USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  70  DAM  Pacific  25.26 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  72  CMS  Colorado  25.47 
 3  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  25.95 
 4  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  26.15 
 5  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  26.25 
 6  James E Elder  73  TOC  Pacific  26.58 
 7  Jim Dragon  72  GSM  New Jersey  26.85 
 8  Carl H Selles  70  SPM  Florida  26.95 
 9  Robert Strand  70  SAWS  Snake River  27.01 
 10  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  27.10 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  70  DAM  Pacific  56.43 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  72  CMS  Colorado  56.78 
 3  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  58.24 
 4  Bob E Couch  70  SYSM  Florida  59.29 
 4  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  59.29 
 6  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  1:00.03 
 7  Robert Strand  70  SAWS  Snake River  1:00.07 
 8  Carl H Selles  70  SPM  Florida  1:00.45 
 9  James E Elder  73  TOC  Pacific  1:00.68 
 10  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.14 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.99 
 2  Bob E Couch  70  SYSM  Florida  2:11.39 
 3  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  2:12.26 
 4  Carl H Selles  70  SPM  Florida  2:15.65 
 5  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  2:16.55 
 6  Michael McColly  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:18.46 
 7  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.36 
 8  Art Stark  70  MMAC  Arizona  2:20.56 
 9  Jim M Malley  71  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.58 
 10  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  2:22.69 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:58.61 
 2  Michael McColly  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  6:07.49 
 3  Bob E Couch  70  SYSM  Florida  6:09.76 
 4  Carl H Selles  70  SPM  Florida  6:17.58 
 5  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  6:20.37 
 6  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  6:24.71 
 7  Greg M Hollub  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:31.83 
 8  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  6:34.46 
 9  Tony Ralphs  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:45.75 
 10  Dan T Willert  74  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  6:48.61 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McColly  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  12:46.06 
 2  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  12:48.42 
 3  Bob E Couch  70  SYSM  Florida  12:51.08 
 4  Carl H Selles  70  SPM  Florida  13:04.99 
 5  Art Stark  70  MMAC  Arizona  13:15.29 
 6  Keefe L Lodwig  73  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  13:26.67 
 7  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  13:42.37 
 8  Donn Livoni  70  MM  Montana  13:50.00 
 9  Larry N Daniels  71  MAAC  Pacific  13:59.41 
 10  Rich Bernstein  71  AGUA  Metropolitan  14:00.96 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  21:14.72 
 2  Carl H Selles  70  SPM  Florida  21:49.00 
 3  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  22:41.32 
 4  Greg M Hollub  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  22:55.58 
 5  Donn Livoni  70  MM  Montana  22:58.89 
 6  Dan T Willert  74  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  23:29.85 
 7  Rich Bernstein  71  AGUA  Metropolitan  23:30.21 
 8  Robert M Scott  70  NCMS  North Carolina  23:56.71 
 9  Terry J Brinkman  70  SYSM  Florida  24:54.74 
 10  Tony Ralphs  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:57.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  30.02 
 2  Jay Brzezinski  70  PALM  South Carolina  31.28 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  70  DAM  Pacific  32.06 
 4  Richard C Ten Hoor  70  MICH  Michigan  32.36 
 5  Jim M Malley  71  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  32.59 
 6  Bob E Couch  70  SYSM  Florida  32.76 
 7  Jim Dragon  72  GSM  New Jersey  33.91 
 8  Mark B Grashow  71  METR  Metropolitan  33.94 
 9  Kevin V Culhane  70  ALEX  Potomac Valley  33.95 
 10  D Craig Dennis  70  WCM  Pacific  34.01 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  1:07.01 
 2  Jay Brzezinski  70  PALM  South Carolina  1:08.69 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  70  DAM  Pacific  1:08.95 
 4  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.49 
 5  Michael McColly  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:13.50 
 6  Chuck Ogilby  73  CMS  Colorado  1:14.73 
 7  Mike Duignan  70  CMS  Colorado  1:15.21 
 8  Richard C Ennis  72  RAMS  Pacific  1:15.85 
 9  Bob Welty  72  NTXL  North Texas  1:16.25 
 10  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.90 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  2:27.74 
 2  Michael McColly  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:37.75 
 3  Jay Brzezinski  70  PALM  South Carolina  2:43.21 
 4  Mike Duignan  70  CMS  Colorado  2:45.53 
 5  Bob Welty  72  NTXL  North Texas  2:47.11 
 6  Ed Reed  73  CTMS  Southeastern  2:53.32 
 7  Roger L Parsons  70  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.27 
 8  Robert M Scott  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:55.75 
 9  Greg M Hollub  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.29 
 10  Hugh J Roddin  74  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.62 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  70  SAWS  Snake River  32.41 
 2  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  34.02 
 3  Rick Meyerhoff  70  TAM  Pacific  34.16 
 4  Kurt A Olzmann  72  MICH  Michigan  34.88 
 5  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  35.03 
 6  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  35.14 
 7  Jim Dragon  72  GSM  New Jersey  35.16 
 8  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.26 
 9  Louis R Kronfeld  74  MESC  New England  35.37 
 10  Lloyd D Keigwin  70  NEM  New England  35.74 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  71  SAWS  Snake River  1:11.02 
 2  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.48 
 3  Kurt A Olzmann  72  MICH  Michigan  1:17.23 
 4  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  1:19.13 
 5  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:19.71 
 6  Dave N Noble  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:20.29 
 7  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.58 
 8  Gary J Parlapiano  70  TAM  Pacific  1:23.12 
 9  Ed Reed  73  CTMS  Southeastern  1:23.86 
 10  Jesse B Smyers  70  WCM  Pacific  1:24.69 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  71  SAWS  Snake River  2:38.44 
 2  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.95 
 3  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:52.96 
 4  Kurt A Olzmann  72  MICH  Michigan  2:56.13 
 5  Dave N Noble  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:56.19 
 6  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  2:58.88 
 7  Ed Reed  73  CTMS  Southeastern  3:01.60 
 8  Peter Andersen  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.83 
 9  Henry E Cole  72  MARY  Maryland  3:08.66 
 10  Greg M Hollub  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:09.85 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  70  DAM  Pacific  27.86 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  72  CMS  Colorado  27.89 
 3  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  28.40 
 4  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  28.89 
 5  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  28.96 
 6  Jim Dragon  72  GSM  New Jersey  29.02 
 7  Robert M Poiletman  72  COLM  South Carolina  30.04 
 8  Carl H Selles  70  SPM  Florida  30.07 
 9  Rick Meyerhoff  70  TAM  Pacific  30.16 
 10  James E Elder  73  TOC  Pacific  30.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  70  DAM  Pacific  1:02.96 
 2  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  1:04.83 
 3  Robert M Poiletman  73  COLM  South Carolina  1:07.15 
 4  Richard T Abrahams  71  CMS  Colorado  1:07.23 
 5  Carl H Selles  70  SPM  Florida  1:10.78 
 6  Rick Meyerhoff  70  TAM  Pacific  1:10.92 
 7  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.71 
 8  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  1:17.87 
 9  Hugh J Roddin  74  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.63 
 10  Terry J Brinkman  70  SYSM  Florida  1:23.96 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.56 
 2  Robert M Poiletman  72  COLM  South Carolina  2:50.51 
 3  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  2:57.88 
 4  Rick Meyerhoff  70  TAM  Pacific  3:19.97 
 5  Jim Becker  71  ADMS  Adirondack  3:22.79 
 6  Oz Osborne  71  ELG  Illinois  3:23.05 
 7  Craig A Shaffer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:25.85 
 8  Larry N Daniels  71  MAAC  Pacific  3:26.14 
 9  Eliot Winokur  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:29.96 
 10  John V Zeigler  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:35.60 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  70  DAM  Pacific  1:04.77 
 2  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.21 
 3  Robert Strand  71  SAWS  Snake River  1:07.81 
 4  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  1:09.98 
 5  James R DeLacy  70  WCM  Pacific  1:10.54 
 6  Jay Brzezinski  70  PALM  South Carolina  1:12.19 
 7  David Quiggin  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.47 
 8  Kurt A Olzmann  71  MICH  Michigan  1:12.50 
 9  James E Elder  73  TOC  Pacific  1:12.73 
 10  Greg M Hollub  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.71 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  71  SAWS  Snake River  2:31.89 
 2  Bob E Couch  70  SYSM  Florida  2:34.74 
 3  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.89 
 4  Richard Burns  73  TAM  Pacific  2:39.00 
 5  Michael McColly  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:43.15 
 6  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:46.50 
 7  Ed Reed  73  CTMS  Southeastern  2:46.89 
 8  Kurt A Olzmann  72  MICH  Michigan  2:49.76 
 9  Robert M Poiletman  73  COLM  South Carolina  2:50.96 
 10  D Craig Dennis  70  WCM  Pacific  2:51.18 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob E Couch  70  SYSM  Florida  5:38.71 
 2  Douglas A Springer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  5:44.30 
 3  Steven B Peterson  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  6:06.57 
 4  Ed Reed  73  CTMS  Southeastern  6:08.31 
 5  Jay Brzezinski  70  PALM  South Carolina  6:10.41 
 6  Richard K Smith  71  EAM  Indiana  6:11.44 
 7  Greg M Hollub  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:18.71 
 8  Rog Hardy  70  RICE  Gulf  6:27.15 
 9  David R Gildea  73  MELO  Pacific  6:31.05 
 10  Rick Meyerhoff  70  TAM  Pacific  6:34.31 
Sponsor #62Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #58
Sponsor #59Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #60Sponsor #61Sponsor #56Sponsor #49