5K Postal National Championship

May 15 - September 30, 1999

Hosted by Pacific Northwest Association

PARTICIPATING TEAMS
Women | Men | Teams | Clubs

F

M

Total

CDW DARWIN STINGERS***

1

0

1

CHE CAMP HILL EDWARDIANS**

0

1

1

CONN CONNECTICUT MASTERS

0

1

1

GRIN GREATER INDIANA MASTERS SWIMMING

8

20

28

HBSC HUNTINGTON BEACH SWIM CLUB

0

2

2

MICH MICHIGAN MASTERS

5

7

12

MINN MINNESOTA MASTERS

0

1

1

NCMS NORTH CAROLINA MASTERS SWIMMING

0

1

1

NEM NEW ENGLAND MASTERS

3

1

4

O*H* O*H*I*O MASTERS SWIM CLUB

1

0

1

OREG OREGON

3

1

4

OSB OJAI-SANTA BARBARA

1

0

1

PNA PACIFIC NORTHWEST AQUATICS

3

3

6

QBN BRISBANE NORTHSIDE***

4

3

7

QMK MACKAY MASTERS***

0

1

1

QPM PENINSULA MASTERS***

1

0

1

QRT RATS OF TOBRUK***

0

1

1

QSC SUNSHINE COAST***

1

1

2

QSM BRISBANE SOUTHSIDE MASTERS***

1

3

4

QTT TWIN TOWNS MASTERS***

1

0

1

RMST RESTON MASTERS SWIM TEAM

0

1

1

SAC SACRAMENTO MASTERS

0

1

1

SAWS SAWTOOTH MASTERS

1

2

3

SDSM SAN DIEGO SWIM MASTERS

4

3

7

SMMM SAN MATEO MASTER MARLINS

1

0

1

SPM ST PETE MASTERS

5

5

10

TERA TERRAPIN MASTERS SWIM TEAM

1

0

1

TTEX TEAM TEXAS

1

2

3

TTSC TYPICAL TROPICAL SWIM CLUB

0

1

1

UNAT UNATTACHED

0

2

2

UT UTAH MASTERS

0

1

1

VMST VIRGINIA MASTERS SWIM TEAM

1

1

2

WMAC WISCONSIN MASTERS AQUATIC CLUB

0

1

1

Totals

47

67

114

*** AUSTRALIA MASTERS TEAMS
** ENGLAND MASTERS TEAMS

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
** DENOTES FOREIGN SWIMMER
NR DENOTES NEW US RECORD

       

WOMEN'S RESULTS
Men | Teams | Clubs | Top of Page

       
WOMEN: 19-24      
RECORD: K DALE   1996 1:07:26.99
1 REBEKKA KAMBERG 22 GRIN 1:13:37.95
2 KATE TOOLE 24 GRIN 1:14:34.98
3 EVA JOHNSON 20 GRIN 1:27:00.80

WOMEN: 25-29
     
RECORD: K DALE   1998 1:09:13.99
1 CHRISTINA J LINDSTROM 27 OREG 1:17:27.82
2 KRIS SCHRAMER 26 GRIN 1:21:53.88
3 KAREENA KING 25 PNA 1:45:25.77

WOMEN: 30-34
     
RECORD: N NORTH   1998 1:08:11.42
1 NANCY NORTH 31 SDSM 1:09:35.73
2 CAROL L PRESCOTT 30 NEM 1:14:58.62
3 INGRID TALL ** 34 QSM 1:23:55.23
4 SUSAN STAUFFER 31 SAWS 1:34:20.18
5 JANA SLEZAK 34 NEM 1:41:27.99
6 KIM M CHRANE 34 NEM 2:04:42.37

WOMEN: 35-39
     
RECORD: S HEIM   1996 1:05:32.25
1 KARLYN PIPES-NEILSEN 37 SDSM 1:03:28.06 NR
2 LAURA L KESSLER 38 O*H* 1:11:29.10
3 JULI CLARK 35 GRIN 1:52:27.18
4 CHRIS OSBORNE ** 39 QBN 1:53:29.25

WOMEN: 40-44
     
RECORD: D OGIER   1996 1:10:04.99
1 SUZANNE M HEIM-BOWEN 41 TERA 1:07:39.10 NR
2 SALLY D MADDOX 40 TTEX 1:14:09.12
3 JO ANN HARRELSON 43 SPM 1:15:52.64
4 MARY ANN WHITE 40 PNA 1:24:25.69
5 NAN M STAGER 44 GRIN 1:26:46.19
6 JODY M WELBORN 44 OREG 1:31:16.02
7 ANNIE L DERRYBERRY 42 GRIN 1:48:45.12

WOMEN: 45-49
     
RECORD: B DUNBAR   1996 1:09:55.88
1 DANIELLE OGIER 47 SMMM 1:13:17.99
2 SHIRLEY A LOFTUS 47 VMST 1:16:23.42
3 PAM GEIGER 46 SPM 1:23:09.25
4 CHRIS SCHLEICHER 48 GRIN 1:32:14.10
5 BARBARA PRESCOTT 49 SPM 1:36:20.86
6 SHARYN GILES ** 49 QBN 1:53:49.98
7 ROSLYN DLASK ** 49 QPM 2:05:32.08

WOMEN: 50-54
     
RECORD: S BROUGHER   1994 1:20:18.99
1 BARBARA DUNBAR 50 SDSM 1:14:25.04 NR
2 KATHERINE A WATSON 51 OSB 1:33:42.50
3 DEMPSEY DYBDAHL 50 PNA 1:48:59.99

WOMEN: 55-59
     
RECORD: S BROUGHER   1998 1:25:19.16
1 JENNIFER A PARKS 56 MICH 1:35:23.48
2 FREDERICKA RAPP 55 MICH 1:59:58.34
3 CHRISTINA DE BEUS ** 59 QBN 2:03:19.05

WOMEN: 60-64
     
RECORD: B JORDAN   1997 1:31:12.49
1 BETSY JORDAN 62 SDSM 1:31:20.99
2 SUSAN L BOND 63 MICH 1:59:12.50

WOMEN: 65-69
     
RECORD: L STOINOFF   1998 1:24:41.84
1 BARBARA A ATWOOD 66 SPM 2:05:19.02
2 JANET HENRY ** 65 QTT 2:20:30.99
3 MARY F WILLIAMS 67 MICH 2:24:56.89

WOMEN: 70-74
     
RECORD: L NOCHMAN   1996 1:46:45.10
1 LOIS KIVI NOCHMAN 74 MICH 1:53:10.99
2 CHRISTINE JEFFS ** 71 CDW 1:59:48.08
3 MARY NYBERG ** 72 QBN 2:30:22.63
4 MARY E BOAZ 70 SPM 2:55:50.01

WOMEN: 75-79
     
RECORD: NO RECORD      
1 NORMA RUDOLPH ** 76 QSC 1:58:29.74
2 JUDY M MELCHER 79 OREG 2:57:03.02 NR
       

5K SPLITS FOR NATIONAL RECORDS


WOMEN: 50-54
     
BARBARA DUNBAR 50 SDSM 1:13:44.31 NR

 

MEN'S RESULTS
Women | Teams | Clubs | Top of Page

       
MEN: 19-24      
RECORD: NO RECORD      
1 JOSH SKUBE 23 GRIN 1:05:10.62 NR
2 DAMIAN L CULLOM 24 GRIN 1:09:35.40
3 BRETT J THOMPSON 22 SAWS 1:13:42.58

MEN: 25-29
     
RECORD: M COLLINS   1992 1:04:54.20
1 DANIEL G BACHRACH 26 GRIN 1:17:24.05
2 TODD VELDHUIZEN 26 GRIN 1:41:59.99

MEN: 30-34
     
RECORD: J ERWIN   1996 59:53.17
1 ROBBIE E ALLEN 33 RMST 1:04:50.99
2 STEVE M PATTON 32 WMAC 1:14:57.99
3 ROBERT B VILLACRES 30 SPM 1:17:34.15
4 THOMAS F SCHARDT 31 MICH 1:23:28.76

MEN: 35-39
     
RECORD: J BARBER   1997 1:02:34.86
1 JAMES D BARBER 39 GRIN 1:04:48.99
2 EDMUND J GENDREAU 37 NEM 1:06:38.99
3 ROBERT BEN GEISE 35 NCMS 1:07:00.29
4 PHIL G GARN 39 SDSM 1:09:47.99
5 JOHN C BARRETT 35 UNAT 1:17:00.99
6 ROBERT G MELSON 39 SPM 1:17:59.23
7 DEAN W VOYLES 37 GRIN 1:19:13.28
8 ERIC T DYBDAHL 39 PNA 1:19:24.03
9 ERIC R NORDLUND 35 MICH 1:20:35.89
10 JEFF ARNOLD 37 GRIN 1:24:27.38
11 GERARD J WEVERS 37 SAWS 1:27:43.30
12 PETER NOWLAN ** 38 QMK 1:27:46.33
13 LINDSAY PATTEN 35 GRIN 1:38:57.08

MEN: 40-44
     
RECORD: S MACDONALD   1997 1:01:33.63
1 SANDY M MACDONALD 43 SAC 1:02:40.69
2 ALEXANDER R KNIBBS ** 40 CHE 1:07:18.99
3 JAMES A STEWART 42 MINN 1:07:32.03
4 TIMOTHY C KENNEDY 42 SPM 1:11:57.10
5 HARVEY A HOFFMASTER 43 MICH 1:26:15.60
6 THOMAS H WILLIAMS 42 UNAT 1:26:39.57

MEN: 45-49
     
RECORD: K BELL   1995 1:06:12.31
1 LARRY W WOOD 45 TTEX 1:06:07.92 NR
2 ROBERT E WRIGHT 45 GRIN 1:08:39.84
3 LEE E MENCH 46 SDSM 1:09:46.21
4 DAVID A TANNER 49 GRIN 1:09:47.67
5 FRANK L THOMPSON 47 MICH 1:14:41.57
6 JOEL M STAGER 46 GRIN 1:17:20.12
7 HUGH C MOORE 45 PNA 1:23:19.81
8 DENNIS S OLSON 45 OREG 1:25:28.74
9 BRUCE MULLER ** 45 QRT 1:30:46.52
10 NEAL HAZELTINE 46 GRIN 1:33:48.01
11 STEPHEN WATT 48 GRIN 1:33:59.99

MEN: 50-54
     
RECORD: K BELL   1998 1:09:08.35
1 JOHN R SHRUM 50 VMST 1:13:52.44
2 RICHARD A SIDNER 50 GRIN 1:21:19.99
3 R TRUMAN SANDS 50 UT 1:29:35.73
4 THOMAS E MOYER 51 MICH 1:34:48.17
5 GERALD WUNSCH 53 GRIN 1:48:29.81
6 ALICK SWEET ** 52 QBN 1:52:38.78
7 OWEN JOHNSON 53 GRIN 2:04:17.15

MEN: 55-59
     
RECORD: R WILLIAMS   1998 1:12:50.55
1 ROBERT R WILLIAMS 57 SDSM 1:13:33.75
2 ALAN B SOMERS 58 GRIN 1:19:46.08
3 RONALD L POHLONSKI 55 MICH 1:20:22.19
4 DONALD J KROEGER 55 MICH 1:28:39.37
5 JACK D ROLLINS 56 GRIN 1:47:57.14
6 BILL HILL ** 57 QBN 1:49:55.61

MEN: 60-64
     
RECORD: G BRUNSTAD   1996 1:20:13.32
1 MEL E GOLDSTEIN 60 GRIN 1:18:32.11 NR
2 KONRAD EULER 63 SPM 1:36:02.50
3 MICHAEL DOOLEY ** 64 QBN 2:41:45.55

MEN: 65-69
     
RECORD: G JOHNSTON   1996 1:12:17.40
1 GRAHAM M JOHNSTON 68 TTEX 1:16:33.99
2 BUDDY G BELSHE 65 HBSC 1:22:40.46
3 GEORGE E BRUNSTAD 65 CONN 1:25:37.98
4 ROBERT E BEACH 68 SPM 1:31:12.67
5 FRANK E REYNOLDS 67 HBSC 1:31:52.33

MEN: 70-74
     
RECORD: H PROSSER   1998 1:32:36.11
1 HARVEY W PROSSER 70 PNA 1:29:14.50 NR
2 STAN JACOBS ** 71 QSM 1:33:05.46
3 DOUG STRONG 74 GRIN 1:43:33.74
4 AUSTIN BAPTIST ** 72 QSC 2:20:43.07

MEN: 75-79
     
RECORD: J EDWARDS   1998 1:39:58.99
1 ALEX TALL ** 76 QSM 2:31:24.99
2 T R JOHNSON 77 TTSC 3:18:01.64

MEN: 80-84
     
RECORD: G WEISENTHAL   1997 2:15:35.65
1 HARRY REDPATH ** 80 QSM 2:47:51.48
       

5K SPLITS FOR NATIONAL RECORDS

MEN: 50-54      
KEITH F BELL 50 TTEX 1:08:06.64 NR

 

TEAM RESULTS
Women | Men | Clubs | Top of Page

 

WOMEN 3x5K

WOMEN: 19+    
1 GRIN KATE TOOLE, REBEKKA KAMBERG, KRIS SCHRAMER 3:50:06.81
WOMEN: 25+    
1 OREG CHRISTINA LINDSTROM, JODY M WELBORN, JUDY M MELCHER 5:45:46.86
WOMEN: 35+    
1 SDSM KARLYN PIPES-NEILSEN, BARBARA DUNBAR, BETSY JORDAN 3:49:14.09
2 SPM JO ANN HARRELSON, PAM GEIGER, BARBARA PRESCOTT 4:15:22.75
WOMEN: 55+    
1 MICH JENNIFER A PARKS, FREDERICKA RAPP, SUSAN L BOND 5:34:34.32
 

MEN 3x5K

MEN: 25+    
1 SPM TIMOTHY C KENNEDY, ROBERT B VILLACRES, ROBERT G MELSON 3:47:30.48
2 MICH ERIC R NORDLUND, THOMAS F SCHARDT, HARVEY A HOFFMASTER 4:10:20.25
MEN: 35+    
1 SDSM ROBERT R WILLIAMS, LEE E MENCH, PHIL G GARN 3:33:07.95
MEN: 45+    
1 GRIN ROBERT E WRIGHT, DAVID TANNER, JOEL STAGER 3:35:47.63
2 MICH FRANK L THOMPSON, DONALD J KROEGER, THOMAS E MOYER 4:18:09.11

 

MIXED 4x5K

MIXED: 19+    
1 GRIN JOSH SKUBE, ROBERT E WRIGHT, REBEKKA KAMBERG, KATE TOOLE 4:42:03.39
MIXED: 35+    
1 SPM TIMOTHY C KENNEDY, ROBERT G MELSON, JO ANN HARRELSON, PAM GEIGER 5:08:58.22
2 MICH HARVEY A HOFFMASTER, ERIC R NORDLUND, LOIS KIVI NICHMAN, FREDERIKA RAPP 6:40:00.82
MIXED: 45+    
1 SDSM BARBARA DUNBAR, BETSY JORDAN, ROBERT R WILLIAMS, LEE EM MENCH 5:09:05.99
2 MICH DONALD J KROEGER, FRANK L THOMPSON, JENNIFER A PARKS, SUSAN I BOND 6:17:56.92
MIXED: 55+    
1 SPM ROBERT BEACH, KONRAD EULER, BARBARA A ATWOOD, MARY E BOAZ 8:08:24.20

 

 CLUB SCORES
Women | Men | Teams | Top of Page

         

WOMEN's 5K

Place Club

Points

1 GRIN

62

2 MICH

48

3 SDSM

44

4 SPM

40

5 QBN

28

6 OREG

25

7 PNA

23

8 NEM

20

9 QSC

11

9 SMMM

11

9 TERA

11

12 QTT

9

12 VMST

9

12 CDW

9

12 OSB

9

12 O*H*

9

12 TTEX

9

18 QSM

8

19 SAWS

7

20 QPM

4

 

MEN'S 5K

Place Club

Points

1 GRIN

131

2 MICH

43

3 SPM

36

4 QSM

31

5 SDSM

26

6 TTEX

22

7 PNA

18

7 QBN

18

9 HBSC

15

10 SAC

11

10 RMST

11

10 UNAT

11

10 VMST

11

14 CHE

9

14 TTSC

9

14 NEM

9

14 WMAC

9

18 MINN

8

18 SAWS

8

18 CONN

8

18 UT

8

18 NCMS

8

23 QSC

7

24 OREG

3

25 QRT

2

 

MIXED 5K

Place Club

Points

1 GRIN

193

2 MICH

91

3 SPM

76

4 SDSM

70

5 QBN

46

6 PNA

41

7 QSM

39

8 TTEX

31

9 NEM

29

10 OREG

28

11 VMST

20

12 QSC

18

13 SAWS

15

13 HBSC

15

15 SAC

11

15 SMMM

11

15 TERA

11

15 UNAT

11

15 RMST

11

20 QTT

9

20 CHE

9

20 O*H*

9

20 OSB

9

20 CDW

9

20 WMAC

9

20 TTSC

9

27 MINN

8

27 NCMS

8

27 CONN

8

27 UT

8

31 QPM

4

32 QRT

2

Go to Top of Page

Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #36
Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #20
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #21