Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
1996 USMS LC Nationals Results

Men's 40-44

50 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
ROGER KAHN 40 EMP 25.73
JOHN PIECUCH 40 ARIZ 26.00
CRAIG BURNS 43 GOLD 26.24
TIMOTHY ROURKE 41 IM 26.34
DAVID TOLER 41 IM 26.55
JOHN MARTIN 40 IM 26.92
MARK LIST 40 UN-A 26.93
RICHARD CARVETH 44 MICH 27.12
JOEL STAGER 43 DOC 27.21
LARRY NYMAN 43 MINN 27.36
LOU HORWITZ 43 O*H* 27.41
JOSEPH O'BRIEN 42 O*H* 27.48
COLIN RESS 40 CONN 27.55
WARREN FISHER 40 C177 27.61
HILL CARROW 41 NCMS 27.65
KURT MOEHLMANN 44 IM 28.06
ROBERT MEYER 40 WMAC 28.08
JOHN HAUSCHULZ 43 MICH 28.13
MICHAEL STICKNEY 40 GCMT 28.15
JOHN MASTENBROOK 40 MICH 28.25
DAVID SMITH 42 MICH 28.79
JACK MARKEY 43 DCAC 28.80
PETER GRABER 42 C177 29.12
RICARDO CAILLAUX 42 PEMA 29.14
JOHN OLSZEWSKI 42 MICH 29.30
MARK ANDERSON 43 IM 29.35
MIKE NITCH 40 IM 29.60
PETER RODIN 41 MICH 29.62
FABIO ASTUDILLO 43 ALH 29.88
DANA PRESNALL 42 MICH 29.99
ROLLIN BUSE 42 PEMA 30.66
DANIEL JENKINS 44 GRIN 30.73
CRAIG PEARCE 42 WINS 32.25
RICHARD HUBBARD 43 WMAC 35.66
DARRELL LEEPER 41 GOST 35.93
ROBERT HAAS 42 DCAC 36.15

100 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
THOMAS BOYD 40 GOST 57.80
CRAIG BURNS 43 GOLD 57.82
LARRY WOOD 42 TXAM 58.12
PAUL WINDRATH 42 MINN 58.92
JOHN MARTIN 40 IM 59.06
JOEL STAGER 43 DOC 1:00.34
DAVID TOLER 41 IM 1:00.60
DANIEL PICK 40 JCCN 1:00.87
COLIN RESS 40 CONN 1:01.16
LAWRENCE PECK 42 ORLM 1:01.30
WARREN FISHER 40 C177 1:02.28
LARRY NYMAN 43 MINN 1:02.28
TERRY SUTTON 43 GOST 1:02.30
RICHARD CARVETH 44 MICH 1:02.36
MICHAEL EDMONDS 42 UN-A 1:02.40
JOSEPH O'BRIEN 42 O*H* 1:03.09
ROBERT MEYER 40 WMAC 1:03.54
JOHN OLSZEWSKI 42 MICH 1:04.83
DAVID SMITH 42 MICH 1:07.14
FRED MAYER 40 GOLD 1:07.28
MIKE NITCH 40 IM 1:07.52
DANA PRESNALL 42 MICH 1:08.30
MICHAEL SAHN 44 TRIG 1:09.13
ROLLIN BUSE 42 PEMA 1:10.89
DARRELL LEEPER 41 GOST 1:28.33
GREGORY VELTEMA 44 MICH 1:46.19
RICARDO CAILLAUX 42 PEMA DQ

200 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
DAVID SHEPHERD 40 MICH 2:04.99
LARRY WOOD 42 TXAM 2:07.18
PAUL WINDRATH 42 MINN 2:07.84
THOMAS BOYD 40 GOST 2:11.64
JAMIE BAIRD 41 TXAM 2:12.48
DANIEL PICK 40 JCCN 2:13.49
FRED MAYER 40 GOLD 2:13.91
JAMES GRUBBS 41 CHMS 2:17.73
JOEL STAGER 43 DOC 2:18.21
COLIN RESS 40 CONN 2:18.63
LAWRENCE PECK 42 ORLM 2:20.05
MARK ANDERSON 43 IM 2:21.89
RICHARD CARVETH 44 MICH 2:22.23
MARK STOUT 41 UN-A 2:23.56
CHARLES MIESNER 41 LAKE 2:26.51
JOHN OLSZEWSKI 42 MICH 2:27.69
MARK CLOYD 41 MICH 2:30.95
DANA PRESNALL 42 MICH 2:34.64
ROBERT S. WRIGHT 43 GCMT 2:38.86
STEPHEN JUSTINGER 43 WMAC 2:42.57
CRAIG PEARCE 42 WINS 2:43.02
MARK GRUSKIN 42 MICH 2:56.54

400 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
DAVID SHEPHERD 40 MICH 4:24.21
LARRY WOOD 42 TXAM 4:35.63
PAUL WINDRATH 42 MINN 4:36.19
NEIL WASSERMAN 41 GOST 4:39.55
CHARLES YOURD 44 TOC 4:43.51
DANIEL PICK 40 JCCN 4:44.25
FRED MAYER 40 GOLD 4:44.63
LAWRENCE PECK 42 ORLM 4:52.16
ROBERT WRIGHT 41 GRIN 4:54.91
WILLIAM RANSOM-NELSON 43 TXAM 4:57.12
JAN HUNEKE 42 SWOM 5:06.26
RICHARD CARVETH 44 MICH 5:17.30
PETER MC CANDLESS 40 MOVY 5:19.37
ROBERT KOPLAN 40 MICH 5:20.13
MARK CLOYD 41 MICH 5:25.04
MICHAEL SAHN 44 TRIG 5:26.51
JOHN OLSZEWSKI 42 MICH 5:36.50
MARK GRUSKIN 42 MICH 6:22.15
GREGORY VELTEMA 44 MICH 8:29.88

800 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
LARRY WOOD 42 TXAM 9:40.55
CHARLES YOURD 44 TOC 9:50.63
RICK SCRAY 42 ORLM 9:54.48
DANIEL PICK 40 JCCN 9:56.98
ROBERT WRIGHT 41 GRIN 10:11.45
WILLIAM RANSOM-NELSON 43 TXAM 10:21.55
RICHARD CARVETH 44 MICH 11:01.50
FRANK ZATKO 44 O*H* 11:04.75
MARK CLOYD 41 MICH 11:11.68
JOHN OLSZEWSKI 42 MICH 11:12.79
JOHN FEINSTEIN 41 ANCM 11:22.11
DANA PRESNALL 42 MICH 11:33.44

1500 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
DAVID SHEPHERD 40 MICH 17:46.76
NEIL WASSERMAN 41 GOST 18:36.88
FRED MAYER 40 GOLD 18:59.48
FRANK THOMPSON 44 MICH 19:20.34
LAWRENCE PECK 42 ORLM 19:43.86
MARK ANDERSON 43 IM 19:53.18
NICK KESSLERING 44 MICH 20:22.09
MARK STOUT 41 UN-A 20:39.31
DOUGLAS TEMPLETON 41 MICH 20:39.70
ROBERT KOPLAN 40 MICH 21:27.34
DANIEL WINTER 44 NIAG 22:08.30
STEPHEN JUSTINGER 43 WMAC 22:15.87
PAUL WRIGHT 41 MICH 24:14.89
BARRY CLARK 42 GCAM 24:15.76
MARK GRUSKIN 42 MICH 24:51.36

50 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
THOMAS WOLF 41 PCAT 29.84
JAMIE BAIRD 41 TXAM 30.40
TIMOTHY ROURKE 41 IM 30.74
DENNIS BOYD 41 SLAM 31.93
WARREN FISHER 40 C177 32.39
JOHN MARTIN 40 IM 32.67
WILLIAM RANSOM-NELSON 43 TXAM 32.80
LOU HORWITZ 43 O*H* 32.87
JOEL STAGER 43 DOC 34.47
JOSEPH O'BRIEN 42 O*H* 34.83
JAN HUNEKE 42 SWOM 34.91

100 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
THOMAS WOLF 41 PCAT 1:04.00
MARK LIST 40 UN-A 1:04.83
JAMIE BAIRD 41 TXAM 1:07.28
KURT MOEHLMANN 44 IM 1:08.28
MICHAEL STICKNEY 40 GCMT 1:10.87
ROBERT BAUMAN 40 MICH 1:11.11
WILLIAM RANSOM-NELSON 43 TXAM 1:11.41
DENNIS BOYD 41 SLAM 1:11.47
LOU HORWITZ 43 O*H* 1:12.40
RICK SCRAY 42 ORLM 1:12.54
WARREN FISHER 40 C177 1:12.59
FRANK THOMPSON 44 MICH 1:12.73
DAVID ENGELBERT 40 MOVY 1:13.13
GARY PETERSON 40 MICH 1:20.30

200 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
THOMAS WOLF 41 PCAT 2:21.17
MARK LIST 40 UN-A 2:21.91
PAUL WINDRATH 42 MINN 2:26.83
JAMIE BAIRD 41 TXAM 2:29.14
KURT MOEHLMANN 44 IM 2:31.53
RICK SCRAY 42 ORLM 2:35.20
WILLIAM RANSOM-NELSON 43 TXAM 2:35.31
FRANK THOMPSON 44 MICH 2:35.48
MICHAEL STICKNEY 40 GCMT 2:37.36
DAVID ENGELBERT 40 MOVY 2:37.43
JOHN MARTIN 40 IM 2:38.15
JOHN CULHANE 40 C177 2:39.29
MARK ANDERSON 43 IM 2:41.61
DENNIS BOYD 41 SLAM 2:41.80
WARREN FISHER 40 C177 2:43.22
KENNETH DANHOF 43 MICH 2:54.65
ROBERT KOPLAN 40 MICH 3:00.64
RICHARD HUBBARD 43 WMAC 3:55.14
LOU HORWITZ 43 O*H* DQ

50 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
GREG BRANNICK 40 MICH 33.54
RICHARD ENRIGHT 43 UN-A 33.99
PATRICK DI BIASE 41 NEB 34.15
MICHAEL EDMONDS 42 UN-A 34.43
PHILIP JONCKHEER 44 TAM 34.84
JOHN PIECUCH 40 ARIZ 35.22
VICTOR WAGONER 40 LAPS 35.76
DAVID TOLER 41 IM 36.06
JAMES HUGUENARD 42 CHMS 36.16
STEVE HANSEN 44 MICH 36.50
JOSEPH O'BRIEN 42 O*H* 36.54
PETER GRABER 42 C177 36.72
CURTIS MC WILLIAMS 40 RUBA 36.84
PAUL WRIGHT 41 MICH 37.11
FRANK ZATKO 44 O*H* 37.51
CRAIG PEARCE 42 WINS 37.66
JACK MARKEY 43 DCAC 38.13
JOHN HAUSCHULZ 43 MICH 38.25
LARRY NYMAN 43 MINN 38.65
ROYDEN BRIGHAM 41 UN-A 39.20
MIKE NITCH 40 IM 40.56
ROBERT S. WRIGHT 43 GCMT 40.94
ROBERT HAAS 42 DCAC 43.84

100 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
GREG BRANNICK 40 MICH 1:14.98
RICHARD ENRIGHT 43 UN-A 1:15.40
PATRICK DI BIASE 41 NEB 1:15.60
PHILIP JONCKHEER 44 TAM 1:16.59
PETER MC CANDLESS 40 MOVY 1:18.26
VICTOR WAGONER 40 LAPS 1:18.83
STEVE HANSEN 44 MICH 1:19.55
JAMES HUGUENARD 42 CHMS 1:19.75
JOSEPH O'BRIEN 42 O*H* 1:22.16
JACK MARKEY 43 DCAC 1:25.25
PAUL WRIGHT 41 MICH 1:25.50
PETER RODIN 41 MICH 1:26.48
PETER GRABER 42 C177 1:27.07
ROYDEN BRIGHAM 41 UN-A 1:27.18
JOHN HAUSCHULZ 43 MICH 1:27.76
RICHARD HUBBARD 43 WMAC 1:27.95
MIKE NITCH 40 IM 1:32.10
ROBERT S. WRIGHT 43 GCMT 1:32.54
LARRY AMPULSKI 44 MICH 1:33.78
TERRENCE MAJEWSKI 43 IM 1:37.53
CRAIG PEARCE 42 WINS DQ

200 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
RICHARD ENRIGHT 43 UN-A 2:43.06
GREG BRANNICK 40 MICH 2:46.11
PATRICK DI BIASE 41 NEB 2:46.64
VICTOR WAGONER 40 LAPS 2:49.82
JAMES HUGUENARD 42 CHMS 2:54.71
STEVE HANSEN 44 MICH 2:55.55
PETER MC CANDLESS 40 MOVY 2:55.95
MARK STOUT 41 UN-A 3:06.39
JACK MARKEY 43 DCAC 3:08.02
PETER GRABER 42 C177 3:16.27
PETER RODIN 41 MICH 3:18.28
TERRENCE MAJEWSKI 43 IM 3:32.75

50 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
CRAIG BURNS 43 GOLD 28.11
JAMIE BAIRD 41 TXAM 28.29
JOHN PIECUCH 40 ARIZ 28.52
TIMOTHY ROURKE 41 IM 28.68
WESLEY LUTZ 42 MICH 29.21
TERRY SUTTON 43 GOST 29.81
JOHN FEINSTEIN 41 ANCM 29.88
LARRY NYMAN 43 MINN 30.00
FABIO ASTUDILLO 43 ALH 30.21
HILL CARROW 41 NCMS 30.73
JOHN CHAMBERS 40 EMP 30.81
JOHN MASTENBROOK 40 MICH 30.85
COLIN RESS 40 CONN 30.95
CHARLES MIESNER 41 LAKE 30.97
MICHAEL EDMONDS 42 UN-A 30.98
DENNIS BOYD 41 SLAM 31.10
GARY PETERSON 40 MICH 31.25
PETER GRABER 42 C177 31.28
DAVID SMITH 42 MICH 31.92
IAN PESSES 42 MICH 32.58
PETER RODIN 41 MICH 34.74
ROBERT HAAS 42 DCAC 43.01
DARRELL LEEPER 41 GOST 47.60

100 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
THOMAS BOYD 40 GOST 1:03.18
CRAIG BURNS 43 GOLD 1:04.19
JAMES GRUBBS 41 CHMS 1:05.78
CHARLES YOURD 44 TOC 1:05.90
ROBERT BAUMAN 40 MICH 1:07.57
JOHN CULHANE 40 C177 1:07.78
HILL CARROW 41 NCMS 1:08.10
CHARLES MIESNER 41 LAKE 1:08.16
ROGER KAHN 40 EMP 1:09.23
ROBERT WRIGHT 41 GRIN 1:09.35
JOHN FEINSTEIN 41 ANCM 1:09.44
JOHN CHAMBERS 40 EMP 1:09.57
FABIO ASTUDILLO 43 ALH 1:10.66
COLIN RESS 40 CONN 1:11.27
DAVID ENGELBERT 40 MOVY 1:11.67
WESLEY LUTZ 42 MICH 1:12.38
GARY PETERSON 40 MICH 1:15.43
IAN PESSES 42 MICH 1:16.15
STEVE HANSEN 44 MICH 1:20.45

200 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
DAVID SHEPHERD 40 MICH 2:20.64
NEIL WASSERMAN 41 GOST 2:25.21
CHARLES YOURD 44 TOC 2:28.59
ROBERT WRIGHT 41 GRIN 2:32.68
JAMES GRUBBS 41 CHMS 2:35.03
JOHN CHAMBERS 40 EMP 2:35.81
JOHN CULHANE 40 C177 2:37.20
JAN HUNEKE 42 SWOM 2:37.60
HILL CARROW 41 NCMS 2:41.07
IAN PESSES 42 MICH 2:43.41
CHARLES MIESNER 41 LAKE 2:45.38
GARY PETERSON 40 MICH 3:08.55
FABIO ASTUDILLO 43 ALH 3:10.30

200 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
THOMAS WOLF 41 PCAT 2:23.68
THOMAS BOYD 40 GOST 2:23.90
NEIL WASSERMAN 41 GOST 2:25.46
PAUL WINDRATH 42 MINN 2:28.43
LARRY WOOD 42 TXAM 2:28.85
ROBERT BAUMAN 40 MICH 2:30.98
DAVID TOLER 41 IM 2:31.42
RICK SCRAY 42 ORLM 2:32.63
CRAIG BURNS 43 GOLD 2:32.74
CURTIS MC WILLIAMS 40 RUBA 2:33.56
JAMES GRUBBS 41 CHMS 2:36.62
VICTOR WAGONER 40 LAPS 2:37.37
PETER MC CANDLESS 40 MOVY 2:39.01
JOHN CHAMBERS 40 EMP 2:41.29
GARY PETERSON 40 MICH 2:51.20
CHARLES MIESNER 41 LAKE 2:51.56
KENNETH DANHOF 43 MICH 2:56.95
LARRY AMPULSKI 44 MICH 3:17.27
BARRY CLARK 42 GCAM 3:26.94
TERRENCE MAJEWSKI 43 IM 3:27.40
GREG BRANNICK 40 MICH DQ

400 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
DAVID SHEPHERD 40 MICH 5:05.48
NEIL WASSERMAN 41 GOST 5:10.09
THOMAS WOLF 41 PCAT 5:15.50
THOMAS BOYD 40 GOST 5:21.99
CHARLES YOURD 44 TOC 5:26.20
RICK SCRAY 42 ORLM 5:31.51
ROBERT WRIGHT 41 GRIN 5:33.29
JOHN CULHANE 40 C177 5:34.58
RICHARD ENRIGHT 43 UN-A 5:34.64
CURTIS MC WILLIAMS 40 RUBA 5:37.44
JOHN CHAMBERS 40 EMP 5:38.12
HILL CARROW 41 NCMS 5:38.21
FRED MAYER 40 GOLD 5:39.99
DAVID TOLER 41 IM 5:44.92
DAVID ENGELBERT 40 MOVY 5:47.94
VICTOR WAGONER 40 LAPS 5:52.97
MARK ANDERSON 43 IM 5:56.54
MARK STOUT 41 UN-A 6:18.79
BARRY CLARK 42 GCAM 7:30.34
LARRY AMPULSKI 44 MICH 7:45.38
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #36
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #25