6000 Yard Postal National Championship

September 1 - October 31, 1999

Hosted by Florida Maverick Masters


RECORDS

Women | Men | Teams | Clubs

NEW INDIVIDUAL RECORDS:

F 50-54 Barbara Dunbar (50 SDSM) - 1:17:33.91
F 30-34 Nancy North (30 SDSM) - 1:13:05.76
M 40-44 Sandy MacDonald (43 SAC) - 1:05:27.69
M 45-49 Larry Wood (45 UNA) - 1:09:12.00
M 50-54 Keith Bell (51 TTEX) - 1:09:24.75
M 85-89 Gary Weisenthal (85 LAKE) - 2:18:29.24

NEW RELAY RECORDS:

F 25+ San Diego Swim Masters - 4:07:46.00
F 55+ Michigan Masters - 5:44:45.87
M 55+ Michigan Masters - 4:54:11.46
X 45+ San Diego Swim Masters - 5:27:04.65
X 55+ Michigan Masters - 7:58:36.41

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Records | Men | Teams | Clubs
 
WOMEN 25-29
   1Laura Smith29GSM1:24:51.09
 
WOMEN 30-34
   1Nancy North31SDSM1:13:05.76
   2Iracema Leroi33MARY1:18:43.66
   3Geneve Hendricks30WPM1:27:07.78
   4Kate Hyland30WPM1:30:44.34
   5Bonnie Cervantes31MICH1:46:52.65
 
WOMEN 35-39
   1Laura Kessler39O*H*I*O1:14:51.59
 
WOMEN 40-44
   1Carol Belva44NIAG1:26:10.43
   2Deborah Kunow43ARIZ1:33:38.14
   3Kitty Magness42DST2:03:49.08
 
WOMEN 45-49
   1Danielle Ogier47SMMM1:15:36.23
   2Shirley Loftus47VMST1:18:57:23
   3Karlene Wise46CRAQ1:19:25.41
   4Anita Cristil Dinwiddie45GKMS1:21:57.11
   5Debbie Wilson45NCMS1:25:12.64
   6Brenda Meyer45MOVY1:29:00.02
   7Tricia Engineri48NIAG1:38.55.29
   --Judy Brown
Swam in Meters Pool
49AUSSI2:16:30.89
 
WOMEN 50-54
   1Barbara Dunbar50SDSM1:17:33.91
 
WOMEN 55-59
   1Jennifer Parks56MICH1:44:38.03
   2Fredericka Rapp55MICH2:00:50.84
 
WOMEN 60-64
   1Betsy Jordan62SDSM1:37:06.33
   2Doris Prokopi63FMM2:06:11.86
 
WOMEN 65-69
   1Mary Williams67MICH2:32:03.57
 
WOMEN 70-74
   1Lois Kivi Nochman74MICH1:59:17.99
   2Mary Boaz70SPM2:51:16.50
   --Opal Eddy
Swam in Meters Pool
72AUSSI2:39:46.39

MEN'S RESULTS

Records | Women | Teams | Clubs
 
MEN 35-39
   1Robert Ben Geise35NCMS1:06:44.99
   2Phil Garn39SDSM1:13:44.88
   3Alan Romaner37WPM1:27:08.62
 
MEN 40-44
   1Sandy MacDonald43SAC1:05:27.69
   2Mike Keck40TOC1:09:51.04
   3Jeff Vaughan44MARY1:12:23.22
   4Thomas Williams42UNA1:26:01.52
 
MEN 45-49
   1Larry Wood45UNA1:09:12.00
   2Frank Thompson47MICH1:12:58.57
   3Stephen Stedry48ROSE1:13:26.48
   4Lee Mench46SDSM1:14:44.65
   5Frank Elliott46SMMM1:18:32.91
   6Paul Engineri48NIAG1:23:12.25
   7Jim Teisher49OREG1:27:26.09
 
MEN 50-54
   1Keith Bell51TTEX1:09:24.75
   2John Shrum50VMST1:20:57.12
   3Ray Cottom51EC1:37:36.54
   4Dan Gray54OREG1:37:45.49
 
MEN 55-59
   1Robert R Williams57SDSM1:17:39.76
   2Bob Coale59DSSM1:18:56.22
   3Donald Kroeger55MICH1:28:29.46
 
MEN 60-64
   1Dr Konrad Euler64SPM1:42:46.99
   2Richard Cooke63SAWS1:45:29.38
   3Alexie Benney63TTEX1:48:25.93
   4Albert Morley61MICH1:52:17.99
   5Thomas Hetzel63TTEX2:15:57.38
 
MEN 65-69
   1George Brunstad65CONN1:29:31.82
   2Elmer Egelkraut65MICH1:33:25.99
   3Robert Beach69SPM1:34:10.27
   4Ned Allen69SPM2:23:33.99
 
MEN 75-79
   1T R Johnson77TTSC3:27:20.50
 
MEN 85-89
   1Gary Weisenthal85LAKE2:18:29.24

TEAM RESULTS

Records | Women | Men | Clubs
 
WOMEN 25+
   1SDSM
  Barbara Dunbar (50)
  Betsy Jordan (62)
  Nancy North (31)
 
4:07:46.00
 
WOMEN 55+
   1MICH
  Jennifer Parks (56)
  Fredericka Rapp (55)
  Lois Kivi Nochman (74)
 
5:44:45.87
 
MEN 35+
   1SDSM
  Robert Williams (57)
  Lee Mench (46)
  Phil Garn (39)
 
3:46:09.29
 
MEN 55+
   1MICH
  Donald Kroeger (55)
  Albert Morley (61)
  Elmer Egelkraut (65)
 
4:54:11.46
   2SPM
  Robert Beach (69)
  Ned Allen (69)
  Dr Konrad Euler (64)
 
5:40:27.25
 
MIXED 45+
   1SDSM
  Barbara Dunbar (50)
  Betsy Jordan (62)
  Robert Williams (57)
  Lee Mench (46)
 
5:27:04.65
   2MICH
  Frank Thompson (47)
  Donald Kroeger (55)
  Jennifer Parks (56)
  Lois Kivi Nochman (74)
 
6:25:23.06
 
MIXED 55+
   1MICH
  Mary Williams (67)
  Fredericka Rapp (55)
  Albert Morley (61)
  Elmer Egelkraut (65)
 
7:58:36.41

CLUB RESULTS

Records | Women | Men | Teams

Place USMS Club #Swmrs Points
1 Michigan Masters 9 81
2 San Diego Swim Masters 6 60
3 St Pete Masters 4 35
4 Team Texas 3 25
5 White Plains Masters 3 23
6 Niagara Masters 3 20
7 Virginia Masters Swim Team 2 18
8 Maryland Masters 2 17
  North Carolina Masters 2 17
  San Mateo Master Marlins 2 17
11 Connecticut Masters 1 11
  Garden State Masters 1 11
  Lakeside Masters 1 11
  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Club 1 11
  Oregon 2 11
  Sacramento Masters 1 11
  Typical Tropical Swim Club 1 11
18 Arizona Masters 1 9
  Daland Swim School Masters 1 9
  Florida Maverick Masters 1 9
  Sawtooth Masters 1 9
  The Olympic Club 1 9
23 Crawfish Aquatics 1 8
  Dianetics Swim Team 1 8
  Emerald Coast 1 8
  Rose Bowl Masters 1 8
27 Greater Knoxville Masters 1 7
28 Missouri Valley 1 5
Go to Top of Page
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #50