Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
1997 SC Nationals - New USMS Records

Many new national records were set in the USMS Short Course National Championships in Federal Way, Washington. The following record breaking performances were turned in by USMS swimmers at the meet.

Thursday, May 15

Women's 1000 Free
35-39 June Ford (HMST) 10:35.34
70-74 June Krauser (GOLD) 15:14.47
Men's 1000 Free
45-49 Jim Mc Conica (VAC) 10:20.11
50-54 Paul Mc Cormick (RMM) 10:50.54
55-59 Drury Gallagher (EMP) 11:22.13
Men's 1650 Free
65-69 Graham Johnston (DADS) 20:00.61

Friday, May 16

Men's 100 Breast
19-24 Todd Radel (GOST) 57.68
50-54 Don McKenzie (SNM) 1:01.64
65-69 Nick Templeman (UNAT) 1:13.78
Men's 50 Fly
40-44 Richard Hess (RMM) 23.57
50-54 Joel Burns (GOLD) 25.13
55-59 Richard Bassi (TOC) 26.41
60-64 Jeff Farrell (OSB) 27.15
65-69 Ronald Johnson (ARIZ) 28.88
70-74 Frank Piemme (OSB) 30.59
Women's 50 Fly
45-49 Laura Val (SCSC) 27.41
Men's 200 Free
30-34 Franz Mortensen (SCSC) 1:39.59
40-44 Stu Marvin (C1776) 1:44.48
50-54 Tim Birnie (TOC) 1:52.38
55-59 Jack Geoghegan (CONN) 1:56.80
60-64 Jeff Farrell (OSB) 1:59.62
65-69 Graham Johnston (DADS) 2:06.63
Women's 200 Free
45-49 Nancy Leigh Fisher (WMAC) 2:04.32
55-59 Nancy Ridout (TAM) 2:21.27
80-84 Marjorie Sharpe (STAN) 3:28.82
Men's 100 Back
50-54 Tim Birnie (TOC) 57.57
55-59 Steven Thrasher (PNA) 1:01.56
65-69 Ronald Johnson (ARIZ) 1:09.74
Women's 100 Back
45-49 Laura Val (SCSC) 1:01.50
80-84 Marjorie Sharpe (STAN) 1:49.26
Mixed Medley Relay (Men's 50 Back Split)
25-29 Michael Kanner (SAM) 23.12
Men's 400 IM
35-39 Jeff Stiling (MACO) 4:12.83
45-49 Rick Colella (PNA) 4:26.93
55-59 Drury Gallagher (EMP) 4:56.23
65-69 Graham Johnston (DADS) 5:26.41
Women's 400 IM
19-24 Claudine Martinez (ESST) 4:38.94
35-39 June Ford (HMST) 4:42.54
60-64 Betsy Jordan (SDSM) 6:12.27
70-74 June Krauser (GOLD) 6:55.93
Men's 200 Free Relay
45+ The Olympic Club 1:31.98Robert Strand, Tim Birnie,Charles Yourd, Steve Clark
75+ Oregon Masters 2:19.15Earl Walter, Gerald Huestis, Gilbert Young, Andrew Holden

Saturday, May 17

Men's 500 Free
50-54 Tim Birnie (TOC) 5:11.92
65-69 Graham Johnston (DADS) 5:44.52
Men's 50 Breast
35-39 Dean Putterman (BLS) 26.39
40-44 Bruce Howell (SAM) 27.08
65-69 Nick Templeman (UNAT) 32.91
Men's 100 Fly
50-54 Andrew McPherson (DAM) 55.40
55-59 Jack Geoghegan (CONN) 1:00.82
65-69 Ronald Johnson (ARIZ) 1:07.69
70-74 Win Wilson (NEM) 1:14.73
Women's 100 Fly
45-49 Laura Val (SCSC) 1:00.37
55-59 Nancy Ridout (TAM) 1:13.27
75-79 Diana Silva (SDSM) 1:56.16
Men's 200 IM
60-64 Jeff Farrell (OSB) 2:23.70
65-69 Graham Johnston (DADS) 2:33.75
85-89 Jesse Coon (TTEX) 4:30.98
Men's 50 Free
30-34 Adam Schmitt (SAM) 20.15
40-44 Stu Marvin (C1776) 21.55
50-54 Andrew McPherson (DAM) 22.73
60-64 Jeff Farrell (OSB) 23.28
Women's 50 Free
45-49 Laura Val (SCSC) 25.19
55-59 Nancy Ridout (TAM) 27.76
65-69 Gail Roper (UNAT) 30.45
80-84 Marjorie Sharpe (STAN) 41.32
Men's 200 Back
55-59 Steven Thrasher (PNA) 2:16.60
70-74 Roger Franks (C1776) 2:40.91
Women's 200 Back
45-49 Nancy Leigh Fisher 2:20.70
60-64 Betsy Jordan (SDSM) 2:45.98
75-79 Diana Silva (SDSM) 3:40.27
Men's 50 Free (from Mixed 200 Free Relay Split)
40-44 Stu Marvin (C1776) 21.55
Mixed 200 Free Relay
35+ C1776 1:33.86Stu Marvin, Kathy Remillard, Jane Zielgler, Charles Norelli

Sunday, May 18

Men's 100 IM
50-54 Andrew McPherson (DAM) 57.59
55-59 Jack Geoghegan (CONN) 1:01.09
60-64 Jeff Farrell (OSB) 1:02.52
85-89 Jesse Coon (TTEX) 1:58.18
Women's 100 IM
40-44 Sandy Neilson-Bell (TTEX) 1:02.91
45-49 Joel Feldmann (NEM) 1:06.93
Men's 200 Breast
65-69 Nick Templeman (UNAT) 2:47.50
Men's 100 Free
30-34 Adam Schmitt (SAM) 44.94
35-39 David Boatwright (TERA) 46.14
40-44 Stu Marvin (C1776) 47.23
50-54 Andrew McPherson (DAM) 50.14
55-59 Jack Geoghegan (CONN) 51.82
60-64 Jeff Farrell (OSB) 52.03
Women's 100 Free
45-49 Laura Val (SCSC) 54.64
Men's 200 Fly
45-49 Fred Schlicher (NEM) 2:02.53
55-59 Allan Cartwright (SANR) 2:18.18
Men's 50 Back
65-69 Ronald Johnson (ARIZ) 31.20
Women's 50 Back
30-34 Diane Graner-Gallas (ESST) 27.14
45-49 Laura Val (SCSC) 28.26
60-64 Betsy Jordan (SDSM) 34.70
Men's 200 Medley Relay
45+ The Olympic Club 1:42.48Tim Birnie, Robert Strand, Charles Yourd, Steve Clark
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #52