Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
1996 USMS LC Nationals Results

Men's 50-54

50 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
KEEFE LODWIG 53 NEB 25.93
RICHARD ARLUCK 50 TRIG 26.69
ROBERT STRAND 50 TOC 26.91
TONY JARVIS 50 EOM 26.91
VINUS VAN BAALEN 54 EOM 26.95
JIM DRAGON 52 JMST 27.38
DAVE QUIGGIN 51 O*H* 27.57
HARRY GREENFIELD 51 O*H* 27.69
ROBERT CASEY 51 DCM 28.17
E NORMAN SCOTT 51 CHMS 28.98
DAN PER-LEE 52 O*H* 29.49
THOMAS FINNEGAN 50 LAKE 29.59
TATER LEDGARD 51 PEMA 29.99
KEN BURR 51 WCM 30.11
PAUL CHAFFEE 53 MICH 30.23
CHARLES LEE 52 GRIN 30.26
RONALD POHLONSKI 52 MICH 30.46
LARRY KEATON 53 LAKE 30.54
CARLOS CANEPA 53 PEMA 31.71
RUSSELL DESSERICH 53 GRIN 32.36
DENNIS SWAIN 50 MICH 38.59

100 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
KEEFE LODWIG 53 NEB 57.86
RICHARD ARLUCK 50 TRIG 58.83
TONY JARVIS 50 EOM 59.09
TIM BIRNIE 50 TOC 1:00.36
DAVE QUIGGIN 51 O*H* 1:00.47
DONALD GALINE 50 SMMM 1:02.05
ROBERT CASEY 51 DCM 1:03.14
WILLIAM BACON 50 GLD 1:05.42
VINUS VAN BAALEN 54 EOM 1:05.86
E NORMAN SCOTT 51 CHMS 1:07.50
PAUL CHAFFEE 53 MICH 1:07.70
CARLOS CANEPA 53 PEMA 1:08.15
KEN BURR 51 WCM 1:10.42
LARRY KEATON 53 LAKE 1:10.71
TATER LEDGARD 51 PEMA 1:10.95
PETER LEE 53 WMAC 1:12.31
JAMES WILLEY 53 MICH 1:25.59

200 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
TIM BIRNIE 50 TOC 2:12.56
KEEFE LODWIG 53 NEB 2:14.26
ROBERT CASEY 51 DCM 2:16.02
HARRY GREENFIELD 51 O*H* 2:21.81
DONALD GALINE 50 SMMM 2:23.02
DAVE QUIGGIN 51 O*H* 2:24.52
MICHAEL MARKMAN 50 EBC 2:28.83
RONALD POHLONSKI 52 MICH 2:29.04
CARLOS CANEPA 53 PEMA 2:31.25
BILL WOOD 54 GRIN 2:31.41
DONALD KROEGER 52 MICH 2:32.96
GEORGE DODGE 51 CHMS 2:35.20
GORDON DEMEESTER 53 O*H* 2:37.00
ALLEN MURRAY 51 UN-A 2:38.03
CHARLES LEE 52 GRIN 2:39.24
PAUL CHAFFEE 53 MICH 2:39.77
LARRY KEATON 53 LAKE 2:40.72
PETER LEE 53 WMAC 2:41.69
KEN BURR 51 WCM 2:44.15
ROBERT O'KEEFE 52 GCMT 2:52.29
RICHARD MONAHAN 54 EMP 2:53.66
RICK TREVISON 53 JMST 2:57.43
TOM WOODS 53 MOVY 3:02.05

400 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT CASEY 51 DCM 5:01.00
JOHN GRAHAM 50 CHMS 5:14.83
C W MUTER 53 SDSM 5:24.18
BILL WOOD 54 GRIN 5:24.99
RONALD POHLONSKI 52 MICH 5:26.23
DONALD KROEGER 52 MICH 5:45.19
RICHARD MONAHAN 54 EMP 5:49.88
LARRY KEATON 53 LAKE 5:55.77
RICK TREVISON 53 JMST 6:17.98

800 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
RONALD POHLONSKI 52 MICH 11:31.61
BILL WOOD 54 GRIN 11:39.45
GORDON DEMEESTER 53 O*H* 11:49.96
DONALD KROEGER 52 MICH 11:51.49
PAUL CHAFFEE 53 MICH 12:25.15
LARRY KEATON 53 LAKE 12:39.28
RICK TREVISON 53 JMST 13:13.79

1500 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT CASEY 51 DCM 19:36.68
DENNIS MANRIQUE 50 MICH 21:14.25
MICHAEL MARKMAN 50 EBC 22:53.05
RICHARD MONAHAN 54 EMP 23:07.37
PETER LEE 53 WMAC 23:52.63
KEN BURR 51 WCM 23:54.33
GERALD MEYER 52 O*H* 24:22.12
TOM WOODS 53 MOVY 25:02.93
JAMES WILLEY 53 MICH 27:04.00

50 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
TIM BIRNIE 50 TOC 32.12
VINUS VAN BAALEN 54 EOM 32.51
JAMES BEGLINGER 50 TOC 33.16
DAVE QUIGGIN 51 O*H* 33.55
ROBERT STRAND 50 TOC 33.71
DONALD GALINE 50 SMMM 33.78
JIM DRAGON 52 JMST 34.11
THOMAS FINNEGAN 50 LAKE 34.33
HUGH RODDIN 54 MICH 35.81
DANIEL BEHR 51 CHMS 36.29
DAVID DIEHL 54 TERR 37.61
RICHARD MONAHAN 54 EMP 43.11
ROBERT KRIST 54 MICH 43.19
DENNIS SWAIN 50 MICH 47.14

100 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
TIM BIRNIE 50 TOC 1:08.52
WILLIAM BACON 50 GLD 1:12.29
JAMES BEGLINGER 50 TOC 1:13.52
THOMAS FINNEGAN 50 LAKE 1:17.01
JOSEPH GUIGNON 50 UN-A 1:17.12
DONALD GALINE 50 SMMM 1:17.55
VINUS VAN BAALEN 54 EOM 1:18.17
GORDON DEMEESTER 53 O*H* 1:19.56
DANIEL BEHR 51 CHMS 1:20.06
HUGH RODDIN 54 MICH 1:21.60
HARRIS MC CLAMROCH 53 MICH 1:27.45
DAVID DIEHL 54 TERR 1:29.73
RICHARD MONAHAN 54 EMP 1:38.71
ROBERT KRIST 54 MICH 1:43.54

200 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
TIM BIRNIE 50 TOC 2:34.55
JOSEPH GUIGNON 50 UN-A 2:44.01
WILLIAM BACON 50 GLD 2:46.66
JAMES BEGLINGER 50 TOC 2:47.20
DONALD GALINE 50 SMMM 2:49.64
GORDON DEMEESTER 53 O*H* 2:51.75
THOMAS FINNEGAN 50 LAKE 2:53.66
HUGH RODDIN 54 MICH 2:55.19
DANIEL BEHR 51 CHMS 2:56.67
HARRIS MC CLAMROCH 53 MICH 3:10.33
DAVID DIEHL 54 TERR 3:26.33
JAMES COLEMAN 52 MICH 3:37.95
GERALD MEYER 52 O*H* 3:57.73

50 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT STRAND 50 TOC 33.23
JIM DRAGON 52 JMST 35.79
PETER ANDERSEN 52 DOC 36.27
PAUL SHANE 50 DUST 36.98
JOHN ZEIGLER 50 GMKW 38.00
DAN PER-LEE 52 O*H* 38.03
CHARLES LEE 52 GRIN 38.55
RUSSELL DESSERICH 53 GRIN 39.01
GEORGE DODGE 51 CHMS 39.40
ALLEN MURRAY 51 UN-A 39.58
JACK MC INTYRE 50 WPEN 39.96
GEORGE RUNCIMAN 54 MICH 40.48
TATER LEDGARD 51 PEMA 40.87
HENRY NAVE 52 O*H* 41.24
ALAN SZYDLIK 51 MICH 42.67
DAVID DIEHL 54 TERR 44.63
ARTHUR HALE 54 SCAQ 51.25

100 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT STRAND 50 TOC 1:12.38
JIM DRAGON 52 JMST 1:20.02
DENNIS MANRIQUE 50 MICH 1:21.64
PETER ANDERSEN 52 DOC 1:22.91
CHARLES LEE 52 GRIN 1:23.81
PAUL SHANE 50 DUST 1:24.25
ALLEN MURRAY 51 UN-A 1:25.44
JOHN ZEIGLER 50 GMKW 1:27.75
GEORGE DODGE 51 CHMS 1:28.96
HENRY NAVE 52 O*H* 1:32.72
RUSSELL DESSERICH 53 GRIN 1:34.87
JACK MC INTYRE 50 WPEN 1:34.91
DAVID DIEHL 54 TERR 1:42.57
ALAN SZYDLIK 51 MICH 1:46.82
ARTHUR HALE 54 SCAQ 2:01.51

200 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT STRAND 50 TOC 2:43.43
DENNIS MANRIQUE 50 MICH 3:01.75
ALLEN MURRAY 51 UN-A 3:02.88
ROBERT POILETMAN 52 UN-A 3:03.85
CHARLES LEE 52 GRIN 3:05.95
JOHN ZEIGLER 50 GMKW 3:16.48
PAUL SHANE 50 DUST 3:16.64
GEORGE DODGE 51 CHMS 3:21.94
HENRY NAVE 52 O*H* 3:24.43
JACK MC INTYRE 50 WPEN 3:36.61
GERALD MEYER 52 O*H* 3:37.91
RUSSELL DESSERICH 53 GRIN 3:47.52
JAMES COLEMAN 52 MICH 3:50.69
KENNETH HEUCK 52 SWOM 3:54.05

50 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
KEEFE LODWIG 53 NEB 27.74
TONY JARVIS 50 EOM 28.58
HARRY GREENFIELD 51 O*H* 29.36
DAVE QUIGGIN 51 O*H* 29.89
RICHARD ARLUCK 50 TRIG 30.14
JIM DRAGON 52 JMST 30.16
JAMES BEGLINGER 50 TOC 30.97
C W MUTER 53 SDSM 31.34
JOSEPH GUIGNON 50 UN-A 31.36
VINUS VAN BAALEN 54 EOM 31.41
CARLOS CANEPA 53 PEMA 33.52
ALAN BECKER 53 WMAC 34.17
GLENN HUBBUCH 51 LAKE 34.20
KEN BURR 51 WCM 36.34
ROBERT KRIST 54 MICH 38.71
ROBERT O'KEEFE 52 GCMT DQ

100 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
TONY JARVIS 50 EOM 1:06.98
ROBERT POILETMAN 52 UN-A 1:07.88
HARRY GREENFIELD 51 O*H* 1:09.09
JOSEPH GUIGNON 50 UN-A 1:15.91
HUGH RODDIN 54 MICH 1:15.99
C W MUTER 53 SDSM 1:16.92
CARLOS CANEPA 53 PEMA 1:17.16
PAUL SHANE 50 DUST 1:17.34
JOHN GRAHAM 50 CHMS 1:17.37
WILLIAM BROWN 50 MICH 1:17.59
KEEFE LODWIG 53 NEB 1:18.45
MICHAEL MARKMAN 50 EBC 1:25.15
GLENN HUBBUCH 51 LAKE 1:27.25
ALAN BECKER 53 WMAC 1:28.46
HARRIS MC CLAMROCH 53 MICH 1:30.87
FRANK BONGIORNO 52 MICH 1:35.62

200 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT POILETMAN 52 UN-A 2:38.59
HARRY GREENFIELD 51 O*H* 2:48.57
WILLIAM BROWN 50 MICH 2:59.02
HUGH RODDIN 54 MICH 2:59.72
JOHN GRAHAM 50 CHMS 3:09.43
GEORGE DODGE 51 CHMS 3:15.47
C W MUTER 53 SDSM 3:15.60
JOHN ZEIGLER 50 GMKW 3:19.03
ALAN BECKER 53 WMAC 3:29.15
KENNETH HEUCK 52 SWOM 3:41.75
JAMES COLEMAN 52 MICH 3:57.34
FRANK BONGIORNO 52 MICH 3:58.80
GERALD MEYER 52 O*H* 3:58.92

200 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
JAMES BEGLINGER 50 TOC 2:38.08
ROBERT POILETMAN 52 UN-A 2:38.69
DENNIS MANRIQUE 50 MICH 2:45.09
JOSEPH GUIGNON 50 UN-A 2:47.11
PAUL SHANE 50 DUST 2:49.23
JOHN GRAHAM 50 CHMS 2:51.19
PETER LEE 53 WMAC 3:05.32
DONALD KROEGER 52 MICH 3:07.56
FRANK BONGIORNO 52 MICH 3:22.17
HENRY NAVE 52 O*H* 3:23.35
JAMES COLEMAN 52 MICH 3:24.95
ROBERT KRIST 54 MICH 3:35.84
RUSSELL DESSERICH 53 GRIN 3:52.65

400 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT POILETMAN 52 UN-A 5:49.93
DENNIS MANRIQUE 50 MICH 5:58.83
C W MUTER 53 SDSM 6:06.43
JOHN GRAHAM 50 CHMS 6:14.81
JOHN ZEIGLER 50 GMKW 6:24.89
DONALD KROEGER 52 MICH 6:52.45
PETER LEE 53 WMAC 7:00.64
FRANK BONGIORNO 52 MICH 7:23.18
GERALD MEYER 52 O*H* 7:28.15
JAMES COLEMAN 52 MICH 7:36.63
ROBERT KRIST 54 MICH 7:56.22
KENNETH HEUCK 52 SWOM 8:06.21
ARTHUR HALE 54 SCAQ 9:46.11
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #29
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #25
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #14