USMS Top 10

2018 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  21.80 
 2  Lou Dearstyne  50  CONN  Connecticut  22.30 
 3  Fritz Bedford  54  NEM  New England  22.55 
 4  Scott Heber  51  UMAC  Potomac Valley  22.67 
 5  Dennis Bennett  52  IAMA  Iowa  22.77 
 6  Mike J Varozza  50  WLOO  South Texas  22.82 
 7  Stepan Oliva  51  WIN  Florida  22.89 
 8  Matthew N Biondi  52  CVMM  Southern Pacific  22.92 
 9  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  22.94 
 9  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  22.94 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  48.00 
 2  Steven L Unruh  51  NITR  South Texas  48.64 
 3  Mike Irvin  51  UC29  Nebraska  49.19 
 4  Lou Dearstyne  50  CONN  Connecticut  49.36 
 5  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  49.56 
 6  Stepan Oliva  51  WIN  Florida  49.93 
 7  Dennis Bennett  52  IAMA  Iowa  50.18 
 8  Jeff M Bailey  51  MICH  Michigan  50.22 
 9  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  50.65 
 10  Fritz Bedford  54  NEM  New England  50.84 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:47.88 
 2  Steven L Unruh  51  NITR  South Texas  1:47.97 
 3  Lou Dearstyne  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:49.90 
 4  Dennis Bennett  52  IAMA  Iowa  1:51.39 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:51.97 
 6  Jeff M Bailey  51  MICH  Michigan  1:53.20 
 7  Myles G Lynch  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.37 
 8  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:53.57 
 9  Fred L Schuster  54  PSCM  Arizona  1:53.74 
 10  David Louden  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:54.94 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  53  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  4:55.13 
 3  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:55.54 
 4  Steven L Unruh  51  NITR  South Texas  4:57.32 
 5  Jeffrey S Utsch  50  ARIZ  Arizona  4:58.33 
 6  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:04.12 
 7  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  5:05.42 
 8  Andy Reul  54  CONN  Connecticut  5:07.63 
 9  Dennis Bennett  52  IAMA  Iowa  5:10.40 
 10  Mark S Wachendorf  52  CMS  Colorado  5:10.74 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricardo J Valdivia  53  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  10:04.47 
 2  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:12.58 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  10:14.10 
 4  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:37.58 
 5  Robbie E Allen  52  NEM  New England  10:42.23 
 6  John A Sfingi  54  SAWS  Snake River  10:46.80 
 7  Andy Reul  54  CONN  Connecticut  10:47.79 
 8  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  11:01.64 
 9  Rob Barringer  52  CMS  Colorado  11:09.04 
 10  Chris L Birnbrich  54  NAM  Ohio  11:11.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  17:17.45 
 2  Jeffrey S Utsch  50  ARIZ  Arizona  17:26.97 
 3  Ricardo J Valdivia  53  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  17:27.88 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:32.21 
 5  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:41.74 
 6  Robbie E Allen  52  NEM  New England  17:46.99 
 7  Mark S Wachendorf  52  CMS  Colorado  18:01.97 
 8  Daniel E Buerger  50  MLAC  Allegheny Mountain  18:35.59 
 9  Jonathan A Edge  51  TSTT  Southern Pacific  18:42.39 
 10  William A Davis  50  NCMS  North Carolina  18:47.57 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen R Bradshaw  50  NCMS  North Carolina  25.62 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  25.69 
 3  Bryan Malas  50  IM  Illinois  25.70 
 4  Marty Moran  51  NCMS  North Carolina  26.03 
 5  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  26.10 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.11 
 7  Richard L Hughey  54  AMS  Southeastern  26.23 
 8  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  26.62 
 9  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.72 
 10  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.86 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Irvin  51  UC29  Nebraska  54.85 
 2  Stephen R Bradshaw  50  NCMS  North Carolina  55.67 
 3  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  55.80 
 4  Bryan Malas  50  IM  Illinois  56.76 
 5  Jeffrey P Evans  52  SVY  Delaware Valley  56.77 
 6  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  56.85 
 7  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.26 
 8  James G Webber  50  CMS  Colorado  57.54 
 9  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  57.64 
 10  Richard L Hughey  54  AMS  Southeastern  57.72 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:01.28 
 2  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  2:03.15 
 3  Mike Irvin  51  UC29  Nebraska  2:03.92 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.94 
 5  Erwin D Kratz  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.57 
 6  Fritz Bedford  54  NEM  New England  2:04.81 
 7  Ignacio Jimenez  52  CMS  Colorado  2:07.21 
 8  George K Mehok  50  SYSM  Florida  2:07.90 
 9  Richard L Morris  54  NAM  Ohio  2:09.02 
 10  Hector Chao  54  WCM  Pacific  2:11.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  51  UMAC  Potomac Valley  28.04 
 2  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.10 
 3  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  28.16 
 4  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  28.30 
 5  Chris D Duplanty  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.70 
 6  Sean P Frampton  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.87 
 7  Mark VanderMey  52  MICH  Michigan  28.97 
 8  Myles G Lynch  51  CONN  Connecticut  29.57 
 9  Graeme A Fiser  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  29.59 
 10  Rodney P Colella  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  29.67 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  1:01.38 
 2  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  1:01.57 
 3  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.87 
 4  Chris D Duplanty  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:02.21 
 5  Mark VanderMey  52  MICH  Michigan  1:03.19 
 6  Sean P Frampton  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.40 
 7  Graeme A Fiser  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.61 
 7  Stepan Oliva  51  WIN  Florida  1:03.61 
 9  Mark G Biegel  52  MMAC  Arizona  1:03.84 
 10  Jerome A Frentsos  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:04.62 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  2:14.63 
 2  Chris D Duplanty  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:15.00 
 3  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  2:20.62 
 4  Myles G Lynch  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.56 
 4  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:21.56 
 6  Mark VanderMey  52  MICH  Michigan  2:21.65 
 7  Dennis Bennett  52  IAMA  Iowa  2:23.40 
 8  Sean P Frampton  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.55 
 9  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:23.83 
 9  Ignacio Jimenez  52  CMS  Colorado  2:23.83 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  23.22 
 2  Scott Heber  51  UMAC  Potomac Valley  23.87 
 3  Steven L Unruh  51  NITR  South Texas  24.12 
 4  Marty Moran  51  NCMS  North Carolina  24.41 
 5  Mike J Varozza  50  WLOO  South Texas  24.50 
 6  Evan F Ekman  53  PALM  South Carolina  24.66 
 7  Jeffrey P Evans  52  SVY  Delaware Valley  24.74 
 8  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.02 
 9  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  25.14 
 10  Kurt A Christensen  52  MICH  Michigan  25.26 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  52.65 
 2  Steven L Unruh  51  NITR  South Texas  53.92 
 3  Marty Moran  51  NCMS  North Carolina  54.39 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  54.84 
 5  Fritz Bedford  54  NEM  New England  54.94 
 6  Evan F Ekman  53  PALM  South Carolina  55.36 
 7  Jeffrey P Evans  52  SVY  Delaware Valley  55.60 
 8  Jerome A Frentsos  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.65 
 9  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  56.07 
 10  Henry D Stewart  54  NCMS  North Carolina  56.21 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:00.60 
 2  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:03.69 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.31 
 4  Fred L Schuster  54  PSCM  Arizona  2:06.98 
 5  Mark S Wachendorf  52  CMS  Colorado  2:07.23 
 6  Marty Moran  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.51 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:10.82 
 8  Brad Jones  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:11.83 
 9  Andy Fischer  51  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.78 
 10  Mike A Bitzenhofer  53  NCMS  North Carolina  2:15.78 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  51  UMAC  Potomac Valley  54.98 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  51  1776  Delaware Valley  55.89 
 3  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  56.20 
 4  Fritz Bedford  54  NEM  New England  56.24 
 5  Jerome A Frentsos  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  56.46 
 6  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  56.75 
 7  Stephen R Bradshaw  50  NCMS  North Carolina  56.82 
 8  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  57.04 
 9  Jeffrey P Evans  52  SVY  Delaware Valley  57.22 
 10  Richard L Hughey  54  AMS  Southeastern  57.38 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Irvin  51  UC29  Nebraska  1:58.99 
 2  Jerome A Frentsos  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:03.81 
 3  Scott Heber  51  UMAC  Potomac Valley  2:04.43 
 4  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  2:04.90 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.06 
 6  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:06.17 
 7  Gregory Harris  54  VMST  Virginia  2:08.10 
 8  Ignacio Jimenez  52  CMS  Colorado  2:08.38 
 9  Jeffrey P Evans  52  SVY  Delaware Valley  2:08.43 
 10  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  2:08.70 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick W Brundage  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:26.07 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  53  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  4:28.44 
 3  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:29.01 
 4  Ignacio Jimenez  52  CMS  Colorado  4:32.48 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:35.12 
 6  Erwin D Kratz  52  ARIZ  Arizona  4:37.23 
 7  David E Kays  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:39.17 
 8  Rick M Hamilton  50  MAM  Pacific  4:41.27 
 9  Richard L Morris  54  NAM  Ohio  4:41.89 
 10  Rafael G Segarra  54  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  4:42.27 
Sponsor #56Sponsor #41Sponsor #61Sponsor #52Sponsor #59
Sponsor #42Sponsor #58Sponsor #36Sponsor #62Sponsor #13
Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #60Sponsor #49Sponsor #20