USMS Top 10 Relays

1994 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Mixed 65+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1994)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND    James Edwards (71)
 Ted Haartz (66)
 Clara Walker (67)
 Billie Burrill (73) 
 2:12.47 
 2  SAN DIEGO    Richard Labahn (65)
 Bobbi Turcotte (66)
 Diana Silva (72)
 William Phillips (66) 
 2:18.16 
 3  O*H*I*O MASTERS    Nelson Otis (78)
 Betty Jane Russ (66)
 Sylvia Hill (72)
 Peter Van Dijk (65) 
 2:20.72 
 4  ROCKY MOUNTAIN    Herb Wallower (72)
 Walt Lindstrom (71)
 Louise Mann (66)
 Cathy Wrenn (67) 
 2:28.10 
 5  ST.LOUIS    Jean Schnorbus (67)
 Regan Kenner (70)
 Don Sery (69)
 Robert Blake (69) 
 2:28.31 
 6  HOLMES LUMBER    Richard Avery (71)
 Gertrud Zint (76)
 Jean Beers (71)
 Rogers Holmes (72) 
 2:30.06 
 7  RINCONADA    Augie Motmans (65)
 Nan Blackledge (69)
 Sally Scholer (70)
 Aldo Da Rosa (76) 
 2:32.69 
 8  COLONIALS 1776    Carolyn Derr (66)
 William Marino (66)
 Marianna Hagan (65)
 John Emanuel (69) 
 2:37.74 
 9  SMS    Balint Papp (72)
 Bardi Dendy (73)
 Edna Gordon (67)
 Charlie P Randall (65) 
 2:40.24 
 10  LONG BEACH    Maurine Kornfeld (72)
 Maxine Merlino (81)
 Louis Giberson (73)
 Brion Winship (76) 
 2:44.01 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1994)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND    Clara Walker (67)
 Ted Haartz (66)
 Winthrop Wilson (67)
 Joan McIntyre (65) 
 2:22.44 
 2  O*H*I*O MASTERS    Peter Van Dijk (65)
 Paul Krup (76)
 Betty Jane Russ (66)
 Sylvia Hill (72) 
 2:36.19 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    Betty McMillan (65)
 Cheste Wershila (65)
 Fred Trask (66)
 Betty Barabash (65) 
 2:38.48 
 4  ARIZONA    Dale Webster (68)
 Marian Wolle (66)
 Nancy Macbeth (65)
 Jordan Wolle (65) 
 2:44.17 
 5  HOLMES LUMBER    Richard Avery (71)
 Gertrud Zint (76)
 Rogers Holmes (72)
 Jean Beers (71) 
 2:46.47 
 6  SAN DIEGO    Diana Silva (72)
 Fred Wadsworth (65)
 Richard Labahn (65)
 Bobbi Turcotte (66) 
 2:46.57 
 7  SOUTHERN CAL    George Brinton (69)
 Kotoko Kroesen (69)
 Frank Piemme (69)
 Marie Wallace (65) 
 2:56.33 
 8  NIAGARA    John Cranch (71)
 George McVey (66)
 Betty Dunn (69)
 Nan Schoepperle (69) 
 2:56.93 
 9  RINCONADA    Edward Motmans (68)
 Patsy Weiss (71)
 Augie Motmans (66)
 Sally Scholer (70) 
 2:57.94 
 10  COLONIALS 1776    Mary Wixted (72)
 John Emanuel (69)
 Marianna Hagan (65)
 Ernest Moore (66) 
 3:01.01 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1994)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  C1776    Roger Franks (67)
 Ernest Moore (66)
 Jeanne Merryman (71)
 Carolyn Derr (66) 
 5:16.01 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Fred Wadsworth (65)
 Bobbi Turcotte (66)
 Diana Silva (72)
 Richard Labahn (65) 
 5:29.55 
 3  RINCONADA    Nan Blackledge (69)
 Augie Motmans (66)
 Charles Fairchilds (68)
 Patsy Weiss (71) 
 5:54.79 
 4  WALNUT CREEK    Betty Barabash (65)
 Chet Wershila (65)
 Betty McMillan (65)
 Bill Johnston (75) 
 6:21.03 
 5  U OF SAN FRAN    Ray Stewart (67)
 Anna Lisa Recchia (71)
 Jim Frankel (70)
 Margaret Voorhees (65) 
 6:29.54 
 6  SAN MATEO    Hilda Buel (80)
 Zada Taft (74)
 Ray Taft (74)
 Bob Cunningham (65) 
 6:34.18 
 7  NIAG    George Bauman (79)
 John Cranch (71)
 Irene D'agostino (67)
 Susanna Marvel (74) 
 6:48.04 
 8  U OF SAN FRAN    Mary Greer (72)
 Rich Schomberg (67)
 Sarah Davis (70)
 Victor Dekalb (68) 
 6:57.17 
 9  C1776    John Emanuel (69)
 Fay Beck (67)
 William Marino (66)
 Florence Melick (72) 
 7:11.07 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1994)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  C1776    Jeanne Merryman (71)
 Norman Garsoe (70)
 Roger Franks (67)
 Carolyn Derr (66) 
 6:03.37 
 2  WALNUT CREEK    Elfriede Rogers (65)
 Chet Wershila (65)
 Fred Trask (65)
 Betty Barabash (65) 
 6:16.58 
 3  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Diana Silva (72)
 Fred Wadsworth (65)
 William Phillips (66)
 Bobbi Turcotte (66) 
 6:31.58 
 4  NIAG    John Cranch (71)
 Herman Forest (73)
 Irene D'agostino (67)
 Susanna Marvel (74) 
 7:25.91 
 5  OJAI    John Melville (74)
 Maggie Mors (68)
 Grace Altus (70)
 Boyd Ford (69) 
 7:34.17 
 6  C1776    George Melick (69)
 Fay Beck (67)
 John Emanuel (69)
 Florence Melick (72) 
 8:08.67 
 7  SAN MATEO    Joe Kaufman (89)
 Hilda Buel (79)
 Ray Taft (74)
 Zada Taft (74) 
 8:33.48 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1994)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Richard Labahn (65)
 Diana Silva (72)
 Bobbi Turcotte (66)
 Fred Wadsworth (65) 
 12:27.57 
 2  C1776    Mary Wixted (72)
 Ernest Moore (66)
 Carolyn Derr (66)
 William Marino (66) 
 13:10.33 
 3  OJAI    Boyd Ford (69)
 John Melville (74)
 Peggy Sanborn (66)
 Grace Altus (70) 
 14:13.28 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #61Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #29
Sponsor #59Sponsor #58Sponsor #62Sponsor #56Sponsor #60
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #52