USMS Top 10

2018 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  65  LRM  Arkansas  22.96 
 2  Tate Holt  66  TAM  Pacific  24.57 
 3  Paul T Trevisan  66  NCMS  North Carolina  24.58 
 4  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.89 
 5  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  24.92 
 6  Robert H Wilson  66  NMMS  New Mexico  25.14 
 7  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  25.23 
 8  Rick Wery  65  BSMS  Southern  25.31 
 9  John Hazen  67  ENSW  Southeastern  25.40 
 10  Peter DeWitt  67  VALM  Indiana  25.42 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  53.01 
 2  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  54.13 
 3  Paul T Trevisan  66  NCMS  North Carolina  55.65 
 4  Peter R O'Keeffe  67  VCM  Southern Pacific  55.71 
 5  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  55.80 
 6  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  56.05 
 7  Chuck A Olson  68  MICH  Michigan  56.15 
 8  Tate Holt  66  TAM  Pacific  56.20 
 9  Edward E Bell  65  SKY  Kentucky  56.48 
 10  Robert H Wilson  66  NMMS  New Mexico  56.55 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:54.62 
 2  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:00.82 
 3  Tim Broderick  67  STAN  Pacific  2:04.23 
 4  Chuck A Olson  68  MICH  Michigan  2:05.18 
 5  Fred J Schlicher  69  NEM  New England  2:05.45 
 6  Edward E Bell  65  SKY  Kentucky  2:05.59 
 7  Phil L Dodson  65  IM  Illinois  2:06.26 
 8  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:06.96 
 9  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:08.32 
 10  Victor K Toft  65  IM  Illinois  2:08.76 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:06.35 
 2  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  5:34.99 
 3  Mark E Modjeska  65  ARIZ  Arizona  5:42.30 
 4  Edward E Bell  65  SKY  Kentucky  5:42.91 
 5  Phil L Dodson  65  IM  Illinois  5:44.10 
 6  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:44.24 
 7  Chuck A Olson  68  MICH  Michigan  5:52.92 
 8  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:55.62 
 9  Jim Clemmons  68  SAWS  Snake River  5:55.97 
 10  Victor K Toft  65  IM  Illinois  6:00.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark E Modjeska  65  ARIZ  Arizona  11:47.28 
 2  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  11:47.37 
 3  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  11:48.27 
 4  Edward E Bell  65  SKY  Kentucky  12:03.98 
 5  Phil L Dodson  65  IM  Illinois  12:06.07 
 6  Jim Clemmons  68  SAWS  Snake River  12:07.22 
 7  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  12:11.80 
 8  Gordon E Bell  65  WCM  Pacific  12:22.53 
 9  David Bright  65  NEM  New England  12:26.76 
 10  Paul A Virtue  66  USF  Pacific  12:38.53 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward E Bell  65  SKY  Kentucky  19:45.01 
 2  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  20:05.43 
 3  Mark E Modjeska  65  ARIZ  Arizona  20:06.28 
 4  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:44.26 
 5  Alan Bell  68  PSM  Pacific Northwest  20:57.08 
 6  Jim Clemmons  67  SAWS  Snake River  20:57.59 
 7  James Ryan  65  GSM  New Jersey  20:59.46 
 8  Chip Glidden  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  21:18.30 
 9  Paul A Virtue  66  USF  Pacific  21:26.05 
 10  Craig J Franz  65  DCAC  Potomac Valley  21:40.46 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoff L Mykleby  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.14 
 2  Peter R O'Keeffe  67  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.75 
 3  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  28.82 
 4  Bob S Thomas  65  INDY  Indiana  28.93 
 5  Richard S Bober  67  NCMS  North Carolina  29.02 
 6  Geoffrey A Meyer  66  1776  Delaware Valley  30.20 
 7  John Hazen  67  ENSW  Southeastern  30.33 
 8  Thomas C Perrin  67  INDY  Indiana  30.64 
 9  Lawrence J Day  66  MICH  Michigan  30.79 
 10  Steven V Heck  68  UC24  Southern  30.93 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lawrence J Day  67  MICH  Michigan  1:02.36 
 2  Geoff L Mykleby  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.56 
 3  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.61 
 4  Bob S Thomas  65  INDY  Indiana  1:02.75 
 5  Peter R O'Keeffe  67  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.41 
 6  Richard S Bober  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.96 
 7  Geoffrey A Meyer  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.00 
 8  George L Schmidt  67  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.53 
 9  Fred J Schlicher  69  NEM  New England  1:07.56 
 10  David Bright  65  NEM  New England  1:07.87 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lawrence J Day  66  MICH  Michigan  2:15.61 
 2  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.80 
 3  Bob S Thomas  65  INDY  Indiana  2:19.65 
 4  Richard S Bober  67  NCMS  North Carolina  2:25.43 
 5  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:26.25 
 6  Fred J Schlicher  69  NEM  New England  2:26.68 
 7  Geoff L Mykleby  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:27.31 
 8  David Bright  65  NEM  New England  2:27.85 
 9  Peter R O'Keeffe  67  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:27.86 
 10  Brian S Voisard  66  WIN  Florida  2:28.19 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.88 
 2  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  29.99 
 3  Peder Dahlberg  68  IM  Illinois  32.10 
 4  John B Baker  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  32.56 
 5  Steven E Haufler  65  OCCM  Pacific  33.15 
 6  Jeff W Devins  65  KONA  Hawaii  33.46 
 7  Rick Wery  65  BSMS  Southern  33.49 
 8  Paul T Trevisan  66  NCMS  North Carolina  33.57 
 9  Rudy J Vazmina  66  SYSM  Florida  33.66 
 10  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  33.84 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:03.38 
 2  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.77 
 3  Peder Dahlberg  68  IM  Illinois  1:11.22 
 4  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:12.65 
 5  Steven E Haufler  65  OCCM  Pacific  1:13.29 
 6  Rudy J Vazmina  66  SYSM  Florida  1:13.76 
 7  Rick Wery  65  BSMS  Southern  1:14.09 
 8  Berry Hamilton  65  NTXL  North Texas  1:14.83 
 9  Jeff W Devins  65  KONA  Hawaii  1:14.87 
 10  Lee H MacDonald  65  CMS  Colorado  1:15.84 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.72 
 2  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:39.84 
 3  Steven E Haufler  65  OCCM  Pacific  2:43.06 
 4  Peder Dahlberg  68  IM  Illinois  2:44.03 
 5  Rick Wery  65  BSMS  Southern  2:44.43 
 6  Dean K Hawks  65  INDY  Indiana  2:44.64 
 7  Rudy J Vazmina  66  SYSM  Florida  2:45.52 
 8  Berry Hamilton  65  NTXL  North Texas  2:47.36 
 9  Steven V Heck  68  UC24  Southern  2:47.68 
 10  Jim Clemmons  68  SAWS  Snake River  2:48.61 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  65  LRM  Arkansas  25.92 
 2  Kevin M McCormack  65  SYSM  Florida  26.39 
 3  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  26.84 
 4  Peter R O'Keeffe  67  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.96 
 5  Lawrence J Day  67  MICH  Michigan  27.03 
 6  Geoff L Mykleby  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.12 
 7  Greg J Shaw  66  NEM  New England  27.24 
 8  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.47 
 8  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  27.47 
 10  Dale R Wiseley  65  ARIZ  Arizona  27.57 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  58.46 
 2  Kevin M McCormack  65  SYSM  Florida  59.14 
 3  Lawrence J Day  67  MICH  Michigan  59.66 
 4  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.31 
 5  Dale R Wiseley  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.72 
 6  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.96 
 7  Steven E Haufler  65  OCCM  Pacific  1:04.07 
 8  Phil L Dodson  65  IM  Illinois  1:04.46 
 9  Bill Struckell  65  DAMM  North Texas  1:05.84 
 10  Lee Childs  69  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.17 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phil L Dodson  65  IM  Illinois  2:22.91 
 2  Mark E Modjeska  65  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.99 
 3  Fred J Schlicher  69  NEM  New England  2:31.66 
 4  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:36.33 
 5  David Bright  65  NEM  New England  2:43.97 
 6  Bruce W Rollins  67  UC25  Gulf  2:46.51 
 7  Alan Bell  68  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:52.27 
 8  James B Kennedy  65  CMAM  Pacific  2:55.69 
 9  Kent Carney  69  CMS  Colorado  2:58.16 
 10  Duke Dahlin  69  TSUN  Pacific  2:59.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  57.57 
 2  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.34 
 3  Geoff L Mykleby  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.33 
 4  George L Schmidt  67  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.23 
 5  Greg J Shaw  66  NEM  New England  1:05.51 
 6  Bob S Thomas  65  INDY  Indiana  1:05.73 
 7  Steven E Haufler  65  OCCM  Pacific  1:05.88 
 8  Lawrence J Day  67  MICH  Michigan  1:06.00 
 9  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.41 
 10  Steven V Heck  68  UC24  Southern  1:06.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:03.66 
 2  Timothy M Shead  65  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.89 
 3  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.89 
 4  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:23.54 
 5  Steven E Haufler  65  OCCM  Pacific  2:27.33 
 6  Phil L Dodson  65  IM  Illinois  2:27.94 
 7  Fred J Schlicher  69  NEM  New England  2:28.04 
 8  Edward E Bell  65  SKY  Kentucky  2:29.66 
 9  Steven V Heck  68  UC24  Southern  2:30.13 
 10  David Bright  65  NEM  New England  2:30.66 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:30.64 
 2  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:17.10 
 3  David Bright  65  NEM  New England  5:21.01 
 4  Jim Clemmons  68  SAWS  Snake River  5:23.76 
 5  Dale R Wiseley  65  ARIZ  Arizona  5:25.18 
 6  Steven V Heck  68  UC24  Southern  5:26.58 
 7  Lee H MacDonald  66  CMS  Colorado  5:41.44 
 8  Bruce W Rollins  67  UC25  Gulf  5:45.85 
 9  J Nathan Leech  69  FACT  Florida  5:46.99 
 10  Kent Carney  69  CMS  Colorado  5:47.36 
Sponsor #59Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #61Sponsor #13
Sponsor #14Sponsor #56Sponsor #41Sponsor #62Sponsor #60Sponsor #43Sponsor #58