2-Mile Open Water National Championship

August 1, 1999
Edgewater State Park Beach, Cleveland, OH

Hosted by O*H*I*O Masters Swim Club

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Men | Women

        WOMEN 19-24
        ===========
 1. Charon Frew          21  UNAT    38:20
 2. Shannon O'Neal       21  UNAT    38:24
 3. Marie Hurd           24  MSTH    55:03

        WOMEN 25-29
        ===========
 1. J Batizy-Morley      28  UNAT    45:34
 2. Kristen Bergman      26  OH      46:00
 3. Kate Evans           25  UNAT    52:33
 4. Katherine Pomykal    28  OH      52:50
 5. Margaret Violette    29  UNAT  1:01:49

        WOMEN 30-34
        ===========
 1. A Luallen-Scholz     34  GSM     41:18
 2. Christie Leu         34  OH      50:19
 3. Anne Tilley          34  NEM     52:37
 4. Maureen Malave       30  UNAT  1:10:27

        WOMEN 35-39
        ===========
 1. Laura Kessler        38  OH      40:33
 2. Joni Vanderbilt      37  NEM     41:32
 3. Andrea Funk          36  MICH    47:24

        WOMEN 40-44
        ===========
 1. Phyllis Quinn        43  TOC     42:18
 2. Judith Norton        42  OH      46:45
 3. Mag Bowen            40  GCM     47:48
 4. Pam Beck             42  GCM     48:32
 5. Pam Allen            43  GCM     49:19
 6. Jane Barber          42  OH      54:05
 7. Laura Wright         41  GCM     54:28
 8. Katherine Hietanen   42  UNAT  1:14:06

        WOMEN 45-49
        ===========
 1. Danielle Ogier       46  SMMM    43:30
 2. Beverly Travis       47  UNAT  1:01:02
 3. Ann Wilson           46  OH    1:01:33

        WOMEN 55-59
        ===========
 1. Fredericka Rapp      55  MICH  1:11:03

        WOMEN 60-64
        ===========
 1. Susan Bond           63  MICH  1:25:41

        WOMEN 65-69
        ===========
 1. Mary Williams        67  MICH  1:37:26

        WOMEN 70-74
        ===========
 1. Lois Nochman         74  MICH  1:31:23
Go to Top of Page

 

MEN'S RESULTS

Men | Women

        MEN 25-29
        =========
 1. Joshua Gordon        26  GCM     43:16
 2. Mark Sindelar        28  OH      45:38
 3. Todd Veldhuizen      26  GRIN  1:02:19

        MEN 30-34
        =========
 1. Todd Clark           34  UCS     36:46
 2. Robert Perkins       32  UNAT    37:42
 3. Dennis Mulvihill     33  UNAT    37:50
 4. Andrew Johnson       34  VMST    39:09
 5. David Ackerman       33  IM      40:25
 6. Dennis Hogan         32  GCM     45:55
 7. Doron Fields         32  DCM     47:07
 8. Michael Hannibal     33  OH      52:10
 9. William Warren       34  OH      54:02
10. James Strebler       34  OH    1:10:46

        MEN 35-39
        =========
 1. James Barber         39  GRIN    36:39
 2. Tom Seabold          38  UNAT    37:46
 3. Carl Goldman         35  UNAT    37:55
 4. Ewen Ferguson        38  OH      38:34
 5. John Witte           35  OH      41:36
 6. Donald Hanigan       39  OH      43:28
 7. Kris Singh           35  MICH    44:38
 8. Mark Assel           36  UCS     46:49
 9. Eric Nordlund        35  MICH    48:52
10. Peter Nauman         36  OH      57:27
11. Edward Kowalski      36  UNAT  1:09:04

        MEN 40-44
        =========
 1. James Stewart        42  MINN    38:26
 2. Richard Durstein     44  UNAT    41:07
 3. Jack Angstadt        44  IM      42:04
 4. Neil Wasserman       44  GOST    42:29
 5. James Ney            40  SDSM    45:06
 6. Craig Dallam         41  OH      46:15
 7. David Marburger      44  OH      47:32
 8. Stephen Wargo        41  UNAT    51:46
 9. Harvey Hoffmaster    43  MICH    53:49
10. Dan Kelly            40  OH      57:13
11. Duane Grassell       42  OH    1:00:56
12. Mark Carson          44  OH    1:07:34
13. Ron Hess             40  UNAT  1:12:38
14. Don Spaner           40  UNAT  1:12:43

        MEN 45-49
        =========
 1. Jan Huneke           45  GOST    44:36
 2. Art Lorentsen        45  UNAT    46:50
 3. Lou Horwitz          46  OH      48:48
 4. Paul Simmons         47  OH      52:45
 5. Steve Carr           45  OH      56:43
 6. Paul Berman          45  UNAT    59:47
 7. Barry Shields        47  UNAT  1:01:44
 8. Frank Thompson       47  MICH  1:02:43
 9. J Ray Scott          48  UNAT  1:06:08
10. Robert Boyce         46  OH    1:11:51

        MEN 50-54
        =========
 1. Lonny Harrison       50  DCM     42:44
 2. David Pohlonski      50  MICH    45:26
 3. David Quiggin        54  OH      46:42
 4. Julio Aponte         54  OH      51:02
 5. David Orenstein      53  TPIT    54:24
 6. David Ringler        50  UNAT    55:23
 7. Rich Grazier         54  UNAT  1:07:05
 8. Jim Jacko            53  UNAT  1:10:20
 9. Ronald Budz          51  OH    1:11:01
10. Thomas Moyer         51  MICH  1:12:23
11. Richard Polster      54  UNAT  1:13:58

        MEN 55-59
        =========
 1. William Muter        56  OH      44:48
 2. Ron Pohlonski        55  MICH    45:43
 3. Robert Williams      57  SDSM    47:31
 4. Gordon DeMeester     56  OH      53:27
 5. Gerald Meyer         55  OH      54:36
 6. Thomas Spence        55  OH      56:39
 7. Donald Kroeger       55  MICH    59:45
 8. Ken Bechtol          56  OH    1:03:47
 9. Howard Polster       57  DCRP  1:24:41
10. Peter Schmeckebier   56  OH    1:35:36

        MEN 60-64
        =========
 1. George Brunstad      64  CONN    49:17
 2. Peter Crumbine       60  CONN  1:01:14
 3. Jimmy Goldman        62  UNAT  1:07:29

        MEN 65-69
        =========
 1. Barney Hungerford    66  1776  1:01:02
 2. Doug Brogan          67  OH    1:13:48
Go to Top of Page
Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #29
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #20
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #21