USMS Top 10 Relays

1989 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Mixed 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS AQUAT    Angela Konig (51)
 Ben Wright (46)
 Richard Burns (45)
 Nancy Ridout (47) 
 1:45.02 
 2  D.C. MASTERS    Larry Hewes (45)
 Barbara Zaremski (51)
 Nancy Kirkendall (46)
 David Lyons (46) 
 1:45.29 
 3  LOS ALTOS MASTE    Robert Proebsting (51)
 Edward Cazalet (46)
 Arlene Proebsting (46)
 Della Sehorn (61) 
 1:50.34 
 4  EMPIRE ST MASTE    Jane Katz (46)
 Alice Jones (50)
 Drury Gallagher (50)
 John Fulop (48) 
 1:52.74 
 5  MARYLAND MASTER    Don Rice (55)
 Marilyn Lumpkin (45)
 Nancy Brown (53)
 Robert Johnston (52) 
 1:53.77 
 6  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Gordon Sellick (54)
 Susan Blake (50)
 Aagje Caron (47)
 R Bruce Hunter (49) 
 1:55.53 
 7  D.C. MASTERS    Charles Bechtel (51)
 Joann Leilich (50)
 Karen Hannam (48)
 Harry Sober (46) 
 1:57.14 
 8  SPM    Ray Burns (53)
 Jayne Lambke (49)
 Peter Betzer (46)
 Elaine Bromwich (46) 
 1:59.07 
 9  TAMALPAIS AQUAT    Charlotte Jenkins (50)
 Seymour Boorstein (57)
 Roland Crotts (46)
 Sperry Rademaker (49) 
 2:00.24 
 10  MARYLAND    Carl Christensen (51)
 Nancy Brown (52)
 Karen Klisch (47)
 Robert Johnston (52) 
 2:00.77 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  D.C. MASTERS    Joann Leilich (50)
 David Lyons (46)
 Nancy Kirkendall (46)
 Harry Sober (46) 
 1:58.10 
 2  TAMALPAIS AQUAT    Richard Burns (45)
 Roland Crotts (46)
 Sperry Rademaker (49)
 Nancy Ridout (47) 
 2:00.83 
 3  EMPIRE ST MASTE    Jane Katz (46)
 Drury Gallagher (50)
 John Fulop (48)
 Alice Jones (50) 
 2:07.78 
 4  SPM    Peter Betzer (46)
 Elaine Bromwich (46)
 Jayne Lambke (49)
 Ray Burns (53) 
 2:08.19 
 5  ROCKY MOUNTAIN    Frederick Wendelken (50)
 Richard Olden (46)
 Mary Pudim (49)
 Judy Reed (45) 
 2:08.77 
 6  MARYLAND MASTER    Carl Christensen (51)
 Marilyn Lumpkin (45)
 Nancy Brown (53)
 Robert Johnston (52) 
 2:09.00 
 7  HOLMES LUMBER J    John Smith (50)
 Ernestine Beattie (52)
 Barbara Hoellen (46)
 Jack Beattie (54) 
 2:10.66 
 7  VIRGINIA MASTER    Betsy Durrant (47)
 Warner Brundage (46)
 Judy Decker (46)
 Alec Thomson (45) 
 2:10.66 
 9  TAMALPAIS AQUAT    Angela Konig (51)
 Seymour Boorstein (57)
 Charlotte Jenkins (50)
 Ben Wright (46) 
 2:11.84 
 10  ST. PETERSBURG    Peter Betzer (46)
 Beverley Tucker (54)
 Jayne Lambke (49)
 Tom Whiteleather (58) 
 2:12.38 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DC MASTERS    Lee Bettis (51)
 Nancy Kirkendall (46)
 Joann Leilich (50)
 Dale Mc Ginley (51) 
 4:17.40 
 2  MARYLAND    Robert Johnston (52)
 Marilyn Lumpkin (45)
 Nancy Brown (53)
 Carl Christensen (51) 
 4:21.04 
 3  VIRGINIA    Kenneth Novell (45)
 Judy Decker (46)
 Warner Brundage (46)
 Johnnie Detrick (53) 
 4:21.11 
 4  VALLEY FORGE    Douglas Brown (50)
 Barbara Johnson (56)
 Jeanne Merryman (66)
 David Harrison (51) 
 4:31.99 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS    Rich Burns (45)
 Douglas Stevens (45)
 Nancy Ridout (47)
 Charlotte Jenkins (49) 
 4:39.43 
 2  VIRGINIA    Betsy Durrant (47)
 Warner Brundage (46)
 Kenneth Novell (46)
 Judy Decker (46) 
 4:57.32 
 3  MARYLAND    Carl Christensen (51)
 Robert Johnston (52)
 Nancy Brown (53)
 Marilyn Lumpkin (45) 
 5:03.47 
 4  WALNUT CREEK    Barbara Jordan (51)
 Chester Wershila (60)
 Don Brown (55)
 Betty Barabash (60) 
 5:23.71 
 5  LOS ALTOS    Cornelia Lovette (45)
 Henry Lenartz (57)
 Arlene Proebsting (46)
 Jim Mc Coy (46) 
 5:25.81 
 6  CPMM    E B Lunken (47)
 Tilly Riemersma (62)
 Robert Koenig (51)
 Mary Pat Maley (45) 
 5:57.03 
 7  SWOM    Robert Bloebaum (62)
 Dorothea Woodside (71)
 Robert Williams (50)
 Valerie Lyons (53) 
 6:16.98 
 8  LINCOLN MASTERS    Clarice Rossi (51)
 Gary Knappenberge (45)
 Ann Stevens (55)
 Joseph Seliber (63) 
 6:22.43 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DC MASTERS    Dale Mc Ginley (51)
 Joann Leilich (50)
 Nancy Kirkendall (46)
 Lee Bettis (51) 
 9:57.92 
 2  SPM    Peter Betzer (46)
 Beverley Tucker (53)
 Charles Kohnken (57)
 Jayne Lambke (49) 
 10:37.34 
 3  VALLEY FORGE    Douglas Brown (50)
 David Harrison (51)
 Jeanne Merryman (66)
 Barbara Johnson (56) 
 10:43.68 
 4  SPM    Joy Clingman (54)
 Sandy Steer (49)
 William Ballard (51)
 Harold Ferris (58) 
 12:44.45 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #61Sponsor #62Sponsor #49
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #58Sponsor #59Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #60Sponsor #20Sponsor #56Sponsor #13Sponsor #41