3.2-Mile Open Water National Championship

September 26, 1999
Pacific Ocean
Catalina Island, CA

Hosted by
Malibu Polar Bear and Breakfast Club & SCAQ

 

WOMEN: 25-29

Jane Cairns OSB 1 1:02:35
Courtney Thomas SCLA 2 1:03:20
Wendy Alcock LMM 3 1:07:36
Erin Reed NOVA 4 1:13:34
Kelly McCormick IM 5 1:27:44
GianClaudia Sciara UCLA 6 2:07:03

WOMEN: 30-34

Nancy North SDSM 1 1:03:09
Jeni Buys UNAT 2 1:07:42
Nicola Koyama SCAQ 3 1:10:00
Naomi Kundin SCSC 4 1:17:12
Signee Hoffman UNAT 5 1:50:40

WOMEN: 35-39

Karlyn PipesNeilson SDSM 1 1:00:47
Kathy Mann OSB 2 1:09:26
Rebecca Jackman HSAM 3 1:11:03
Sally Morton SCAQ 4 1:11:05
Ann Finley VBCM 5 1:16:53
Catherine Moore SCAQ 6  
Sandra Ellis OAS 7 1:25:58
Karen Christensen SAM 8 1:32:00
Mary Hull SWM 9 1:52:44

WOMEN: 40-44

Suzanne Heim TERA 1 1:00:13
Jenny Cook SCAQ 2 1:03:31
Heidi Christensen DSSM 3 1:03:34
Linda Terris SCAQ 4 1:07:33
Jo Lamott SDSM 5 1:17:32

WOMEN: 45-49

Carol Hamilton SDSM 1 1:08:17
Barbara Held SCAQ 2 1:09:17
Sherry Kittrell PCA 3 1:17:18
Shannon Sullivan OSB 4 1:22:37
Kris Stewart UNAT 5 1:27:56
Lee Boylan UNAT 6 2:27:43

WOMEN: 50-54

Barbara Dunbar SDSM 1 1:05:51
Sally Dillon PNA 2 1:18:21
Kristin Honold SCAQ 3 1:22:45
Katherine Watson OSB 4 1:42:45

WOMEN: 55-59

Carol Jewell UNAT 1 1:24:02

WOMEN: 60-64

Betsy Jordan SDSM 1 1:30:37

WOMEN: 65-69

Ann Dallam SDSM 1 1:52:44

MEN: 19-24

John Collins SDSM 1 1:05:05
Joshua Roy UNAT 2 1:07:29

MEN: 25-29

Alex Kostich SCAQ 1 57:37
Todd Walsh MVM 2 1:07:14
Mike Gamauf IM   Wetsuit

MEN: 30-34

Greg Larson TOC 1 1:00:30
Marc Willick SCAQ 2 1:01:00
Robert Childs TOC 3 1:03:10
David Turbow UCI 4 1:03:24
Brian Flood UNAT 5 1:11:26

MEN: 35-39

Craig Nadel SCAQ 1 58:25
Jeff Stiling TOC 2 1:00:55
Greg! Shields SDSM 3 1:03:14
Bill Ireland SCAQ 4 1:03:18
Alan Faust UNAT 5 1:03:26
Jon Jacobson SDSM 6 1:06:36
John Jericiau SCAQ 7 1:07:42
Christopher Cosner VBCM 8 1:09:26
Stephen White SBAY 9 1:10:20
Ricardo Monroy UNAT 10 1:15:05
Jeffrey Salowe SCSC 11 1:16:18
Fram Virjee LAPS 12 1:16:44
Jeff Tabor UNAT 13 1:22:01
Nick Morrow UNAT 14 1:43:39
Charlie Raine LAPS   Wetsuit

MEN: 40-44

Mike Keck TOC 1 1:00:56
Tracy Edwards SCAQ 2 1:01:07
Stuart Corliss TOC 3 1:03:29
John Dunster SWFS 4 1:07:21
Jack W Angstadt UNAT 5 1:07:24
Steven Johnson SCAQ 6 1:08:26
Garth Sears SCAQ 7 1:26:47
Thomas Otto OAS 8 1:27:50
Gary Wimenitz SCAQ 9 1:29:52
William Gray EMP 10 1:47:22

MEN: 45-49

Rick Phillips SCAQ 1 1:05:48
Lee Mench SDSM 2 1:05:59
Gregory Langsett GCM 3 1:06:04
Don Van Cleve SCAQ 4 1:24:59
Robert Philipson SCAQ 5 1:30:31
Gary Emich SFBS 6 1:30:59
Chris Wagner CMA 7 1:31:19
James Donlan UNAT 8 2:03:22

MEN: 50-54

Gregory Willis LAPS 1 1:13:06
Denny Mc Nulty SWM 2 1:17:52
Daniel Gray OREG 3 1:28:03
Roe Boyland EMP 4 2:27:43

MEN: 55-59

C. William Muter SDSM 1 1:03:16
Tegze Haraszti HBSC 2 1:08:00
Steven Dockstader LCSC 3 1:49:36

MEN: 60-64

Gene Grounds UNAT 1 1:23:48
William Cooke SCAQ 2 1:31:08
David Lamott SDSM 3 1:43:03
Tony Joseph SDSM 4 1:55:18

MEN: 65-69

Buddy Belshe HBSC 1 1:18:18

Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #25
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #45
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #20