USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  30.08 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.19 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.17 
 4  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  31.32 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  31.97 
 6  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  32.72 
 7  Sid Hall  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.01 
 8  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.11 
 9  Ray Ascherfeld  80  GCPS  Southeastern  33.32 
 10  Peter R Taft  80  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.33 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  1:08.26 
 2  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.23 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.41 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.92 
 5  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  1:14.94 
 6  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:15.20 
 7  Roger L Clifton  80  GS  South Carolina  1:15.73 
 8  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  1:15.93 
 9  Sid Hall  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.09 
 10  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  2:29.74 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.19 
 3  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.67 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  2:50.11 
 5  Sid Hall  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:50.96 
 6  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  2:54.24 
 7  Ray Ascherfeld  80  GCPS  Southeastern  3:00.18 
 8  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  3:02.12 
 9  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  3:04.09 
 10  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.34 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  6:50.75 
 2  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  7:47.24 
 3  Sid Hall  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:48.09 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  7:49.71 
 5  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  7:53.09 
 6  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  7:59.55 
 7  Ray Ascherfeld  80  GCPS  Southeastern  8:18.27 
 8  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  8:25.23 
 9  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  8:25.72 
 10  David D Nicholas  80  L4S  Potomac Valley  8:39.55 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  14:04.73 
 2  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  16:19.07 
 3  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  16:36.01 
 4  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  17:12.11 
 5  David D Nicholas  80  L4S  Potomac Valley  18:01.20 
 6  Glenn A Tewksbury  82  ARIZ  Arizona  18:11.29 
 7  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  18:20.72 
 8  Dick Chisholm  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  18:50.88 
 9  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:10.29 
 10  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  20:06.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  23:17.83 
 2  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  26:47.20 
 3  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  29:25.24 
 4  David D Nicholas  80  L4S  Potomac Valley  30:13.31 
 5  Dick Chisholm  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  31:18.45 
 6  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31:27.39 
 7  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  33:51.35 
 8  Fred Salzmann  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  38:27.99 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.49 
 2  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  35.44 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  37.00 
 4  Ray Ascherfeld  80  GCPS  Southeastern  39.16 
 5  Larry A Good  81  SLAM  Ozark  40.53 
 6  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  41.83 
 7  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  41.98 
 8  Henrique Flanzer  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.14 
 9  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.71 
 10  Wally E Dobler  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.65 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.23 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:25.69 
 3  Ray Ascherfeld  80  GCPS  Southeastern  1:26.78 
 4  Everett W Smethurst  80  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:35.40 
 5  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.00 
 6  Henrique Flanzer  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.22 
 7  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  1:37.29 
 8  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  1:37.78 
 9  Robert W Mayo  82  WCM  Pacific  1:38.11 
 10  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  1:41.24 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.34 
 2  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  3:16.55 
 3  Ray Ascherfeld  80  GCPS  Southeastern  3:19.34 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  3:22.61 
 5  Henrique Flanzer  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:28.09 
 6  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:32.88 
 7  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  3:42.17 
 8  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  3:46.80 
 9  Gordon P Ralph  84  FACT  Florida  4:02.14 
 10  Bob O Garretson  82  TCAM  Pacific  4:03.12 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  37.74 
 2  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  41.38 
 3  Bela Sandor  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  41.70 
 4  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.42 
 5  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  42.67 
 6  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  43.75 
 7  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  43.95 
 7  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  43.95 
 9  Lew Hamburger  80  ARIZ  Arizona  44.21 
 10  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  44.98 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  1:24.10 
 2  William J Lauer  80  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:35.49 
 3  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:35.73 
 4  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  1:37.46 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:39.20 
 6  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.10 
 7  David D Nicholas  80  L4S  Potomac Valley  1:41.66 
 8  Lew Hamburger  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.73 
 9  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  1:42.95 
 10  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  1:46.18 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  3:09.84 
 2  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  3:26.50 
 3  William J Lauer  80  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:31.66 
 4  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  3:36.96 
 5  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:52.95 
 6  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  3:56.06 
 7  Ashley O Jones  84  SNM  Pacific  3:57.05 
 8  Bill Kansas  80  MINN  Minnesota  3:57.11 
 9  Hans D Wendel  80  MESC  New England  4:03.45 
 10  John F Sulzbach  81  MELO  Pacific  4:06.22 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  81  TNAQ  Southeastern  35.37 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  38.37 
 3  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  39.41 
 4  Wally E Dobler  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.37 
 5  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  41.27 
 6  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.78 
 7  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  43.57 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.34 
 9  Paul F Croley  81  1776  Delaware Valley  46.90 
 10  Richard I McClow  84  IM  Illinois  50.16 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  1:24.60 
 2  William J Lauer  81  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:29.43 
 3  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:39.23 
 4  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.49 
 5  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  1:45.70 
 6  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.38 
 7  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.86 
 8  John F Sulzbach  81  MELO  Pacific  2:10.62 
 9  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:16.83 
 10  Yu-Jin Lee  81  MARY  Maryland  2:24.77 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  81  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:36.26 
 2  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:09.99 
 3  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  5:45.53 
 4  Richard A Scott  80  VMST  Virginia  7:07.00 
 5  William E Grohe  82  USF  Pacific  8:14.05 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  1:14.86 
 2  William J Lauer  81  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:23.48 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:26.45 
 4  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.11 
 5  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  1:29.48 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.67 
 7  Bela Sandor  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:29.89 
 8  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  1:34.46 
 9  Wally E Dobler  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.31 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.71 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  2:53.98 
 2  William J Lauer  80  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:05.43 
 3  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:24.10 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:36.02 
 5  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  3:44.32 
 6  Charles E Weatherbee  82  FMM  Florida  3:59.53 
 7  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:01.53 
 8  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  4:03.68 
 9  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:26.38 
 10  Yu-Jin Lee  82  MARY  Maryland  4:38.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  80  INDY  Indiana  6:26.09 
 2  William J Lauer  81  TNAQ  Southeastern  6:51.40 
 3  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  8:46.81 
 4  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:49.66 
 5  John F Sulzbach  81  MELO  Pacific  8:57.55 
 6  William E Grohe  82  USF  Pacific  12:27.80 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #61Sponsor #62Sponsor #58Sponsor #60
Sponsor #41Sponsor #56Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #14
Sponsor #59Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #25