Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
1996 USMS LC Nationals Results

Men's 35-39

50 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
THOMAS REDIG 35 IM 24.50
KEVIN HOOK 35 NIAG 24.93
JOE REINHARDT 35 GOST 25.17
SAM SEIPLE 36 UN-A 25.43
THOMAS MC CABE 38 IM 25.64
TED SOLTYS 36 IM 25.78
JEFF FREY 35 H2O 25.84
DMITRI KHODKO 36 GOST 26.08
PAUL GRIFFITH 38 MICH 26.12
MARK HESSKAMP 36 MICH 26.37
DAVID GIBSON 36 IM 26.49
MATTHEW PAINTER 37 WILD 26.56
BRIAN SHARAR 35 MICH 26.68
RUSSELL WILLIAM 36 LAKE 26.73
JUAN TAVARES 35 MICH 26.84
LARRY BLACK 38 SWIM 27.08
DOUG VANDERBY 37 NTCC 27.19
DENNIS FISHER 37 GCMT 27.21
STUART MAIR 36 MICH 27.50
ROBERT FORT 38 MICH 27.58
JIM MC FARLAND 38 VMST 27.93
THOMAS DENES 38 ANCM 28.04
CHUCK LAMBERT 39 LAKE 28.04
BOYD BLACK 39 IM 28.49
MARC BOROVOY 35 MICH 28.57
JOHN YORK 37 GRIN 28.68
MICHAEL SLOWEY 38 VMST 29.15
PETER SIMON 39 MICH 29.59
JEROME CHRISTIAN 38 IM 30.38
RICHARD HABERMAN 36 CFCC 30.64
WILLIAM ROESCH 39 GOST 34.84

100 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
KEVIN HOOK 35 NIAG 54.34
THOMAS REDIG 35 IM 55.45
JOE REINHARDT 35 GOST 56.41
SAM SEIPLE 36 UN-A 56.58
TED SOLTYS 36 IM 57.76
THOMAS MC CABE 38 IM 57.91
MARK HESSKAMP 36 MICH 58.00
DAVID TOWN 35 UN-A 58.06
KEVIN HARRIS 37 MICH 58.27
JIM CALLAHAN 38 GCMT 58.97
JEFF FREY 35 H2O 59.03
PAUL GRIFFITH 38 MICH 59.07
RUSSELL WILLIAM 36 LAKE 59.25
MATTHEW PAINTER 37 WILD 59.61
MARK HAHN 39 H2O 59.70
JORDAN HATCH 39 GRIN 59.91
JAMES NEY 37 SDSM 1:00.04
LARRY BLACK 38 SWIM 1:00.15
JUAN TAVARES 35 MICH 1:00.21
FRED MUNSON 38 DCM 1:00.33
TOM MELGAR 35 MICH 1:01.12
JOSEPH MAGIERA 39 IM 1:01.33
JIM MC FARLAND 38 VMST 1:01.35
CHUCK LAMBERT 39 LAKE 1:01.97
JAMES DERKS 39 MICH 1:02.12
DENNIS FISHER 37 GCMT 1:02.65
ROBERT FORT 38 MICH 1:02.83
STUART MAIR 36 MICH 1:03.18
BOYD BLACK 39 IM 1:04.29
JOHN YORK 37 GRIN 1:04.62
JOHN ANDREWS 37 GOLD 1:05.79
RICHARD HABERMAN 36 CFCC 1:06.85
SCOTT RABALAIS 37 CRAW 1:07.76
PETER SIMON 39 MICH 1:10.08
JEFFREY LEVITT 38 MICH 1:11.27

200 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
BILL PALMER 35 ZURA 2:02.60
MIKE KECK 36 TOC 2:04.03
SCOTT RABALAIS 37 CRAW 2:08.41
THOMAS MC CABE 38 IM 2:08.79
TED SOLTYS 36 IM 2:09.07
JIM CALLAHAN 38 GCMT 2:10.30
LARRY BLACK 38 SWIM 2:10.36
JORDAN HATCH 39 GRIN 2:10.54
MARK HAHN 39 H2O 2:10.99
KARL KOLB 35 NEM 2:13.37
JAMES NEY 37 SDSM 2:13.56
FRED MUNSON 38 DCM 2:13.69
RUSSELL WILLIAM 36 LAKE 2:14.78
JIM MC FARLAND 38 VMST 2:15.86
STEVE SHTAB 35 TRIG 2:16.34
THOMAS DENES 38 ANCM 2:17.17
CHUCK LAMBERT 39 LAKE 2:17.70
JUAN TAVARES 35 MICH 2:19.57
EWEN FERGUSON 35 O*H* 2:20.17
JAMES DERKS 39 MICH 2:20.29
MARK PURTILAR 36 GOST 2:20.33
JOHN ANDREWS 37 GOLD 2:20.46
TOM MELGAR 35 MICH 2:21.56
PAUL TSIVITSE 35 O*H* 2:22.33
JEFFREY LEVITT 38 MICH 2:44.63

400 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
BILL PALMER 35 ZURA 4:19.29
MIKE KECK 36 TOC 4:27.60
SCOTT RABALAIS 37 CRAW 4:32.55
LARRY BLACK 38 SWIM 4:37.06
JIM CALLAHAN 38 GCMT 4:42.75
MARK HAHN 39 H2O 4:42.78
FRED MUNSON 38 DCM 4:43.72
JAMES NEY 37 SDSM 4:48.50
IAN MAC DONALD 38 EOM 4:49.41
STEVE SHTAB 35 TRIG 4:49.67
JIM MC FARLAND 38 VMST 4:54.15
GREGORY DALTON 35 MICH 4:58.96
JOHN ANDREWS 37 GOLD 5:02.52
EDWARD POWERS 35 GCMT 5:27.60
JOHN KANGAS 37 GOST 5:31.49
PAUL FORTOUL 38 EMP 5:46.07

800 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
BILL PALMER 35 ZURA 8:58.05
MIKE KECK 36 TOC 9:09.35
JOSEPH RHYNE 37 NCMS 9:17.71
JIM CALLAHAN 38 GCMT 9:51.65
FRED MUNSON 38 DCM 9:57.44
IAN MAC DONALD 38 EOM 10:00.36
STEVE SHTAB 35 TRIG 10:10.53
PAUL TSIVITSE 35 O*H* 10:51.47
PAUL BLANCHARD 38 MICH 13:05.17

1500 M Freestyle

Name Age Club Time
SCOTT RABALAIS 37 CRAW 18:00.09
LARRY BLACK 38 SWIM 18:33.52
MARK HAHN 39 H2O 18:33.94
KARL KOLB 35 NEM 18:50.02
JAMES NEY 37 SDSM 19:05.04
GREGORY DALTON 35 MICH 19:33.15
JIM MC FARLAND 38 VMST 19:33.67
JOHN ANDREWS 37 GOLD 19:51.11
MARK PURTILAR 36 GOST 19:58.18
JOHN SALVINO 38 CAMC 20:12.32
DOUG BROWNFIELD 39 GOST 20:24.32
PETER SHIREMAN 37 MICH 21:01.59
EDWARD POWERS 35 GCMT 21:51.25
PAUL FORTOUL 38 EMP 23:18.57
JEFFREY LEVITT 38 MICH 24:26.73

50 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
JOE REINHARDT 35 GOST 29.29
PAUL FRENTSOS 35 DCAC 29.71
DAVID GIBSON 36 IM 30.35
JEFF FREY 35 H2O 30.65
PAUL GRIFFITH 38 MICH 30.66
ANDREAS SEIBT 38 IM 30.85
MARTY HENDRICK 38 GOLD 32.12
MICHAEL HAMM 39 LAPS 32.71
MARK HESSKAMP 36 MICH 33.06
STUART MAIR 36 MICH 33.07
WAYDE MULHERN 37 MINN 33.80
DENNIS FISHER 37 GCMT 35.78
WILLIAM ROESCH 39 GOST 45.98

100 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
WILLIAM SPECHT 38 SPM 1:02.53
JOE REINHARDT 35 GOST 1:03.74
ANDREAS SEIBT 38 IM 1:07.28
MARTY HENDRICK 38 GOLD 1:09.02
DAVID GIBSON 36 IM 1:09.09
MATTHEW PAINTER 37 WILD 1:10.00
MICHAEL HAMM 39 LAPS 1:11.81
FRED MUNSON 38 DCM 1:12.23
JOHN ZELL 39 OREG 1:12.53
BOYD BLACK 39 IM 1:14.53
JORDAN HATCH 39 GRIN 1:14.62
ROBERT GREENSTEIN 35 ILF 1:17.40

200 M Backstroke

Name Age Club Time
WILLIAM SPECHT 38 SPM 2:15.93
JOSEPH RHYNE 37 NCMS 2:24.39
ANDREAS SEIBT 38 IM 2:25.48
MATTHEW PAINTER 37 WILD 2:31.22
MARTY HENDRICK 38 GOLD 2:32.45
JORDAN HATCH 39 GRIN 2:36.15
JOHN ZELL 39 OREG 2:39.93
BOYD BLACK 39 IM 2:45.66
TIMOTHY CLORE 35 MICH 2:47.33
JOHN ANDREWS 37 GOLD 2:53.26
JOHN KANGAS 37 GOST 2:53.35
PETER SHIREMAN 37 MICH 2:55.72
ANDY DONATO 39 MICH 3:21.26

50 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
DOUG VANDERBY 37 NTCC 31.93
STEVE BOONE 37 IM 32.39
MICHAEL HAMM 39 LAPS 32.90
MARC SCHLATTER 37 DOC 32.91
MICHAEL SLOWEY 38 VMST 33.08
RICHARD HABERMAN 36 CFCC 34.29
DMITRI KHODKO 36 GOST 34.44
JIM MATYSEK 36 NIAG 34.63
MATTHEW PAINTER 37 WILD 34.73
TOM MELGAR 35 MICH 35.13
JEFF BARBER 35 RMM 35.25
ROBERT GREENSTEIN 35 ILF 35.61
JOSEPH MAGIERA 39 IM 35.74
RUSSELL WILLIAM 36 LAKE 35.92
JOHN SALVINO 38 CAMC 36.27
DAVID BARTHOLOMEW 37 LAPS 37.28
STEVE SHTAB 35 TRIG 37.44
JEFF FREY 35 H2O 38.48
STEVEN PIERZCHALA 35 MICH 38.52
WILLIAM ROESCH 39 GOST 44.22

100 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
DOUG VANDERBY 37 NTCC 1:11.58
MICHAEL HAMM 39 LAPS 1:11.76
STEVE BOONE 37 IM 1:12.19
DAVID TOWN 35 UN-A 1:12.55
MICHAEL SLOWEY 38 VMST 1:13.31
MATTHEW KANZLER 39 SCSC 1:15.85
JIM MATYSEK 36 NIAG 1:16.95
JOSEPH MAGIERA 39 IM 1:17.70
RICHARD HABERMAN 36 CFCC 1:18.39
JEFF BARBER 35 RMM 1:20.27
TOM MELGAR 35 MICH 1:20.28
CRAIG DALLAM 38 O*H* 1:21.19
ROBERT GREENSTEIN 35 ILF 1:22.03
DAVID BARTHOLOMEW 37 LAPS 1:23.56
JAMES DERKS 39 MICH 1:23.62
TIMOTHY CLORE 35 MICH 1:25.47
DAVID JANDA 39 LOST 1:26.23
WAYDE MULHERN 37 MINN 1:27.39

200 M Breaststroke

Name Age Club Time
DOUG VANDERBY 37 NTCC 2:38.86
DAVID TOWN 35 UN-A 2:38.88
MICHAEL HAMM 39 LAPS 2:41.37
MATTHEW KANZLER 39 SCSC 2:41.52
MICHAEL SLOWEY 38 VMST 2:47.81
JIM MATYSEK 36 NIAG 2:47.93
JOSEPH MAGIERA 39 IM 2:49.18
STEVE BOONE 37 IM 2:52.09
JEFF BARBER 35 RMM 2:57.22
RUSSELL WILLIAM 36 LAKE 2:58.39
RICHARD HABERMAN 36 CFCC 3:05.12
PETER SHIREMAN 37 MICH 3:06.08
ROBERT GREENSTEIN 35 ILF 3:06.29
WAYDE MULHERN 37 MINN 3:07.06
TIMOTHY CLORE 35 MICH 3:09.33
DAVID BARTHOLOMEW 37 LAPS 3:09.76
CRAIG DALLAM 38 O*H* DQ

50 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
WILLIAM SPECHT 38 SPM 26.43
THOMAS REDIG 35 IM 26.61
SAM SEIPLE 36 UN-A 27.43
PAUL FRENTSOS 35 DCAC 27.45
THOMAS MC CABE 38 IM 27.63
TED SOLTYS 36 IM 27.67
JEFF FREY 35 H2O 27.82
DAVID GIBSON 36 IM 27.83
BRIAN SHARAR 35 MICH 27.97
MARK HESSKAMP 36 MICH 28.60
DENNIS FISHER 37 GCMT 28.75
RICHARD FORRESTEL 38 NIAG 29.00
ROBERT FORT 38 MICH 29.37
MARTY HENDRICK 38 GOLD 30.09
THOMAS DENES 38 ANCM 30.35
EWEN FERGUSON 35 O*H* 30.67
GREGORY ROBINSON 39 MICH 30.71
TOM MELGAR 35 MICH 30.78
DAVID JANDA 39 LOST 30.92
IAN MAC DONALD 38 EOM 31.46
PAUL FORTOUL 38 EMP 31.46
DAVID BARTHOLOMEW 37 LAPS 31.56
JOHN YORK 37 GRIN 31.71
PAUL BLANCHARD 38 MICH 33.58
JEROME CHRISTIAN 38 IM 33.74

100 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
WILLIAM SPECHT 38 SPM 58.42
THOMAS REDIG 35 IM 1:01.08
PAUL FRENTSOS 35 DCAC 1:01.43
TED SOLTYS 36 IM 1:02.21
SAM SEIPLE 36 UN-A 1:02.21
DAVID GIBSON 36 IM 1:04.15
JOSEPH RHYNE 37 NCMS 1:04.97
RICHARD FORRESTEL 38 NIAG 1:05.04
THOMAS MC CABE 38 IM 1:05.20
BRIAN SHARAR 35 MICH 1:05.36
MARK HESSKAMP 36 MICH 1:06.62
DENNIS FISHER 37 GCMT 1:08.49
THOMAS DENES 38 ANCM 1:08.60
EWEN FERGUSON 35 O*H* 1:08.89
KARL KOLB 35 NEM 1:09.85
STUART MAIR 36 MICH 1:10.13
IAN MAC DONALD 38 EOM 1:12.29
DAVID BARTHOLOMEW 37 LAPS 1:14.04
PAUL FORTOUL 38 EMP 1:14.06
GREGORY ROBINSON 39 MICH 1:14.32
CHUCK LAMBERT 39 LAKE 1:14.90
JEROME CHRISTIAN 38 IM 1:20.14
ROBERT FORT 38 MICH 1:21.39

200 M Butterfly

Name Age Club Time
WILLIAM SPECHT 38 SPM 2:09.35
JOSEPH RHYNE 37 NCMS 2:24.28
MATTHEW KANZLER 39 SCSC 2:24.71
ANDREAS SEIBT 38 IM 2:32.80
EWEN FERGUSON 35 O*H* 2:35.61
RICHARD FORRESTEL 38 NIAG 2:35.95
ANDY DONATO 39 MICH 3:45.23

200 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
DAVID TOWN 35 UN-A 2:17.72
MIKE KECK 36 TOC 2:18.83
THOMAS REDIG 35 IM 2:20.47
PAUL FRENTSOS 35 DCAC 2:22.73
MATTHEW KANZLER 39 SCSC 2:26.97
RICHARD FORRESTEL 38 NIAG 2:28.04
JIM CALLAHAN 38 GCMT 2:29.81
JOSEPH MAGIERA 39 IM 2:32.92
STUART MAIR 36 MICH 2:34.53
STEVE BOONE 37 IM 2:34.80
CHUCK LAMBERT 39 LAKE 2:39.24
DAVID JANDA 39 LOST 2:40.17
JAMES DERKS 39 MICH 2:41.18
IAN MAC DONALD 38 EOM 2:41.49
THOMAS DENES 38 ANCM 2:43.33
DOUG BROWNFIELD 39 GOST 2:44.91
PETER SHIREMAN 37 MICH 2:47.74
TIMOTHY CLORE 35 MICH 2:49.00
PAUL TSIVITSE 35 O*H* 2:52.76
EDWARD POWERS 35 GCMT 2:58.92
PAUL BLANCHARD 38 MICH 3:00.08

400 M Individual Medley

Name Age Club Time
MIKE KECK 36 TOC 5:01.23
DAVID TOWN 35 UN-A 5:01.94
PAUL FRENTSOS 35 DCAC 5:09.72
ANDREAS SEIBT 38 IM 5:12.00
MATTHEW KANZLER 39 SCSC 5:14.14
SCOTT RABALAIS 37 CRAW 5:21.48
RICHARD FORRESTEL 38 NIAG 5:22.40
MARK HAHN 39 H2O 5:28.33
JAMES NEY 37 SDSM 5:38.06
JAMES DERKS 39 MICH 5:51.30
CRAIG DALLAM 38 O*H* 5:53.43
PETER SHIREMAN 37 MICH 6:06.42
TIMOTHY CLORE 35 MICH 6:11.13
JOHN KANGAS 37 GOST 6:22.69
PAUL TSIVITSE 35 O*H* 6:32.56
ANDY DONATO 39 MICH 6:50.45
EDWARD POWERS 35 GCMT DQ
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #29