USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  57  YCFM  Florida  25.52 
 2  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  25.63 
 3  Kurt E Wilson  57  CRUZ  Pacific  26.31 
 4  Jim H Pogue  56  MICH  Michigan  26.54 
 5  David M Guthrie  56  RICE  Gulf  26.56 
 6  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  26.63 
 7  Bruce D Young  59  INDY  Indiana  26.77 
 8  Pat Meaney  58  GRA  Southern Pacific  26.78 
 9  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  26.79 
 10  Brad V Hering  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.08 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  57.82 
 2  Bruce D Young  59  INDY  Indiana  58.39 
 3  Amro A Hassan  57  MEDM  Lake Erie  59.05 
 4  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  59.40 
 5  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  59.60 
 6  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  59.99 
 7  Ambrose Gaines  57  YCFM  Florida  1:00.07 
 8  Michael Aubrey  55  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.09 
 9  Mark J Steinhafel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.92 
 10  Jim Callahan  59  NAM  Ohio  1:01.38 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce D Young  59  INDY  Indiana  2:09.15 
 2  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  2:09.81 
 3  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:11.08 
 4  Jim Callahan  59  NAM  Ohio  2:11.47 
 5  Peter G Hollett  56  NCMS  North Carolina  2:12.38 
 6  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  2:12.90 
 7  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  2:13.16 
 8  Eric Valley  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:15.05 
 9  Brad Magit  58  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:15.52 
 10  Steve Waters  58  UC43  South Texas  2:17.08 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce D Young  59  INDY  Indiana  4:36.14 
 2  Bruce W Thomas  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:36.43 
 3  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:38.81 
 4  Jim Callahan  59  NAM  Ohio  4:39.51 
 5  Peter G Hollett  56  NCMS  North Carolina  4:40.89 
 6  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  4:45.51 
 7  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  4:50.49 
 8  David Hathaway  56  OREG  Oregon  4:51.22 
 9  Dan Jensen  58  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:52.92 
 10  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  4:53.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce W Thomas  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:28.44 
 2  Jim Callahan  59  NAM  Ohio  9:34.37 
 3  Peter G Hollett  56  NCMS  North Carolina  9:45.46 
 4  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  9:55.99 
 5  Jeffrey W Crosson  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:00.67 
 6  Mark A Johnston  56  FLOW  Montana  10:05.37 
 7  David Hathaway  56  OREG  Oregon  10:10.30 
 8  Dan Jensen  58  GRA  Southern Pacific  10:12.63 
 9  Jeffrey S Stuart  56  CONN  Connecticut  10:20.94 
 10  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  10:26.33 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce W Thomas  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:05.03 
 2  Jim Sauer  59  TXLA  South Texas  18:41.81 
 3  Jeffrey W Crosson  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:04.44 
 4  Mark A Johnston  56  FLOW  Montana  19:17.39 
 5  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  19:27.37 
 6  Andreas A Lorenz  55  UC25  Gulf  19:32.87 
 7  David Hathaway  56  OREG  Oregon  19:34.06 
 8  Dan Jensen  58  GRA  Southern Pacific  19:42.74 
 9  Michael Aubrey  55  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  19:55.07 
 10  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  19:59.14 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  29.56 
 2  Clay Britt  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.27 
 3  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  30.89 
 4  Carl Haynie  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  30.98 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  59  NCMS  North Carolina  31.48 
 6  David Whelchel  55  LIB  Illinois  31.71 
 7  James T Ballard  59  WH2O  Southern Pacific  31.79 
 8  David L Zubero  57  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  32.04 
 9  Keith Uebele  55  OREG  Oregon  32.20 
 10  Ron A Taylor  56  RPM  Pacific  32.56 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Haynie  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:06.27 
 2  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  1:07.25 
 3  James T Ballard  59  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.76 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  59  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.87 
 5  David Whelchel  55  LIB  Illinois  1:08.14 
 6  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:09.32 
 7  Lyle A Nalli  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:09.56 
 8  Paul J Frentsos  55  TSUN  Pacific  1:09.81 
 9  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  1:10.41 
 10  Ron A Taylor  56  RPM  Pacific  1:12.01 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Haynie  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:26.54 
 2  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  2:28.36 
 3  Paul J Frentsos  55  TSUN  Pacific  2:29.86 
 4  Lyle A Nalli  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:29.87 
 5  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:30.37 
 6  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  2:31.70 
 7  Jonathan E Klein  59  NCMS  North Carolina  2:33.07 
 8  James T Ballard  59  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:36.19 
 9  Mark E Alexander  58  NEM  New England  2:36.69 
 10  Dave Evans  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.25 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  56  RICE  Gulf  30.37 
 2  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  31.94 
 3  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  32.29 
 4  Stephen Panzarino  55  SYSM  Florida  32.61 
 5  Michael Aubrey  55  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  32.96 
 6  Gregory L Oxley  58  1776  Delaware Valley  33.18 
 7  Ken Ericsson  56  RHMS  Pacific  33.75 
 8  Carl Haynie  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  33.95 
 9  Benn W Doyle  58  GSM  New Jersey  34.00 
 10  Plamen D Alexandrov  55  NYAC  Metropolitan  34.03 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  56  RICE  Gulf  1:06.80 
 2  Andrey A Komissarov  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.66 
 3  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  1:12.88 
 4  Ken Ericsson  56  RHMS  Pacific  1:13.21 
 5  Michael Aubrey  55  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.34 
 6  Jeff G Naylor  58  NEM  New England  1:13.94 
 7  Gregory L Oxley  58  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.39 
 8  Daniel Vargas  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.34 
 9  Carl Haynie  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:15.58 
 10  Benn W Doyle  58  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.07 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  56  RICE  Gulf  2:27.27 
 2  Andrey A Komissarov  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.87 
 3  Jeff G Naylor  58  NEM  New England  2:44.69 
 4  Jim Matysek  57  SYSM  Florida  2:47.20 
 5  Michael Aubrey  55  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.56 
 6  Patrick Allender  58  OREG  Oregon  2:49.81 
 7  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  2:50.46 
 8  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:51.05 
 9  Dave Evans  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.87 
 10  Richard K Howell  57  OREG  Oregon  2:53.00 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  26.91 
 2  Brad V Hering  55  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.52 
 3  Jim H Pogue  56  MICH  Michigan  28.64 
 4  John R Beattie  55  YCFM  Florida  28.71 
 5  Mike LaMonica  56  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  28.80 
 6  Michael Aubrey  55  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.01 
 7  Paul J Frentsos  55  TSUN  Pacific  29.05 
 8  Thomas J Duxbury  55  MINN  Minnesota  29.08 
 9  Keith Uebele  55  OREG  Oregon  29.18 
 10  James T Ballard  59  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike LaMonica  56  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.60 
 2  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  1:02.86 
 3  Andrey A Komissarov  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.59 
 4  Paul J Frentsos  55  TSUN  Pacific  1:07.45 
 5  Michael Aubrey  55  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.52 
 6  James T Ballard  59  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:08.18 
 7  Steve Waters  58  UC43  South Texas  1:08.39 
 8  Terry Richardson  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.43 
 9  Laurence T Jaffee  56  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:09.79 
 10  David Hathaway  56  OREG  Oregon  1:11.84 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike LaMonica  56  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.42 
 2  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:30.34 
 3  Laurence T Jaffee  56  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:39.28 
 4  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  2:40.16 
 5  Joe J Morin  55  CMS  Colorado  2:41.03 
 6  Gary P Muchow  57  MINN  Minnesota  2:49.98 
 7  Jim Matysek  57  SYSM  Florida  2:52.21 
 8  Daniel Vargas  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.26 
 9  Mark A Johnston  56  FLOW  Montana  2:52.37 
 10  Jonathan W Washburn  59  NCMS  North Carolina  3:00.54 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  56  RICE  Gulf  1:04.53 
 2  Andrey A Komissarov  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.74 
 3  Bruce C Kone  58  RICE  Gulf  1:05.18 
 4  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  1:07.02 
 5  Ken Ericsson  56  RHMS  Pacific  1:08.48 
 6  Michael Aubrey  55  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.54 
 7  Bruce D Young  59  INDY  Indiana  1:08.55 
 7  Doug A Thain  56  MTSC  Southeastern  1:08.55 
 9  Carl Haynie  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:08.71 
 10  Jeff G Naylor  58  NEM  New England  1:09.70 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrey A Komissarov  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.23 
 2  David M Guthrie  56  RICE  Gulf  2:25.50 
 3  Jim Sauer  59  TXLA  South Texas  2:26.62 
 4  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  2:27.32 
 5  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:27.85 
 6  Jeff G Naylor  58  NEM  New England  2:29.33 
 7  Dave Evans  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.31 
 8  Laurence T Jaffee  56  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:33.87 
 9  Paul J Frentsos  55  TSUN  Pacific  2:34.07 
 10  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  2:35.26 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  59  TXLA  South Texas  5:12.90 
 2  Tito Morales  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:15.36 
 3  Paul J Frentsos  55  TSUN  Pacific  5:29.07 
 4  Jim Callahan  59  NAM  Ohio  5:29.41 
 5  Andreas K Seibt  58  IM  Illinois  5:32.25 
 6  Toby Weissert  58  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:35.07 
 7  Andy Dyer  58  AWJ  Georgia  5:37.95 
 8  Steve Cutting  59  TVM  Pacific  5:39.20 
 9  Steve Waters  58  UC43  South Texas  5:39.90 
 10  Jim Matysek  57  SYSM  Florida  5:41.66 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #41
Sponsor #52Sponsor #61Sponsor #59Sponsor #58Sponsor #56
Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #62Sponsor #60Sponsor #20Sponsor #14