USMS Top 10 Relays

1993 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (1993)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  THE OLYMPIC CLB    Robert Strand (47)
 Tim Birnie (47)
 Steve Clark (49)
 James Elder (50) 
 1:33.30 
 2  LOS ALTOS    Edward Cazalet (50)
 Thomas Boak (49)
 Robert Proebsting (55)
 Dick Thomas (45) 
 1:37.50 
 3  THE OLYMPIC CLB    Richard Bassi (52)
 Edward Rudloff (45)
 James Beglinger (46)
 Mike Garibaldi (47) 
 1:39.45 
 4  WALNUT CREEK    Bill Brown (49)
 Thomas Hendrey (46)
 Jack Lance (50)
 Jesse Smyers (46) 
 1:40.11 
 5  ROCKY MOUNTAIN    Kent Carney (45)
 Paul McCormick (46)
 Bill Abbott (47)
 Richard Abrahams (48) 
 1:40.17 
 6  WALNUT CREEK    Donald Daly (48)
 Dennis Bledsoe (54)
 James Delacy (46)
 James King (46) 
 1:40.34 
 7  SAN DIEGO    Peter Rombold (47)
 Don Commons (46)
 Carl Neuman (50)
 Robert Williams (50) 
 1:40.48 
 8  TAMALPAIS    Bob Olson (48)
 Richard Burns (49)
 Mark Lyon (49)
 Duncan Gamlen (45) 
 1:40.58 
 9  SAN MATEO    Don Galine (47)
 Georgia Beller (45)
 Randy Cort (45)
 Randy Brown (45) 
 1:40.61 
 10  ROLLING HILLS    George Viguie (48)
 Thomas Knoph (45)
 Donald Pierce (47)
 Ronald Bryant (45) 
 1:41.23 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (1993)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  THE OLYMPIC CLB    Tim Birnie (47)
 Robert Strand (47)
 James Elder (50)
 Steve Clark (49) 
 1:44.11 
 2  LOS ALTOS    Dick Thomas (45)
 Thomas Boak (49)
 Robert Proebsting (55)
 Edward Cazalet (50) 
 1:47.78 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    James King (46)
 Jesse Smyers (46)
 James Delacy (46)
 Craig Dennis (47) 
 1:49.29 
 4  S. CAL    Frans Nelson (50)
 Benjamin Franklin (52)
 Boo Graner-Gallas (45)
 Kenneth Krueger (47) 
 1:49.55 
 5  THE OLYMPIC CLB    James Beglinger (46)
 Bob Momsen (46)
 Richard Bassi (52)
 Edward Rudloff (45) 
 1:49.93 
 6  TAMALPAIS    Richard Burns (49)
 Gary Parlapiano (46)
 Mark Lyon (49)
 Bob Olson (48) 
 1:50.06 
 7  FHA    Stephen W Holcomb (50)
 Allen Whitcomb (52)
 George Brick (45)
 Dave Naffziger (45) 
 1:52.67 
 8  SAN MATEO    Don Galine (47)
 Randy Cort (45)
 Randy Brown (45)
 Gary Brenner (45) 
 1:54.53 
 9  MARYLAND    Jack Iliff (48)
 Peter Oroszlan (48)
 Chris Ostrom (47)
 Ned Daly (48) 
 1:55.23 
 10  SAN DIEGO    Peter Rombold (47)
 Merton Guin (52)
 Robert Williams (50)
 Don Commons (46) 
 1:55.33 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (1993)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREGON    Robert Smith (49)
 Richard Boyd (49)
 Don Schollander (46)
 Steve Johnson (45) 
 3:35.57 
 2  SAN MATEO    Randy Brown (45)
 Don Galine (47)
 Randy Cort (45)
 Larry Moblad (48) 
 3:47.64 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    Jim King (46)
 Dennis Blledsoe (54)
 Tom Hendry (46)
 Don Davis (48) 
 3:47.73 
 4  LOS ALTOS    Dick Thomas (45)
 Jim Duley (54)
 Bob Proebsting (55)
 Ed Cazalet (50) 
 3:50.80 
 5  TAMALPAIS    Mark Lyon (49)
 Rich Burns (49)
 Hugh Winn (51)
 Gary Parlapiano (46) 
 3:56.86 
 6  DC MASTERS    Robert Bennett (49)
 Tom Burgess (50)
 Lee Bettis (55)
 Paul Grueneberger (46) 
 3:59.92 
 7  COLONIALS 1776    David Boldt (51)
 Larry Liddle (49)
 Richard McAndrew (49)
 Dan Hagan (45) 
 4:05.73 
 8  WEST HOLLYWOOD    Paulo Figueiredo (46)
 Michael Mealiffe (52)
 Tom Mc Clay (47)
 Neal Wiener (48) 
 4:10.99 
 9  WALNUT CREEK    Ron Steager (45)
 Jack Lance (50)
 Bill Brown (49)
 Neil Stratton (51) 
 4:11.23 
 10  OJAI    Rick Goeden (46)
 Jim Barrett (45)
 Harry Delatre (46)
 Daniel Turbeville (45) 
 4:13.20 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (1993)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ST PETE    Peter Betzer (50)
 Ray Burns (57)
 Steven Grau (47)
 John Bishop (47) 
 4:52.65 
 2  OJAI    Daniel Turbevill (45)
 Harry Delatre (46)
 Rick Goeden (46)
 Jim Barrett (45) 
 5:08.31 
 3  GOST    E B Lunken (51)
 Joseph Peschel (48)
 Robert Koenig (55)
 Tom Herr (47) 
 5:26.90 
 4  HEARTLAND    Rudolph Sapper (60)
 Jerry O'Mara (46)
 David Szuch (50)
 Eugene Gorrow (66) 
 6:27.15 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (1993)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREGON    Richard Boyd (49)
 Don Schollander (46)
 Robert Smith (49)
 Steve Johnson (45) 
 8:01.37 
 2  LOS ALTOS    Dave Gray (47)
 Bob Proebsting (55)
 Ed Cazalet (50)
 Tom Boak (49) 
 8:32.93 
 3  STRAWBERRY CANY    Don Rhett (49)
 Andrew Cassidy (47)
 Jerry Abad (54)
 Jeff Root (47) 
 9:26.88 
 4  WALNUT CREEK    Jim King (45)
 Stan Morner (58)
 Mike Milliman (58)
 Tom Hendry (45) 
 9:35.30 
 5  S CAL    Boo Graner-Gallas (45)
 Hans Brinckerh (45)
 William Litenberg (52)
 Ben Franklin (51) 
 9:38.85 
 6  OJAI    Rick Goeden (46)
 Jim Barrett (45)
 Daniel Turbevill (45)
 Harry Delatre (46) 
 10:01.41 
 7  LOS ALTOS    Barry Dooley (48)
 Jim McCoy (50)
 Jack McCann (72)
 John Ponischil (66) 
 10:26.55 
 8  SWOM    Robert Williams (54)
 Ken Heuck (48)
 Gregory Schrand (50)
 David Abineri (49) 
 10:54.07 
 9  GOST    Tom Herr (47)
 E B Lunken (51)
 Robert Koenig (55)
 James Garvin (58) 
 11:07.75 
 10  ALMADEN    Joe Becker (47)
 Dave Korb (49)
 Brian Smith (48)
 Rosse Hemeon (62) 
 12:22.82 
Sponsor #62Sponsor #41Sponsor #60Sponsor #49Sponsor #56
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #58
Sponsor #36Sponsor #59Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #61Sponsor #20