Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1972 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wanda Cavanaugh  31  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  28.00 
 2  Ivanelle Hoe  34  WASC  Hawaii  29.00 
 3  Roberta Riddell  31  FSC  Pacific  29.30 
 4  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  29.60 
 5  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  29.90 
 6  Carol Macpherson  33  RINC  Pacific  30.00 
 7  Eve Anderson  34  WASC  Hawaii  30.10 
 8  Gretchen Ghent  33  SCSC  Pacific  30.20 
 9  Janet Smith  33  CST  Colorado  30.40 
 9  Elizabeth Roepke  31  SMMM  Pacific  30.40 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roberta Riddell  31  FSC  Pacific  1:04.00 
 2  Wanda Cavanaugh  31  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.50 
 3  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  1:06.40 
 4  Janet Smith  33  CST  Colorado  1:07.20 
 5  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  1:07.90 
 6  Gillian Ratcliffe  33  BGC  Connecticut  1:09.70 
 7  Gretchen Ghent  33  SCSC  Pacific  1:09.90 
 8  Eve Anderson  34  WASC  Hawaii  1:10.40 
 9  Elizabeth Roepke  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.70 
 10  Lindsay Franco-Ferreira  30    Georgia  1:12.10 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  2:22.30 
 2  Roberta Riddell  31  FSC  Pacific  2:26.10 
 3  Carol Macpherson  33  RINC  Pacific  2:29.40 
 4  Janet Smith  31  CST  Colorado  2:30.90 
 5  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  2:34.80 
 6  Janice Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.40 
 7  Eve Anderson  34  WASC  Hawaii  2:46.70 
 8  Elizabeth Roepke  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:47.80 
 9  Merilyn DiFilippo  30  UNAT  New Jersey  2:48.00 
 10  Pat Hendrickson  30    Southern Pacific  2:52.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  6:27.10 
 2  Carol Macpherson  33  RINC  Pacific  6:40.60 
 3  Roberta Riddell  31  FSC  Pacific  6:44.50 
 4  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  6:57.50 
 5  Janet Smith  31  CST  Colorado  6:58.30 
 6  Joanne Munise  33  NEM  New England  7:22.90 
 7  Ivanelle Hoe  34  WASC  Hawaii  7:23.70 
 8  Barbara Jordan  34  RINC  Pacific  7:42.20 
 9  Alison Heins  31  MICH  Michigan  8:35.90 
 10  Joan Caldeira  33  SMMM  Pacific  8:53.70 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  22:08.60 
 2  Carol Macpherson  33  RINC  Pacific  23:13.70 
 3  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  24:11.50 
 4  Janet Smith  31  CST  Colorado  24:14.10 
 5  Elizabeth Roepke  31  SMMM  Pacific  27:01.70 
 6  Barbara Jordan  34  RINC  Pacific  27:05.10 
 7  Alison Heins  31  MICH  Michigan  29:43.50 
 8  Lynne DeVictoria  30  SMMM  Pacific  30:24.50 
 9  Anne Hummel  31  CONN  Connecticut  31:51.20 
 10  Boots Vikstrom  30  RMM  Colorado  32:27.80 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gretchen Ghent  33  SCSC  Pacific  1:15.90 
 2  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  1:16.40 
 3  Barbara Jordan  34  RINC  Pacific  1:17.00 
 4  Jean G Johnson  33  FACT  Florida  1:21.40 
 5  Roberta Riddell  31  FSC  Pacific  1:22.10 
 5  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  1:22.10 
 7  Janet Smith  31  CST  Colorado  1:22.30 
 8  Martha Chapin  34  SMSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.00 
 9  Julie Gideonse  34    Southern Pacific  1:24.10 
 10  Carol Macpherson  33  RINC  Pacific  1:27.30 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  2:46.50 
 2  Barbara Jordan  34  RINC  Pacific  2:55.10 
 3  Janet Smith  31  CST  Colorado  3:05.00 
 4  Helen Geoffrion  33  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:47.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ivanelle Hoe  34  WASC  Hawaii  1:21.70 
 2  Anne LeMaire  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.10 
 3  Monika Sublette  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.30 
 4  Janet Smith  33  CST  Colorado  1:30.70 
 5  Janice Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.00 
 6  Gillian Ratcliffe  33  BGC  Connecticut  1:33.40 
 7  Elizabeth Roepke  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.70 
 8  Helen Geoffrion  33  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:39.60 
 9  Lynne DeVictoria  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.30 
 10  Linda Ratcliff  31    Florida Gold Coast  1:43.10 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Monika Sublette  31  ARIZ  Arizona  3:23.80 
 2  Helen Geoffrion  33  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:31.80 
 3  Elizabeth Roepke  31  SMMM  Pacific  3:43.20 
 4  Diane Hyer  31  NEWM  New Mexico  3:56.50 
 5  Joan Caldeira  33  SMMM  Pacific  4:05.10 
 6  Carol Near  33  SMMM  Pacific  4:07.10 
 7  Ulla Stumpp  32  RMM  Colorado  4:13.10 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wanda Cavanaugh  31  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  32.20 
 2  Ivanelle Hoe  34  WASC  Hawaii  32.50 
 3  Jean G Johnson  33  FACT  Florida  33.00 
 4  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  33.30 
 5  Gretchen Ghent  33  SCSC  Pacific  33.90 
 6  Roberta Riddell  31  FSC  Pacific  34.20 
 7  Gillian Ratcliffe  33  BGC  Connecticut  35.80 
 8  Corinna Parks  31    Iowa  37.00 
 9  Patricia Turner  33  BGC  Connecticut  37.20 
 10  Gwenyth Donovan  31    New England  37.40 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  1:14.50 
 2  Jean G Johnson  33  FACT  Florida  1:23.30 
 3  Janet Smith  31  CST  Colorado  1:35.10 
 4  Corinna Parks  31    Iowa  1:35.40 
 5  Helen Geoffrion  33  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:39.00 
 6  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  1:42.40 
 7  Lynne DeVictoria  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.40 
 8  Diane Hyer  31  NEWM  New Mexico  1:45.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginny Stephanos  34  NEM  New England  1:19.70 
 2  Anne LeMaire  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.10 
 3  Gillian Ratcliffe  33  BGC  Connecticut  1:21.00 
 4  Julie Gideonse  34    Southern Pacific  1:22.40 
 4  Helen Geoffrion  33  SFVA  Southern Pacific  1:22.40 
 6  Merilyn DiFilippo  30  UNAT  New Jersey  1:22.50 
 7  Phyllis Scribe  34    Southern Pacific  1:23.50 
 8  Janice Gray  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.90 
 9  Corinna Parks  31    Iowa  1:25.30 
 10  Jean G Johnson  33  FACT  Florida  1:26.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Oudegeest  31  ARK  Arkansas  2:41.90 
 2  Janet Smith  31  CST  Colorado  3:06.50 
 3  Corinna Parks  31    Iowa  3:14.40 
 4  Alison Heins  31  MICH  Michigan  3:19.00 
 5  Elizabeth Roepke  31  SMMM  Pacific  3:29.20 
 6  Lynne DeVictoria  30  SMMM  Pacific  3:36.70 
 7  Helen Geoffrion  33  SFVA  Southern Pacific  3:38.10 
 8  Joan Caldeira  33  SMMM  Pacific  3:41.60 
 9  Diane Hyer  31  NEWM  New Mexico  3:46.60 
 10  Boots Vikstrom  30  RMM  Colorado  3:47.00 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #47
Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #20