Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
1996 USMS LC Nationals Results

Men's 45-49

50 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT PUELS 45 ADMS 26.38
RICHARD BOBER 45 NCMS 26.83
RANDY SIMONS 48 GOST 26.94
PAUL LANDES 46 DAM 27.58
ROBERT SINSHEIMER 47 O*H* 27.72
BILL BARTHOLD 47 TOC 27.74
MICHAEL KOONIN 46 GOLD 27.89
ARTHUR DEFFAA 47 JMST 28.30
MIKE WHITAKER 45 ARIZ 28.33
WILLIAM REID 46 MICH 28.35
CHUCK OLSON 46 MICH 28.41
PETER TOUMANOFF 46 WMAC 28.63
LAWRENCE KIMBALL 46 MICH 28.64
HENRY FREEDMAN 46 RMM 28.87
TOM MOTHERAL 48 DCM 29.19
JORGE GONZALEZ 47 GOLD 29.23
DENNIS HAMILTON 49 WILD 29.32
KENNETH SANDERS 48 ARIZ 29.45
LARRY RINGER 48 GCMT 29.48
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG 45 NEM 29.71
KEITH KURZEJA 45 IM 29.97
JAMES MILLER 46 VMST 30.16
JOHN ANDERSON 45 UN-A 30.34
ROBERT JOYCE 47 GCMT 30.48
WILLIAM ROONEY 46 O*H* 30.50
DENNIS MCMANUS 48 MICH 30.52
ALLAN CALDEMEYER 49 MICH 31.03
PAUL ROBERTS 48 MICH 31.10
BRIAN KEENEY 49 GOLD 31.23
THOMAS ELDER 48 CAMC 31.40
JON RICHARDSON 47 MICH 34.69
WILLIAM WITTIG 46 LAKE 40.42

100 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
LEONARD BROCKHAHN 46 MICH 59.54
DAVID TANNER 46 DOC 1:00.19
ROBERT PUELS 45 ADMS 1:00.64
BILL BARTHOLD 47 TOC 1:02.62
MICHAEL KOONIN 46 GOLD 1:03.03
ROBERT SINSHEIMER 47 O*H* 1:03.20
RANDY SIMONS 48 GOST 1:03.82
GARY BRENNER 48 SMMM 1:04.04
CHUCK OLSON 46 MICH 1:04.77
JORGE GONZALEZ 47 GOLD 1:05.19
PETER TOUMANOFF 46 WMAC 1:05.59
TOM MOTHERAL 48 DCM 1:05.95
LAWRENCE KIMBALL 46 MICH 1:06.41
DENNIS HAMILTON 49 WILD 1:06.47
KENNETH SANDERS 48 ARIZ 1:07.29
JOHN SHEA 47 SWIM 1:08.72
JET LOWE 49 DCRP 1:09.32
WILLIAM HERZER 49 DCM 1:09.48
BRIAN KEENEY 49 GOLD 1:09.95
JAMES MILLER 46 VMST 1:10.14
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG 45 NEM 1:11.68
DENNIS MCMANUS 48 MICH 1:13.02
STEVEN SELIGSON 49 MICH 1:14.70
RALPH DAVIS 49 MICH 1:21.65

200 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
LEONARD BROCKHAHN 46 MICH 2:09.63
JOHN NOLAN 47 LAKE 2:11.97
DAVID TANNER 46 DOC 2:14.13
MICHAEL KOONIN 46 GOLD 2:19.20
RICK WALKER 45 SMS 2:20.46
MARVIN SCHWARTZ 47 ARKM 2:21.07
WILLIAM REID 46 MICH 2:21.16
GAARD ARNESON 48 MICH 2:21.22
GARY BRENNER 48 SMMM 2:21.64
WILLIAM CERNY 48 DADS 2:24.89
PETER TOUMANOFF 46 WMAC 2:27.75
JOHN CRANE 45 MAM 2:28.26
THOMAS MESTER 45 CHMS 2:30.36
DENNIS HAMILTON 49 WILD 2:31.30
BRIAN KEENEY 49 GOLD 2:37.97
JOHN ANDERSON 45 UN-A 2:39.40
STEVEN SELIGSON 49 MICH 2:54.16
RALPH DAVIS 49 MICH 3:01.56
ROBERT GLASSBURN 48 MICH 3:01.85
ROBERT JOYCE 47 GCMT DQ

400 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
RANDY WILLIAMS 45 TOC 4:34.24
JOHN NOLAN 47 LAKE 4:38.14
KEITH BELL 48 TXAM 4:46.80
MARVIN SCHWARTZ 47 ARKM 4:53.06
LONNY HARRISON 47 DCM 4:55.09
GAARD ARNESON 48 MICH 4:55.68
CHIP GLIDDEN 46 MOVY 4:59.35
WILLIAM CERNY 48 DADS 5:01.44
WILLIAM REID 46 MICH 5:03.03
GARY BRENNER 48 SMMM 5:08.54
CHRIS WEBB 45 MICH 5:10.37
DAVID SPAULDING 46 MICH 5:16.45
THOMAS MESTER 45 CHMS 5:22.90
PETER TOUMANOFF 46 WMAC 5:23.67
THOMAS MOYER 48 MICH 5:46.06
STEVEN SELIGSON 49 MICH 6:18.53
RALPH DAVIS 49 MICH 6:37.91

800 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
JOHN NOLAN 47 LAKE 9:37.74
MARVIN SCHWARTZ 47 ARKM 10:09.09
GAARD ARNESON 48 MICH 10:10.59
CHIP GLIDDEN 46 MOVY 10:24.16
WILLIAM REID 46 MICH 10:33.94
STEVEN VAN NORT 45 LAPS 10:42.45
GARY BRENNER 48 SMMM 10:48.03
JAMES FLANNERY 47 GRIN 12:20.48
RICHARD FORTUNE 49 MICH 13:47.79

1500 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
TODD BRYAN 45 RMM 17:38.65
RANDY WILLIAMS 45 TOC 18:06.69
KEITH BELL 48 TXAM 19:14.34
WILLIAM CERNY 48 DADS 19:49.19
JORGE GONZALEZ 47 GOLD 20:01.24
CHRIS WEBB 45 MICH 20:17.06
TOM ELLISON 46 MCM 20:26.45
DAVID SPAULDING 46 MICH 20:36.49
JOHN CRANE 45 MAM 21:06.94
THOMAS MESTER 45 CHMS 21:17.75
DAVID SICONOLFI 45 RUBA 21:24.74
MICHAEL KASSNER 45 WCM 23:47.93
JOHN ANDERSON 45 UN-A 23:48.50
THOMAS SCALLEN 49 MICH 26:00.50

50 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
RICHARD BOBER 45 NCMS 30.30
WILLIAM TINGLEY 46 LAKE 31.23
STEVEN HECK 46 CRAW 32.18
PAUL LANDES 46 DAM 32.77
BILL BARTHOLD 47 TOC 32.94
LEONARD BROCKHAHN 46 MICH 34.00
RICHARD CHANEY 46 MICH 34.21
LARRY RINGER 48 GCMT 34.22
JAMES FLANNERY 47 GRIN 34.64
ROBERT SINSHEIMER 47 O*H* 34.76
CHUCK OLSON 46 MICH 35.14
JON RYSDON 45 IM 35.46
KENNETH SANDERS 48 ARIZ 37.60
JOHN SHEA 47 SWIM 38.35
JAMES MILLER 46 VMST 38.44
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG 45 NEM 41.09

100 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
RICHARD BOBER 45 NCMS 1:07.16
WILLIAM TINGLEY 46 LAKE 1:08.99
BILL BARTHOLD 47 TOC 1:12.73
PAUL LANDES 46 DAM 1:14.09
LARRY RINGER 48 GCMT 1:14.12
RICHARD CHANEY 46 MICH 1:15.25
MARVIN SCHWARTZ 47 ARKM 1:16.41
JON RYSDON 45 IM 1:18.56
CHUCK OLSON 46 MICH 1:19.48
JOHN CRANE 45 MAM 1:20.93
KENNETH SANDERS 48 ARIZ 1:22.35
JOHN ROEMIG 46 C177 1:23.17
JOHN SHEA 47 SWIM 1:24.25
JAMES MILLER 46 VMST 1:26.90
JAMES FLANNERY 47 GRIN DQ

200 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
LONNY HARRISON 47 DCM 2:36.10
WILLIAM TINGLEY 46 LAKE 2:37.85
BILL BARTHOLD 47 TOC 2:40.18
MARVIN SCHWARTZ 47 ARKM 2:40.96
CHIP GLIDDEN 46 MOVY 2:41.74
RICHARD CHANEY 46 MICH 2:44.29
JON RYSDON 45 IM 2:51.19
ROBERT SINSHEIMER 47 O*H* 2:54.29
JOHN CRANE 45 MAM 2:58.04
JAMES FLANNERY 47 GRIN 3:01.24
JAMES MILLER 46 VMST 3:03.41
HARVEY HANSEN 49 MICH 3:04.93
JOHN SHEA 47 SWIM 3:07.37
RICHARD BOBER 45 NCMS DQ

50 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
ROBERT PUELS 45 ADMS 33.61
ALLEN STARK 47 OREG 34.41
MIKE WHITAKER 45 ARIZ 35.04
RICK WALKER 45 SMS 35.80
JOHN ROEMIG 46 C177 36.19
ARTHUR DEFFAA 47 JMST 36.41
JAY MAHLER 49 MICH 36.56
RONALD DUBOIS 47 MICH 37.30
HENRY FREEDMAN 46 RMM 38.35
JAMES GOODWIN 49 LAKE 38.36
DAVID SICONOLFI 45 RUBA 38.55
ROBERT JOYCE 47 GCMT 38.80
ROBERT GLASSBURN 48 MICH 39.13
RICHARD CHANEY 46 MICH 40.97
ALLEN MARCUM 46 WILD 41.35
DAN HARKLESS 47 WPEN 42.06

100 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
ALLEN STARK 47 OREG 1:15.83
MIKE WHITAKER 45 ARIZ 1:16.16
ROBERT PUELS 45 ADMS 1:17.71
RICK WALKER 45 SMS 1:17.95
STEVEN HECK 46 CRAW 1:18.21
JOHN ROEMIG 46 C177 1:20.35
STEVEN VAN NORT 45 LAPS 1:20.45
JAY MAHLER 49 MICH 1:22.24
DAVE GEMMILL 48 ARIZ 1:23.57
RONALD DUBOIS 47 MICH 1:23.73
DAVID SICONOLFI 45 RUBA 1:24.29
HENRY FREEDMAN 46 RMM 1:24.41
JAMES GOODWIN 49 LAKE 1:28.42
JET LOWE 49 DCRP 1:29.20
KEITH KURZEJA 45 IM 1:29.41
ALLEN MARCUM 46 WILD 1:35.01
DAN HARKLESS 47 WPEN 1:35.74
ROBERT JOYCE 47 GCMT DQ
LARRY SPRUNK 49 MICH DQ

200 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
ALLEN STARK 47 OREG 2:49.96
MIKE WHITAKER 45 ARIZ 2:50.14
RICK WALKER 45 SMS 2:53.85
JOHN ROEMIG 46 C177 2:59.67
DAVID LEVINSON 46 RINC 3:00.05
STEVEN VAN NORT 45 LAPS 3:00.54
DAVE GEMMILL 48 ARIZ 3:00.72
LARRY SPRUNK 49 MICH 3:04.56
JAY MAHLER 49 MICH 3:05.37
DAVID SICONOLFI 45 RUBA 3:06.07
RONALD DUBOIS 47 MICH 3:10.53
HENRY FREEDMAN 46 RMM 3:10.93
JORGE GONZALEZ 47 GOLD 3:14.44
JAMES GOODWIN 49 LAKE 3:16.53
THOMAS MOYER 48 MICH 3:27.75
ALLEN MARCUM 46 WILD 3:30.71

50 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
LAWRENCE DAY 45 MICH 28.14
DAVID TANNER 46 DOC 29.47
ARTHUR DEFFAA 47 JMST 29.60
RANDY SIMONS 48 GOST 30.29
MIKE WHITAKER 45 ARIZ 30.39
LAWRENCE KIMBALL 46 MICH 30.77
ROBERT SINSHEIMER 47 O*H* 31.00
WILLIAM HERZER 49 DCM 31.11
DENNIS HAMILTON 49 WILD 31.27
MICHAEL KOONIN 46 GOLD 31.47
DAVE GEMMILL 48 ARIZ 31.71
WILLIAM ROONEY 46 O*H* 32.51
TOM MOTHERAL 48 DCM 32.59
KENNETH SANDERS 48 ARIZ 33.16
PAUL ROBERTS 48 MICH 33.65
LARRY RINGER 48 GCMT 33.78
DENNIS MCMANUS 48 MICH 34.26
THOMAS ELDER 48 CAMC 35.21
ALLAN CALDEMEYER 49 MICH 35.29
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG 45 NEM 36.17

100 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
LAWRENCE DAY 45 MICH 1:03.51
RANDY WILLIAMS 45 TOC 1:04.01
DAVID TANNER 46 DOC 1:05.38
ARTHUR DEFFAA 47 JMST 1:07.45
LEONARD BROCKHAHN 46 MICH 1:07.71
DAVID LEVINSON 46 RINC 1:08.11
STEVEN VAN NORT 45 LAPS 1:10.36
DAVE GEMMILL 48 ARIZ 1:11.73
LAWRENCE KIMBALL 46 MICH 1:17.78
DENNIS HAMILTON 49 WILD 1:18.55
WILLIAM HERZER 49 DCM 1:19.39
TOM MOTHERAL 48 DCM 1:19.97
THOMAS ELDER 48 CAMC 1:26.50
DENNIS MCMANUS 48 MICH 1:32.05

200 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
RANDY WILLIAMS 45 TOC 2:25.41
LAWRENCE DAY 45 MICH 2:26.77
DAVID TANNER 46 DOC 2:27.17
KEITH BELL 48 TXAM 2:32.83
JOHN NOLAN 47 LAKE 2:33.35
ARTHUR DEFFAA 47 JMST 2:44.54
DAVID LEVINSON 46 RINC 2:47.44
GAARD ARNESON 48 MICH 2:52.78
STEVEN VAN NORT 45 LAPS 3:05.16
CHRIS WEBB 45 MICH 3:06.63
WILLIAM HERZER 49 DCM 3:13.07
WILLIAM REID 46 MICH 3:42.49
HARVEY HANSEN 49 MICH 3:47.30
DENNIS MCMANUS 48 MICH 3:58.79
THOMAS MOYER 48 MICH 4:24.22

200 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
STEVEN HECK 46 CRAW 2:30.78
LONNY HARRISON 47 DCM 2:32.52
LEONARD BROCKHAHN 46 MICH 2:35.65
ROBERT PUELS 45 ADMS 2:36.57
KEITH BELL 48 TXAM 2:37.54
DAVID LEVINSON 46 RINC 2:38.95
CHIP GLIDDEN 46 MOVY 2:41.38
DAVE GEMMILL 48 ARIZ 2:42.18
WILLIAM TINGLEY 46 LAKE 2:43.43
JOHN ROEMIG 46 C177 2:46.89
RICHARD CHANEY 46 MICH 2:48.54
PAUL LANDES 46 DAM 2:49.30
THOMAS MESTER 45 CHMS 2:49.65
PETER TOUMANOFF 46 WMAC 2:51.75
WILLIAM CERNY 48 DADS 2:52.06
LARRY RINGER 48 GCMT 2:56.77
JON RYSDON 45 IM 3:11.16
ALLEN MARCUM 46 WILD 3:28.49
DENNIS O'CONNELL 49 MICH 4:11.03

400 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
RANDY WILLIAMS 45 TOC 5:13.85
JOHN NOLAN 47 LAKE 5:28.61
KEITH BELL 48 TXAM 5:33.22
STEVEN HECK 46 CRAW 5:35.85
DAVID LEVINSON 46 RINC 5:46.91
CHIP GLIDDEN 46 MOVY 5:47.41
GAARD ARNESON 48 MICH 5:48.14
WILLIAM TINGLEY 46 LAKE 6:02.94
WILLIAM CERNY 48 DADS 6:06.79
THOMAS MESTER 45 CHMS 6:08.12
JON RYSDON 45 IM 6:48.48
HARVEY HANSEN 49 MICH 6:52.09
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #20