2004 Long Course National Championships

Men's Results - Age 35-39

Final Results

Men 35-39 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 24.02   8/23/1998 JAMES LILLEY                                 
 35-39 WORLD: ! 23.20   7/17/1994 ROWDY GAINES, JPN                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Pace, Todd                36 GOLD                   24.10      24.26   11  
  2 Hiltabiddle, Steve        38 GSM                    27.00      25.71    9  
  3 Gill, Mark                36 VMST                   26.80      26.65    8  
  4 Schardt, Thomas           37 MICH                   27.72      27.79    7  
  5 De Mott, Timothy          36 UNAT                   27.98      27.91    6  
  6 Feller, Charles           39 AMS                    28.00      28.05    5  
  7 LeClair, David            37 GAJA                   28.98      28.92    4  
  8 Sax, William              35 GMUP                   30.63      30.23    3  
  9 Gernaat, Russell          38 HHAC                   28.30      31.20    2  
 10 Fair, Steven              36 PS                     33.40      31.77    1  
 11 Stroie, Viorel            39 CONN                   28.50      32.30  
 -- Hjorth, John              37 SCAQ                   29.11         NS  
 
Men 35-39 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 51.49   7/16/1995 ROWDY GAINES                                 
 35-39 WORLD: ! 51.49   7/16/1995 ROWDY GAINES, USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Michael             36 NEM                    53.89      52.23   11  
       25.40    52.23                                                      
  2 Hiltabiddle, Steve        38 GSM                  1:01.00      56.23    9  
       26.54    56.23                                                      
  3 Gill, Mark                36 VMST                   59.50      59.66    8  
       28.40    59.66                                                      
  4 Amos, Will                37 RMM                  1:10.07    1:08.76    7  
       33.25  1:08.76                                                      
  5 Gernaat, Russell          38 HHAC                 1:03.30    1:09.25    6  
       32.30  1:09.25                                                      
 -- Carson, Dan               37 CASC                 1:33.68         NS  
 -- Hjorth, John              37 SCAQ                 1:06.77         NS  
 -- Edmondson, Greg           38 SWOM                   57.87         NS  
 
Men 35-39 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 1:54.86   8/17/2001 RICHARD SAEGER                             
 35-39 WORLD: ! 1:54.86   8/17/2001 RICHARD SAEGER, USA                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Michael             36 NEM                  1:58.66    1:56.92   11  
       27.17    56.80  1:26.75  1:56.92                                    
  2 Keller, Matt              35 IM                   2:02.00    2:00.74    9  
       28.17    58.95  1:29.78  2:00.74                                    
  3 Benucci, Lorenzo          37 AWJ                  2:06.50    2:02.88    8  
       28.98    59.29  1:30.98  2:02.88                                    
  4 Dickson, Kurt             37 ARIZ                 2:11.86    2:06.62    7  
       29.94  1:02.19  1:34.76  2:06.62                                    
  5 Edmondson, Greg           38 SWOM                 2:08.22    2:09.25    6  
       29.24  1:01.42  1:34.87  2:09.25                                    
  6 McGiffin, Chris           38 GSM                  2:14.38    2:12.13    5  
       31.17  1:04.85  1:38.97  2:12.13                                    
  7 Coughlin, Sean            38 AMS                  2:09.71    2:12.17    4  
       31.25  1:04.68  1:38.85  2:12.17                                    
  8 LeClair, David            37 GAJA                 2:14.82    2:12.93    3  
       31.19  1:04.71  1:38.39  2:12.93                                    
  9 Sax, William              35 GMUP                 2:25.00    2:25.09    2  
       31.83  1:08.83  1:47.42  2:25.09                                    
 10 Stroie, Viorel            39 CONN                 2:18.00    2:50.09    1  
       37.69  1:19.95  2:05.17  2:50.09                                    
 -- Murray, Jeff              35 NCMS                 2:01.46         NS  
 
Men 35-39 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 4:07.64   7/16/1995 ROWDY GAINES                               
 35-39 WORLD: ! 4:07.64   7/16/1995 ROWDY GAINES, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Keller, Matt              35 IM                   4:20.00    4:16.69   11  
       29.72  1:01.48  1:33.60  2:06.01  2:38.44  3:11.08  3:43.99  4:16.69
  2 Magee, Mark               36 CLVM                 4:20.19    4:18.15    9  
       30.24  1:02.25  1:34.64  2:07.31  2:39.90  3:13.16  3:46.48  4:18.15
  3 Benucci, Lorenzo          37 AWJ                  4:29.00    4:28.87    8  
       29.97  1:02.84  1:35.74  2:09.92  2:44.41  3:20.15  3:54.47  4:28.87
  4 Dickson, Kurt             37 ARIZ                 4:34.86    4:30.21    7  
       31.30  1:04.77  1:39.42  2:14.06  2:48.97  3:23.72  3:58.32  4:30.21
  5 Hastings, Peter           37 PALM                 4:40.10    4:35.45    6  
       31.29  1:05.87  1:40.72  2:16.22  2:51.67  3:27.35  4:02.15  4:35.45
  6 McGiffin, Chris           38 GSM                  4:43.51    4:37.44    5  
       31.85  1:06.34  1:41.82  2:17.24  2:52.12  3:27.52  4:03.01  4:37.44
  7 Kohlmeier, Brian          35 SCAM                 4:50.00    4:42.90    4  
       32.20  1:06.46  1:41.90  2:17.63  2:53.81  3:30.06  4:06.71  4:42.90
  8 Coughlin, Sean            38 AMS                  4:45.52    4:43.55    3  
       32.95  1:08.19  1:44.05  2:20.49  2:56.30  3:32.82  4:08.62  4:43.55
  9 Gill, Mark                36 VMST                 5:14.09    5:12.10    2  
       34.63  1:13.48  1:52.98  2:33.19  3:13.68  3:53.40  4:33.12  5:12.10
 10 Cockrell, Charles         36 VMST                 5:20.00    5:23.60    1  
       36.90  1:18.08  1:58.89  2:40.09  3:21.42  4:02.98  4:43.80  5:23.60
 -- Roddin, Jeffrey           35 ANCM                 5:00.00         NS  
 -- LeClair, David            37 GAJA                 4:51.38         NS  
 
Men 35-39 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 8:38.73  11/12/1995 ROWDY GAINES                               
 35-39 WORLD: ! 8:38.73  11/12/1995 ROWDY GAINES, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Keller, Matt              35 IM                   9:00.00    8:59.73   11  
              1:04.17           2:11.25           3:18.75           4:26.92
              5:34.82           6:42.99           7:51.46  8:59.73         
  2 Dickson, Kurt             37 ARIZ                 9:39.86    9:22.25    9  
                 3.30    32.18  1:06.63  2:52.10  3:27.52  4:03.18  4:38.79
     5:14.53  5:50.16  6:26.19  7:01.70  7:37.60  8:13.10  8:48.69  9:22.25
  3 Kohlmeier, Brian          35 SCAM                10:40.00    9:48.64    8  
              1:06.73           2:17.81           3:30.81           4:45.47
              6:00.85           7:16.93           8:33.29  9:48.64         
  4 LeClair, David            37 GAJA                10:13.05   10:11.50    7  
       35.22  1:12.76  1:52.13  2:30.93  3:05.64  3:47.86  4:27.20  5:06.07
     5:45.01  6:23.14  7:02.14  7:40.75  8:19.47  8:56.89  9:35.05 10:11.50
  5 Sax, William              35 GMUP                10:30.49   10:28.97    6  
       33.84  1:11.87  1:51.30  2:31.11  3:10.33  3:50.74  4:30.60  5:11.05
     5:50.07  6:29.88  7:10.56  7:50.71  8:31.78  9:11.79  9:51.88 10:28.97
  6 Schardt, Thomas           37 MICH                10:58.76   11:23.13    5  
       33.15  1:12.15  1:53.61  2:35.22  3:18.48  4:00.75  4:44.02  5:27.02
     6:11.71           7:41.82  8:26.92  9:11.94  9:56.23 10:41.43 11:23.13
  7 Amos, Will                37 RMM                 12:44.02   12:05.48    4  
              1:24.10           2:54.80           4:27.08           5:57.98
              7:29.31           9:02.60          10:33.79 12:05.48         
 
Men 35-39 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 16:37.34  11/13/1994 ROWDY GAINES                              
 35-39 WORLD: ! 16:37.34  11/13/1994 ROWDY GAINES, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McGiffin, Chris           38 GSM                 18:54.12   18:27.58   11  
       33.33  1:10.22  1:47.25  2:24.88  3:02.04  3:39.48  4:16.81  4:54.66
     5:31.94  6:09.51  6:46.59  7:24.00  7:49.65  8:38.89  9:15.82  9:53.37
    10:30.56 11:07.79 11:44.66 12:21.90 12:58.44 13:35.29 14:11.44 14:48.40
    15:25.25 16:02.58 16:39.26 17:16.10 17:52.39 18:27.58                  
  2 Rothschild, Jerry         36 GAJA                22:00.00   23:20.67    9  
       39.23  1:22.33  2:05.64  2:51.32  3:38.11  4:24.07  5:11.07  5:57.77
     6:45.48  7:33.17  8:20.44  9:07.35  9:54.70 10:42.23 11:28.53 12:16.31
    13:05.10 13:53.35 14:41.17 15:29.87 16:18.06 17:05.29 17:53.10 18:41.33
    19:27.78 20:14.41 21:01.11 21:49.33 22:35.14 23:20.67                  
 
Men 35-39 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 27.60    8/1/1999 J CLAY BRITT                                 
 35-39 WORLD: ! 27.60    8/1/1999 J CLAY BRITT, USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Michael             36 NEM                    27.61      27.69   11  
  2 Northcutt, Tom            39 GAS                    32.00      30.61    9  
  3 Schardt, Thomas           37 MICH                   34.12      34.23    8  
 -- Hiltabiddle, Steve        38 GSM                    34.40         NS  
 
Men 35-39 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 59.91   8/20/2000 ERIC ERICSON                                 
 35-39 WORLD: ! 59.91   8/20/2000 ERIC ERICSON, USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Michael             36 NEM                    59.99    1:00.21   11  
       28.84  1:00.21                                                      
  2 Dickson, Kurt             37 ARIZ                 1:07.86    1:04.74    9  
       32.20  1:04.74                                                      
  3 Northcutt, Tom            39 GAS                  1:05.00    1:06.28    8  
       32.07  1:06.28                                                      
  4 Kohlmeier, Brian          35 SCAM                 1:14.00    1:10.06    7  
       33.73  1:10.06                                                      
  5 Roddin, Jeffrey           35 ANCM                 1:10.00    1:11.33    6  
       34.48  1:11.33                                                      
  6 Schardt, Thomas           37 MICH                 1:18.71    1:24.16    5  
       39.39  1:24.16                                                      
 -- Williams, Neill           36 DCAC                 1:07.88         NS  
 
Men 35-39 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 2:07.16   7/29/2001 RON KARNAUGH                               
 35-39 WORLD: ! 2:09.26    7/9/2000 DANIEL VEATCH, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dickson, Kurt             37 ARIZ                 2:20.86    2:15.68   11  
       32.59  1:07.26  1:41.84  2:15.68                                    
  2 Kohlmeier, Brian          35 SCAM                 2:35.00    2:30.64    9  
       35.14  1:13.82  1:52.33  2:30.64                                    
  3 Roddin, Jeffrey           35 ANCM                 2:35.00    2:33.54    8  
       35.90  1:14.11  1:53.50  2:33.54                                    
 
Men 35-39 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 29.09   8/23/1998 WALLY DICKS                                  
 35-39 WORLD: ! 29.09   8/23/1998 WALLY DICKS, USA                             
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rutledge, Mark            39 PALM                   31.80      31.52   11  
  2 Coughlin, Sean            38 AMS                    33.73      32.82    9  
  3 Boodt, Bradley            36 CLVM                   33.45      32.88    8  
  4 Hastings, Peter           37 PALM                   34.20      33.20    7  
  5 Northcutt, Tom            39 GAS                    34.00      33.56    6  
  6 Cockrell, Charles         36 VMST                   34.97      34.80    5  
  7 Chang, Tinjin             35 PCAT                   38.16      35.53    4  
  8 Lathi, Satish             38 GAJA                   34.84      35.95    3  
  9 Feller, Charles           39 AMS                    36.57      37.10    2  
 10 Amos, Will                37 RMM                    36.64      37.99    1  
 11 Fair, Steven              36 PS                     34.96      38.99  
 12 Gernaat, Russell          38 HHAC                   40.40      46.01  
 -- Foster, Jim               37 GAJA                   36.50         NS  
 -- Hjorth, John              37 SCAQ                   37.64         NS  
 
Men 35-39 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 1:05.00    4/1/2000 WALLY DICKS                                
 35-39 WORLD: ! 1:05.03   8/23/1998 WALLY DICKS, USA                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rutledge, Mark            39 PALM                 1:10.50    1:09.35   11  
       32.30  1:09.35                                                      
  2 Coughlin, Sean            38 AMS                  1:13.41    1:12.87    9  
       34.60  1:12.87                                                      
  3 Boodt, Bradley            36 CLVM                 1:15.33    1:13.29    8  
       35.29  1:13.29                                                      
  4 Hastings, Peter           37 PALM                 1:15.58    1:13.73    7  
       34.24  1:13.73                                                      
  5 Cockrell, Charles         36 VMST                 1:15.27    1:15.75    6  
       35.31  1:15.75                                                      
  6 Northcutt, Tom            39 GAS                  1:17.00    1:16.05    5  
       35.35  1:16.05                                                      
  7 Kohlmeier, Brian          35 SCAM                 1:24.00    1:18.01    4  
       36.65  1:18.01                                                      
  8 Feller, Charles           39 AMS                  1:22.89    1:19.56    3  
       36.98  1:19.56                                                      
  9 Lathi, Satish             38 GAJA                 1:21.38    1:20.45    2  
       37.78  1:20.45                                                      
 10 Foster, Jim               37 GAJA                 1:20.00    1:22.54    1  
       38.64  1:22.54                                                      
 11 Chang, Tinjin             35 PCAT                 1:24.86    1:22.66  
       37.33  1:22.66                                                      
 11 LeClair, David            37 GAJA                 1:23.43    1:22.66  
       40.05  1:22.66                                                      
 13 Amos, Will                37 RMM                  1:24.31    1:24.90  
       41.31  1:24.90                                                      
 14 Rothschild, Jerry         36 GAJA                 1:30.00    1:37.59  
       45.98  1:37.59                                                      
 -- Gernaat, Russell          38 HHAC                 1:36.40         DQ  
       48.42                                                               
 -- Benucci, Lorenzo          37 AWJ                  1:14.00         NS  
 -- Williams, Neill           36 DCAC                 1:11.88         NS  
 
Men 35-39 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 2:21.87   7/29/2001 RON KARNAUGH                               
 35-39 WORLD: ! 2:24.37    8/4/1995 DAVID GUTHRIE, USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hastings, Peter           37 PALM                 2:46.50    2:43.71   11  
       37.59  1:18.25  2:01.35  2:43.71                                    
  2 Boodt, Bradley            36 CLVM                 2:48.46    2:44.13    9  
       38.70  1:20.07  2:02.82  2:44.13                                    
  3 Coughlin, Sean            38 AMS                  2:42.43    2:49.69    8  
       40.46  1:24.08  2:08.99  2:49.69                                    
  4 Cockrell, Charles         36 VMST                 2:46.50    2:50.57    7  
       39.24  1:23.71  2:07.18  2:50.57                                    
  5 Feller, Charles           39 AMS                  3:08.00    2:57.43    6  
       39.24  1:23.18  2:10.25  2:57.43                                    
  6 Lathi, Satish             38 GAJA                 2:56.27    2:57.92    5  
       39.98  1:24.81  2:10.32  2:57.92                                    
  7 Chang, Tinjin             35 PCAT                 3:15.60    3:05.38    4  
       40.00  1:26.52  2:15.90  3:05.38                                    
  8 Amos, Will                37 RMM                  3:10.71    3:13.94    3  
       42.67  1:31.24  2:23.54  3:13.94                                    
  9 Stroie, Adrian            37 CONN                 3:10.00    3:16.24    2  
       42.68  1:31.97  2:23.18  3:16.24                                    
 10 Rothschild, Jerry         36 GAJA                 3:15.00    3:25.68    1  
       46.18  1:37.92  2:32.08  3:25.68                                    
 11 Fair, Steven              36 PS                   3:27.57    3:30.82  
              1:40.07  3:30.82                                             
 
Men 35-39 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 25.00   8/18/2002 WADE KING                                    
 35-39 WORLD: ! 25.00   8/18/2004 WADE KING, USA                               
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 King, Wade                37 TCM                    25.00      25.46   11  
  2 Hiltabiddle, Steve        38 GSM                    28.30      26.88    9  
  3 Pace, Todd                36 GOLD                   26.80      27.01    8  
  4 Rutledge, Mark            39 PALM                   28.00      27.05    7  
  5 Edmondson, Greg           38 SWOM                   27.61      28.40    6  
  6 Gill, Mark                36 VMST                   28.80      28.88    5  
  7 Feller, Charles           39 AMS                    29.80      30.85    4  
  8 Stroie, Adrian            37 CONN                   30.00      31.51    3  
  9 Lathi, Satish             38 GAJA                   31.44      31.99    2  
 10 Fair, Steven              36 PS                     34.96      42.15    1  
 -- Murray, Jeff              35 NCMS                   27.21         NS  
 -- Williams, Neill           36 DCAC                   26.88         NS  
 -- Hjorth, John              37 SCAQ                   30.24         NS  
 
Men 35-39 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 56.39    8/4/2000 TYLER JOURDONNAIS                            
 35-39 WORLD: ! 56.39    8/1/2000 TYLER JOURDONNAIS, USA                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Michael             36 NEM                    58.00      56.07*  11  
       26.17    56.07                                                      
  2 Hiltabiddle, Steve        38 GSM                  1:04.70      59.66    9  
       27.67    59.66                                                      
  3 Magee, Mark               36 CLVM                   59.89    1:00.44    8  
       28.33  1:00.44                                                      
  4 Rutledge, Mark            39 PALM                 1:03.50    1:02.70    7  
       28.65  1:02.70                                                      
  5 Edmondson, Greg           38 SWOM                 1:01.20    1:03.94    6  
       29.42  1:03.94                                                      
  6 Gill, Mark                36 VMST                 1:07.00    1:07.21    5  
       30.61  1:07.21                                                      
  7 Sax, William              35 GMUP                 1:15.00    1:12.82    4  
       33.25  1:12.82                                                      
  8 Stroie, Adrian            37 CONN                 1:08.00    1:15.66    3  
       32.22  1:15.66                                                      
 -- Williams, Neill           36 DCAC                 1:01.88         NS  
 
Men 35-39 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 2:06.74   6/28/1996 JEFF STUART                                
 35-39 WORLD: ! 2:06.74   6/26/1996 JEFF STUART, USA                           
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Magee, Mark               36 CLVM                 2:15.68    2:13.71   11  
       30.25  1:03.61  1:38.55  2:13.71                                    
  2 Sax, William              35 GMUP                 2:46.84    2:52.87    9  
       35.28  1:19.94  2:06.88  2:52.87                                    
 -- Edmondson, Greg           38 SWOM                 2:20.00         NS  
 
Men 35-39 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 2:05.64   12/7/2002 RON KARNAUGH                               
 35-39 WORLD: ! 2:08.19    8/3/2002 RON KARNAUGH, USA                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Benucci, Lorenzo          37 AWJ                  2:20.50    2:15.37   11  
       28.94  1:05.89  1:44.50  2:15.37                                    
  2 Magee, Mark               36 CLVM                 2:17.49    2:16.85    9  
       28.89  1:03.93  1:45.41  2:16.85                                    
  3 Rutledge, Mark            39 PALM                 2:24.99    2:21.62    8  
       28.37  1:07.67  1:47.18  2:21.62                                    
  4 Northcutt, Tom            39 GAS                  2:25.00    2:24.57    7  
       30.17  1:07.89  1:51.04  2:24.57                                    
  5 Hastings, Peter           37 PALM                 2:28.10    2:25.67    6  
       29.90  1:10.37  1:52.85  2:25.67                                    
  6 McGiffin, Chris           38 GSM                  2:29.41    2:26.61    5  
       30.92  1:09.53  1:52.87  2:26.61                                    
  7 Boodt, Bradley            36 CLVM                 2:34.99    2:32.90    4  
       31.76  1:12.96  1:55.55  2:32.90                                    
  8 Lathi, Satish             38 GAJA                 2:50.63    2:46.45    3  
       34.14  1:20.44  2:05.95  2:46.45                                    
  9 Schardt, Thomas           37 MICH                 2:59.08    2:55.12    2  
       33.02  1:20.85  2:16.15  2:55.12                                    
 -- Hjorth, John              37 SCAQ                 2:44.20         NS  
 
Men 35-39 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
  35-39 NATL: * 4:34.10   7/29/2001 RON KARNAUGH                               
 35-39 WORLD: ! 4:42.45   3/28/2002 NICHOLAS GRANGER, FRA                      
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Magee, Mark               36 CLVM                 4:52.89    4:53.82   11  
       29.92  1:04.65  1:43.01  2:20.44  3:03.39  3:47.08  4:21.26  4:53.82
  2 McGiffin, Chris           38 GSM                  5:25.33    5:14.05    9  
              1:08.87  1:52.59  2:33.83  3:18.44  4:03.21  4:39.64  5:14.05
  3 Cockrell, Charles         36 VMST                 5:50.50    5:47.97    8  
       38.08  1:22.25  2:09.69  2:54.87  3:41.35  4:27.86  5:09.29  5:47.97
  4 Chang, Tinjin             35 PCAT                 7:02.01    6:38.00    7  
       35.12  1:23.84  2:18.20  3:13.14  4:06.60  5:02.97  5:50.47  6:38.00
 -- Benucci, Lorenzo          37 AWJ                  4:59.00         NS  
                 7.92                                                      
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #47
Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #41
Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #29