1-Mile National Open Water Championship

June 17, 2000
Eagle Creek Reservoir
Indianapolis, IN

Hosted by
Greater Indiana Masters

WOMEN'S RESULTS

AGE GROUP RESULTS:  19 to  24 WOMEN     (Number finished =   1)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     71  NOELLE WILHITE                              W 21  25:18    25:18.5


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  25 to  29 WOMEN     (Number finished =   4)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     89  TRACY KNIGHT             YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 27  27:44    27:44.8
    2     98  NICHELLE PAJEAU          UNATTACHED         W 25  29:17    29:17.4
    3    105  HEIDI A. SEE             GREAT OHIO SWIM TEAW 25  30:55    30:55.0
    4    119  JENNIFER RENO            YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 29  35:19    35:19.7


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  30 to  34 WOMEN     (Number finished =   6)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     22  MARIAN KEEN                                 W 33  21:11    21:11.4
    2     42  ANN WELAGE               YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 34  22:31    22:31.0
    3     55  SACHI SAWAMURA           YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 33  23:34    23:34.8
    4     76  CAROLINE BESOR KIRK      YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 32  26:01    26:01.0
    5     79  MICHELLE CHILDRESS-NICKU YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 33  26:27    26:27.4
    6     84  JULIA NEFCZYK            ILLINOIS MASTERS   W 31  27:00    27:00.1


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  35 to  39 WOMEN     (Number finished =   3)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     80  WENDY COLLIER            ENGLAND MASTERS    W 36  26:30    26:30.4
    2     94  CHERYL ATCHLEY           YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 39  28:33    28:33.8
    3    128  JAQUELINE FRENCH                            W 37  41:45    41:45.1


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  40 to  44 WOMEN     (Number finished =   4)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     66  CHRISTINE PEDERSEN       YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 41  24:29    24:29.9
    2     72  DARCY L. WINTERS         UNATTACHED         W 44  25:25    25:25.9
    3     91  MARGARET BAYLESS         O*H*IO MASTERS SWIMW 43  27:56    27:56.9
    4    101  MARY WEERTS              YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 42  29:31    29:31.8


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  45 to  49 WOMEN     (Number finished =   7)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     41  DANIELLE OGIER           TAMALPAIS AQUATIC MW 47  22:24    22:24.7
    2     54  KARLENE WISE             CRAWFISH AQUATICS  W 46  23:30    23:30.8
    3     82  HOLLY LAMBERT            YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 46  26:39    26:39.2
    4     87  SUSAN FRANCIS            YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 47  27:15    27:15.2
    5    102  BARBARA ORLAND           ST LOUIS MASTERS   W 46  29:41    29:41.5
    6    123  REBECCA STEP             YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 46  37:09    37:09.4
    7    129  MAREN BREITWIESER        YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 45  42:31    42:31.9


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  50 to  54 WOMEN     (Number finished =   6)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     73  JOAN DIERCKS             YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 52  25:29    25:29.9
    2     74  CATHERINE QUILL          ILLINOIS MASTERS   W 50  25:30    25:30.8
    3    107  BARBARA H. LARSEN        YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 52  31:48    31:48.0
    4    120  ANNE HUNTINGTON          CRESCENT HILLS MASTW 52  36:28    36:28.2
    5    121  SUSAN ROCKAFELLOW        YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 52  36:37    36:37.4
    6    127  CAROL HALL               YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 52  40:17    40:17.0


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  55 to  59 WOMEN     (Number finished =   4)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     96  JENNIFER PARKS           MICHIGAN MASTERS   W 56  28:50    28:50.8
    2    109  SANDY ETNYRE             YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  W 58  32:17    32:17.0
    3    117  FREDERICKA RAPP          MICHIGAN MASTERS   W 56  35:06    35:06.0
    4    118  JOYCE KOWALSKI           MICHIGAN MASTERS   W 58  35:08    35:08.2


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  60 to  64 WOMEN     (Number finished =   1)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1    136  SUSAN BOND               MICHIGAN MASTERS   W 63  51:41    51:41.9


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  65 to  69 WOMEN     (Number finished =   1)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1    115  MARIANNE BROGAN          O*H*I*O MASTERS    W 65  34:17    34:17.1


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  75 to  79 WOMEN     (Number finished =   1)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1    116  LOIS KIVI NOCHMAN        MICHIGAN MASTERS   W 75  35:02    35:02.8


MEN'S RESULTS

AGE GROUP RESULTS:  19 to  24 MEN       (Number finished =   4)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1      1  TIM HALEY                CSC                M 20  19:08    19:08.7
    2      4  WILLIAM GAINES           ICAC               M 19  19:33    19:33.0
    3     63  PATRICK MORGAN           FINS               M 20  24:04    24:04.1
    
AGE GROUP RESULTS:  19 to  24 MEN       (Number finished =   2)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1      5  ADAM DAWKINS             YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 24  19:39    19:39.3
    2     57  TC HOSNA                 YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 24  23:46    23:46.4
    3     95  Shawn Bostad             Unattached         M 22  28:49    

AGE GROUP RESULTS:  25 to  29 MEN       (Number finished =   4)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1      7  GRANT COMER              YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 25  19:48    19:48.0
    2     49  RIC SEAVER               YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 28  23:03    23:03.0
    3     56  AARON COOKE              GREATER INDIANA MASM 29  23:41    23:41.7
    4    131  JOBY CARMODY             YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 29  45:17    45:17.9


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  30 to  34 MEN       (Number finished =   4)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     43  CHAD HIESER              YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 34  22:37    22:37.5
    2     75  JON SHOPE                YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 34  25:39    25:39.3
    3    103  DAVE THIBODEAU           YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 34  30:10    30:10.3
    4    122  KAHLIL GLENN             YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 30  36:53    36:53.6


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  35 to  39 MEN       (Number finished =   5)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     12  TODD CLARK               UNIVERSITY CIRCLE SM 35  20:07    20:07.1
    2     68  GEORGE BUTTERFIELD       YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 39  24:57    24:57.3
    3     77  LEON SHELTON             YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 38  26:01    26:01.6
    4     86  BOB MC DANIEL            YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 37  27:07    27:07.6
    5    113  TODD BRANSON             AVON MASTERS SWIMMIM 36  33:38    33:38.0


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  40 to  44 MEN       (Number finished =   7)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     31  MARK SPRATT              SAN DIEGO SWIM MASTM 44  21:33    21:33.5
    2     58  MATTHEW A. PAINTER       WILDCAT MASTERS    M 41  23:47    23:47.4
    3     64  BOB DICKSON              YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 44  24:13    24:13.1
    4     65  KEITH KUBIECEK           GREATER INDIANA MASM 42  24:18    24:18.0
    5     70  DAN ROSS                                    M 40  25:11    25:11.3
    6     90  RICHARD ROBERTS          YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 43  27:47    27:47.8
    7    100  THIERRY WILBRANDT        YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 44  29:19    29:19.4


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  45 to  49 MEN       (Number finished =   9)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     37  FRANK L. THOMPSON        MICHIGAN MASTERS   M 48  21:54    21:54.8
    2     50  DALE LONG                YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 45  23:09    23:09.2
    3     61  JAN HUNEKE               GREAT OHIO SWIM TEAM 46  23:57    23:57.1
    4     67  ED BOAZ                  UNATTACHED         M 45  24:51    24:51.6
    5     99  SAMUEL BLANDINA          YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 45  29:18    29:18.1
    6    104  JIM CUNNING              YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 47  30:36    30:36.9
    7    125  DONALD HEWLETT           YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 45  38:51    38:51.9
    8    133  GREGORY UNDERWOOD                           M 45  50:08    50:08.1
    9    135  BOB LECKRON              YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 45  50:52    50:52.3


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  50 to  54 MEN       (Number finished =   6)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     27  LEO FRENCH               YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 52  21:25    21:25.8
    2     32  JOHN NOLAN               LAKESIDE MASTERS   M 51  21:39    21:39.1
    3     36  DAVE TANNER              DOC MASTERS        M 50  21:50    21:50.7
    4     48  RICHARD K. SMITH         GREATER INDIANA MASM 54  22:59    22:59.3
    5     59  LAWRENCE SLAVICEK        UNATTACHED         M 51  23:48    23:48.4
    6     92  KENT MICK                GREATER INDIANA MASM 53  28:07    28:07.5


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  55 to  59 MEN       (Number finished =   7)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     52  ROBERT TESCH             GREAT OHIO SWIM TEAM 59  23:14    23:14.7
    2     60  ROBERT R WILLIAMS        SAN DIEGO SWIM MASTM 57  23:53    23:53.1
    3     62  JEFF COOKE               GREATER INDIANA MASM 55  24:01    24:01.5
    4     83  DONALD J. KROEGER        MICHIGAN MASTERS   M 56  26:59    26:59.3
    5     93  LARRY KEATON             LAKESIDE MASTERS   M 56  28:20    28:20.7
    6    114  WAYNE B. DICKERSON       U OF IL URBANA/CHAMM 58  34:15    34:15.0
    7    134  ART HALE                 UNATTACHED         M 58  50:34    50:34.2


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  60 to  64 MEN       (Number finished =   2)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     47  BOB COALE                DALAND SWIM SCHOOL M 60  22:52    22:52.4
    2    126  NEIL TOPLIFFE            YMCA INDY SWIMFIT  M 60  39:55    39:55.1


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  65 to  69 MEN       (Number finished =   2)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1     88  ROBERT E. BEACH          ST PETE MASTERS    M 69  27:28    27:28.3
    2    110  DOUG BROGRAN             O*H*I*O MASTERS    M 68  32:17    32:17.4


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  70 to  74 MEN       (Number finished =   1)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1    112  FRANK B. SAMOYA          GREAT OHIO SWIM TEAM 74  33:14    33:14.4


AGE GROUP RESULTS:  85 to  99 MEN       (Number finished =   2)
      Overall
Place  Place  Name                     City & State     Sex Age  Pace     FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1    130  GARY WEISENTHAL          LAKESIDE MASTERS   M 86  45:16    45:16.1
    2    132  DAVE MALBROUGH           UNATTACHED         M 87  49:58    49:58.8
Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #44
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #14