USMS Top 10

2018 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry M Kollross  56  MINN  Minnesota  25.29 
 2  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  25.66 
 2  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  25.66 
 4  Brad V Hering  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.29 
 5  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  26.39 
 6  Jon Boone  55  WCM  Pacific  26.63 
 7  Kurt E Wilson  59  CRUZ  Pacific  26.87 
 8  Greg Weissman  57  NEM  New England  26.92 
 9  David M Zimmerman  56  SYSM  Florida  27.05 
 10  David A Bishop  59  SWOM  Ohio  27.17 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Soderlund  56  RAY  Georgia  55.40 
 2  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  55.78 
 3  Jerry M Kollross  56  MINN  Minnesota  56.86 
 4  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  57.41 
 5  David A Bishop  59  SWOM  Ohio  58.57 
 6  Jon Boone  55  WCM  Pacific  58.70 
 7  Tito Morales  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  59.54 
 8  Bob Tyler  56  NEM  New England  59.55 
 9  Amro A Hassan  59  MEDM  Lake Erie  1:00.23 
 10  Doug A Thain  58  MTSC  Southeastern  1:00.24 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Bishop  59  SWOM  Ohio  2:09.45 
 2  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  2:09.84 
 3  Tito Morales  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:11.20 
 4  Al Jaegers  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.68 
 5  Terry Richardson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.80 
 6  Doug A Thain  58  MTSC  Southeastern  2:15.09 
 7  Thomas S Taylor  59  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:15.50 
 8  Lawrence B Hayes  55  TNYA  Metropolitan  2:15.59 
 9  Jon Boone  55  WCM  Pacific  2:16.01 
 10  Jonathan B Olsen  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.76 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  4:27.63 
 2  Terry Richardson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  4:46.04 
 3  Al Jaegers  56  ARIZ  Arizona  4:46.46 
 4  Lawrence B Hayes  55  TNYA  Metropolitan  4:49.96 
 5  Jon Boone  55  WCM  Pacific  4:53.34 
 6  Jonathan B Olsen  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.09 
 7  Guy S Davis  59  GBM  New England  4:56.92 
 8  Lyle A Nalli  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:57.45 
 9  David Hathaway  58  OREG  Oregon  4:58.97 
 10  David L Zubero  59  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  5:00.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  9:20.54 
 2  Guy S Davis  59  GBM  New England  9:59.68 
 3  David L Zubero  59  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  10:03.47 
 4  Lawrence B Hayes  55  TNYA  Metropolitan  10:06.59 
 5  David Hathaway  58  OREG  Oregon  10:17.38 
 6  Steven R Czekala  59  TNYA  Metropolitan  10:19.20 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  56  GBM  New England  10:19.32 
 8  Bill S Korey  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:22.77 
 9  John J Reinartz  55  MINN  Minnesota  10:25.20 
 10  Brad A Gothberg  56  WCM  Pacific  10:26.96 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Hathaway  58  OREG  Oregon  19:14.79 
 2  Brad A Gothberg  56  WCM  Pacific  19:35.81 
 3  John J Reinartz  55  MINN  Minnesota  19:37.23 
 4  Robert J Curry  55  SCYM  New Jersey  19:44.42 
 5  Bill S Korey  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:45.02 
 6  Tom T Nootbaar  55  WCM  Pacific  19:48.95 
 7  Steven R Czekala  59  TNYA  Metropolitan  19:49.81 
 8  Lawrence B Hayes  55  TNYA  Metropolitan  19:53.89 
 9  Michael O Wendt  56  COLM  South Carolina  20:12.89 
 10  Jorge A Cortina  59  TMAS  Virginia  20:15.83 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  27.86 
 2  Clay Britt  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.16 
 3  Jay Yarid  55  RICE  Gulf  29.58 
 4  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  30.50 
 5  Brad V Hering  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  31.49 
 6  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  31.58 
 7  David M Zimmerman  56  SYSM  Florida  31.60 
 8  Al Jaegers  56  ARIZ  Arizona  31.64 
 9  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  32.25 
 10  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  32.36 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  1:00.78 
 2  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  1:03.74 
 3  Clay Britt  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.86 
 4  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:07.47 
 5  Jay Yarid  55  RICE  Gulf  1:07.62 
 6  Thomas M Grisa  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.59 
 7  Al Jaegers  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.68 
 8  Doug A Thain  58  MTSC  Southeastern  1:10.53 
 9  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  1:10.65 
 10  James Sullivan  57  SWED  Illinois  1:11.06 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  2:15.37 
 2  Michael Soderlund  56  RAY  Georgia  2:18.37 
 3  Tito Morales  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:30.35 
 4  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:31.71 
 5  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  2:32.21 
 6  Thomas M Grisa  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:32.32 
 7  Paul J Frentsos  57  TSUN  Pacific  2:32.35 
 8  Greg R Doyas  56  FREM  Pacific  2:33.50 
 9  Lyle A Nalli  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:34.40 
 10  Francois J Caudrillier  56  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.16 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  58  RICE  Gulf  30.96 
 2  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  32.13 
 3  Michael Aubrey  57  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  32.37 
 4  Daniel L Phillips  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  32.83 
 5  James L Kochendorfer  58  MINN  Minnesota  33.18 
 6  Stephen Panzarino  57  SYSM  Florida  33.21 
 7  Rich Mercer  55  YCFM  Florida  33.99 
 8  Dean E Putterman  56  TNYA  Metropolitan  34.01 
 9  Jorge I Gonzalez  55  UC14  Florida  34.63 
 10  Plamen D Alexandrov  57  IM  Illinois  34.64 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  58  RICE  Gulf  1:08.27 
 2  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  1:10.32 
 3  Rich Mercer  55  YCFM  Florida  1:13.09 
 4  Michael Aubrey  57  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.06 
 5  Daniel L Phillips  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:14.21 
 6  James L Kochendorfer  58  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.26 
 7  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:15.35 
 8  Edmund J Gendreau  56  GBM  New England  1:15.75 
 9  Jorge I Gonzalez  55  UC14  Florida  1:16.90 
 10  Thomas S Taylor  59  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:17.46 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  58  RICE  Gulf  2:32.61 
 2  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  2:35.92 
 3  Edmund J Gendreau  56  GBM  New England  2:41.53 
 4  Robert P McAdam  56  GS  South Carolina  2:49.33 
 5  Tito Morales  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:51.38 
 6  Jim Matysek  59  SYSM  Florida  2:53.57 
 7  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:54.30 
 8  Greg L Laudenslager  57  RHMS  Pacific  2:55.63 
 9  Richard K Howell  59  OREG  Oregon  2:57.63 
 10  Mike K Gibson  57  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:58.03 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  26.55 
 2  Chuck Ponthier  55  LAPS  Southern Pacific  27.80 
 3  Brad V Hering  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.88 
 4  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  28.90 
 5  Jon Boone  55  WCM  Pacific  28.91 
 6  Clay Britt  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.24 
 7  Paul J Frentsos  57  TSUN  Pacific  29.26 
 8  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  29.28 
 9  David M Guthrie  58  RICE  Gulf  29.33 
 10  Michael Aubrey  57  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.34 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike LaMonica  58  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.95 
 2  Tito Morales  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:05.52 
 3  John Gallant  58  MATM  Allegheny Mountain  1:06.96 
 4  Guy S Davis  59  GBM  New England  1:07.33 
 5  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  1:07.52 
 6  Paul J Frentsos  57  TSUN  Pacific  1:07.63 
 7  Terry Richardson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.82 
 8  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  1:07.87 
 9  Jon Boone  55  WCM  Pacific  1:08.49 
 10  Robert Czerwinski  55  NTXL  North Texas  1:09.05 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  2:19.88 
 2  Mike LaMonica  58  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.56 
 3  William Brigham  59  SPAW  Southeastern  2:33.03 
 4  James H Jordan  56  CMS  Colorado  2:39.74 
 5  Juan Cue  59  TBAM  Florida  2:40.79 
 6  Terry Richardson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.67 
 7  Michael O Wendt  56  COLM  South Carolina  2:57.39 
 8  Jim Amick  57  RIDG  North Texas  2:57.43 
 9  Jim Matysek  59  SYSM  Florida  2:58.85 
 10  Tom Burke  59  GRA  Southern Pacific  3:00.04 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  1:04.09 
 2  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  1:04.58 
 3  Clay Britt  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.20 
 4  Jerry M Kollross  56  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.58 
 5  Brad V Hering  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:08.32 
 6  Dean E Putterman  56  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:08.47 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  56  GBM  New England  1:08.55 
 8  Eric R Anderson  55  SPAW  Southeastern  1:08.58 
 9  Matthew Frentsos  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.64 
 10  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:08.81 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  2:23.97 
 2  Tito Morales  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:26.95 
 3  Al Jaegers  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.35 
 4  Edmund J Gendreau  56  GBM  New England  2:28.45 
 5  Guy S Davis  59  GBM  New England  2:32.84 
 6  Eric R Anderson  55  SPAW  Southeastern  2:34.04 
 7  Gary M Antonick  55  STAN  Pacific  2:34.86 
 8  Paul J Frentsos  57  TSUN  Pacific  2:34.88 
 9  Thomas M Grisa  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:35.56 
 10  Terry Richardson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.85 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len D Gushe  55  UC12  Virginia  5:03.37 
 2  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  5:18.26 
 3  Daniel L Phillips  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:21.87 
 4  Eric R Anderson  55  SPAW  Southeastern  5:29.12 
 5  Gary M Antonick  55  STAN  Pacific  5:30.53 
 6  Lyle A Nalli  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:30.91 
 7  Paul J Frentsos  57  TSUN  Pacific  5:34.77 
 8  Tom T Nootbaar  55  WCM  Pacific  5:39.38 
 9  Robert Czerwinski  55  NTXL  North Texas  5:41.43 
 10  William Brigham  59  SPAW  Southeastern  5:48.74 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #61Sponsor #62Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #49
Sponsor #59Sponsor #60Sponsor #43