USMS Top 10

2018 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Worth  82  ARIZ  Arizona  30.72 
 2  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  31.14 
 3  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  31.22 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.77 
 5  David R McIntyre  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.83 
 6  Jerry Myers  80  INDY  Indiana  32.61 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.70 
 8  Allan Charlton  81  MICH  Michigan  32.74 
 9  Sid Hall  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.08 
 10  Pete Magee  80  MINN  Minnesota  34.48 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:06.32 
 2  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  1:10.97 
 3  Al Worth  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.01 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.31 
 5  Jerry Myers  80  INDY  Indiana  1:17.81 
 6  Joel M Lockwood  83  MICH  Michigan  1:19.34 
 7  Sid Hall  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.68 
 8  Pete Magee  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:20.60 
 9  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  1:20.79 
 10  Allan Charlton  81  MICH  Michigan  1:21.17 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  2:49.27 
 2  Al Worth  82  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.00 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.47 
 4  Marty A Mennen  81  INDY  Indiana  3:00.31 
 5  Sid Hall  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.05 
 6  Joel M Lockwood  83  MICH  Michigan  3:02.78 
 7  Bill Dykstra  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.59 
 8  Robert A Sigerson  80  FINM  Southern  3:13.05 
 9  William V Blake  81  MOST  South Texas  3:17.18 
 10  Glenn A Tewksbury  84  ARIZ  Arizona  3:18.59 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  7:30.71 
 2  Marty A Mennen  81  INDY  Indiana  7:43.05 
 3  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  7:43.45 
 4  Al Worth  82  ARIZ  Arizona  8:01.34 
 5  Sid Hall  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:14.61 
 6  Joel M Lockwood  83  MICH  Michigan  8:19.61 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  8:32.49 
 8  Robert A Sigerson  80  FINM  Southern  8:51.61 
 9  Glenn A Tewksbury  84  ARIZ  Arizona  9:05.65 
 10  Larry A Good  83  SLAM  Ozark  9:06.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  15:51.22 
 2  Marty A Mennen  81  INDY  Indiana  15:59.41 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  17:04.10 
 4  Buz Brenton  83  IAMA  Iowa  18:25.28 
 5  Glenn A Tewksbury  84  ARIZ  Arizona  19:01.95 
 6  Nate Thomas  80  SAWS  Snake River  19:03.13 
 7  William V Blake  81  MOST  South Texas  19:03.59 
 8  Robert W Mayo  84  WCM  Pacific  19:19.78 
 9  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  19:26.48 
 10  Stan F Morner  83  WCM  Pacific  20:38.56 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  26:18.52 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  28:42.79 
 3  Robert A Sigerson  80  FINM  Southern  29:38.57 
 4  Buz Brenton  83  IAMA  Iowa  30:34.03 
 5  Robert W Mayo  84  WCM  Pacific  31:37.65 
 6  David D Gladfelter  81  1776  Delaware Valley  41:31.96 
 7  William E Grohe  84  USF  Pacific  42:35.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  81  INDY  Indiana  36.27 
 2  Allan Charlton  81  MICH  Michigan  36.56 
 3  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  36.86 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.24 
 5  Owen Ackerman  80  IM  Illinois  38.77 
 6  Skip Monsein  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  40.05 
 7  David R McIntyre  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.23 
 8  Ray Ascherfeld  82  GCPS  Southeastern  41.53 
 9  Jerry Myers  80  INDY  Indiana  42.41 
 10  Bill Dykstra  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.77 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  1:15.86 
 2  Marty A Mennen  81  INDY  Indiana  1:19.07 
 3  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  1:20.94 
 4  Owen Ackerman  80  IM  Illinois  1:27.84 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.60 
 6  Skip Monsein  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.91 
 7  Allan Charlton  81  MICH  Michigan  1:30.70 
 8  Bill Dykstra  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.14 
 9  Dick A Peterson  80  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:36.33 
 10  Robert W Mayo  84  WCM  Pacific  1:40.44 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  2:49.64 
 2  Marty A Mennen  81  INDY  Indiana  3:08.07 
 3  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  3:10.32 
 4  Owen Ackerman  80  IM  Illinois  3:24.94 
 5  Skip Monsein  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:24.97 
 6  Dick A Peterson  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:26.24 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  3:29.85 
 8  Douglas A Holmes  81  SMS  Southern  3:32.44 
 9  Bill Dykstra  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:36.61 
 10  Robert W Mayo  84  WCM  Pacific  3:45.66 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  39.02 
 2  Wang Lau  81  YCHA  Southeastern  41.73 
 3  Jeff Farrell  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  41.82 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  81  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  42.85 
 5  Jerry Myers  80  INDY  Indiana  43.66 
 6  George May  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.91 
 7  William W Haines  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.79 
 8  Bob Johnston  81  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  44.90 
 9  Hal F Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  44.99 
 10  David R McIntyre  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.04 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  1:29.78 
 2  Wang Lau  81  YCHA  Southeastern  1:33.10 
 3  Dick A Peterson  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:34.87 
 4  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  1:37.52 
 5  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  1:41.41 
 6  George May  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:43.17 
 7  Jerry Myers  80  INDY  Indiana  1:43.64 
 8  Jerry L Marchbanks  81  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:44.82 
 9  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:45.21 
 10  William W Haines  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.99 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  3:18.69 
 2  Dick A Peterson  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:23.52 
 3  Wang Lau  81  YCHA  Southeastern  3:32.64 
 4  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:37.29 
 5  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  3:41.85 
 6  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  3:51.50 
 7  George May  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:55.72 
 8  Houghton White  80  MESC  New England  3:56.75 
 9  William W Haines  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:05.03 
 10  Bill Kansas  82  MINN  Minnesota  4:06.01 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  34.91 
 2  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  36.76 
 3  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  40.82 
 4  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  41.81 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  81  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  42.03 
 6  Douglas A Holmes  81  SMS  Southern  44.77 
 7  Jack C Fleming  82  USF  Pacific  45.11 
 8  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  47.42 
 9  Cav Cavanaugh  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  52.21 
 10  George A Murphy  80  EAM  Indiana  54.49 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:37.49 
 2  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  1:40.75 
 3  Jerry L Marchbanks  81  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:47.18 
 4  Douglas A Holmes  81  SMS  Southern  1:50.13 
 5  William I Jones  81  MESC  New England  1:53.29 
 6  Dick A Peterson  80  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:57.83 
 7  Jack C Fleming  82  USF  Pacific  1:59.42 
 8  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.79 
 9  Bill Kansas  82  MINN  Minnesota  2:14.27 
 10  Buz Brenton  83  IAMA  Iowa  2:16.00 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:45.83 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  4:17.56 
 3  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  4:39.85 
 4  Jack C Fleming  82  USF  Pacific  4:52.37 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  1:15.38 
 2  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  1:21.63 
 3  William J Lauer  82  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:27.85 
 4  Dick A Peterson  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:33.29 
 5  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  1:37.75 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.93 
 7  Jerry L Marchbanks  81  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:40.10 
 8  Larry A Good  83  SLAM  Ozark  1:40.16 
 9  William W Haines  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:42.86 
 10  Everett W Smethurst  83  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:43.84 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  82  INDY  Indiana  3:05.72 
 2  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:15.21 
 3  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  3:22.01 
 4  Dick A Peterson  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:24.98 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  3:45.66 
 6  Jerry L Marchbanks  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:49.43 
 7  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  3:51.82 
 8  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:07.80 
 9  Charles E Weatherbee  84  FMM  Florida  4:29.60 
 10  Steve Barrett  84  NCMS  North Carolina  4:31.20 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  6:54.61 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  8:01.94 
 3  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  8:08.56 
 4  Buz Brenton  83  IAMA  Iowa  8:34.23 
 5  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:01.89 
 6  William I Jones  81  MESC  New England  9:03.27 
 7  Bill Kansas  82  MINN  Minnesota  9:27.08 
 8  David D Gladfelter  81  1776  Delaware Valley  10:24.93 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #62Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #60
Sponsor #61Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #59