2006 Short Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 70-74

Final Results

Men 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 25.99   5/17/2002 DONALD HILL                                  
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cav Cavanaugh             70 GOLD                   25.70      25.41N  11  
  2 Bob Bailie                70 WMST                   26.85      26.61    9  
  3 Jack Van Landingham       72 NIAG                   29.70      29.21    8  
  4 George Thayer             70 OREG                   29.00      29.40    7  
  5 John Hodgson              72 NIAG                   31.02      32.04    6  
  6 Ricardo Machin            70 LYTA                   32.50      32.27    5  
  7 Raymond Bowles            70 UNAT                   32.55      32.32    4  
  8 Richard Ellis             73 METR                   31.50      34.68    3  
  9 George Busse              74 GOLD                   37.00      36.79    2  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 58.21   6/23/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cav Cavanaugh             70 GOLD                   58.00      57.89N  11  
       27.94    57.89                                                      
  2 Bob Bailie                70 WMST                 1:00.77    1:00.80    9  
       29.89  1:00.80                                                      
  3 Alan Rapperport           72 GOLD                 1:05.00    1:07.77    8  
       31.49  1:07.77                                                      
  4 Ricardo Machin            70 LYTA                 1:12.10    1:13.41    7  
       34.57  1:13.41                                                      
  5 Richard Ellis             73 METR                 1:16.35    1:24.92    6  
       39.78  1:24.92                                                      
  6 George Busse              74 GOLD                 1:27.00    1:25.03    5  
       39.99  1:25.03                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:09.57   5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cav Cavanaugh             70 GOLD                 2:13.00    2:11.29   11  
       30.01  1:03.08  1:36.92  2:11.29                                    
  2 Stephen Mullins           73 IM                   2:48.00    2:45.34    9  
  3 Ricardo Machin            70 LYTA                 2:42.50    2:46.33    8  
       36.30  1:18.75  2:02.98  2:46.33                                    
  4 George Busse              74 GOLD                 3:18.00    3:23.85    7  
       43.89  1:34.89  2:30.06  3:23.85                                    
 
Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 5:51.37   5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alan Rapperport           72 GOLD                 7:15.00    7:09.92   11  
       36.96  1:18.76  2:02.84  2:47.11  3:31.66  4:16.26  5:00.26  5:44.63
     6:28.38  7:09.92                                                      
  2 Stephen Mullins           73 IM                   7:45.00    7:35.55    9  
       40.57  1:26.31  2:13.40  3:00.61  3:47.01  4:33.59  5:20.28  6:06.34
     6:51.80  7:35.55                                                      
  3 Ricardo Machin            70 LYTA                 7:52.40    7:40.40    8  
       40.13  1:25.45  2:12.55  2:59.24  3:46.68  4:34.45  5:22.35  6:10.07
     6:57.14  7:40.40                                                      
 
Men 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 12:19.05   5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stephen Mullins           73 IM                  16:00.00   15:40.96   11  
       41.79  1:28.10  2:15.67  3:03.44  3:51.73  4:39.63  5:27.46  6:15.66
     7:03.04  7:50.30  8:38.25  9:26.01 10:13.62 11:01.09 11:48.08 12:35.55
    13:23.15 14:10.00 14:56.11 15:40.96                                    
  2 Leonard Silverstein       71 GOLD                16:28.00   18:27.41    9  
       43.93  1:33.63  2:25.62  3:20.87  4:15.14  5:09.30  6:04.99  7:01.29
     7:57.81  8:56.26  9:54.54 10:52.21 11:48.81 12:46.32 13:43.77 14:40.42
    15:37.44 16:35.76 17:33.28 18:27.41                                    
  3 Richard Ellis             73 METR                19:50.00   19:37.13    8  
       52.16  1:52.57  2:52.75  3:49.94  4:50.38  5:49.90  6:50.81  7:49.23
     8:50.91  9:51.68 10:51.56 11:51.65 12:50.53 13:50.05 14:47.28 15:48.48
    16:47.85 17:45.86 18:42.99 19:37.13                                    
 
Men 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 20:29.18   5/20/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 A Emory Haworth           70 WCM                 25:30.00   25:02.49   11  
       38.79  1:23.09  2:08.27  2:53.69  3:39.07  4:24.56  5:10.31  5:55.27
     6:40.68  7:25.26  8:10.01  8:54.74  9:40.06 10:25.11 11:10.45 11:56.00
    12:41.41 13:26.42 14:11.53 14:58.45 15:44.87 16:30.23 17:17.25 18:03.78
    18:50.03 19:37.42 20:24.34 21:11.11 21:58.12 22:45.13 23:32.41 24:18.93
    25:02.49
  2 William Grohe             72 USF                 29:08.29   29:15.54    9  
       40.10  1:26.75  2:17.82  3:10.38  4:03.68  4:57.81  5:52.43  6:46.24
     7:40.54  8:34.89  9:29.33 10:21.51 11:16.42 12:10.81 13:04.64 14:01.96
    14:56.96 15:50.08 16:43.76 17:38.71 18:33.58 19:29.15 20:23.63 21:17.35
    22:09.81 23:03.63 23:56.27 24:49.81 25:43.56 26:38.11 27:32.22 28:26.57
    29:15.54
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 30.25   4/25/2004 YOSHI OYAKAWA                                
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cav Cavanaugh             70 GOLD                   39.00      35.59   11  
  2 George Thayer             70 OREG                   36.50      35.99    9  
  3 John Hodgson              72 NIAG                   39.01      38.56    8  
  4 Charles Weatherbee        73 FMM                    40.30      40.86    7  
  5 William Grohe             72 USF                    40.98      42.60    6  
  6 Richard Ellis             73 METR                   39.45      47.69    5  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:06.83   4/25/2004 YOSHI OYAKAWA                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 George Thayer             70 OREG                 1:19.00    1:18.16   11  
       38.26  1:18.16                                                      
  2 D Barr Clayson            70 NEM                  1:21.00    1:18.83    9  
  3 Alan Rapperport           72 GOLD                 1:18.00    1:21.16    8  
       38.91  1:21.16                                                      
  4 Cav Cavanaugh             70 GOLD                 1:23.00    1:21.73    7  
       40.87  1:21.73                                                      
  5 John Hodgson              72 NIAG                 1:25.43    1:28.34    6  
       40.98  1:28.34                                                      
  6 Douglas Holmes            70 FINM                 1:29.56    1:31.02    5  
       43.83  1:31.02                                                      
  7 William Grohe             72 USF                  1:31.40    1:35.80    4  
       45.29  1:35.80                                                      
  8 Richard Ellis             73 METR                 1:29.05    1:54.55    3  
       54.02  1:54.55                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:28.11   5/18/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 George Thayer             70 OREG                 3:00.00    2:54.85   11  
       40.28  1:24.68  2:10.77  2:54.85                                    
  2 Alan Rapperport           72 GOLD                 2:56.00    2:55.74    9  
       41.66  1:25.90  2:10.86  2:55.74                                    
  3 Douglas Holmes            70 FINM                 3:20.15    3:19.14    8  
       45.58  1:35.43  2:28.01  3:19.14                                    
  4 Charles Weatherbee        73 FMM                  3:25.85    3:25.61    7  
       49.52  1:42.88  2:36.33  3:25.61                                    
  5 Stephen Mullins           73 IM                   3:28.00    3:30.68    6  
       48.16  1:42.27  2:37.26  3:30.68                                    
  6 William Grohe             72 USF                  3:25.85    3:36.91    5  
       48.58  1:43.02  2:40.78  3:36.91                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 33.19   4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dennis O'Brien            70 CMS                    38.09      37.22   11  
  2 Jack Van Landingham       72 NIAG                   37.50      37.40    9  
  3 Bob Patten                71 CMS                    37.80      37.83    8  
  4 Jerry Marchbanks          70 MOST                   38.25      39.04    7  
  5 John Hodgson              72 NIAG                   40.58      41.05    6  
  6 Raymond Bowles            70 UNAT                   40.20      43.81    5  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:15.24   4/22/2001 JOHN KORTHEUER                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bob Patten                71 CMS                  1:21.10    1:21.63   11  
       39.18  1:21.63                                                      
  2 Jerry Marchbanks          70 MOST                 1:30.95    1:31.00    9  
       43.39  1:31.00                                                      
  3 Douglas Holmes            70 FINM                 1:32.83    1:33.10    8  
       43.44  1:33.10                                                      
  4 Raymond Bowles            70 UNAT                 1:33.29    1:35.97    7  
       44.35  1:35.97                                                      
  5 Richard Erler             70 HHAC                 1:43.00    1:39.96    6  
       45.10  1:39.96                                                      
  6 Leonard Silverstein       71 GOLD                 1:38.80    1:48.78    5  
       52.61  1:48.78                                                      
 -- Jack Van Landingham       72 NIAG                 1:25.00         DQ  
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:55.34   5/17/2002 JOHN KORTHEUER                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bob Patten                71 CMS                  2:56.20    3:00.94   11  
       41.37  1:28.16  2:15.02  3:00.94                                    
  2 Douglas Holmes            70 FINM                 3:20.81    3:31.21    9  
       47.44  1:42.53  2:38.79  3:31.21                                    
  3 Charles Weatherbee        73 FMM                  3:37.79    3:32.99    8  
       49.35  1:44.90  2:41.25  3:32.99                                    
  4 Raymond Bowles            70 UNAT                 3:41.62    3:45.70    7  
       48.52  1:44.41  2:44.34  3:45.70                                    
 
Men 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 29.47   5/18/2003 RONALD JOHNSON                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bob Bailie                70 WMST                   29.60      29.33N  11  
  2 Dennis O'Brien            70 CMS                    30.08      30.24    9  
  3 A Emory Haworth           70 WCM                    32.80      32.34    8  
  4 Jerry Marchbanks          70 MOST                   36.79      37.93    7  
  5 Alan Rapperport           72 GOLD                   37.00      38.18    6  
  6 John Hodgson              72 NIAG                   39.00      39.00    5  
  7 Richard Ellis             73 METR                   49.00      52.39    4  
 -- Bob Patten                71 CMS                    34.60         DQ  
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:09.63   5/17/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dennis O'Brien            70 CMS                  1:13.08    1:11.11   11  
       32.97  1:11.11                                                      
  2 Bob Bailie                70 WMST                 1:19.87    1:14.18    9  
       34.36  1:14.18                                                      
  3 A Emory Haworth           70 WCM                  1:22.00    1:20.61    8  
       35.84  1:20.61                                                      
  4 Jerry Marchbanks          70 MOST                 1:31.14    1:34.41    7  
       44.77  1:34.41                                                      
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:52.99   5/17/2002 RONALD JOHNSON                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dennis O'Brien            70 CMS                  3:07.00    2:58.31   11  
       37.76  1:26.28  2:16.69  2:58.31                                    
  2 A Emory Haworth           70 WCM                  3:12.00    3:01.62    9  
       36.67  1:22.76  2:11.21  3:01.62                                    
  3 Jerry Marchbanks          70 MOST                 3:36.30    3:43.37    8  
       48.16  1:47.02  2:48.42  3:43.37                                    
  4 William Grohe             72 USF                  4:20.22    4:27.27    7  
       56.77  2:05.65  3:20.47  4:27.27                                    
 
Men 70-74 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 1:08.14    4/6/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bob Bailie                70 WMST                 1:12.88    1:12.85   11  
       32.76  1:12.85                                                      
  2 George Thayer             70 OREG                 1:20.00    1:20.89    9  
       38.16  1:20.89                                                      
  3 Charles Weatherbee        73 FMM                  1:22.04    1:22.60    8  
       38.74  1:22.60                                                      
  4 Richard Erler             70 HHAC                 1:34.00    1:36.30    7  
       45.72  1:36.30                                                      
 -- Raymond Bowles            70 UNAT                 1:27.43         DQ  
 
Men 70-74 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 2:32.54   5/18/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dennis O'Brien            70 CMS                  2:49.00    2:44.98   11  
       32.15  1:15.96  2:06.26  2:44.98                                    
  2 A Emory Haworth           70 WCM                  3:03.30    2:55.44    9  
       35.08  1:25.31  2:14.58  2:55.44                                    
  3 Alan Rapperport           72 GOLD                 3:00.00    2:56.08    8  
       37.90  1:22.22  2:17.29  2:56.08                                    
  4 Charles Weatherbee        73 FMM                  3:11.70    3:12.27    7  
       44.72  1:35.68  2:33.07  3:12.27                                    
  5 Douglas Holmes            70 FINM                 3:21.49    3:25.49    6  
       43.00  1:34.68  2:37.04  3:25.49                                    
  6 Stephen Mullins           73 IM                   3:30.00    3:39.76    5  
       53.65  1:50.75  2:54.97  3:39.76                                    
 
Men 70-74 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: N 5:34.47   4/27/2003 BURWELL JONES                              
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dennis O'Brien            70 CMS                  6:04.00    5:58.17   11  
       37.53  1:23.84  2:13.30  3:01.57  3:49.84  4:40.39  5:19.90  5:58.17
  2 A Emory Haworth           70 WCM                  6:37.00    6:24.64    9  
       37.38  1:24.53  2:19.48  3:12.84  4:04.94  4:57.33  5:43.68  6:24.64
  3 Charles Weatherbee        73 FMM                  6:56.30    6:54.53    8  
       47.80  1:43.03  2:39.73  3:33.86  4:34.17  5:31.83  6:14.62  6:54.53
  4 Jerry Marchbanks          70 MOST                 7:01.17    7:22.85    7  
       45.91  1:42.20  2:40.37  3:38.32  4:42.05  5:45.03  6:34.75  7:22.85
  5 Douglas Holmes            70 FINM                 7:25.67    7:33.42    6  
       43.80  1:36.22  2:32.58  3:27.02  4:35.13  5:41.63  6:39.56  7:33.42
  6 William Grohe             72 USF                  8:11.23    8:00.29    5  
       53.45  1:57.48  2:54.94  3:54.45  5:06.36  6:16.80  7:08.84  8:00.29
Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #35
Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #47