Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1972 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Spencer  30    Southern Pacific  22.80 
 2  Terry Green  30    Florida Gold Coast  23.60 
 3  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  23.80 
 4  Raymond Bray  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24.00 
 5  Jerry Hill  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  24.30 
 5  Jim Spreitzer  30    Illinois  24.30 
 7  David Corbet  30  RINC  Pacific  24.40 
 7  John Rangeley  30  HLJ  Florida  24.40 
 7  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24.40 
 10  Grady Romine  30    Colorado  24.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  50.60 
 2  Ed Spencer  30    Southern Pacific  51.20 
 3  Charles Hunter  30  PRIM  Florida Gold Coast  51.80 
 4  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  52.50 
 5  John Bergman  30  GSC  Minnesota  52.90 
 6  Grady Romine  30    Colorado  53.60 
 7  John Rangeley  30  HLJ  Florida  54.50 
 8  Terry Green  30    Florida Gold Coast  54.60 
 9  David Corbet  30  RINC  Pacific  54.90 
 10  Jerry Hill  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  55.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:55.50 
 2  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  1:55.60 
 3  Paul Thompson  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:56.90 
 4  John Bergman  30  GSC  Minnesota  1:58.20 
 5  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:01.40 
 6  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:03.50 
 7  Ed Spencer  30    Southern Pacific  2:04.20 
 8  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:05.40 
 9  David Corbet  30  RINC  Pacific  2:07.80 
 10  Doug Schiel  30  TVM  Pacific  2:08.20 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  31  SMMM  Pacific  5:11.70 
 2  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:16.40 
 3  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  5:20.40 
 4  John Adams  31    Southern Pacific  5:37.50 
 5  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:40.90 
 6  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:44.00 
 7  Robert Roper  33  SERC  Pacific  5:54.20 
 8  Cullen Bullock  30    Florida Gold Coast  6:03.30 
 9  Doug Schiel  30  TVM  Pacific  6:03.60 
 10  Roger Nekton  34  NEM  New England  6:04.30 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Thompson  31  SMMM  Pacific  18:31.70 
 2  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:57.40 
 3  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:24.50 
 4  Robert Roper  33  SERC  Pacific  20:01.20 
 5  John Adams  31    Southern Pacific  20:12.70 
 6  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  20:18.00 
 7  John Bergman  30  GSC  Minnesota  20:23.30 
 8  Dennis Matuch  30  IIT  Illinois  21:47.00 
 9  Bill Slaughter  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  21:55.30 
 10  Cullen Bullock  30    Florida Gold Coast  22:13.70 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Hunter  30  PRIM  Florida Gold Coast  57.00 
 2  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.10 
 3  Robert Pace  30      1:03.40 
 4  Lewis Cook  33  TOC  Pacific  1:03.90 
 5  Bob Steele  32      1:06.00 
 6  Raymond Bray  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.60 
 7  Jeremy Coleman  34      1:07.20 
 8  Paul Thompson  31  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.30 
 9  Roger Nekton  34  NEM  New England  1:08.20 
 10  Alan T Johnson  34  NEM  New England  1:09.00 
 10  David Corbet  30  RINC  Pacific  1:09.00 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:10.70 
 2  Lewis Cook  33  TOC  Pacific  2:25.80 
 3  Lawrence Doffing  32  UNAT  Florida  2:26.00 
 4  Jeremy Coleman  34      2:28.70 
 5  Robert Pace  30      2:28.90 
 6  Raymond Bray  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:30.50 
 7  Bob Steele  32      2:35.30 
 8  John Bushman  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:37.30 
 9  Bill Slaughter  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:41.20 
 10  Dennis Weist  34    Potomac Valley  2:43.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Jastremski  31  BGSC  Indiana  1:03.20 
 2  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:05.70 
 3  William Worley  31  CP  Gulf  1:09.30 
 4  George Hillard  30  LINC  Illinois  1:11.40 
 5  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:11.70 
 6  Roy Rohe  33  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.50 
 7  Gerald Koch  31  DNZA  Pacific  1:13.70 
 8  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:13.80 
 9  Charles Kilbourne  32  RINC  Pacific  1:13.90 
 10  Cullen Bullock  30    Florida Gold Coast  1:14.00 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Jastremski  31  BGSC  Indiana  2:18.30 
 2  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:32.20 
 3  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:33.80 
 4  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:36.30 
 5  William Worley  31  CP  Gulf  2:37.60 
 6  George Hillard  30  LINC  Illinois  2:38.60 
 7  Lawrence Doffing  32  UNAT  Florida  2:41.40 
 8  Cullen Bullock  30    Florida Gold Coast  2:42.70 
 9  Roy Rohe  33  FLAC  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.00 
 10  Gerald Koch  31  DNZA  Pacific  2:47.60 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Spencer  30    Southern Pacific  24.30 
 2  John Rangeley  30  HLJ  Florida  25.50 
 3  John Bergman  30  GSC  Minnesota  25.60 
 4  Jerry Hill  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  26.00 
 5  Cappy Sheeley  30  HIMA  Hawaii  26.50 
 5  Stephen Hull  31    Pacific  26.50 
 5  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.50 
 8  Vince Santostefano  31    Florida Gold Coast  26.60 
 9  David Corbet  30  RINC  Pacific  26.70 
 10  Bob Kent  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  55.20 
 2  John Bergman  30  GSC  Minnesota  57.60 
 3  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  59.60 
 4  John Rangeley  30  HLJ  Florida  59.80 
 5  Michael Laux  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.00 
 6  Burt Kanner  32  OREG  Oregon  1:00.10 
 7  Cappy Sheeley  30  HIMA  Hawaii  1:00.40 
 8  William Clark  32  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.20 
 8  David Corbet  30  RINC  Pacific  1:02.20 
 10  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.60 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.10 
 2  Ed Spencer  30    Southern Pacific  59.70 
 3  Roger Nekton  34  NEM  New England  1:04.00 
 4  Raymond Bray  31  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.30 
 5  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:04.60 
 6  Tom Landis  30  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.00 
 7  Michael Laux  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.80 
 8  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:06.00 
 9  Allen S Cunningham  30  NIAG  Niagara  1:06.70 
 10  William Clark  32  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.80 
 10  John Adams  31    Southern Pacific  1:06.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1972)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:05.50 
 2  John Bergman  30  GSC  Minnesota  2:13.20 
 3  Paul Thompson  31  SMMM  Pacific  2:16.50 
 4  Dick Stewart  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:18.30 
 5  Lawrence Doffing  32  UNAT  Florida  2:26.10 
 6  Patrick Schlup  31  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:29.40 
 7  William Clark  32  1776  Delaware Valley  2:32.20 
 8  Robert Tesch  31  KYF  Wisconsin  2:33.30 
 9  Don Glass  32  BGSC  Indiana  2:35.90 
 10  John Bushman  30  SFVA  Southern Pacific  2:36.20 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #52
Sponsor #47
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #44