USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  21.31 
 2  Jeremy Gross  45  SVY  Delaware Valley  22.00 
 3  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  22.25 
 4  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  22.29 
 5  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  22.32 
 6  John F De Groot  47  RICE  Gulf  22.47 
 7  Mark Cox  49  NITR  South Texas  22.57 
 8  Alec Mull  45  MICH  Michigan  22.62 
 9  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  22.63 
 9  Christopher E Beach  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  22.63 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  46.63 
 2  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  48.14 
 3  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  48.29 
 4  Jeremy Gross  45  SVY  Delaware Valley  48.92 
 5  Alec Mull  45  MICH  Michigan  49.12 
 6  Mark Cox  49  NITR  South Texas  49.33 
 7  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  49.62 
 8  John F De Groot  47  RICE  Gulf  49.98 
 9  Todd S Doherty  46  PSM  Pacific Northwest  50.00 
 10  Christopher E Beach  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  50.06 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:45.70 
 2  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  1:48.72 
 3  Robert Garland  47  CMS  Colorado  1:49.12 
 4  Bernie Zeruhn  46  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.20 
 5  Mark Cox  49  NITR  South Texas  1:50.21 
 6  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  1:50.68 
 7  Jeremy Gross  45  SVY  Delaware Valley  1:51.40 
 8  Jose C DeSouza  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:51.50 
 9  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.36 
 10  Stephen G Akers  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.69 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:49.87 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  4:55.61 
 3  Robert Garland  47  CMS  Colorado  4:59.35 
 4  Matt Keller  47  IM  Illinois  5:01.55 
 5  Bernie Zeruhn  46  MINN  Minnesota  5:03.32 
 6  David E Kays  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:04.03 
 7  Stephen G Akers  45  CONN  Connecticut  5:05.02 
 8  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  5:08.56 
 9  Kenton R Jones  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:11.62 
 10  Brent Bessire  48  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:14.81 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  10:07.71 
 2  Robert Garland  47  CMS  Colorado  10:27.22 
 3  David E Kays  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:32.78 
 4  Matt Keller  47  IM  Illinois  10:33.32 
 5  Kirk Nelson  46  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:46.06 
 6  Kenton R Jones  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:53.40 
 7  Joe Vocke  46  NAM  Ohio  11:00.92 
 8  Max L Hanson  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  11:05.86 
 9  Doug Winter  48  PSM  Pacific Northwest  11:06.41 
 10  Mark A Forsyth  46  NCMS  North Carolina  11:08.77 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  17:10.85 
 2  David E Kays  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:33.99 
 3  Barton S Wells  49  UC38  Pacific  17:44.73 
 4  Matt Keller  47  IM  Illinois  17:51.59 
 5  Kenton R Jones  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:00.66 
 6  Daniel E Buerger  49  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  18:20.10 
 7  Doug Winter  48  PSM  Pacific Northwest  18:30.70 
 8  Matthew G Mc Kay  45  NEM  New England  18:49.67 
 9  Billy Cordero  49  SWED  Illinois  18:52.45 
 10  Benjamin M Morse  45  MESC  New England  18:54.91 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Self  46  OREG  Oregon  25.32 
 2  Dan Wegner  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  25.35 
 3  Todd M Dreitzler  46  PSCM  Arizona  25.72 
 4  Matthew G Mc Kay  45  NEM  New England  25.77 
 5  Greg Rees  47  SVY  Delaware Valley  26.14 
 6  David M Sumner  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  26.28 
 6  Christopher E Beach  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  26.28 
 8  Bryan Malas  49  LSLP  Illinois  26.57 
 8  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  26.57 
 10  Jose C DeSouza  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  26.71 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Self  46  OREG  Oregon  54.18 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.24 
 3  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  56.25 
 4  Brandon Bryant  48  YCFM  Florida  56.93 
 5  Christopher E Beach  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  57.47 
 6  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  57.56 
 7  Bernie Zeruhn  46  MINN  Minnesota  57.59 
 8  Michael J Chiappetta  45  UC11  Allegheny Mountain  57.98 
 9  George K Mehok  49  SYSM  Florida  58.58 
 10  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  59.10 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew G Mc Kay  45  NEM  New England  1:59.33 
 2  Mike Self  46  OREG  Oregon  2:00.08 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.49 
 4  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  2:02.67 
 5  Joey Kanner  47  PALM  South Carolina  2:06.30 
 6  Bernie Zeruhn  46  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.72 
 7  Brandon Bryant  48  YCFM  Florida  2:07.54 
 8  Michael J Chiappetta  45  UC11  Allegheny Mountain  2:07.66 
 9  George K Mehok  49  SYSM  Florida  2:08.48 
 10  Trent Theroux  49  NEM  New England  2:09.51 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.05 
 2  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  27.03 
 3  Craig Crawford  46  NEM  New England  27.48 
 4  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  27.62 
 5  Mark Cox  49  NITR  South Texas  27.93 
 6  Todd S Doherty  46  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.02 
 7  James W Connolly  47  RICE  Gulf  28.18 
 8  Scott A Kitzman  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  28.24 
 9  Dave L Wharton  47  NAM  Ohio  28.34 
 10  Neill Williams  49  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  56.30 
 2  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  57.67 
 3  Todd S Doherty  46  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.34 
 3  Scott A Kitzman  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.34 
 5  Craig Crawford  46  NEM  New England  1:00.61 
 6  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  1:00.64 
 7  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  1:00.65 
 8  Dave L Wharton  47  NAM  Ohio  1:01.08 
 9  Mark Cox  49  NITR  South Texas  1:01.77 
 10  Daniel F Collazos  47  MEMO  Pacific  1:02.68 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:02.42 
 2  Todd S Doherty  46  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:14.35 
 3  Siphiwe K Baleka  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:14.46 
 4  Scott A Kitzman  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.15 
 5  Ashley H Anderson  45  SOBA  Southern Pacific  2:19.68 
 6  James W Connolly  47  RICE  Gulf  2:19.70 
 7  Daniel F Collazos  47  MEMO  Pacific  2:20.42 
 8  Rudy A Espino  48  IM  Illinois  2:21.53 
 9  Craig Hersh  45  NEM  New England  2:21.59 
 10  David E Kays  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:22.06 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeremy Gross  45  SVY  Delaware Valley  23.75 
 2  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  24.05 
 3  Christopher E Beach  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  24.44 
 4  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  24.47 
 5  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  24.56 
 6  David M Sumner  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  24.60 
 7  Michael P Doane  46  UMAC  Potomac Valley  24.72 
 8  Greg Rees  47  SVY  Delaware Valley  24.97 
 9  Neill Williams  49  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.01 
 10  Marty Moran  49  MINN  Minnesota  25.08 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alec Mull  45  MICH  Michigan  53.97 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.06 
 3  Dave L Wharton  47  NAM  Ohio  54.29 
 4  Jose C DeSouza  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  54.30 
 5  Jeremy Gross  45  SVY  Delaware Valley  54.44 
 6  Mark S Beatty  47  GAJA  Georgia  54.58 
 7  Bernie Zeruhn  46  MINN  Minnesota  54.66 
 8  Robert Garland  47  CMS  Colorado  55.22 
 9  Matt Keller  47  IM  Illinois  55.66 
 10  Marty Moran  49  MINN  Minnesota  55.71 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  2:02.26 
 2  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  2:09.17 
 3  Michael C Dix  45  OREG  Oregon  2:09.42 
 4  Daniel F Collazos  47  MEMO  Pacific  2:12.27 
 5  Chad L Steed  45  MICH  Michigan  2:13.43 
 6  Dan Borton  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:15.38 
 7  Andy S Kroupa  48  YCFM  Florida  2:16.50 
 8  Doug Winter  48  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:18.09 
 9  Pete Champlin  48  CMS  Colorado  2:20.79 
 10  Eric C Herman  45  SPM  Florida  2:23.47 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  53.16 
 2  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  53.68 
 3  Dave L Wharton  47  NAM  Ohio  54.63 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.45 
 5  Mike Van Thielen  45  YCFM  Florida  56.07 
 6  Craig Crawford  46  NEM  New England  56.25 
 7  Todd M Dreitzler  46  PSCM  Arizona  56.39 
 8  James W Connolly  47  RICE  Gulf  56.56 
 9  Scott A Kitzman  47  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  56.61 
 10  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  56.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave L Wharton  47  NAM  Ohio  2:01.65 
 2  Siphiwe K Baleka  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:03.04 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.44 
 4  Abraham E Solano  47  SKY  Kentucky  2:04.31 
 5  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  2:04.61 
 6  Craig Crawford  46  NEM  New England  2:05.28 
 7  Todd S Doherty  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:05.79 
 8  Morten Andersen  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.02 
 9  Matthew G Mc Kay  45  NEM  New England  2:06.47 
 10  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  2:06.50 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave L Wharton  47  NAM  Ohio  4:24.65 
 2  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  4:29.14 
 3  Matt Keller  47  IM  Illinois  4:37.41 
 4  Rick M Hamilton  49  MAM  Pacific  4:37.56 
 5  David E Kays  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:37.90 
 6  Morten Andersen  46  NCMS  North Carolina  4:39.59 
 7  Andrew F Ellis  48  UMAC  Potomac Valley  4:41.30 
 8  Craig Hersh  45  NEM  New England  4:43.68 
 9  Kurt F Dickson  49  ARIZ  Arizona  4:45.19 
 10  David B Lewis  45  TYSM  Florida  4:47.36 
Sponsor #59Sponsor #60Sponsor #56Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #58
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #61Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #62