur Welch  39  OREG  Oregon  3:05.50 
 8  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:11.40 
 9  George Kenry  37  RMM  Colorado  3:36.22 
 10  Carl Bentz  39    Nebraska  3:38.56 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Rahe  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.23 
 2  Alex Gilbert  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:28.72 
 3  Thomas A Long  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.10 
 4  Jim Cotton  39  WASC  Hawaii  1:29.70 
 5  Richard A Elliott  36    Southern Pacific  1:30.10 
 6  Pat L Wilson  36    Southern Pacific  1:30.20 
 7  Eugene Nagel  37  SPRD  Florida  1:30.40 
 8  Terry Carlisle  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:30.50 
 9  James Stevens Jr  38  JORD  Indiana  1:32.55 
 10  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.30 
 10  Brian Stewart  37  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:33.30 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  3:13.20 
 2  Thomas A Long  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.00 
 3  Meredith Smith  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:18.70 
 4  Alex Gilbert  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:21.62 
 5  Richard Rahe  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:21.72 
 6  James Stevens Jr  38  JORD  Indiana  3:25.92 
 7  Jim Cotton  39  WASC  Hawaii  3:28.90 
 8  Eugene Nagel  37  SPRD  Florida  3:30.30 
 9  Norm Litwak  38  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:32.30 
 10  David Moss  35    Southern Pacific  3:50.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  29.30 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  30.33 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.51 
 4  Ron Honda  36    Hawaii  31.10 
 5  Ray Martin  35  MICH  Michigan  31.14 
 6  Gaither Rosser  38  MFLA  Florida Gold Coast  31.20 
 7  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  31.90 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  36  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  32.30 
 9  William Mahood  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.20 
 10  Alex Gilbert  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.45 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  1:10.84 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  1:11.34 
 3  Sandy Gideonse  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.37 
 4  Alex Gilbert  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:19.90 
 5  Arthur Welch  39  OREG  Oregon  1:19.92 
 6  Ron Honda  36    Hawaii  1:21.80 
 7  Richard A Elliott  36    Southern Pacific  1:26.10 
 8  James Stevens Jr  38  JORD  Indiana  1:30.31 
 9  Richard Rahe  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.20 
 10  George Miller  38    Potomac Valley  1:32.80 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  39  SYSM  Florida  2:38.58 
 2  David S McIntyre  38  UNAT  Maryland  2:39.89 
 3  Marty Mennen  35  BGSC  Indiana  2:45.30 
 4  Richard Tanabe  37  WASC  Hawaii  2:50.90 
 5  Buddy Belshe  38  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:56.40 
 6  Ray Martin  35  MICH  Michigan  2:57.01 
 7  Herb Kern  39  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:58.30 
 8  John Weiser  37  HIMA  Hawaii  3:03.30 
 9  Carl Bentz  39    Nebraska  3:04.60 
 10  Arthur Welch  39  OREG  Oregon  3:05.00 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #33