Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Pacific LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Men 120-159 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  400 Free Relay  SAC MASTERS  Pacific  David Ugarkovich (50)
 Andrew Brenan (38)
 Scott Reuss (36)
 Markus Boedtker (33) 
 4:23.27 
 7  400 Medley Relay  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Walter Hellmuth (38)
 Wayne Rogers (39)
 Douglas Lee (31)
 Bart McDermott (42) 
 4:57.32 

Men 160-199 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 8  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Gene Hart (45)
 Tom Dugan (40)
 Kerry O'Brien (41)
 John Baker (35) 
 2:05.74 
 5  400 Free Relay  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Richard Atondo (48)
 David Ahlman (47)
 Duke Dahlin (50)
 Richard Garrett (45) 
 4:11.79 
 4  400 Medley Relay  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Duke Dahlin (50)
 Richard Atondo (48)
 Richard Garrett (45)
 David Ahlman (47) 
 4:47.96 

Men 200-239 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Medley Relay  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (55)
 Kenneth J Frost (53)
 Ben Wright (55)
 Mark Stoker (41) 
 2:13.44 
 7  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Don Brown (65)
 Don Davis (53)
 Steve Stahl (33)
 Tom Flickinger (50) 
 2:16.49 
 2  400 Free Relay  SAN MATEO MAST  Pacific  Joel Swartz (40)
 Garry Brenner (50)
 Dick Peterson (61)
 Don Galine (52) 
 4:30.47 
 8  400 Free Relay  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Kristian Nergaard (50)
 Vernon Smith (61)
 Guy Decker (51)
 Richard Fabian (55) 
 5:57.73 

Men 240-279 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 6  200 Free Relay  SMMM  Pacific  Mike Milliman (63)
 Raymond Taft (79)
 Gary Brenner (50)
 Donald Galine (52) 
 2:06.87 
 8  200 Medley Relay  SMMM  Pacific  Mike Milliman (63)
 Raymond Taft (79)
 Donald Galine (52)
 Gary Brenner (50) 
 2:33.25 
 3  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Stan Morner (63)
 Stan Pedder (63)
 Dan Bronn (64)
 Bob Mayo (64) 
 5:18.81 

Men 280-319 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Bill Peckham (69)
 Frank Nieman (65)
 Bill Johnston (80)
 Fred Trask (70) 
 2:56.48 

Women 72-99 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Suzanne Baker (23)
 Kelly Christensen (26)
 Ann Oberg (27)
 Kendra Kruefer (23) 
 2:26.01 

Women 100-119 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 8  200 Medley Relay  SAN FRANCISCO R  Pacific  Tara Jepsen (25)
 Cara Spirack (28)
 Mary Denardo (23)
 Lisa Congdon (30) 
 2:40.08 
 1  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Kendra Krueger (23)
 Kelly Christensen (26)
 Suzanna Baker (28)
 Ann Oberg (27) 
 4:41.34 

Women 120-159 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 10  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Penny Leach (35)
 B J Henry (34)
 Kathy Woehrle (35)
 Michelle Ghiggeri (29) 
 2:27.12 
 1  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Kathy Woehrle (35)
 Pam Boscovich (35)
 Penny Leach (35)
 Michelle Ghiggeri (27) 
 4:43.99 
 4  400 Free Relay  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Falk Camin (38)
 Jan Powers (48)
 Laura Burrus (33)
 Lisa Congdon (30) 
 5:23.76 
 5  400 Medley Relay  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Jan Powers (48)
 Laura Burrus (33)
 Lisa Congdon (30)
 Falk Camin (38) 
 6:24.09 

Women 160-199 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Patty Landers (41)
 Charlene O'Brien (41)
 Debbie Flansburg (42)
 Caren McNamara (38) 
 2:27.12 

Women 200-239 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Medley Relay  THE OLYMPIC CL  Pacific  Margery Meyer (75)
 Danielle Ogier (45)
 Phyllis Quinn (42)
 Marguerite Meyer (39) 
 2:40.31 
 10  200 Medley Relay  UNIV. SAN FRANC  Pacific  Erin Pashelinsky (50)
 Kate Earlix (47)
 Lauren Chaitkin (53)
 Tanako Hagiwara (60) 
 3:37.82 
 3  400 Free Relay  UNIV. SAN FRANC  Pacific  Tanako Hagiwara (60)
 Marg Passanisi (54)
 Erin Pashelinsky (50)
 Kate Earlix (47) 
 7:17.55 

Women 240-279 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Free Relay  TAM  Pacific  Bea Heim (72)
 Marty Barry (66)
 Nancy Ridout (56)
 Laura Val (46) 
 2:47.94 
 3  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Betty McMillan (69)
 Ann Hirsch (67)
 Midge Kraetzer (59)
 Donna Monroe (64) 
 3:19.76 
 1  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Ann Hirsch (67)
 Joan Alexander (66)
 Donna Monroe (64)
 Midge Kraetzer (59) 
 6:37.82 

Women 280-319 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 4  200 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Pat Prevetz (77)
 Jae Howell (75)
 Joan Alexander (65)
 Sally Joy (81) 
 4:03.36 
 1  400 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Pam Prevetz (77)
 Jae Howell (76)
 Sally Joy (81)
 Jean Duncan (65) 
 8:47.80 

Women 320-359 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  200 Free Relay  WCM  Pacific  Sally Joy (81)
 Jae Howell (75)
 Jean Durston (84)
 Mary Jane Reeves (81) 
 3:49.73 
 1  200 Medley Relay  WCM  Pacific  Sally Joy (81)
 Jae Howell (75)
 Jean Durston (84)
 Mary Jane Reeves (81) 
 4:19.11 

Mixed 120-159 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 6  200 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Paula Roemer (37)
 Kerry O'Brien (40)
 Kathy Woehrle (35)
 Steve Stahl (33) 
 1:54.99 
 4  400 Free Relay  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Lisa Congdon (30)
 Falk Cammin (38)
 Douglas Lee (31)
 Bart McDermott (42) 
 4:37.80 
 8  400 Free Relay  TEAM BERKELEY  Pacific  Laurie Cole (42)
 Evan Kerr (34)
 Melon Dash (43)
 Johan Steiner (33) 
 4:59.99 
 6  400 Medley Relay  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Dale Zink (35)
 Laura Burns (34)
 Douglas Lee (31)
 Falk Cammin (38) 
 5:44.43 

Mixed 160-199 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 3  200 Free Relay  THE OLYMPIC CLU  Pacific  Joan Schriger (33)
 Stephene Clark (55)
 Marguerite Meyer (39)
 David Lundberg (37) 
 1:50.46 
 2  200 Medley Relay  THE OLYMPIC CLU  Pacific  Joan Schriger (33)
 Robert Strand (52)
 David Lundberg (37)
 Marguerite Meyer (39) 
 2:02.11 
 8  200 Medley Relay  TEAM BERKELEY  Pacific  Ralph Elder (45)
 Melon Dash (43)
 Steve Czekala (38)
 Linda Buchanan (41) 
 2:12.25 
 2  400 Free Relay  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Laura Burrus (33)
 Jan Powers (48)
 Richard Fabian (55)
 Wayne Rogers (39) 
 5:08.55 
 3  400 Free Relay  TEAM BERKELEY  Pacific  Catherine Lee (43)
 Kit Mariah (44)
 Michael Morford (43)
 Scott Callaway (42) 
 5:18.28 
 1  400 Medley Relay  TEAM BERKELEY  Pacific  Ralph Elder (45)
 Melon Dash (43)
 Steve Czekala (38)
 Linda Buchanan (41) 
 4:52.24 
 4  400 Medley Relay  SAC MASTERS  Pacific  David Ugarkovich (50)
 Maggie Redmon (42)
 Scott Reuss (36)
 Theresa Muth (40) 
 5:20.94 
 6  400 Medley Relay  UNIV. SAN FRANC  Pacific  Brian Andrews (46)
 Paul Henyharth (52)
 Gayle Bondurant (40)
 Susan Allen (53) 
 6:22.19 
 9  400 Medley Relay  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Richard Fabian (55)
 Selisse Berry (42)
 Steve Murray (43)
 Mary Merryman (34) 
 7:54.38 
 2  800 Free Relay  MENLO PARK MAST  Pacific  Rick Peterson (51)
 Rebecca Pinto (43)
 Judy Strauss (43)
 Darius Paczuski (32) 
 11:41.99 

Mixed 200-239 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 8  200 Free Relay  THE OLYMPIC CLU  Pacific  Danielle Ogier (45)
 Margery Meyer (75)
 William Van Horn (59)
 James Krueger (59) 
 2:07.86 
 1  200 Medley Relay  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (55)
 Kenneth J Frost (53)
 Laura Val (46)
 Nancy Ridout (56) 
 2:08.56 
 1  400 Medley Relay  TAMALPAIS AQUAT  Pacific  Richard Burns (55)
 Phil Jonckheer (46)
 Laura Val (46)
 Nancy Ridout (56) 
 4:51.55 
 3  400 Medley Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Bob Mayo (64)
 Joan Alexander (66)
 James Martin (40)
 Donna Monroe (64) 
 6:22.29 

Mixed 240-279 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 6  200 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Rob Mayo (64)
 Donna Monroe (64)
 John Alexander (66)
 Jess Sawyer (50) 
 2:36.05 
 1  400 Medley Relay  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Zada Taft (79)
 Roy Taft (51)
 Ray Taft (79)
 L Taft Devictori (56) 
 8:26.51 
 1  800 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Betty McMillan (69)
 Donna Monroe (64)
 Fred Trask (64)
 Bob Mayo (64) 
 13:48.99 

Mixed 280-319 LCM (1998)

 Place  Event  Club  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 5  200 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Fred Trask (77)
 Sally Joy (81)
 Jae Howell (76)
 Harold Boscovich (56) 
 3:09.40 
 7  200 Free Relay  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Bill Johnston (80)
 Pat Prevetz (77)
 Frank Nieman (65)
 Jean Duncan (65) 
 3:13.99 
 9  200 Free Relay  UNIV. SAN FRANC  Pacific  Anna-Lisa Recchia (76)
 Rich Schommburg (72)
 Fred Rogers (75)
 Sarah Davis (74) 
 3:36.99 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #51
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #43