2007 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 80-84

Final results

Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 33.09   5/22/2005 FRANK PIEMME                                 
       WORLD: ! 32.73   1/19/2002 B SCHLUERIKE, GER                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shannon, Baker L          82 WMST                   48.89      54.83   11  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 1:18.77   8/15/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
       WORLD: ! 1:17.11   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shannon, Baker L          82 WMST                 2:06.12    2:13.75   11  
                  58.36   2:13.75 (1:15.39)                                        
  2 Strong, Doug              82 DOC                  1:50.36    2:31.80    9  
                1:14.11   2:31.80 (1:17.69)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 3:04.65   8/15/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
       WORLD: ! 3:03.45   7/16/1995 HIKOJI UEKI, JPN                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Glynn              82 TOC                  4:20.00    4:30.60   11  
                1:01.53   2:11.91 (1:10.38)   3:22.30 (1:10.39)   4:30.60 (1:08.30)
  2 Strong, Doug              82 DOC                  4:15.28    6:16.07    9  
                1:29.72   3:08.51 (1:38.79)   4:44.11 (1:35.60)   6:16.07 (1:31.96)
 -- Shannon, Baker L          82 WMST                 4:44.00         NS  
 
Men 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 6:36.12   5/22/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
       WORLD: ! 6:39.26   3/14/2003 KEVIN VICKERY, AUS                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Truby, Jack O             83 CMS                  8:35.20    8:34.10   11  
                  55.04   2:03.58 (1:08.54)   3:11.75 (1:08.17)   4:17.99 (1:06.24)
      5:24.61 (1:06.62)   6:29.32 (1:04.71)   7:34.09 (1:04.77)   8:34.10 (1:00.01)
  2 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                 8:53.44    9:12.72    9  
                                2:06.66 ( )   3:17.64 (1:10.98)   4:28.31 (1:10.67)
      5:38.63 (1:10.32)   6:51.97 (1:13.34)   8:02.19 (1:10.22)   9:12.72 (1:10.53)
  3 Jones, Glynn              82 TOC                  9:50.00   10:44.84    8  
                1:23.94                             4:10.10 ( )   5:32.40 (1:22.30)
      6:54.09 (1:21.69)   8:15.01 (1:20.92)   9:33.10 (1:18.09)  10:44.84 (1:11.74)
 
Men 80-84 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 14:12.89    7/9/2005 FRANK PIEMME                              
       WORLD: ! 13:50.05    7/9/1994 NORBERT ARTUS, CAN                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                18:18.53   19:45.76   11  
                1:04.82   2:19.68 (1:14.86)   3:35.33 (1:15.65)   4:51.70 (1:16.37)
      6:07.64 (1:15.94)   7:21.80 (1:14.16)   8:36.47 (1:14.67)   9:50.86 (1:14.39)
     11:06.27 (1:15.41)  12:20.60 (1:14.33)  13:35.87 (1:15.27)  14:50.49 (1:14.62)
     16:05.40 (1:14.91)  17:19.16 (1:13.76)  18:33.53 (1:14.37)  19:45.76 (1:12.23)
  2 Jones, Glynn              82 TOC                 20:15.00   22:53.14    9  
                1:25.93   2:53.36 (1:27.43)   4:21.98 (1:28.62)   5:53.10 (1:31.12)
      7:19.14 (1:26.04)   8:47.20 (1:28.06)  10:12.23 (1:25.03)  11:40.30 (1:28.07)
     13:07.87 (1:27.57)  14:35.49 (1:27.62)  16:01.10 (1:25.61)  17:26.69 (1:25.59)
     18:50.72 (1:24.03)  20:15.02 (1:24.30)  21:38.35 (1:23.33)  22:53.14 (1:14.79)
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 41.40   6/13/2004 PAUL HUTINGER                                
       WORLD: ! 38.41   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Truby, Jack O             83 CMS                    50.50      51.50   11  
  2 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        80 SDSM                   53.86      53.48    9  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 1:35.36   8/23/1999 RAY TAFT                                   
       WORLD: ! 1:26.97   7/21/2003 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        80 SDSM                 1:52.90    1:56.19   11  
                  55.20   1:56.19 (1:00.99)                                        
  2 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                 2:03.78    2:09.65    9  
                1:03.55   2:09.65 (1:06.10)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 3:30.76   6/13/2004 PAUL HUTINGER                              
       WORLD: ! 3:16.82    3/7/2004 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        80 SDSM                 4:06.23    4:13.54   11  
                  56.09   2:03.73 (1:07.64)   3:08.26 (1:04.53)   4:13.54 (1:05.28)
  2 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                 4:24.67    4:30.74    9  
                                2:13.06 ( )   3:23.72 (1:10.66)   4:30.74 (1:07.02)
  3 Jones, Glynn              82 TOC                  5:05.00    5:44.58    8  
                4:21.21   5:44.58 (1:23.37)                                        
  4 Strong, Doug              82 DOC                  6:12.97    7:35.12    7  
                1:44.08   3:45.56 (2:01.48)   5:40.55 (1:54.99)   7:35.12 (1:54.57)
 -- Truby, Jack O             83 CMS                  4:25.30         NS  
 
Men 80-84 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 46.09   8/15/2004 BARTON GREENBERG                             
       WORLD: ! 41.68   9/18/2006 TOSHIO TAJIMA, JPN                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        80 SDSM                   56.12      53.30   11  
 -- Shannon, Baker L          82 WMST                 1:00.44         DQ  
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 1:45.54   8/15/2005 FRANK PIEMME                               
       WORLD: ! 1:41.02   7/18/2005 TOSHIO TAJIMA, JPN                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        80 SDSM                 2:06.14    2:07.41   11  
                1:01.16   2:07.41 (1:06.25)                                        
  2 Shannon, Baker L          82 WMST                 2:17.53    2:28.18    9  
                1:09.42   2:28.18 (1:18.76)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 3:59.36   8/10/2006 THOMAS MAINE                               
       WORLD: ! 3:47.98   3/19/2005 KARL HAUTER, GER                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lowry, Paul (Biff)        80 SDSM                 4:23.09    4:39.45   11  
                1:04.78   2:15.14 (1:10.36)   3:28.03 (1:12.89)   4:39.45 (1:11.42)
  2 Shannon, Baker L          82 WMST                 5:14.42    5:28.85    9  
                1:11.08   2:33.89 (1:22.81)   4:00.90 (1:27.01)   5:28.85 (1:27.95)
 
Men 80-84 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 1:45.50   8/10/2006 THOMAS MAINE                               
       WORLD: ! 1:45.50    8/7/2006 THOMAS MAINE, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Strong, Doug              82 DOC                  3:38.78    6:36.68   11  
                3:20.47   6:36.68 (3:16.21)                                        
 
Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 3:54.51   8/10/2006 THOMAS MAINE                               
       WORLD: ! 3:54.51    8/9/2006 THOMAS MAINE, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                 6:33.33    7:15.64   11  
                                3:26.97 ( )   5:22.77 (1:55.80)   7:15.64 (1:52.87)
  2 Strong, Doug              82 DOC                 16:34.07   15:05.45    9  
                                6:58.65 ( )  10:48.79 (3:50.14)  15:05.45 (4:16.66)
 
Men 80-84 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
        NATL: * 7:47.73   8/10/2006 THOMAS MAINE                               
       WORLD: ! 7:38.09  10/21/2005 JAN ZIEGLER, CZE                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Silverstein, Lou          81 ARIZ                11:15.56   11:53.07   11  
                                3:31.79 ( )                             6:03.28 ( )
                                9:26.20 ( )  11:53.07 (2:26.87)                    
 -- Strong, Doug              82 DOC                 15:41.78         DQ  
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #42
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #47
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #13