USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tate Holt  66  TAM  Pacific  27.12 
 2  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.37 
 3  Thomas W Whatley  66  MELO  Pacific  27.42 
 4  Robert H Wilson  66  NMMS  New Mexico  27.76 
 5  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  28.17 
 6  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.47 
 7  Chuck A Olson  67  MICH  Michigan  29.00 
 8  Lee Childs  69  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.27 
 9  Craig M Ottersen  65  SAC  Pacific  29.54 
 10  Marc S Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  29.75 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.21 
 2  Thomas W Whatley  66  MELO  Pacific  1:03.28 
 3  Robert H Wilson  66  CAQM  New Mexico  1:03.34 
 4  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:04.58 
 5  Chuck A Olson  67  MICH  Michigan  1:04.88 
 6  Lee Childs  69  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.97 
 7  Alan D Bernard  68  TAM  Pacific  1:05.92 
 8  Marc S Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.36 
 9  Craig J Bauer  65  VMST  Virginia  1:07.84 
 10  Charles F Holum  65  CMS  Colorado  1:08.53 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:08.36 
 2  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.84 
 3  Rick B Walker  67  SYSM  Florida  2:22.56 
 4  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:23.76 
 5  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:24.25 
 6  Alan D Bernard  68  TAM  Pacific  2:25.90 
 7  Chuck A Olson  67  MICH  Michigan  2:26.34 
 8  Lee Childs  69  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.73 
 9  Jack R Martin  66  1776  Delaware Valley  2:34.37 
 10  James L Purdie  65  NAM  Ohio  2:34.62 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:27.91 
 2  Rick B Walker  67  SYSM  Florida  4:59.76 
 3  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:04.08 
 4  Jim Clemmons  67  SAWS  Snake River  5:07.35 
 5  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  5:12.63 
 6  Alan D Bernard  68  TAM  Pacific  5:19.85 
 7  James Ryan  65  GSM  New Jersey  5:23.38 
 8  Frank McElroy  69  GSM  New Jersey  5:23.50 
 9  James L Purdie  65  NAM  Ohio  5:24.80 
 10  Jack R Martin  66  1776  Delaware Valley  5:29.01 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick B Walker  67  SYSM  Florida  10:19.41 
 2  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:24.02 
 3  Jim Clemmons  67  SAWS  Snake River  10:36.92 
 4  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  10:43.22 
 5  James L Purdie  65  NAM  Ohio  10:58.94 
 6  James Ryan  65  GSM  New Jersey  11:09.11 
 7  David P Tempest  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  11:29.68 
 8  Robert A Rosen  67  CVMM  Southern Pacific  11:48.78 
 9  David T Watts  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  12:12.34 
 10  Federico Sicard  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:21.96 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  20:11.39 
 2  James L Purdie  65  NAM  Ohio  20:43.43 
 3  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:44.85 
 4  James Ryan  65  GSM  New Jersey  21:03.79 
 5  Jack R Martin  66  1776  Delaware Valley  22:00.59 
 6  David P Tempest  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  22:38.32 
 7  Carl D Millholland  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:09.07 
 8  David T Watts  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:13.10 
 9  Dan Winterrowd  67  SMST  Pacific  23:19.70 
 10  Charles A Larson  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  23:27.01 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob S Thomas  65  UC16  Indiana  32.59 
 2  Peter R O'Keeffe  67  UCLA  Southern Pacific  34.13 
 3  Robert H Wilson  66  CAQM  New Mexico  34.49 
 4  George L Schmidt  67  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  35.20 
 5  Daniel Epstein  67  NEM  New England  35.39 
 6  Buster Yonych  66  UC08  Delaware Valley  35.64 
 7  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  36.03 
 8  Greg J Tharp  67  WMST  Gulf  36.15 
 9  Alan D Bernard  68  TAM  Pacific  36.25 
 10  Robert A Heacock  68  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  37.00 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob S Thomas  65  UC16  Indiana  1:11.72 
 2  Robert H Wilson  66  NMMS  New Mexico  1:14.21 
 3  Peter R O'Keeffe  67  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:14.56 
 4  Greg J Tharp  67  WMST  Gulf  1:16.95 
 5  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:17.11 
 6  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  1:17.14 
 7  Daniel Epstein  67  NEM  New England  1:18.47 
 8  Buster Yonych  66  UC08  Delaware Valley  1:18.50 
 9  Steven E Nelson  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:21.02 
 10  David P Tempest  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:21.75 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob S Thomas  65  UC16  Indiana  2:41.22 
 2  Robert H Wilson  66  NMMS  New Mexico  2:41.48 
 3  Lawrence J Day  66  MICH  Michigan  2:42.63 
 4  Dan L Kirkland  69  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:43.26 
 5  Fred J Schlicher  69  NEM  New England  2:48.53 
 6  George L Schmidt  67  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.07 
 7  Jim Clemmons  67  SAWS  Snake River  2:50.26 
 8  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  2:50.70 
 9  Greg J Tharp  67  WMST  Gulf  2:51.60 
 10  David P Tempest  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:55.38 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen L Stark  68  OREG  Oregon  35.96 
 2  Craig M Ottersen  65  SAC  Pacific  36.57 
 3  Peder Dahlberg  68  IM  Illinois  36.77 
 4  Rick B Walker  67  SYSM  Florida  37.20 
 5  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  37.52 
 6  Marc S Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  37.95 
 7  Thomas W Whatley  66  MELO  Pacific  38.17 
 8  Lee H MacDonald  65  CMS  Colorado  39.11 
 9  Robert Liotta  66  PSCM  Arizona  39.93 
 10  Craig J Bauer  65  VMST  Virginia  40.15 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen L Stark  68  OREG  Oregon  1:19.32 
 2  Peder Dahlberg  68  IM  Illinois  1:21.37 
 3  Rick B Walker  67  SYSM  Florida  1:22.38 
 4  Craig M Ottersen  65  SAC  Pacific  1:22.51 
 5  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:22.99 
 6  George L Schmidt  67  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.89 
 7  Lee H MacDonald  65  CMS  Colorado  1:26.01 
 8  Craig J Bauer  65  VMST  Virginia  1:29.14 
 9  Nick Douglass  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.03 
 10  Dan Morrow  68  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.04 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:36.85 
 2  Rick B Walker  67  SYSM  Florida  3:02.28 
 3  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  3:03.10 
 4  Peder Dahlberg  68  IM  Illinois  3:04.47 
 5  Lee H MacDonald  65  CMS  Colorado  3:09.70 
 6  Jim Clemmons  67  SAWS  Snake River  3:11.86 
 7  Charles L Hoffman  67  UMAC  Potomac Valley  3:16.73 
 8  Nick Douglass  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:20.34 
 9  Robert Liotta  66  PSCM  Arizona  3:22.88 
 10  Carl D Millholland  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:24.00 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin M McCormack  65  SYSM  Florida  29.55 
 2  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  30.36 
 3  Greg J Shaw  66  NEM  New England  30.51 
 4  Robert H Wilson  66  NMMS  New Mexico  31.02 
 5  Lee Childs  69  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  31.26 
 6  Tate Holt  66  TAM  Pacific  31.31 
 7  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  31.59 
 8  Thomas W Whatley  66  MELO  Pacific  32.37 
 9  Greg J Tharp  67  WMST  Gulf  32.64 
 10  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  32.73 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin M McCormack  65  SYSM  Florida  1:07.61 
 2  Greg J Shaw  66  NEM  New England  1:09.95 
 3  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.06 
 4  Robert H Wilson  66  NMMS  New Mexico  1:12.75 
 5  Fred J Schlicher  69  NEM  New England  1:13.17 
 6  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  1:14.80 
 7  Glenn A Gruber  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:15.65 
 8  Robert B Jones  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.73 
 9  Erik A Sterne  65  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:22.54 
 10  Alan D Bernard  68  TAM  Pacific  1:27.26 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:25.35 
 2  Alan D Bernard  68  TAM  Pacific  2:58.70 
 3  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  3:10.10 
 4  Lee H MacDonald  65  CMS  Colorado  3:14.10 
 5  Robert Liotta  66  PSCM  Arizona  3:16.25 
 6  Nick Douglass  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.92 
 7  William J Geoghegan  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:28.47 
 8  Gary M Fine  67  MINN  Minnesota  3:31.43 
 9  Rick A Chamberlain  66  INDY  Indiana  3:33.67 
 10  Charles A Larson  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:34.79 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert H Wilson  66  NMMS  New Mexico  1:11.53 
 2  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.91 
 3  Hubie Kerns  68  UC33  Southern Pacific  1:13.70 
 4  George L Schmidt  67  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.25 
 5  Thomas W Whatley  66  MELO  Pacific  1:14.83 
 6  Craig M Ottersen  65  SAC  Pacific  1:15.34 
 7  Lee Childs  69  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.72 
 8  Alan D Bernard  68  TAM  Pacific  1:18.12 
 9  Peter R O'Keeffe  67  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:18.62 
 10  Robert A Heacock  68  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.12 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:37.43 
 2  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:41.49 
 3  Jim Clemmons  67  SAWS  Snake River  2:45.30 
 4  Fred J Schlicher  69  NEM  New England  2:46.90 
 5  Lee H MacDonald  65  CMS  Colorado  2:52.41 
 6  Alan D Bernard  68  TAM  Pacific  2:55.40 
 7  Carl D Millholland  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:08.95 
 8  Scott Cochrane  65  HOLY  New England  3:10.44 
 9  William J Geoghegan  67  CONN  Connecticut  3:11.27 
 10  David C Harmon  68  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:13.10 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:03.34 
 2  James S Thornton  65  1776  Delaware Valley  5:48.20 
 3  Hubie Kerns  68  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:52.84 
 4  Jim Clemmons  67  SAWS  Snake River  5:53.56 
 5  Lee H MacDonald  65  CMS  Colorado  6:11.00 
 6  Gary Benson  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  6:34.30 
 7  Robert A Rosen  67  CVMM  Southern Pacific  6:44.68 
 8  Steve Holt  66  NEM  New England  6:50.49 
 9  Bill Ryan  67  NEM  New England  6:51.32 
 10  William J Geoghegan  67  CONN  Connecticut  6:55.38 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #56Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #41Sponsor #59Sponsor #62Sponsor #61Sponsor #58Sponsor #25Sponsor #60