6000 Yd Postal National Championship

September 1 - October 31, 1998

Hosted by Adirondack District Masters

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Women | Men | Teams | Special Info

WOMEN 19-24                     
REC:  K FISHER           1:14:03.40 1992

  NO SWIMMERS IN 1998

WOMEN 25-29
REC: M CLEVELAND         1:13:25.25 1993

  NO SWIMMERS IN 1998

WOMEN 30-34
REC: L HENSHAW           1:13:37.99 1992

  NO SWIMMERS IN 1998

WOMEN 35-39
REC:  K PIPES-NEILSEN    1:09:11.14 1998

1 KARLYN PIPES-NEILSEN  361:09:11.14SDSM
2 KATY K. HARRIS  36     1:19:11.53 PRO
3 CAILIE A. CURRIN  36   1:34:43.99 ADMS
4 MARGARET W PEREZ  39   1:57:07.92 MICH

WOMEN 40-44
REC:  D OGIER            1:14:17.53 1993

1 ANITA CRISTIL DINWIDDIE  44
                         1:24:23.22 GKMS

WOMEN 45-49
REC: B DUNBAR            1:14:37.56 1998

1 BARBARA G DUNBAR  49   1:14:37.56 SDSM
2 KARLENE WISE  45       1:19:37.99 CRAW
3 SHIRLEY A LOFTUS  46   1:20:08.91 VMST
4 PRISCILLA C KAWAKAMI  481:20:20.23UTAH
5 DARLENE J STALEY  48   1:29:39.04 OREG
6 BARBARA J BOS  49      1:33:20.00 MICH

WOMEN 50-54
REC:  M ANDERSON         1:27:08.99 1992

1 ANN SVENSON  52        1:33:17.99 ADMS
2 FREDERICKA RAPP  54    1:55:18.08 MICH
3 KATHERINE WATSON  50   1:56:26.03 OSB

WOMEN 55-59
REC:  S MUNN             1:34:26.99 1994

1 JENNIFER A PARKS  55   1:39:16.11 MICH

WOMEN 60-64
REC:  B JORDAN           1:36:20.77 1998

1 BETSY JORDAN  61       1:36:20.77 SDSM
2 KATE KNIGHT-PERRY  63  1:50:18.99 SPM

WOMEN 65-69
REC:  L NOCHMAN          1:54:28.81 1992

1 MARY B. BOAZ  69       2:54:02.99 SPM

WOMEN 70-74
REC:  L NOCHMAN          1:55:03.23 1994

  NO SWIMMERS IN 1998

MEN'S RESULTS

Women | Men | Teams | Special Info

MEN 19-24
REC:  P THURMAN          1:27:20.57 1993

1 STEVEN M ROSARIA  24   1:34:15.40 PRO

MEN 25-29
REC:  M COLLINS          1:09:01.99 1995

  NO SWIMMERS IN 1998

MEN 30-34
REC:  T CLARK            1:04:58.25  1998

1 TODD D CLARK  33       1:04:58.25 UCS
2 ROBERT GEISE  34       1:06:00.28 GCAM
3 ERIC R NORDLUND  34    1:16:46.40 MICH
4 MIKE T ROSSNER  33     1:20:41.99 UNAT
5 BILL VOLCKENING  32    1:21:38.96 UNAT

MEN 35-39
REC:  S MAC DONALD       1:04:47.49 1992

1 JAMES O BARBER  38     1:07:52.39 GRIN
2 JIM MATYSEK  39        1:14:34.06 NIAG
3 JON M SMILEY  36       1:18:34.26 TTEX

MEN 40-44
REC:  S MAC DONALD       1:06:03.12  1998

1 SANDY M MAC DONALD  42 1:06:03.12 SAC
2 LARRY W WOOD  44       1:09:04.66 TTEX
3 JAMES A STEWART  41    1:09:46.17 MINN
4 DENNIS M BOYD  43      1:11:40.79 RGSC
5 JAMES A RENALDI  40    1:35:38.99 UNAT

MEN 45-49
REC:  K BELL             1:09:24.22 1994

1 STEPHEN P STEDRY  47   1:14:25.99 ROSE
2 FRANK L THOMPSON  46   1:15:20.97 MICH
3 PAUL J ENGINERI  47    1:20:36.24 NIAG
4 JOHN R SHRUM  49       1:24:14.25 VMST

MEN 50-54
REC:  K BELL             1:12:04.78  1998

1 KEITH F BELL  50       1:12:04.78 TTEX
2 DONALD J KROEGER  54   1:31:26.99 MICH
3 THOMAS E MOYER  50     1:37:07.12 MICH
4 TOM T DAVIS  50        1:38:08.93 PRO

MEN 55-59
REC:  R WILLIAMS         1:15:22.60 1997

1 ROBERT R WILLIAMS  56  1:15:39.51 MARY
2 VINCE HERRING  55      1:23:30.05 MINN
3 BILLY SULZBY  56       1:26:05.05 UNAT
4 MARK H POWELL  55      1:58:58.26 SPM
5 CLAY B QUINN  55       2:00:42.99 ADMS

MEN 60-64
REC:  C LE BOURGEOIS     1:25:37.25 1994

1 ALEXIE H BENNEY  62    1:42:16.63 TTEX
2 KONRAD P EULER  63     1:45:34.37 SPM
3 RICHARD E COOKE  62    1:47:42.99 SAWS

MEN 65-69
REC:  G. JOHNSTON        1:18:14.25 1997

1 FRANK REYNOLDS  66     1:37:52.54 HBSC
2 NED P ALLEN  68        2:17:57.99 SPM

MEN 70-74
REC:  J. EDWARDS         1:42:33.72 1994

  NO SWIMMERS 1998

MEN 75-79
REC:  T. JOHNSON         2:24:20.06 1997

1 T.R. JOHNSON  76       3:15:11.31 NBMS

MEN 80-84
REC:  D SCHOLFIELD       2:31:33.09 1994

  NO SWIMMERS IN 1998

3 X 6000 TEAM RELAYS

TEAM RESULTS

Women | Men | Teams | Special Info

WOMEN 35+
REC:  MICHIGAN MASTERS      5:31:42.11 1998

1 MICHIGAN MASTERS               5:31:42.11
  M PEREZ 39, F RAPP 54, J PARKS 55

MEN 25+
REC:  MICHIGAN MASTERS      4:03:34.36 1998

1 MICHIGAN MASTERS               4:03:34.36
  E NORDLUND 34,F THOMPSON 46,D KROEGER 50

MEN 35+
REC:  TEAM TEXAS            3:39:43.70 1998

1 TEAM TEXAS                     3:39:43.70
  K BELL 50, L WOOD 44, J SMILEY 36

MEN 45+
REC: ROSEBOWL               3:48:06.17 1994

1 MICHIGAN MASTERS               4:23:54.09
  D KROEGER 54, T MOYER 50, F THOMPSON 46

MEN 55+
REC:  ST PETE MASTERS       6:02:30.62 1998

1 ST PETE MASTERS                6:02:30.62
  K EULER 63, M POWELL 55, N ALLEN, 68

MIXED 25+
REC:  MICHIGAN MASTERS      4:11:23.48 1998

1 MICHIGAN MASTERS               4:11:23.48
  E NORDLUND 34, F THOMPSON 46, J PARKS 55

MIXED 35+
REC:  TEAM TEXAS            3:39:32.27 1997

1 MICHIGAN MASTERS               5:05:42.03
  D KROEGER 54, T MOYER 50, M PEREZ 35
2 ADIRONDACK MASTERS             5:08:44.97
  A SVENSON 52, C CURRIN 36, C QUINN 55

MIXED 45+
REC:  MICHIGAN MASTERS      4:39.23.77 1994

1 MICHIGAN MASTERS               5:03:52.19
  D KROEGER 54, T MOYER 50, F RAPP 54

MIXED 55+
REC:  ST PETE MASTERS       5:53:51.35 1998

1 ST PETE MASTERS                5:53:51.35
  K EULER 63, K KNIGHT-PERRY 63, N ALLEN 68

SPECIAL INFORMATION

Women | Men | Teams | Special Info

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS:
Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  36              SDSM           1:09:11.14
Barbara G Dunbar  49                  SDSM           1:14:37.56
Betsy Jordan  61                      SDSM           1:36:20.77
Todd D Clark  33                      UCS            1:04:58.25
Sandy M MacDonald  42                 SAC            1:06:03.12
Keith F Bell  50                      TTEX           1:12:04.78

TEAM RECORDS:
MICHIGAN MASTERS 35+Women                            5:31:42.11
              (M Perez 39, F Rapp 54, J Parks 55)
MICHIGAN MASTERS 25+Men                              4:03:34.36
              (E Nordlund 34, F Thompson 46, D Kroeger 50)
TEAM TEXAS 35+Men                                    3:39:43.70
              (K Bell 50, L Wood 44, J Smiley 36)
ST PETE MASTERS 55+Men                               6:02:30.62
              (K Euler 63, M Powell 55, N Allen 68)
MICHIGAN MASTERS 25+Mixed                            4:11:23.48
              (E Nordlund 34, F Thompson 46, J Parks 55)
ST PETE MASTERS 55+Mixed                             5:53:51.35
              (K Euler 63, K Knight-Perry 63, N Allen 68)

FASTEST SWIMS:
Women's 6000:   Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen 36   SDSM       1:09:11.14
Men's 6000:     Todd D Clark 33           UCS        1:04:58.25
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #20
Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #50