Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
1996 USMS LC Nationals Results

Men's 60-64

50 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
CAV CAVANAUGH 60 GOLD 29.11
WALLY DOBLER 62 MICH 30.00
ALLAN KALB 60 SLAM 31.61
JOHN RIES 64 MICH 31.63
LAWRENCE COHEN 61 DCM 32.35
ERIC KOHLER 60 NYM 32.86
CHARLES MAAS 62 MICH 33.72
BUDDY COLLINS 61 GRIN 34.59
BRUCE WILLIAMS 61 PAFC 35.52
JAMES GARVIN 61 SWOM 35.99
MAURICE KARRIGER 64 MICH 36.73
ROBERT MILLER 61 LAKE 38.08

100 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
CAV CAVANAUGH 60 GOLD 1:05.25
BILL ROBERTSON 60 TGM 1:05.76
JACK BEATTIE 61 ORLM 1:09.09
WALLY DOBLER 62 MICH 1:09.22
JOHN RIES 64 MICH 1:10.42
LAWRENCE COHEN 61 DCM 1:11.35
SID HALL 60 GOST 1:12.47
ARTHUR WELCH 63 OREG 1:18.12
ERIC KOHLER 60 NYM 1:18.62
CHARLES MAAS 62 MICH 1:19.71
JAMES GARVIN 61 SWOM 1:20.48
DICK CHISHOLM 61 GOST 1:22.04
MAURICE KARRIGER 64 MICH 1:28.15
ROBERT MILLER 61 LAKE 1:29.87

200 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
CAV CAVANAUGH 60 GOLD 2:30.79
BILL ROBERTSON 60 TGM 2:33.40
WALLY DOBLER 62 MICH 2:40.73
BILL KING 63 RMM 2:43.07
JOHN RIES 64 MICH 2:43.83
LAWRENCE COHEN 61 DCM 2:46.71
ARTHUR WELCH 63 OREG 2:46.93
JAMES JOHNSEN 61 EMP 2:49.87
ELMER EGELKRAUT 62 MICH 2:56.88
ERIC KOHLER 60 NYM 3:02.24
DICK CHISHOLM 61 GOST 3:03.86
JAMES GARVIN 61 SWOM 3:03.99
JOHN COX 61 SPM 3:08.68
ROBERT MILLER 61 LAKE 3:15.83
MAURICE KARRIGER 64 MICH 3:24.75
KARL MALEY 61 TXAM 3:35.47

400 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
CAV CAVANAUGH 60 GOLD 5:29.94
BILL ROBERTSON 60 TGM 5:32.35
EMORY HAWORTH 60 DAM 5:49.06
LAWRENCE COHEN 61 DCM 6:03.54
ELMER EGELKRAUT 62 MICH 6:30.54
JOHN COX 61 SPM 6:42.28
JAMES GARVIN 61 SWOM 6:45.51
ROBERT MILLER 61 LAKE 6:49.13

800 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
GEORGE BRUNSTAD 61 CONN 11:58.40
ARTHUR WELCH 63 OREG 12:06.15
BILL KING 63 RMM 12:31.64
JAMES JOHNSEN 61 EMP 12:32.53
ELMER EGELKRAUT 62 MICH 12:49.86
DICK CHISHOLM 61 GOST 13:27.74
JOHN COX 61 SPM 14:02.06

1500 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT MILLER 61 LAKE 26:52.69
KARL MALEY 61 TXAM 32:33.12

50 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
JACK BEATTIE 61 ORLM 36.02
AMAR LATHI 60 JMST 39.10
SID HALL 60 GOST 40.99
JOHN COX 61 SPM 46.89

100 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
JACK BEATTIE 61 ORLM 1:19.76
CLARKE MITCHELL 64 CRAW 1:24.78
TOM KOENIG 64 OMSC 1:30.76
AMAR LATHI 60 JMST 1:31.14

200 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
JACK BEATTIE 61 ORLM 2:57.97
CLARKE MITCHELL 64 CRAW 3:09.81
ARTHUR WELCH 63 OREG 3:30.11

50 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
BOB PATTEN 62 RMM 38.50
TOM KOENIG 64 OMSC 41.54
JOEL JACOBS 60 CRAW 41.69
LOUIS ABEL 60 JMST 43.01
BRUCE WILLIAMS 61 PAFC 43.44
KARL MALEY 61 TXAM 44.77
JOHN RIES 64 MICH 46.14
JOHN PILGER 64 NIAG 46.42

100 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
BOB PATTEN 62 RMM 1:24.31
TOM KOENIG 64 OMSC 1:34.19
JOEL JACOBS 60 CRAW 1:34.22
LOUIS ABEL 60 JMST 1:41.64
KARL MALEY 61 TXAM 1:44.22
JOHN PILGER 64 NIAG 1:47.36

200 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
BOB PATTEN 62 RMM 3:07.99
EMORY HAWORTH 60 DAM 3:23.50
JOEL JACOBS 60 CRAW 3:24.41
SID HALL 60 GOST 3:39.91
TOM KOENIG 64 OMSC 3:44.03
LOUIS ABEL 60 JMST 3:48.07
KARL MALEY 61 TXAM 3:59.60

50 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
CAV CAVANAUGH 60 GOLD 32.93
BILL ROBERTSON 60 TGM 33.16
WALLY DOBLER 62 MICH 33.29
EMORY HAWORTH 60 DAM 34.41
CLARKE MITCHELL 64 CRAW 36.05
JOHN RIES 64 MICH 36.92
AMAR LATHI 60 JMST 38.22
CHARLES MAAS 62 MICH 39.77
BRUCE WILLIAMS 61 PAFC 41.80
JOHN COX 61 SPM 43.44
DICK CHISHOLM 61 GOST 44.34
BUDDY COLLINS 61 GRIN 44.54

100 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
EMORY HAWORTH 60 DAM 1:23.41
CLARKE MITCHELL 64 CRAW 1:29.11
AMAR LATHI 60 JMST 1:31.33
ERIC KOHLER 60 NYM 1:40.32
ELMER EGELKRAUT 62 MICH 1:46.09

200 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
AMAR LATHI 60 JMST 3:42.67
ELMER EGELKRAUT 62 MICH 3:47.73
CHARLES MAAS 62 MICH 3:49.10

200 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
WALLY DOBLER 62 MICH 2:58.05
BILL ROBERTSON 60 TGM 3:00.58
JACK BEATTIE 61 ORLM 3:01.03
EMORY HAWORTH 60 DAM 3:01.34
JAMES JOHNSEN 61 EMP 3:24.50
CHARLES MAAS 62 MICH 3:31.80
TOM KOENIG 64 OMSC 3:37.10
DICK CHISHOLM 61 GOST 3:42.23

400 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
JAMES JOHNSEN 61 EMP 7:07.07
CLARKE MITCHELL 64 CRAW 7:19.51
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #52
Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #42
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #33