Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1972 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  51  GSC  Minnesota  26.20 
 2  James Counsilman  52  BGSC  Indiana  26.50 
 3  Martin Foster  53  SFVA  Southern Pacific  26.80 
 3  Jim Welch  54  WASC  Hawaii  26.80 
 5  William Baugher  50  UCSC  Illinois  26.90 
 6  Dore Schwab  50  MAC  Pacific  27.00 
 6  John Crews  52  ORM  Southeastern  27.00 
 8  Warren Kleist  50  DAC  Colorado  27.20 
 9  Reno Rapagani  51    Pacific  27.30 
 10  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  27.60 
 10  David A Tyler  53  CONN  Connecticut  27.60 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  54  WASC  Hawaii  59.40 
 2  Paul Herron  51    Southeastern  59.70 
 3  David A Tyler  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.40 
 3  John Crews  52  ORM  Southeastern  1:00.40 
 5  Warren Kleist  50  DAC  Colorado  1:00.70 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  51  GSC  Minnesota  1:00.90 
 7  Martin Foster  53  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.50 
 7  William Baugher  50  UCSC  Illinois  1:01.50 
 9  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  1:02.70 
 10  Dore Schwab  50  MAC  Pacific  1:03.00 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  54  WASC  Hawaii  2:12.80 
 2  Paul Herron  51    Southeastern  2:15.30 
 3  David A Tyler  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.80 
 4  Martin Foster  53  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:21.70 
 5  Reno Rapagani  51    Pacific  2:23.00 
 6  Warren Kleist  50  DAC  Colorado  2:24.00 
 7  Ray Hakomaki  51  GSC  Minnesota  2:28.50 
 8  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  2:29.50 
 9  Dan Miles  51  NEWM  New Mexico  2:29.70 
 10  David F Mulliken  52  IM  Illinois  2:29.80 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  54  WASC  Hawaii  6:18.20 
 2  John Crews  52  ORM  Southeastern  6:29.00 
 3  Paul Herron  51    Southeastern  6:31.70 
 4  David A Tyler  53  CONN  Connecticut  6:35.20 
 5  Warren Kleist  50  DAC  Colorado  6:40.30 
 6  Ray Taft  52  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.80 
 7  Richard M Beeler  51      6:51.20 
 8  Dan Miles  51  NEWM  New Mexico  6:52.00 
 9  Reno Rapagani  51    Pacific  6:55.60 
 10  Martin Foster  53  SFVA  Southern Pacific  7:13.00 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  54  WASC  Hawaii  21:54.60 
 2  Paul Herron  51    Southeastern  23:25.10 
 3  Dan Miles  51  NEWM  New Mexico  23:41.80 
 4  Richard M Beeler  51      23:45.30 
 5  Ray Taft  52  SMMM  Pacific  24:05.60 
 6  David F Mulliken  52  IM  Illinois  24:16.40 
 7  William Baugher  50  UCSC  Illinois  25:11.00 
 8  Reno Rapagani  51    Pacific  25:18.50 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  51  GSC  Minnesota  26:26.20 
 10  Richard T Smith  52  WCM  Pacific  26:48.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  51    Southeastern  1:07.00 
 2  Ray Taft  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.70 
 3  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  1:15.20 
 4  Walter Jennings  51  UNAT    1:17.50 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  51  BCW  New England  1:19.30 
 6  Dan Miles  51  NEWM  New Mexico  1:21.80 
 7  Edgar McVehil  51  RMM  Pacific Northwest  1:22.80 
 8  Karl Fant  50    Indiana  1:23.80 
 9  John Crews  52  ORM  Southeastern  1:26.50 
 10  Clifford Wright  51  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:29.60 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  51    Southeastern  2:30.70 
 2  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  2:46.00 
 3  Ray Taft  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:51.20 
 4  Walter Jennings  51  UNAT    2:55.50 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  51  BCW  New England  2:56.70 
 6  Max Hasbrouck  51    Iowa  3:59.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Counsilman  52  BGSC  Indiana  1:13.60 
 2  Tom Lind  54  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:18.10 
 3  John Crews  52  ORM  Southeastern  1:24.30 
 4  Richard M Beeler  51      1:26.10 
 5  Clifford Wright  51  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:28.00 
 6  Dan Miles  51  NEWM  New Mexico  1:32.90 
 7  David F Mulliken  52  IM  Illinois  1:33.40 
 8  John Landweir  51    Arkansas  1:42.30 
 9  John Virgo  52    Southern Pacific  1:43.70 
 10  Robert Hinckley  52      2:02.00 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Counsilman  52  BGSC  Indiana  2:45.60 
 2  Tom Lind  54  P66L  Southern Pacific  2:54.80 
 3  Richard M Beeler  51      3:15.00 
 4  John Landweir  51    Arkansas  3:54.60 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  52  SMMM  Pacific  31.50 
 2  Tom Lind  54  P66L  Southern Pacific  32.70 
 2  Edgar McVehil  51  RMM  Pacific Northwest  32.70 
 4  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  33.50 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  51  BCW  New England  33.80 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  51  GSC  Minnesota  34.10 
 7  Dore Schwab  50  MAC  Pacific  34.30 
 8  Len Helmers  50  NEM  New England  36.30 
 9  Dan Miles  51  NEWM  New Mexico  38.90 
 10  Robert Hinckley  52      45.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Lind  54  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:17.10 
 2  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  1:22.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  51    Southeastern  1:09.50 
 2  James Counsilman  52  BGSC  Indiana  1:09.60 
 3  Ray Taft  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.60 
 4  Tom Lind  54  P66L  Southern Pacific  1:16.00 
 5  Reno Rapagani  51    Pacific  1:16.20 
 6  Dore Schwab  50  MAC  Pacific  1:17.20 
 7  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  1:17.50 
 8  Dan Miles  51  NEWM  New Mexico  1:17.60 
 9  Edgar McVehil  51  RMM  Pacific Northwest  1:17.90 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  51  BCW  New England  1:18.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Herron  51    Southeastern  2:33.90 
 2  James Counsilman  52  BGSC  Indiana  2:40.50 
 3  Ray Taft  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.60 
 4  John Bricker  51  RINC  Pacific  2:53.90 
 5  Tom Lind  54  P66L  Southern Pacific  2:57.30 
 6  Bill J Uhrich  51  SPM  Florida  2:58.10 
 6  Dan Miles  51  NEWM  New Mexico  2:58.10 
 8  Richard M Beeler  51      3:00.20 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #41
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #51