3000 Yard Postal National Championship

September 1 - October 31, 1999

Hosted by Florida Maverick Masters


RECORDS

Women | Men | Teams | Clubs

NEW INDIVIDUAL RECORDS:

F 50-54 Barbara Dunbar (50 SDSM) - 37:33.58
F 35-39 K Pipes-Neilson (36 SDSM) - 32:54.57
M 45-49 Larry Wood (45 UNA) - 33:48.50
M 50-54 R Tod Spieker (50 TOC) - 32:48.65
M 85-89 Gary Weisenthal (85 LAKE) - (split)1:08:09.69

NEW RELAY RECORDS:

F 35+ San Diego Swim Masters - 1:57:00.19
F 55+ Florida Maverick Masters - 2:43:45.24
M 65+ Florida Maverick Masters - 2:44:06.67
X 19+ Dianetics Swim Team - 3:26:49.33
X 25+ Alaska Masters Swim Club - 2:35:33.72
X 35+ Michigan Masters - 2:41:33.99
X 45+ San Diego Swim Masters - 2:37:13.18
X 55+ Florida Maverick Masters - 3:32:40.52
X 65+ Florida Maverick Masters - 4:17:16.59

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Records | Men | Teams | Clubs
 
WOMEN 19-24
   1Liz Myers24LINS37:05.78
   2Caroline Hamilton24DST41:59.63
 
WOMEN 25-29
   1Beth Mullican25GAJA36:52.57
   2Jeanne Kellachan27WPM37:33.27
   3Catherine Fuss25EMP39:05.43
   4Stacie Sidloski27O*H*I*O39:52.25
   5Amanda Welsh27AKMS57:50.21
   6Julie DennisonGil29WPM59:53.88
 
WOMEN 30-34
   1Laureen Welting33GAJA33:58.64
   2Mia Costello31AKMS39:21.50
   3Lynne Anderson33WPM40:38.22
   4Jennifer Simpson32GAJA41:37.44
   5Janet Rumble31AKMS41:52.51
   6Denise Connolly31WPM45:12.66
   7Jennifer Best31SMSC48:05.54
   8Sharon Heidersdorf33AKMS52:48.34
   9Gertraud Perry32DST1:00:32.64
   10Flavia Zappa32MMST1:01:54.90
   11Christine Riley33MOVY1:02:16.73
 
WOMEN 35-39
   1Karlyn PipesNeilsen37SDSM32:54.57
   2Marcia Cleveland35CONN36:40.72
   3Laura Kessler39O*H*I*O36:53.39
   4Andrea Funk36MICH37:27:07
   5Annie Haxby36AKMS42:21.10
   6Dana Hunter35SMMM44:21.00
   7Sara Lougee37SMSC44:53.16
   8Elizabeth Einset38AKMS45:45.43
   9Celia Applegate39NIAG46:38.76
   10Carol McCaig37PNA47:28.43
   11Teri McLean3630048:57.88
   12Barbara Walker37IM49:17.45
   13Karin Papes35WPM49:36.71
   14Janice Tacconi36OREG49:51.23
   15Cheryl Jackson39MOVY53:21.34
   16Julie Sullivan39AKMS1:07:23.51
   17Claudia Norrgard36WPM1:07:53.79
 
WOMEN 40-44
   1Sharon Wencel40UNA37:57.80
   2Tracy Grilli42NEM38:37.15
   3Carol Pakchar44GAJA39:00.08
   4Sally Maddox40UNA39:03.11
   5Judith Norton42O*H*I*O41:06.02
   6Ritchie Sonner44AKMS43:22.71
   7Deborah Roberts41ADMS43:32.42
   8Sally Sackett40NIAG45:38.44
   9Mary Speyrer44CRAW48:50.74
   10Regina Russo44WPM49:04.81
   11Paris Geiken41OREG49:06.22
   12Dawn AllenHerron40AKMS52:09.19
   13Lucila Cobb43CRAW54:26.23
   14Carol Wilson40MOVY56:15.89
   15Robin Robertson42MOVY57:25.14
   16Amanda Martin41OREG59:59.86
   17Kitty Magness42DST1:02:27.68
   18Sue Moucha41BLUE1:04:11.50
 
WOMEN 45-49
   1Laura Val47TAM35:53.61
   2Danielle Ogier47SMMM36:55.20
   3Heidi Ernst47UNA37:47.37
   4Shirley Loftus47VMST38:44:52
   5Patricia Mattson46GAJA41:51.12
   6Liz Dobbins47MOVY44:10.57
   7Lisa Loprinzo45WPM44:47.54
   8Candace Lang49GAJA48:27.04
   9Liana Hopkins46WPM49:43.54
   10Ann Wilson46O*H*I*O50:06.34
   11Margaret Toole47OREG50:09.01
   12Mary Pat Moeller49OMAH50:41.79
   13June Mather46OREG51:36.08
   14Jill Wright48SAWS51:43.91
   15Diane Bradley47SPM52:17.09
   16Pia Sanda45WPM52:57.20
   17Kathleen Savolt48WPM53:21.43
   18Jacque Anderson47OREG56:47.72
 
WOMEN 50-54
   1Barbara Dunbar50SDSM37:33.58
   2Barbara Bos50MICH43:59.10
   3Myriam Pero50ANCM45:10.43
   4Meegan Wilson5130046:10.63
   5Frances Carly51KENT57:11.75
   6Eileen Schuler54CM1:09:28.02
   7Sue Minkoff51DST1:27:19.05
 
WOMEN 55-59
   1Jennifer Parks56MICH49:14.25
   2Louise Murray59NIAG51:10.86
   3Rebeccah Jones56UNA55:12.91
   4Arlene Weyman55NIAG56:42.41
   5Mary Lou Lee58FMM58:56.40
   6Fredericka Rapp55MICH59:15.71
   7Maureen Welting59GAJA1:03:22.19
   8Suzanne Landers58SCC1:05:25.60
   9Dorothy Buchhagen57ANCM1:14:15.02
   10Margie Hutinger59FMM1:22:42.50
 
WOMEN 60-64
   1Betsy Jordan62SDSM46:32.04
   2Patricia Bond61FMM51:06.85
   3Patricia Tullman62FMM53:41.99
   4Marianne Brogan64O*H*I*O1:05:57.69
 
WOMEN 65-69
   1Ann Dallam68SDSM58:35.24
   2Mary Lou Mitchell68SPM59:18.44
   3Lilly Kron67O*H*I*O59:29.13
   4Ruth Hoskinson69FMM1:05:09.10
   5Nancy Meissner66SCC1:06:45.17
   6Mary Williams67MICH1:08:39.61
 
WOMEN 70-74
   1Lois Kivi Nochman74MICH56:52.31
   2Gladys Olsen73FMM1:18:00.43
   3Mary Boaz70SPM1:25:18.03
   4Patricia Paintner72FMM1:25:56.07
   5Beverly Zaugg70AKMS1:27:39.50
 
WOMEN 75-79
   1Sue Marvel79NIAG1:02:52.11
   2Regan Kenner75FMM1:06:07.17
   3Marjorie Newman75IRCC1:18:54.99
   4Judy Melcher79OREG1:28:05.18
 
WOMEN 80-84
   1Gertrud Zint82IRCC1:15:21.90

MEN'S RESULTS

Records | Women | Teams | Clubs
 
MEN 25-29
   1Andrew McElmeel25OMAH38:17.77
   2Brendan Voege25WPM39:42.33
   3Andrew Kaltenbach28NIAG39:52.75
   4John Classic28AKMS42:22.94
   5David Stewart28GAJA52:29.84
 
MEN 30-34
   1Roque Santos31WCM31:15.62
   2Robbie Allen34RMST32:31.63
   3CPatrick Kammholz33GAJA36:34.75
   4Clay Stanton32GAJA36:49.72
   5Michael Sorensen32AKMS37:38.01
   6Daniel Frost31PNA38:08.17
   7Ken Koppenhaver31NIAG39:02.69
   8Rance McClain32MOVY40:01.90
   9Mike Grimm30PNA40:48.37
   10Michael Ruggiero31WPM41:35.95
   11Donald Lear30O*H*I*O42:27.18
   12Daniel Levy34WPM42:50.56
   13Thomas Schardt31MICH45:14.42
 
MEN 35-39
   1Robert Ben Geise35NCMS33:25.06
   2John Apker38OMAH34:17:77
   3Mike Keck39TOC34:20.00
   4John Riley38BMAC36:56.01
   5David Van Der Zwan36OREG40:57.99
   6Seth Silberman38O*H*I*O41:56.75
   7Mack McLean3930042:03.87
   8Frank Zsebehazy36GAJA47:38.53
 
MEN 40-44
   1Mike Keck40TOC33:55.72
   2Jeff Vaughan44MARY35:25.66
   3James Stewart42MINN35:26.71
   4Jim Matysek40NIAG35:39.16
   5Rick Abbott44AKMS36:13.11
   6Timothy Malach41NIAG38:36.63
   7Alan Braaten41CRAW38:43.02
   8Bruce Spoelman42MICH39:01.44
   9Thomas Williams42UNA41:45.13
   10David Grilli44NEM42:45.75
   11Frederick Hill41WPM45:25.08
   12Donald Soares40OREG45:57.39
   13Norm Herron40AKMS46:31.51
   14Michael Vickers42MOVY46:48.19
   15Rory Stuart43WPM52:09.08
 
MEN 45-49
   1Larry Wood45UNA33:48.50
   2Frank Thompson47MICH35:51.23
   3Lee Mench46SDSM36:07.20
   4Jack Groselle45O*H*I*O36:21.32
   5Roy Kline47ADMS38:08.24
   6Frank Elliott46SMMM38:34.58
   7Brian Lee49NIAG38:36.45
   8Robert Jessop45OREG40:20.99
   9Steven Miller45WPM40:40.70
   10Jim Fischbeck47ADMS41:11.38
   11John Ogden46ADMS41:13.38
   12Kent McDonald47MOVY41:26.25
   13Mark Begert47MOVY42:41.77
   14Randy Ernst48UNA43:13.18
   15Craig Mather47OREG43:46.96
   16Rick Wery47AKMS43:48.78
   17Walter Lauderdale49BMAC44:47.79
   18Victor Buehler4530045:13.07
   19Alan Parker47MOVY45:34.06
   20Joe Hutto47GSM47:17.15
   21Christopher Toole48OREG48:40.19
   22Ryuichi Sagara47WPM51:10.18
 
MEN 50-54
   1R Tod Spieker51TOC32:48.65
   2Keith Bell51TTEX34:25.18
   3Brett Sorge52GAJA38:35.60
   4John Shrum50VMST40:11.62
   5Stephen Puryear51WCM40:14.57
   6Jed Cronin51OREG40:37.01
   7R Truman Sands50UT43:36.38
   8Neil Salkind52MOVY44:10.73
   9Alan Garfunkel52WPM45:33.51
   10Dan Gray54OREG46:40.76
   11Ray Cottom51EC46:45.12
   12David McCord Jr51SPM48:56.99
   13Ray Dingledine50GAJA50:00.86
   14David Minkoff51DST51:04.94
   15Paul Johnsen50AKMS51:14.50
   16Noel Duglet51WPM51:35.71
   17Bob Magness52DST53:12.12
   18Stephen Nelson50SPM1:06:54.11
 
MEN 55-59
   1Robert R Williams57SDSM37:00.36
   2Ronald Pohlonski56MICH40:43.02
   3Donald Kroeger55MICH43:14.56
   4Thomas Spence55O*H*I*O45:06.38
   5Frank Phillips56OREG45:48.35
   6Brian Buzby56UNA47:28.28
   7David Longhurst56MOVY55:02.06
   8Stephen Rudacille59BLUE1:09:27.45
 
MEN 60-64
   1Mel Goldstein61GRIN39:41.53
   2Albert Morley61MICH48:09.59
   3Dr Konrad Euler64SPM49.19.99
   4James Browne60SCC54:55.41
   5David Coons62NIAG57:36.47
   6Raymond Bowles63WPM58:27.84
   7Jim Chivers60NIAG1:01:25.90
   8Thomas Hetzel63TTEX1:09:55.72
 
MEN 65-69
   1Graham Johnston68TTEX41:19.00
   2Buddy Belshe65HBSC42:58.53
   3George Brunstad65CONN43:04.90
   4Elmer Egelkraut65MICH45:14.75
   5Frank Reynolds67HBSC48:30.06
   6Robert Connor69NIAG49:58.09
   7Charles Schlegel69FMM51:36.99
   8Doug Brogan67O*H*I*O56:37.29
   9Ray Garra65CM1:04:04.99
   10Peter Lansbury66NIAG1:06:55.11
   11Ned Allen69SPM1:08:47.99
   12Thomas Weber69NIAG1:10:05.99
   13Edward Kirk69BLUE1:14:43.54
 
MEN 70-74
   1Alan Maloney70FMM56:14.69
   2Robert MacDonald71FMM56:14.99
   3Alex RamirezMiller74CATM1:04:41.99
 
MEN 75-79
   1Jurgen Schmidt76OSB49:44.42
   2Elliott Schofield76CATM1:04:43.99
   3Robert Lavanture77CATM1:06:56.99
   4T R Johnson77TTSC1:44:37.91
 
MEN 85-89
   1Dave Malbrough86FMM1:09:45.33
   2Gary Weisenthal85LAKE1:10:13.24

TEAM RESULTS

Records | Women | Men | Clubs
 
WOMEN 19+
   1DST
  Caroline Hamilton (24)
  Gertraud Perry (32)
  Kitty Magness (42)
 
2:44:19.95
 
WOMEN 35+
   1SDSM
  Barbara Dunbar (50)
  Betsy Jordan (62)
  Karlyn PipesNeilsen (37)
 
1:57:00.19
   2NIAG
  Louise Murray (59)
  Sally Sackett (40)
  Celia Applegate (39)
 
2:23:28.06
 
WOMEN 45+
   1SPM
  Diane Bradley (47)
  Mary Lou Mitchell (68)
  Mary Boaz (70)
 
3:16:53.56
 
WOMEN 55+
   1FMM
  Patricia Tullman (62)
  Mary Lou Lee (58)
  Patricia Bond (61)
 
2:43:45.24
   2MICH
  Lois Kivi Nochman (74)
  Fredericka Rapp (55)
  Jennifer Parks (56)
 
2:45:22.27
 
WOMEN 65+
   1FMM
  Gladys Olsen (73)
  Regan Kenner (75)
  Ruth Hoskinson (69)
 
3:29:16.70
 
MEN 25+
   1MICH
  Thomas Schardt (31)
  Bruce Spoelman (42)
  Frank Thompson (47)
 
2:00:07.09
 
MEN 35+
   1NIAG
  Jim Matysek (40)
  Timothy Malach (41)
  Brian Lee (49)
 
1:52:52.24
 
MEN 45+
   1ADMS
  Roy Kline (47)
  John Ogden (46)
  James Fischbeck (46)
 
2:00:33.00
   2MOVY
  Neil Salkind (52)
  Kent McDonald (47)
  Mark Begert (47)
 
2:08:18.75
   3SPM
  David McCord (51)
  Stephen Nelson (50)
  Dr Konrad Euler (64)
 
2:45:11.09
 
MEN 55+
   1MICH
  Donald Kroeger (55)
  Albert Morley (61)
  Elmer Egelkraut (65)
 
2:16:38.90
 
MEN 65+
   1FMM
  Robert MacDonald (71)
  Alan Maloney (70)
  Charles Schlegel (69)
 
2:44:06.67
   2CATM
  Robert Lavanture (77)
  Elliott Schofield (76)
  Alex RamirexMiller (74)
 
3:15:40.99
 
MIXED 19+
   1DST
  Caroline Hamilton (24)
  Gertraud Perry (32)
  David Minkoff (51)
  Bob Magness (52)
 
3:26:49.33
 
MIXED 25+
   1AKMS
  Annie Haxby (36)
  Mia Costello (31)
  Rick Abbott (44)
  Michael Sorensen (32)
 
2:35:33.72
 
MIXED 35+
   1MICH
  Frank Thompson (47)
  Bruce Spoelman (42)
  Andrea Funk (36)
  Jennifer Parks (56)
 
2:41:33.99
   2NIAG
  Sally Sackett (40)
  Celia Applegate (39)
  Timothy Malach (41)
  Jim Matysek (40)
 
2:46:32.99
   3300
  Meegan Wilson (51)
  Teri McLean (36)
  Victor Buehler (45)
  Mack McLean (39)
 
3:02:25.45
 
MIXED 45+
   1SDSM
  Barbara Dunbar (50)
  Betsy Jordan (62)
  Robert Williams (57)
  Lee Mench (46)
 
2:37:13:18
   2NIAG
  Louise Murray (59)
  Arlene Weyman (55)
  Brian Lee (49)
  David Coons (61)
 
3:24:06.19
   3OREG
  Judy Melcher (79)
  Margaret Toole (47)
  Christopher Toole (48)
  Jed Cronin (51)
 
3:47.31.39
 
MIXED 55+
   1FMM
  Alan Maloney (70)
  Charles Schlegel (69)
  Patricia Tullman (62)
  Patricia Bond (61)
 
3:32:40.52
   2MICH
  Donald Kroeger (55)
  Elmer Egelkraut (65)
  Mary Williams (67)
  Lois Kivi Nochman (74)
 
3:34:01.23
   3SPM
  Mary Lou Mitchell (68)
  Mary Boaz (70)
  Ned Allen (69)
  Dr Konrad Euler (64)
 
4:22:44.45
 
MIXED 65+
   1FMM
  Dave Malbrough (86)
  Robert MacDonald (71)
  Ruth Hoskinson (69)
  Regan Kenner (75)
 
4:17:16.59

CLUB RESULTS

Records | Women | Men | Teams

Place USMS Club #Swmrs Points
1 Michigan Masters 13 93
2 Florida Maverick Masters 12 91
3 Georgia 13 82
4 Niagara Masters 15 76
5 Alaska Masters Swim Club 16 63
  San Diego Swim Masters 6 63
7 O*H*I*O Masters Swim Club 11 59
8 White Plains Masters 21 53
9 The Olympic Club 3 30
10 Oregon 15 28
11 Clearwater Aq Team Masters 3 25
  St Pete Masters 7 25
13 Team Texas 3 23
14 Omaha Masters 3 20
15 Indian River Comm Coll 2 19
  San Mateo Master Marlins 3 19
17 Connecticut Masters 2 17
  Walnut Creek Masters 2 17
19 Sun City Center Swim Team 3 16
20 Dianetics Swim Team 6 15
  Huntington Beach Swim Club 2 15
  Missouri Valley 2 15
23 Virginia Masters Swim Team 2 14
24 300 Club 4 11
  Adirondack District Masters 4 11
  Greater Indiana Masters 1 11
  Marlins Masters 1 11
  North Carolina Masters 1 11
  Ojai-Santa Barbara 1 11
  Tamalpais Aquatics Masters 1 11
31 Montgomery Ancient Mariners 2 10
  New England Masters 2 10
33 Lakeside Masters 1 9
  Maryland Masters 1 9
35 Empire State Masters 1 8
  Minnesota Masters Swim Club 1 8
  Pacific Northwest Aquatics 2 8
  Santa Maria Swim Club 2 8
39 Baldwin Mobile Aq Masters 2 7
  Coast Masters 2 7
  Typical Tropical Swim Club 1 7
42 Crawfish Masters 3 6
  Kent Masters 1 6
44 Utah Masters 1 4
45 Blue Wave Masters 3 3
46 Reston Masters Swim Team 1 2
47 Manatee Masters Swim Team 1 1
-- Emerald Coast 1 0
-- Garden State Masters 1 0
-- Illinois Masters 1 0
-- Sawtooth Masters 1 0
Go to Top of Page
Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #44
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #42